Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  • Törner, A. R. , artilleri-fyrverkare

    Törner, A. R. , artilleri-fyrverkare; Fyrverkerikonsten med hufvudsakligt afseende på lustfyrverkeriet. Med 129 i texten intryckta figurer. Sigrid Flodins förlag, Stockholm, 1885. Första upplagan.
    8vo inbunden i ett samtida, eller nära samtida grönt halvklotband med marmorerat pärmpapper, röd titeletikett och sparsmakat förgylld rygg. Ryggen uniformt blekt, i övrigt ett mycket välhållet exemplar. Inlagan ren och fint med sällsynta lätta fläckar. XVI, 388 sid.
    1200 SEK
  • Petersen, Ander

    Petersen, Ander. Café Lehmitz. AB Tiprod, 1982. Första svenska upplagan. First Swedish edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publishers white cloth binding lettered in black. With a white b/w photo illustrated dust jacket. D/j with minor edgewear and mildly soiled, no tears or spots. Fine/ very good +. Not paginated, 124 pages.
    An extraordinary photographic document from Café Lehmitz in Hamburg in Germany where Anders Petersen more or less lived during two years, 1968-70. The colophone in this Swedish edition says that this is the first edition, but this book was first published in Germany and then in France in softbound editions. However is this first Swedish edition hardbound, superior printed and with some different photographs.
    2500 SEK
  • Bengtsson, Frans G

    Bengtsson, Frans G. Karl XIIs levnad I-II. Norstedts förlag, 1948
    Två 8:o- volymer inbundna i förlagets halvklotband med mamorerade pärmar. Omslagen medbundna. Band och inlagor i fint skick. I skavda och revade skyddsomslag. Fotoillustrationer i svartvitt och med utvikbara kartor. 466 sid. + 433 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Hermelin, Eric, översättare

    Hermelin, Eric, översättare. Ur Tazkiratú'l-Awliyá. Skrifven af Shaik Faridu d-din Attár. 4 vol. Komplett. Med dedikation. P. A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, Stocholm, 1931-43..
    Fyra stora häftade 8:o-volymer med tryckta originalomslag. Omslagen lite missfärgade, en del kantveck och nga. smärre riss. Tredje delen med lite mer små fläckar på omslaget. Samtliga volymer ouppskurna med fina inlagor. På främre omslaget till första delen dedikation upptill i svart bläck: "Författarinnan Fru Ellen Rydelius. Vördnadsfullt övers." Fjärde delen dedicerad i tryck till Eric Hermelins farmor Ebba Sophia Ribbing (1790-1883) med ett s/v porträtt av henne. 451 sid. , (III) + 360 sid. , (II) + 400 sid. , (II) 414 sid. , (I).
    De två första delarna trycktes i 1000 ex. , del 3 och 4 i 350 ex. Titeln översattes av Eric Hermelin till Vännernas minne. Ellen Rydelius (1885-1957) var journalist, översättare och författare idag kanske mest ihågkommen för sin resehandbok Rom på 8 dagar. Hon översatte mer än 90 verk av ryska 1800-talsförfattare, t. ex. Dostojevskij, Tolstoj och Tjechov, till svenska.
    3000 SEK
  • Ternisien d’Haudricourt, F

    Ternisien d’Haudricourt, F. Fastes de la Nation Francaise I-III. Ouvrage présenté au Roi et honoré de l'accueil flatteur de Sa Majesté ainsi que de la souscription des Empereurs, Rois, Princes, Ministres et principaux personnages de l'Europe. 3 vol. Completely engraved copy. Decrouan, graveur, Paris, no date. Probably 1807-16.
    Three small folio volumes in contemporary half leather bindings with gilt lettered and decorated spines. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Mildly rubbed extremities. De Luxe edition printed on better paper with 200 almost half page engraved plates and also engraved text. Foxing mostly in margins. Almost every page interleaved with an empty page of same quality. Every volume with extra engraved title page as frontispiece + 68 + 68 + 64 plates + engraved text pages.
    3200 SEK
  • Brauner, Victor

    Brauner, Victor; Ses frontières noires. Galerie Iolas, Paris, 1970.
    Softbound 4:o with white wrappers printed in black. Mildly soiled wrappers. Number 183 of an edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout in black and white. The copyright belongs to Jaqueline Brauner, Victor Brauners wife. The exhibition in Paris took place 1970. Victor Brauner died in 1966. In this copy a small white card inscribed by Jaquline Victor Brauner.
    600 SEK
  • Poincaré, Raymond. / Kreuger, Ivar

    Poincaré, Raymond. / Kreuger, Ivar. ‎Le Maréchal Foch. Discours prononcé le 26 Mars 1929 aux obsèques nationales par Raymond Poincaré. Copy on Japan paper inscribed to Ivar Kreuger. ‎ Librairie Plon, Paris,1929. Numbered copy. From Ivar Kreugers library.
    Squarebound 8vo in a red full morocco binding with gilt lettered spine and gilt framed boards. Inner gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Bound by Norstedt & Söners Bokbinderi, Stockholm, 1929. Uncut. Number 68 of 100 copies on "papier des manufactures imperiales du Japon." Inscribed hon halftitle in blue ink: "A Monsieur Ivar Kreuger. Hommage de l'auteur. R. Poincaré." (VIII), 35 p. , (III).
    Ivar Kreuger (1880-1932) became the world wide king of the safety match and important industrialist in Sweden and the rest of Europe. In 1932 his empire went bankruptcy and he was found dead in his apartment in Paris, assumed to have committed suicide. The idea that he had been killed is still alive. This created an enourmos crise in Sweden and elsewhere.
    3500 SEK
  • Prassinos, Mario, illustr. (1916-1985)

    Prassinos, Mario, illustr. (1916-1985); Drömmar. En antologi. Med åtta (8) helsides torrnålsgravyrer i svart och vitt av Mario Prassinos. Nr. 1 av 340 exemplar med 8 torrnålsgravyrer. Bibliofila Klubben, Stockholm, 1950. Nummer 1 av 340 exemplar.
    Stor 4:o (285 mm. x 230 mm.) i utgivarens omslag med skyddsomslag och ett transparent, extra omslag. I s. k. chemise med skinnrygg och marmorerad kassett. Illustrerad med vidlyftiga och fantasifulla anfanger samt åtta torrnålsgravyrer i svart och vitt av den grekfödde konstnären Mario Prassinos, som verkade i Frankrike där han avled 1985. En antologi om drömmar ur världslitterturen; Lukianos, Boccaccio, Swedenborgs drömmar ur Dagboken, Voltaire och Goethe, Heine och Balzac för att inte tala om Victor Hugos' En dödsdömds sista dröm. Även Baudelaire och Robert Stevenson. Strindberg och Selma Lagerlöf samt Maxim Gorkij och Marcel Proust.
    A Swedish bibliophiled edition entitled "Dreams" about dreams from different authors in world literature illustrated with 8 tissue guarded drypoint etchings by Mario Prassinos. 4:o in soft wrappers, chemise and slipcase. Fine/fine. Edited by The Bibliophile Club, Stockholm, 1950. Number 1 of 340 copies.
    1600 SEK
  • Hoppe, Ragnar och Jungmarker, Gunnar

    Hoppe, Ragnar och Jungmarker, Gunnar; Svart och Vitt. Svenska grafiker och tecknare under 1900-talet. Lars Hökerberg, Stockholm, utan år. (1947).
    Hög 4o inbunden i utgivarens halvklotband med förgylld text på ryggetiketterna. Inlagan svagt bruntonad i marginalerna, i övrigt fin. 108 sid. + 200 planschsidor i svart och vitt + 20 sid. (katalog och register).
    400 SEK
  • The Boer War. The Scandinavian Corps

    The Boer War. The Scandinavian Corps. Striking stringbound oblong 4:o photo album från the Boer War in South Africa. Ca. 60 original photographs in a mix of professional and private photos.
    This photo album has obviously belonged to a member of the reputed Scandinavian Corps taking part in the Boer War against the English. Many photos are ca. 145 x 190 mm. while the private photos are smaller. Several photos are faded and a small number has scratches and small losses. This partly cruel album starts with a photo of the Boer president Kruger. Many photos shows troupes ready for battle, some photos shows devestating scenes of English losses and graveyards. There are photos of the pansar trains and there are photos from the Swedish soldiers captivity at S:t Helena and the house were Napoleon were in prison. A Swedish prisoner is named: Baron Helge Fägersköld at S:t Helena. The wrappers has a photo pasted in front. Wear to edges and spots on wrappers.
    16000 SEK
  • Salwén, Ebba

    Salwén, Ebba; Ryska kvinnoarbeten. (Russian womens needle work; embroidery, lace etc.) Aktiebolaget Ljus, Stockhlm, 1911. Enda utgåvan. Only edition.
    Utvikbar, blått dekorerad, styv pappmapp i 4:o-format (300x250 mm) med knytband. Förgylld titeltext på främre pärm. Ett knytband väldigt kort. En del slitage på ryggen och främre fals, men hygglig kondition ändå. Innehåller 12 sid. text och 38 plancher (många i färg) om och med ryska kvinnoarbeten inom sömnad, brodderi, knyppling etc.
    Blue decorated stiff 4:o portfolio (300 x 250 mm.) with strings. One string short. Gilt title on front board. Slight wear to spine and joints. Exlibris inside front board. 12 pages text and 38 plates on glossy paper loosely laid in, as issued. Fine condition. Many plates in colour. Shows Russian womens needlework; embroidery, lace work etc. Text in Swedish tells the history of this Russian tradition.
    900 SEK
  • Jorn, Asger, Danish Cobra artist (1914-1973)

    Jorn, Asger, Danish Cobra artist (1914-1973). A beautiful color photograph, size 125 x 185 mm. , of the Danish Cobra artist Asger Jorn sitting in a chair at a table full of beer, playing the violin and smoking a cigar at the same time. According to a note on the reverse is the photo shot in August 1970, this print dated 1990 by the Danish photographer Frank Lund.
    3000 SEK
  • Lie, Jonas, norsk författare (1833-1908) & Thomasine Lie

    Lie, Jonas, norsk författare (1833-1908) & Thomasine Lie. Albumin fotografi, 235 x 175 mm., av den norske författaren Jonas Lie och hans hustru Thomasine vid skrivbordet. Ej daterat, men kring 1900.
    Thomasine Lie tog aktiv del i sin mans författarskap och anses ha haft ett avgörande inflytande inte minst på hans kvinnoskildringar. Fotot lite klippt uppe t. v. och med en liten reva mitt på t. h. I övrigt god kvalitet.
    1500 SEK
  • Elgström, Ossian

    Elgström, Ossian. Karesuandolapparna. Etnografiska skisser från Köngämä och Lainiovuoma 1916-1919. Åhlén & Åkerlunds Förlag, Stockholm, 1922.
    Liten häftad folio i ett omslag som är ett vrak och löst, missfärgat, revat och med förluster. Halvtitelsidan fläckad med nga. kantrevor. Resten av inlagan i bra kondition. Ett inbindningsobjekt helt enkelt. Mycket rikt illustrerad i färg och svart och vitt. (IV), 358 sid. + helsidesplanscher.
    300 SEK
  • Fries, H

    Fries, H. Göteborgs och Bohus läns fanerogamer och ormbunkar. Förteckning med fyndorter. Bohuslänningens AB, Uddevalla, 1971. Andra omarbetade upplagan.
    8:o inbunden i förlagets förgyllt illustrerade blå klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Ett fint exeplar. Illustrerad också med mängder av utbredningskartor. 453 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Munthe, Arnold

    Munthe, Arnold. Svenska sjöhjältar I-III + VII (tredje delen). 4 vol. P.A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm, 1899-1916.
    Fyra häftade 8:o-volumer i något missfärgade, illustrerade omslag varav en del kantrevor och ett omslag med minimal pappersförlust nertill. Bra inlagor. Omfattar I. Gustaf von Psilander, II. Jacob Bagge, III. Nils Ehrensköld samt VII:3 Flottan och ryska kriget 1788-1790. Otto Henrik Nordenskjöld.
    300 SEK
  • Olivier, Robert C. D

    Olivier, Robert C. D. On the Ecology of the Asian Elephant (I-II). With particular reference to Malaya and Sri Lanka. 2 vol. Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, May 1978.
    To softbound 4:o volumes in gray printed wrappers. Titles also autographed on spines. A few light spots and minir folds to wrapper. Interior fine condition. This is a scientific stenciled work. 334 p. + p. 335-454.
    "A dissertation submitted to the University of Cambridge for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy."
    800 SEK
  • Modeer, Adolph. Anonymt utg

    Modeer, Adolph. Anonymt utg. Inledning til närmare Kunskap om Swenske Mynt och Skådepenningar: Från Början och intil dess Swenska Spiran lemnades af Konung Håkan Magnusson. Joh. Lundblad, Lund, och delvis på eget förlag, 1796.
    8:o i äldre marmorerade mjuka pärmar och enkel klotrygg. Ryggtiteln skavd. Främre tomma försättsbladet saknas. De första sidorna med lätt vattenfläck i övre inre hörnet. I övrigt en fräsch inlaga med bara enstaka små fläckar. Ägare från tiden har genomfört rättelserna varsamt och kryssat rättelsebladet. 36 sid. ,328 sid. , (II) Rättelser.
    Setterwall, 5071 och Hesse, 1362.
    900 SEK
  • Engström, J. H

    Engström, J. H. La Residence. Signed copy. ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ Journal, Stockholm, 2010. First edition.
    Hardbound large 8vo in publisher's green linen cloth lettered in gilt on front board and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine. Signed by J. H. Engström on halftitle. Foreword by Jean-Louis Godefroid. Short texts in Swedish, English and French and 116 photos by J. H. Engström.
    1200 SEK
  • Horn, Georg and others

    Horn, Georg and others. Arca Noae sive historia Imperiorum et Regnorum à Condito orbe ad nostra Tempora bound with Arca Mosis sive historia mundi. Quae complectitur Primordia Rerum Naturalium omniumque artium ac scientiarum. 2 works in 1 vol. Ex Officina Corn. Lever, Gorinchemi, 1677. Second edition.
    12o in a spotted, contemporary full vellum binding with later green morocco spine label lettered in glt. Interior a fine copy. Arca Noae with engravd title and Arca Mosis with extra engraved title. (XXXII), 548 p. , (XLIV) + XXXIV, 220 p. , (XX).
    “During the whole course of my investigation into this literature I have not come across any book more curious, less known, and scarcer, than one which was written by George Horn.” /.../“It is on the secrets of creation, and includes a survey on natural history, and of the arts and sciences.” Ferguson, Secrets, III, 79.
    6500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201