Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Film

  • Bernard, Jami

    Bernard, Jami. Quentin Tarantino. Leandemalmsten, Lund 1996.
    8o. Pocket med illustrerat främre omslag. Mycket fint skick. 304 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Bessy, Maurice et Duca, Lo (JOLOs exemplar)

    Bessy, Maurice et Duca, Lo (JOLOs exemplar); Georges Méliès, Mage et"Mes mémoires" par Méliès. Med Jan Olof Olssons (JOLO) och Margareta Sjögrens exlibris. Prisma, Paris, 1945. First edition. Numbered copy.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's green cloth binding with front board lettered in white. No dust jacket, as issued. Slightly discoloured binding in outlines, a few small spots up on front board and mild bumping to corners. A very good copy. Interesting illustrated in black and white and colour. With presentation of his films, a bibliographie and his memories in the end. Numbered copy. 205 pages.
    Ur JOLOs bibliotek med dennes och Margareta Sjögrens gemensamma exlibris på främre pärms insida.
    800 SEK
  • Eisenstein, Sergei

    Eisenstein, Sergei; Notes of a Film Director. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, no date (1947).
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher´s decorated cloth with author and title in a blue frame on front board and spine in blue and black. Mildly rubbed spine. No dust jacket. An interesting book where Eisenstein writes about himself and his films, about film directing and about artists he has worked with. The last chapter is his own drawings and sketches in his filmmaking. Interesting photoillustrated in black and white. 240 pages.
    Printed in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
    300 SEK
  • Harmetz, Aljean

    Harmetz, Aljean; Round up the usual suspects. The making of Casablanca - Bogart, Bergman and World War II. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London,1993. First UK edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's brown cloth binding with yellow lettered spine. In an illustrated, not price-clipped, dust jacket. Minimal bumps to corners. Very good +/Very good +. Photo-illustrated. 402 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Heurling, Bo, regi

    Heurling, Bo, regi. Bra Böckers Film och TV lexikon l-II. Bra Böcker , Höganäs 1985.
    Folio. Två förlagsinbundna band i fint skick. Rikt illustrerade i färg och svartvitt. Del l A-L, del ll M-Ö plus index. 551 sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Jotterand, Franck

    Jotterand, Franck. Eintritt frei Film l-ll. Editions Rencontre, Lausanne 1962.
    Two oblong-8o. Publisher's cloth (hardbound) with illustrated front boards . Spine faded, but else good condition. Richly photoillustrated in black and white. 225+ 302 pages. Text in German.
    150 SEK
  • Petithuguenin, Jean

    Petithuguenin, Jean; Samba. Roman abondamment illustré par les photographies du film des sélections Maurice Rouhier. Editions Jules Tallandier, 1930.
    Hardbound 4o in a nice clothbacked paperbinding with marbled boards. Text in gilt on spine. A few repaired tears on the last pages, not concerning the text. A few weak spots.This novel illustrated with12 pages black and white photographs from the film with the same name. 80 pages + illustrations.
    According to a text on the title-page is this the first film to be interpreted totally by the black French ("des noirs français de l'Afrique Occidentale).
    200 SEK
  • Söderquist, Claes (red. )

    Söderquist, Claes (red. ); "The Pleasure Dome". American Experimental Film 1839-1979. Amerikansk Experimentfilm 1939-1979. Texts in Swedish and English. Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1980. Katalog nr. 166. Catalogue.
    Häftad tvär-4:o med illustrerat skyddsomslag föreställande foto-negativ. Ett bra exemplar. Rikt illustrerat med filmfotografi i svart och vitt. Innehåller intoducerande texter av Olle Granath, Claes Söderquist och Jonas Mekas samt en längre text av P. Adams Sitney. 120 sid.
    Softbound oblong 4:o with photo negative as dust jacket. Fine/fine. Richly illustrated with film photography in black and white. Introductions by Olle Granath, Claes Söderquist and Jonas Mekas with longer text by P. Adams Sitney. 120 p.
    400 SEK
  • Winquist, Sven

    Winquist, Sven; Svenska stumfilmer och ljudfilmer 1896-1966 samt deras regissörer/ Swedish silent pictures and sound pictures 1896-1966 and their directors. Svenska Filminsitutet/Proprius förlag, Stockholm, 1967.
    Tvär-8:o. Bunden i ett grönt pappband med svart text. 158 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Wredlund, Bertil / Lindfors, Rolf

    Wredlund, Bertil / Lindfors, Rolf; Långfilm i Sverige 1950-1959 + Långfilm i Sverige 1960-1969 + Långfilm i Sverige 1970-1979. Proprius/Svenska Filminstitutet, 1979, 1982 resp. 1983.
    Tre häfta volymer, höga 8:o. 347 sid. + 350 ,sid. + 336 sid. Illustrerade i svart/vitt. Fakta om i allt mer än 10000 långfilmer godkända för visning eller cencurförbjudna i Sverige.
    350 SEK