Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Old and rare books

from Bibliothek to Bäckman

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  • Bibliothek för Ungdomens nöje och underwisning

    Bibliothek för Ungdomens nöje och underwisning. Utgifwet under loppet af år 1823 såsom Weckoskrift för Barn. Med Plancher. Stockholm, Tryckt hos Samuel Rumstedt, 1823.
    Häftad 8o i ett samtida blåpapper-omslag. Ngt. fläckat samt med pappersförlust upp- och nertill på ryggen. Övre snitt trimmat, för övrigt oskuren och ouppskuren. Fläckfri inlaga. Illustrerad med 3 litograferade planscher där plansch 2 och 3 kastats om. Utan försättsblad. I allt t. o. m. häfte 51 och 52 Lördagen den 20 December 1823, (VI), 408 sid.
    Med små kapitel som "En negerslafs dödsstraff", "Kräftor fördraga icke lukt af swin", "Egypternas sätt att fånga krokodiler", "Jordpäron (potatoes)" etc. "
    800 SEK
  • Billberg, G. J, utgivare

    Billberg, G. J, utgivare; Hand-Bibliothek för sällskapsnöjen eller systematiskt ordnade spel, lekar och konster. 1:1-4 och 2:1-4. 8 delar. Ytterliggare två häften utkom. L. J. Hjerta, Stockholm, 1839-1839.
    Trådhäftade 16:o (114 x 72 mm.) i oskurna och delvis ouppskurna häften med utgivarens tryckta originalomslag. Ett bakre omslaget saknas. Omslagen med ibland små pappersförluster, veck och en del riss i kanterna. De sköra trådbundna häftena ofta delade eftersom de är lösa i bindningen. Frånsett några enstaka fläckar rena och fina omslag och inlagor. Första delen introducerar ett 100-tal eller fler kortspel och patiencer. Andra delen handlar om Figurspel och beskriver inledningsvis spel med brickor och tärningar samt spel med käglor och klot och kulspel, t. ex. biljard. Resten av häftena beskriver enbart schackspelet. Det finns en hel del figurer i texten samt en utvikbar plansch. Här saknas de två sista häftena. Första delen 1-4; (VI), 524 sid. , VIII, (IV). Sista häftet med utvikbar plansch. Andra delen 1-4; 512 sid. Skall i komlett skick vara 714 sid. , (VI). Sällsynt även inkomplett.
    En av Sveriges första schackböcker, enligt uppgift den andra som utkom och som behandlar schackspelet. Här saknas dock en del av innhållet om schack.
    4500 SEK
  • Bingley, W. Rev

    Bingley, W. Rev. ; Memoirs of British Quadrupeds, Illustrative Principally of Their Habits of Life, Instincts, Sagacity and Uses to Mankind Arranged According to The System of Linneaus. With engravings from original drawings, executed chiefly by Mr. Samuel Howitt. With 71 hand-coloured copper-engravings. Printed for Darton and Harvey, London, 1809. First edition.
    Large 8o (180 mm x 265 mm.) in a contemporary, green, cloth binding with red, gilt lettered, title-label. Spine faded, boards a bit spotted and slight wear to extremities. Rear hinge with small repair up. Inner hinges slightly weak. Old autograph inside front board and at front free endpaper. The page with "Directions to the Binder..." slightly foxed, else a clean and crisp copy. Mild offsetting from the plates. This copy with all 71 copper engravings coloured by contemporary hand. All plates bright and clean. XII, (X), 460 pag. + 70 pag. (A Synopsis of British Quadrupeds) , (X) Index of French, Italien Spanish etc.. names.)
    8000 SEK
  • Blaizot, Libraire ordinaire du Roi & de la Reine (publisher)

    Blaizot, Libraire ordinaire du Roi & de la Reine (publisher); Almanach de Versailles et du departément de Seine et Oise, Année 1791. Contenant les Noms de MM. les Administrateur de Departement.../../ la description de Versailles & des autres Villes du meme Département; un Précis de la nouvelle Constitution de l'Empire François, &c. Chez Blaizot, Verslles et Paris, 1790.
    Tall 12:o in a later green paper binding with spine gilt lettered. Bound with the scarce blue original wrappers printed and lettered in black. Top edge trimmed, else uncut copy. Front wrapper, the first pages and the folded table with small hole in outer margin with minimal loss of text. With the autographed name of the Swedish noble Gustave Coyet inside front wrapper. A clean and fresh copy. (II), VIII, XIIII,266 p. , (II) + folded table.
    Scarce and historical interesting calendar year after year famous for it's careful description of Versaille. This year it's trembling from the revolutionary waves. The editor try to present correct information and also give the basics of the new constitution, but everything is changing so fast so it's more than difficult. We are in between the old and the new, France is still a monarchy...
    5000 SEK
  • Bonnet , Charles, Swiss scientist, (1720-1793)

    Bonnet , Charles, Swiss scientist, (1720-1793); Recherches philosophiques sur les preuves du christianisme. Claude Philibert & Barth. Chirol, Geneve, MDCCLXXI (1771). Seconde édition. Revised and expanded.
    8vo in contemporary, marbled wrappers with title autographed on spine. Top edge trimmed, else uncut copy. Wrappers a bit rubbed and spine faded, but firm and tight in binding. No empty end papers, as issued. The first 10 pages with small wormholes in inner margin up to the left not concerning the text. Old name inside front wrapper. A clean, crisp copy with only occasional spots. XXXIX, (I) Errata, 512 p.
    The famous Swiss scientist in biology and philosophy, Charles Bonnet has in this second edition added a number of important theses on the question the existence of God. This work is considered to be a work of theoretical biology.
    1600 SEK
  • Both, L

    Both, L. Natur og folkeliv i Danmark I-II. Med Illustrationer. 2 delar i 1 vol. P.. Bjørnbak og Immanuel Rée\'s forlag, 1875-76.
    8o inbunden i ett samtida, halvfranskt, band med marmorerade pärmar. Ryggen sliten och hörnen lätt stukade, men ett väl sammanhållet band. Diskret namnstämpel på främre, tomma, försättsbladet.Mycket ren och fin inlaga. Med sex litograferade planscher varaav två är tonlitografier och de övriga litograferade träsnitt. Tonlitografierna är skeppsbilder från Vendesyssel och Jylland. 455 sid. + (IV), 247 sid.
    350 SEK
  • Bouilly, M

    Bouilly, M. ; Le Portefeuille de la jeunesse ou La morale et l'histoire enseignées par des exemples. Tome V: Heroisme. Paris, Moutardier, 1830.
    12o in a contemporary, brown, marbled leather binding. Spine with two red title-labels, gilt lettering and gilt ornaments. Edges marbled in blue and marbled endpapers. Small opening at lower front hinge and one corner a bit cracked. The last three pages with small wear at bottom. A clean and bright copy. Exlibris inside front board. A portrait of Desaix as frontispiece.(II), 264 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Bouilly, M

    Bouilly, M. ; Le portefeuille de la jeunesse ou la morale et l'histoire enseignées par des exemples. Tome XIII: Voyages. Paris, Moutardier, 1830.
    12o in a contemporary, light brown, marbled, leather binding. Spine with gilt ornaments and two gilt lettered, red, title-labels. Marbled edges and endpapers .Only mild wear, a fine copy. Exlibris inside front board. Rare spots interior.
    500 SEK
  • Bouilly, M

    Bouilly, M. ; Le portefeuille de la jeunesse ou la morale et l'histoire enseignées par des exemples. Tome XV: Recréation.. Paris, Moutardier, 1830.
    12o (90 x 144 mm) in a nice, light brown, marbled, full leather binding. Spine gilt ornamented and with two red, gilt lettered, title-labels. Marbled edges and endpapers. Only mild wear and slightly bumped corners. A fine, clean, copy with almost no spots. Exlibris inside front board. A portrait of Luce de Nancival as engraved frontispiece. (II), 269 pages.
    500 SEK
  • Bouilly, M

    Bouilly, M. ; Le portefeuille de la jeunesse ou la morale et l'histoire enseignées par des exemples.Tome XI. Naufrages. Paris, Moutardier, 1830.
    12o in a contemporary, light brown, marbled, full leather binding with two red, gilt lettered, title-labels on spine as well as decorative gilt ornaments. Marbled edges and endpapers. Only mildest wear and slight bump to one corner. Interior a fine, clean copy. Exlibris inside front board. Engraved portait of Bisson as frontispiece. (II), 247 pages.
    500 SEK
  • Boulanger, Guillaume

    Boulanger, Guillaume; Anwisning att bibehålla Ögonen Friska och att sjelf, så wida möjligt är, bota deras sjukdomar. För dem som befara blindhet, närsynta och hwar och en, som är wän af sina ögon. Nils Magnus- Lindh, Örebro, 1831. Tredje upplagan.
    Liten 8vo i ett samtid blåpapper-omslag med en samtida namnteckning upptill. Ngt. lagerfläckad inlaga. (IV), 96 sid.
    Översatt av S. N. Wahrman.
    300 SEK
  • Bourdaloue, le père Louis, (1632-1704)

    Bourdaloue, le père Louis, (1632-1704); Sermons du pere Bourdaloue, de la Compagnie de Jesus I-XIV. 14 vol. of 18 published in this edition. Aux dépens de Rigaud, Paris, 1716-1726. Second edition published by le père Fr. Bretonneau.
    Small 8vo in uniform contemporary full marbled leather bindings. Boards gilt framed, spines with gilt lettered morocco labels and gilt flower decorations. Edges and end-papers marbled in blue and white. Boards and spines rubbed and a few hinges with small openings. But overall a nice set. Text clean and fresh with only occasional spots and mild foxing to a few pages in the Tables in two volumes. The engraved portrait of Louis Bordaloue called for by Brunet is in the first volume of "Mystère". Present is Avent. (1 vol. , 1716), (XXVIII), 547 p. , (XXXV) last blank. Careme (3 vol. , 1716) (IV), 546 p. , (XLVIII)last blank. + (IV), 497 p. , (XXXVIIII), + (IV), 481 p. , (XLVI). Mystères. (2 vol. 1736). Engraved portrait, (X), 547 p. , (XXXIII) + (IV), 576 p. ,(XL). Small paperloss up in left corner on the last page of the Table with a couple of words lost. Fètes. (2 vol., 1723 and wrong dated 1712 (probably 1722) (XII), 552 p. , (XXXIV) + (IV), 574 p. , (XXX). Dimanches. (4 vol. 1726.) (X), 483 p. , (XVIII) +(IV), 486 p. , (XXXIV) + (IV), 486 p. , (XXVIIII) + (IV), 519 p. , (XXXVIII). Exhortations. (2 vol. , 1721-1723.) (IV), 520 p. , (XXVIII) + (XII), 474 p. , (XXVIII). Missing Retraite (1 vol.) and Pensées (3 vol. )
    Louis Bourdaloue, popular and famous French Jesuit and preacher, was born in Bourges 1632 and died in Paris 1704. Brunet I, 1175/1176.
    10000 SEK
  • Brazier

    Brazier; Chansons et Poésies diverses de Brazier. Chez Rosa Lib. Grande Cour du Palais Royal, Paris, 1821.
    Hardbound 12:o in a beautiful half leather binding with spine decorated in gilt. Only mild traces of use to boards. Ex-Libris on inside of front board. Interior fine with only mild miscoloring to some pages. With frontispiece and vignettes. (6), 208 p.
    400 SEK
  • Brunius, C. G

    Brunius, C. G. ; Konstanteckningar under en resa till Bornholm år 1857. Lund, Gleerups förlag, 1860. Första upplagan.
    8vo i rött halvklotband med ngn. ryggförgyllning och marmorerade pärmar. Bara en del lätt skav, annars bra band. Svag vattenfläck upptill vid inre falsen på de första sidorna. En del svaga fläckar i yttre marginalen i inledningen. Men ett bra exemplar. (IV), 250 sid. Sista blank.
    600 SEK
  • Bruzelius, Nils

    Bruzelius, Nils; Underrättelse rörande Skånska Presterskapets Löne-Inkomster jemte andra rättigheter och utskylder, uppställd i Alphabetisk Ordning, med hänvisning till den Författning hvarefter de utgå. Berlingska Boktryckeriet, Lund, 1832.
    8vo inbunden i ett samtida marmorerat, lite slitet, men trevligt pappband. Marmorstänkta snitt. Titelsidan uppfordrad med lagad reva och ett par kompletteringar av papper. Ingen textförlust. Lätt fläckad de första och sista sidorna, annars ren och fin inlaga. (IV), X, 165 sid. , (I) Rättelser.
    600 SEK
  • Brögger, W. C. and Rolfsen, Nordahl

    Brögger, W. C. and Rolfsen, Nordahl; Fridtiof Nansen 1861-1893. With Numerous Illustrations and Maps. Edition in English. Longmans, Green, and Co. , London, New York and Bombay, 1896. First edition in English.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's blue and silver decorated cloth binding. Small opening below at front hinge (25 mm.)., mild rubbing to boards and slightly loose in front inner hinge. Interior more or less foxed, but never too heavy. Illustrated with photoreproductions in black and white and with three (3) folded maps of which two are coloured and one with a tear without loss. X, 402 p. + maps and fullpage illustrations on glossy paper + 32 p. (A Classified Catalogue of Works in Longmans,Green, & Co.)
    800 SEK
  • Buchan, Alexander

    Buchan, Alexander. Meteorologiens första grunder. Uppsala, W. Schulz, 1874.
    Liten 8vo i ett rätt trevligt, samtida, ljusbrunt halvfranskt band med röd titeletikett och förgyllda band över ryggen. Marmorerat pärmpapper och gula för- och eftersättsblad. Övre kapitäl lite nerslitet, nedre med liten falsöppning (1 cm. ) och en del repor, men fortfarande bra. Översatt och bearbetad av H. H. Hildebrandsson. Illustrerad med 8 planscher i träsnitt och 7 delvis kolorerade kartor. Inledningen med vattenfläck i övre, yttre hörn. Annars bra inlaga. (VIII), 266 sid. + kartorna.
    500 SEK
  • Bussy Rabutin, (Roger Comte de)

    Bussy Rabutin, (Roger Comte de); Histoire amoureuses des Gaules I-V. 5 volumes. Complete No editor, no place (Paris), 1754.
    Five hardbound 12:o volumes in contemporary mottled full leather. Spines gilt ornamented with two morocco title labels. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slightly worn and rubbed bindings with small wormholes at foot of spine on four of them. However firm and tight set with no loose joints. Two leaves in the second volume slightly stained in lower corner, else clean and fresh text with only occasional small spots. Engraved title pages. (II), VI, (II), 368 p. + (II), 283 p. (I), + (II), 388 p. + (II), 320 p. + (II), 314 p. , (II) last blank.
    Brunet, I, 1424. This is a collection of satirical stories about the life at the court of Louis XIV only partly written by Bussy-Rabutin, according to Brunet.
    1400 SEK
  • Bååth, A. U

    Bååth, A. U. ; Marit Vallkulla. Dikt från Dalarne på 1600-talet. P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm, 1887.
    8vo inbunden i ett blått klotband med gulddekorerad främre pärm och rygg och blindtryckt bakre pärm. Nött i hörn och kapitäler. I övrigt endast lätta bruksspår. Mycket lätt fläck upptill på bokens sista sidor. Annars en fantastiskt fin inlaga. Ex-Libris på främre pärms insida. Ett mycket bra exemplar. 124 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Bäckman, J. , folksskollärare

    Bäckman, J. , folksskollärare; Tillämpad geometri med talrika öfningsexempel, framställda efter nya sortsystemet. (Särskilt häftad Facitbok medföljer.) Zacharias Haeggströms förlag, Stockholm, 1862.
    8o inbunden i ett samtida halvfransktband. Bandet med lite skav, men väl sammanhållet. Försättsbladet med äldre namnteckning. Illustrerad med geometriska figurer i texten samt fem utvikbara planscher i slutet. Senare delen utgörs av "Facitbok till J. Bäckmmans geometri" med separat titelblad. Bitvis lite lagerfläckad samt med en del blyertsstreck.(IV), 150 sid. , (II) + 60 sid. + fem utvikbara planscher.
    250 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17