Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Trädgård

  • Allingham, Helen & Huish, Marcus B

    Allingham, Helen & Huish, Marcus B. ; Happy England. As painted by Helen Allingham. With Memoir and Descriptions by Marcus B. Huish. Adam & Charles, London, MCMIX (1909.) First large sized edition.
    Large, hardbound, 8o in publisher's red , decorated, cloth with gilt lettering and flowers in green and rose. Spine slightly faded and hinges a bit loose. Autographed give-away-text from 1914 on front free end paper. A very good copy. Interior perfect, no foxing or spots. No dust jacket, as issued (?). Black and white portrait of the author and 80 coloured plates behind tissue-gards.XII, 204 p. + illustrations.
    500 SEK
  • Alm, Gustaf / Högström, Martha

    Alm, Gustaf / Högström, Martha. Trädgårdsbalkongen. P.A. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Sthlm 1985.
    4o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerade pärmar. Fint skick. Rikt fotoillustrerad i färg. 134 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Berglund, Karin

    Berglund, Karin; Lust och fägring. Trädgårdsmänniskors drömmar och verklighet. Rabén Prisma, Stockholm, 1994. Andra upplagan. Trettioåttonde tusendet.
    4:o inbunden i förlagets illustrerade pappband. Ett bra exemplar. Mycket rikt illustrerad med fotografier i färg samt teckningar i svartvitt. 260 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Bianchini, Francesco och Pantano, Azzura Carrara

    Bianchini, Francesco och Pantano, Azzura Carrara; Prydnadsväxter för hem och trädgård. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Stockholm, 1977.
    Kraftig 8vo i förlagets konsskinnband med monterad plansch på främre pärm. I ett illutrerat skyddsomslag. Ett fint exemplar. 522 blommor avbildade i färg och omsorgsfullt beskrivna med odlingsråd. Ej paginerad.
    150 SEK
  • Buchan, Ursula

    Buchan, Ursula; Gardening for Pleasure. A Practical Guide to The Essential Skills Conran Octoupuss, London, 1996. First Edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. Minimal signs of use on d/j. No tears or spots. Fine/near fine. Over 235 colour photograhs and illustrations. 192 p.
    250 SEK
  • Chan, Peter

    Chan, Peter; Bonsai. The Art of Growing and Keeping Minature Trees. Tiger Books International, London, 1993. New Edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's pictorial, laminated paper binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. D/j with minimal signs of use, no tears or spots. Fine/near fine! Numerous colour photo-reproductions and black and white illustrations. 174 p.
    300 SEK
  • Dickerson, Brent C

    Dickerson, Brent C; The Old Rose Advisor. Timber Press, Portland, 1992. First Edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publishers red cloth binding with red illustrated dust jacket. Fine/near fine. The book is illustrated with 274 color drawings of different roses on 89 pages of plates. 400 p. + 89 plates.
    500 SEK
  • Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane

    Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane; Rose Gardens. Their History and Design. Chatto & Windus, London, 1989.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with minimal signs of use to extremities. No tars or spots. Fine/near fine. Numerous colour reproductions and black and white drawings and plans. 202 p.
    300 SEK
  • Herbel, Dieter

    Herbel, Dieter; Kaktusar. Bonniers förlag, Stockholm, 1978.
    Stor 8vo inbunden i förlagets konstskinnband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Laminatet på skyddsomslaget har veckat sig lite, annars ett mycket välhållet exemplar. Diskret namnteckning på främre tomma försättsbladet. Illustrerad med 452 färgfoton. 311 sid.
    Artbeskrivning av 217 kaktus- oc andra suckulentsläkten med 1200 varinter.
    250 SEK
  • Klougart, Asger / Hallig, Vagn Aage / Clausen, Grethe (red)

    Klougart, Asger / Hallig, Vagn Aage / Clausen, Grethe (red). Blomster under glas. Martins Forlag, København, 1964. Första upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i ett blått konstskinnband med förgylld pärm- och ryggskrift. Det fotoillustrerade skyddsomslaget med en del riss och revor. Pärmen lätt skavd i nedre kapitäl. Inlagan i bra skick. Rikt illustrerad med teckningar och fotografier i svartvitt samt med planscher med färgfotografier av blommor. Text på danska. 774 sid. + 12 planscher.
    300 SEK
  • Masson, Georgina

    Masson, Georgina; Italienska trädgårdar. Med förord av professor Gregor Paulsson. Natur och Kultur, Stockholm, 1963.
    Folio inbunden i utgivarens eleganta röda klotband med svarta titeletiketter på främre pärm och rygg. Bandet i mycket bra kondition medan det illustrerade skyddsomslaget har nga. rejäla revor och riss. Med två kolorerade, monterade planscher och i övrigt 211 svart-vita planscher och ett stort antal figurer. Behandlar romerska trädgårdar, trädgårdar från medeltid och renässans, toskanska trädgårar, renässanses trädgårdar i Rom, Markernas och Venetiens trädgårdar, Norra Italiens trädgårdar samt blommor i Italiens trädgårdar. 290 sid. + erratablad.
    600 SEK
  • Olausson, Magnus

    Olausson, Magnus; Den Engelska parken i Sverige und gustaviansk tid. The English Landscape Garden in Sweden during the Gustavian Era. With an English summary. Piper, Prerss, Stockholm, 1993. Akademisk avhandling/ Dissertation.
    Stor 8vo bunden i ett välbundet halvfranskt s. k.millimeter-band i grön marokäng med förgylld ryggtext och marmorerat pärmpapper. Omslag inkl. rygg medbundna. Bundet av Arne Nilsson med dennes etikett. Rikt illustrerad i svart och vitt och färg med konstreproduktioner, planer, kartor och ritningar. 592 p.
    Hardbound large 8vo in a well executed deep green half morocco binding with gilt lettered spine and marbled boards. Original covers and spine bound in. Fine! Numerous illustrations mostly in black and white, some in color.: art reproductions, maps, plans and drawings. 11 p. summary in English. 592 p.
    600 SEK
  • Pizzetti, Ippolito and Cocker, Henry

    Pizzetti, Ippolito and Cocker, Henry; Flowers. A Guide for Your Garden I-II. Being a Selective Anthology of Flowering Shrubs, Herbaceous Perennials, Bulbs, and Annuals Familiar and Unfamiliar, Rare and Popular, with Historical, Mythological, and Culturel Paticulars. 2 volumes. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, New York, 1975.
    Two large 8vo-volumes in tasteful light green linen cloth bindings lettered in gilt. With pictorial dust jackets. Minimal scratch up on outer edge on one d/j. Fine/ near fine. Illustrated with 297 plates in full colour and over 500 diagrams and line drawings. XL, 694 p. + XIII, p. 695- p. 1477.
    600 SEK
  • Rosén, Susanna och Skoog, Anna, foto

    Rosén, Susanna och Skoog, Anna, foto; Vårens lökväxter i trädgård och kruka. Albert Bonnniers förlag, 2003.
    Hög 8vo i förlagets grå klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Ett mycket fint exemplar. Väldigt rikt illustrerad med färgfoton. 144 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Stevens, David and Buchan, Ursula

    Stevens, David and Buchan, Ursula; The Garden Book. Planning, Planting, Design. Conran Octopuss, London, 1995. Reprint.
    Large 4:o in publisher's green cloth binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. Slightly bumped corners. Very good +/very good+. Numerous colour illustrations. 352 p.
    350 SEK
  • Swindells, Philip

    Swindells, Philip; At the Water's Edge. Gardening with moisture-loving plants. Ward Lock Ltd. , London, 1988.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's green cloth binding with pictorial dust jacket. Fine/fine. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of which many are fullpage. 128 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Widlundh, Susanna och Johansson, Bertil

    Widlundh, Susanna och Johansson, Bertil . ; Prydnadsgräs. ICA Bokförlag, Västerås, 2006.
    4:o inbunden i ett laminerat, illustrerat pappband i bra kondition. Med mängder av illustrationer i färg. 96 sid.
    200 SEK