Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  • Johansen, Hjalmar

    Johansen, Hjalmar. Med Nansen på 86° 14'. Mina minnen från den norska polarexpeditionen. Med 75 illustrationer efter fotografier och teckningar. Albert Bonniers förlag, Stockholm, 1898.
    8:o i ett vackert rött dekorerat klotband i god kondition. Bara milt blekt rygg. Dekorerade försättsblad. Rikt illustrerad i svart och vitt. En sida med litet hörnveck, annars fin inlaga. (VI, 347 sid., (I)) + 12 helsides planscher.
    400 SEK
  • Jaeger, Johannes, Kungl. Hoffotograf (1832-1908)

    Jaeger, Johannes, Kungl. Hoffotograf (1832-1908); Karlstad i bild. Utan plats, utan år. (Ca. 1880/90).
    Vackert och välbevarat oblong-folio album i rött klot med svart och blindpressad dekor samt förgylld text "Karlstad i bilder" på främre pärm. Dekorerade försättsblad. Nga. svaga fläckar och lätt slitna hörn, annars i bra kondition. Ingen annan text än den präglad i fotografierna. Albumet innehåller 12 svart och vita, samtida, originalfotografier från Karlstad plåtsignerade J. Jaeger, Kgl. Hoffotograf. Bilderna mäter 258 mm. x 195 mm. och är utan undantag i mycket hög kvalitet och välbevarade. Varje bild är numrerad och försedd med rubrik i plåten nertill. Albumet innehåller: Carlstad N.o 1. Domkyrkan. Carlstad N:o 2. Det inre af Domkyrkan. Carlstad N:o 3. Rådhuset. Carlstad N:o 5. Stadshotellet. Carlstad N:o 9. Jernvergsgatan. Carlstad N:o 11. Drottninggatan. Carlstad N:o 13. Stadsträgården. Carlstad N:o 14. Residenstorget. Carlstad N:o 15. Utsigt från Sandbäcken. Carlstad N:o 16. Utsigt från Qvarnberget. Carlstad N:o 17. Utsigt från Herrhagen. Carlstad N:o 21. Utsigt från Herrhagen D.
    Johannes Jaeger, fotograf med tyskt ursprung, öppnade ateljé i Stockholm 1861 och blev snabbt en av huvudstadens populäraste och mest ansedda fotografer. Han anses bl. a. vara den förste svenske reportage-fotografen för sina bilder från öppnandet av industri-utställningen i Stockholm. Namnet Jaeger levde kvar i Stockholm ända in på 1960-talet. Han är en av det svenska fotografiets pionjärer.
    3000 SEK
  • Struck, Hermann

    Struck, Hermann. Die Kunst des Radierens. Ein Handbuch. With 5 original etchings and 1 lithograph. Complete. Paul Cassirer, Berlin, 1912. 2. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Second edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's black paper binding illustrated and lettered in gilt. Small professional repairs to extremities. Interior a fine copy in all aspects. With 5 tissue guarded original etchings by Max Liebermann, Paul Baum, Edvard Munch, Herman Struck and Anders Zorn and 1 original lithograph by Max Slevogt. Strong prints. Numerous b/w illustrations. (VIII), 247 p. + original art works.
    8500 SEK
  • Glaser, Curt

    Glaser, Curt. Edvard Munch. With an original etching by Munch. 1 vol. Bruno Cassirer, Berlin, 1918. Drittes und Viertes Tausend.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's clothbacked paper binding lettered in black and with a lion illustration. Binding with minor wear and slightly loose. Fine interior. With an original tissue guarded original etching (Bildnisstudie) by Edvard Munch as frontispiece. Also numerous reproductions in b/w. Frontispiece, (VI), 191 p.
    6500 SEK
  • Jorn, Asger & Caspari, C

    Jorn, Asger & Caspari, C. Friedhof der Maulwürfe (talpa europaea) oder geländegänge in tagesläufen. Ein Roman. 1. Teil. All published. With 8 original b/w etchings by Asger Jorn. Galerie van de Loo, München, 1959.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's clothbacked binding with black spine lettered in white. In original plastic transparent dust jacket. Fine/fine. Illustrated with 8 original black and white etchings by Asger Jorn. Number 172 of 200 copies printed on better paper and signed by Asger Jorn and C. Caspari. Housed in a a bit soiled original gray paper slipcase.
    Also printed in 30 copies with all the etchings signed by Asger Jorn.
    18000 SEK
  • Tham, Pehr, Hof-Intendent (1737-1820)

    Tham, Pehr, Hof-Intendent (1737-1820); Anteckningar Under och i Anledning Af en Resa Ifrån Westergöthland til Stockholm Gjord Åren 1796 och 1797. Med efterord av Carl G. Gjörwell. Stockholm, Anders J. Nordström, 1797. Första upplagan / First Edition.
    4:o i ett något senare (1800-tal) rött pappband. Helt och fint men med blekt rygg och lite solkade pärmar. Liten spricka i en fals upptill. Snitten stänkta i rött. Titelsidan med veck nertill vid inre falsen. De första sidorna och planscherna lätt fläckade, inte hårt. För övrigt ett rent och bredrandigt exemplar. Med sju graverade planscher i slutet. Den sällsynta, åttonde planschen som utgavs separat saknas här. Tre av planscherna är graverade av Elias och Johan Fredrik Martin. (II), 92 sid. (II) Rättelser/Innehåll, 4 sid. (Biografi) + 7 kopparstuckna planscher.
    Per Tham beskrivs i Nordisk Familjeboks Uggle-upplaga som en mer eller mindre självlärd, egocentrisk dilettant med fornforskning som specialitet och med ett generöst sinnelag som innebar att han blev mecenat åt bl. a. Sjöborg när denne skrev Blekinges historia och Hilfeling när denne korsade Gotland för att nerteckna fornminnen. Tham sägs ha varit ett "original i yttre hänseende" . Det låter som en person man skulle vilja träffa !
    5000 SEK
  • Eller, Joh. Theodor

    Eller, Joh. Theodor Nützlich und auserlesene Medicinische und Chirurgische Anmerckungen so wohl von innerlichen als auch äusserlichen Kranckheiten, und bey selbigen zum Theil verrichteten Operationen, welche bishero in dem von Sr. königl. Maj. in Preussen gestifteten grossen Lazareth der Charité zu Berlin, vorgefallen. Nebst ... kurtzen Beschreibung der Stiftung ... Johann Andreas Rüdiger, Berlin, (1730).
    8vo in a contemporary brown, full calf binding with gilt decorated spine. Binding a bit rubbed and a few surface scratches on boards, but firm and tight. Old names scribbled on the empty endpapers. Else a clean and fresh text. The folded double page copper engraving is loose and with a tear in the fold. Nothing of the image missing. (XVI), 255 p. + engraved plate.(Some fault in pagination, nothing missing.)
    3000 SEK
  • Essenwein, August, Dr

    Essenwein, August, Dr. Atlas der Architektur. 53 Tafeln in Stahlstich nebst erläuternden Text. Separat Ausgabe aus der zweiten Ausgabe des Bilder-Atlas. Brockhaus, Leipzig, 1875.
    Oblong folio in a leatherbacked, decorated binding with blindstamped and gilt lettered green cloth boards. Fine condition. 68 p. text and 54 steel engraved plates One plate with professionally repaired vertical tear, one plate with a small corner fold. Else mostly a crisp and clean copy.
    2000 SEK
  • Schleder, Georg

    Schleder, Georg. Theatri Europaei, Sechster und letzter Theil, Das is Ausfürliche Beschreibung der Denckwürdigsten Geschichen etc.. Matt. Merian, Frankfurt am Main, 1652. First edition
    Folio in a contemporary, slightly soiled full vellum binding with title in old handwriting on spine. Firm and tight binding. Large extra title copper engraving, engraved royal weapon and only 2 of 49 maps and views. Present is Creta in 2 double folded maps + Graffschaft Sebenico with part of Dalmatia. Present is 122 engraved portaits of 145 (?) 1208 p. + (XXXII) Register + (I) Printers device.
    6000 SEK
  • Merian, Matthaeus

    Merian, Matthaeus. Theatri Europaei. Der Ander Theil. Das ist Historischer Chronick Warhaffter Beschreibung aller fürnehmen und denckwürdigen Geschichten Keyserlichje etc.. Complete copy. Matthaeum Merian, Buchändler und Kupferstechern zu Frankfurt am Mayn, 1646. Dritter Ausgabe. Third editon, revised and enlarged.
    Folio in a bit spotted but well preserved full vellum binding with title and author in old handwriting on spine. Bookplate inside front board and beautiful contemporary calligraphed exlibris on front free endpaper. Extra allegorical engraved title as frontispiece, title page with engraved printer's device. Illustrated with 45 copper engraved maps views, battle scenes and monuments. Many doublepage or folded. And also with 44 engraved portraits. Occasional mild offsetting and a few ligt spots. A fine copy. Engraved frontispiece, (VI), 778 p. , (XX) Register. + copper engravings.
    This work was cencored and heavily revised after the 30 Year War. In this edition you find the portrait of the Swedish King Gustaf II Adolf and a copper depicting his death at the battle of Lutzen. The pagination is sometimes confusing due to this revision, but nothing is missing.
    30000 SEK
  • Welzer, Marcus

    Welzer, Marcus. Chronica Der Weitberuempten Keyserlichen Freyen und deß H. Reichs Statt Augspurg in Schwaben/ Von derselben altem Ursprung/ Schöne/ Gelegene/ zierlichen Gebäwen unnd namhafften gedenckwürdigen Geschichten/ in acht underschiedliche Capitul (dero Innhalt vor anfang dieser Chronicken/ sampt Abbildung und Deutung gedachter Statt alter Monumenten zufinden) abgetheilt, auß deß ... Marx Welsers ... acht Büchern (so er in lateinischer Spraach bechrieben..) gezogen und..in unser teutschen Spraach ... verfertigt durch Engelbertum Werlichium [Engelbert Werlich]. Chr. Egenolff, Frankfurt am Main, 1595-96.
    Folio in a contemporary full vellum binding with old autographed title and printing place on spine. A few spots and mild soiling, else a binding in very good codition. The Chronica.. has three parts and in the end there is an additional work, Antiqua monumenta. Chronica with title page printed in red and black and with a large woodcut. Title with a small repair below in margin without loss. Text with numerous small portraits, medaillons and coins in woodcut. Text more or less uniformly slightly browned with offsetting here and there. In the end is upper right corner of pages waterstained slightly affecting the engravings on two pages. Antiqua monumenta, describing archeological findings in Augsburg, has 28 large woodcuts. (XVI), 110 p. , II) blanks, 282 p. , (II) blanks, 141 p. , (III) blanks, + Antiqua monumenta.. (II) Title, 98 p. , last blank.
    6000 SEK
  • Merian, Matthäus

    Merian, Matthäus Topographia Alsatia & C. Das ist Beschreibung und eygentliche Abbildung der vornehmbsten Stätt und Oerther im Obern und Untern Elsass auch benachbarten Sungow, Borisgow Graffschafft Munpelgart und andern Gegenden. Matthaeum Merianum, Frankfurt am Mayn, 1644. First editon. Getruckt in Wolffgang Hoffmanns Buch-Truckeren.
    Small folio in a 19th Century full vellum binding with mute spine. Later empty endpapers. Illustrated with 37 (34 + 3) copper engraved maps, plans, views, monuments etc. Most of them printed on thick paper. The 3 extra plates bound in the end with 6 views; Dagspurg (2 views), Fleckenstein, Heytesheim, Lichtenberg, Ottmartzheim and Kötelen.(IV), 53 p. , (VII) last blank + 37 engraved plates.
    Title page with small repaired hole and one word replaced with felt pen. One plate with scratch (30 x 30 mm.) in the center, 15 pages with repaired margins, mild soiling in general but mostly in margins, on reverse and never heavy.
    25000 SEK
  • Kruse, Jürgen Elert

    Kruse, Jürgen Elert. Kurzgefasste Abhandlung von den Münzen, und deren Verwechselung in Hamburg. Hamburg auf kosten des Verfassers gedruckt im Jahre 1762.
    Hardbound 8vo in a contemporary mottled full calf binding with gilt lettered title on spine. Binding with a few spots and with minor wear to extremities. Marbled edges. Title page with old name. A fresh and clean copy. A few pages with light folds. XVI, 224 p.
    Rare!
    4500 SEK
  • Ternisien d’Haudricourt, F

    Ternisien d’Haudricourt, F. Fastes de la Nation Francaise I-III. Ouvrage présenté au Roi et honoré de l'accueil flatteur de Sa Majesté ainsi que de la souscription des Empereurs, Rois, Princes, Ministres et principaux personnages de l'Europe. 3 vol. Completely engraved copy. Decrouan, graveur, Paris, no date. Probably 1807-16.
    Three small folio volumes in contemporary half leather bindings with gilt lettered and decorated spines. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Mildly rubbed extremities. De Luxe edition printed on better paper with 200 almost half page engraved plates and also engraved text. A foxed copy, mostly in margins. Almost every page interleaved with an empty page of same quality. Every volume with extra engraved title page as frontispiece + 68 +68 + 64 plates + a few engraved text pages.
    5000 SEK
  • Danske Magazin

    Danske Magazin. Danske Magazin (I-V), inholdende Allehaande Smaa-Stykker og Anmerkninger til Historiens og Sprogets Oplysning. Udgivet af Et Til det Danske Sprogs og Histoires Forbedring Samlet Selskab. 5 delar i 2 volymer. I allt 57 häften. Christoph Georg Glasing, Kiøbenhavn, 1745-1749(?).
    Två 4:o- volymer inbundna i samtida halvfranska band. Ryggarna med förgylld text och Gustaf Trolle Bondes förgyllda monogram nertill. Säfstaholms exlibris och ytterliggare ett exlibris på främre pärmars insida. Ryggar och pärmar något skavda och med liten förlust på kapitälen på ett av banden. Rena och fina inlagor med bara lätt bruntoning här och var. Illustrerade med kopparstick av varierande storlek och med träsnitt. De fem första årgångarna av detta legendariska danska magasin. Del I, III och IV har ett separat titelblad med kopparstick, medan delarna II och och V saknar separata titelblad. Fjärde delens titelblad och dedikationsblad felbundet (för tidigt). I allt föreligger 57 häften. Femte delen omfattar häfte 49-57 och saknar register och möjligen något häfte. Vol. I: Første binfd. (XII), 369 sid. , (XV) Register. Andre bind. 372 sid. , (XII)Register. Vol. II: Tredje Bind. (VIII), 372 sid. , (XVI) Register. Fjärde bind. (VI) Titel + ded. (bundna före), 368 sid. , (XIV) Register samt Femte bind. 288 sid. Saknar titel och register.
    Historiskt intressant magasin inte minst för skånsk historia. Häfte 18-24 i första volymens andra del (sid. 129-372) handlar om Tyko Brahe med kopparstick av bl. a. honom själv, Uranienborg och hans astronomiska instrument.
    3000 SEK
  • Pomme, Pierre( 1735. 1812)

    Pomme, Pierre( 1735. 1812); Essai sur les affections vaporeuses des deux sexes contenant une nouvelle Methode de traiter ces Maladies, fondées sur des Observations. Paris, Dessaint & Saillant, MDCCLX (1760). First edition.
    Small 8vo in a contemporary mottled full calf binding with spine gilt ornamented and red edges. Marbled endpapers. Slightly rubbed binding, small opening in front hinge and one corner mildly bumped. Fine inside. 179 pages, (II).
    This text is a precursor to the important book "Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes", Paris, 1763. Pommes method of treating hysteria, among other mental probems, were higly respected for a long time.
    1500 SEK
  • Fracastor, Jerome

    Fracastor, Jerome; Syphilis ou le mal vénérien...avec la traduction en François, et des notes. Paris, chez C. Lucet, 1796.
    12:o in a later, marbled full leatherbinding in old style. Spine gilt decorated and with five raised bands. Top edge gilt, the others only trimmed. Marbled endpapers. Fine condition. Flyleaf with old pasted note about this book. The two first pages with small spot in margin. Page 95 repaired below the text. Page 155 with tear, no text-loss. The last 30 pages waterstained in lower right margin. The last 8 pages discoulored. Engraved frontispice with a portrait of the author, engraved title-page, XIV, 162 p. , (IV). With parallel text in Latin and French.
    First edition was published in Verona 1530. Brunet, II, 1364.
    900 SEK
  • Bernard, J. F. (Anonym. publ. )

    Bernard, J. F. (Anonym. publ. ); Eloge de l'enfer I-III. Ouvrage critique, historique et moral. 3 parts in 2 volumes. Complete. Pierre Gosse Junior, La Haye, MDCCLIX (1759.) First edition.
    Two 12:o volymes in contemporary brown half calf bindings. Gilt lettered title labels (faded), boards slightly rubbed with small paper loss in one corner. One corner bumped. Firm and tight bindings. Old autographed name discrete on title-pages. A crisp and clean copy inside with only occasional, weak spots. One page with minimal closed tear in outer margin, no loss. Broad margins. Illustrated with 16 curious full page copper plates + repeated vignettes and cul-de-lamps engraved by G. Sibelius. Vol. I; (II), VIII, X, 265 p. + 8 engraved plates. Vol. II; VI, 353 p. + 8 engraved plates. The second volume contains part two and three.
    Barbier II/71 propose as author Jean François Bernard, the author of "Superstitiones anciennes et modernes" 1736.
    2500 SEK
  • Linguet, Simon Nicolas Henri, French lawyer and journalist (1736-1794)

    Linguet, Simon Nicolas Henri, French lawyer and journalist (1736-1794). Histoire du siécle d'Alexandre. Avec quelques Réflexions sur ceux gui l'ont précédé. No editor, Amsterdam, MDCCLXII (1762) First edition. Linguet´s first book.
    8vo in a contemporary, marbled full calf binding. Spine with red morocco label and gilt flowers. Red edges. Slight edge wear and a small opening in front joint below (ca. 10 mm.), else a binding in very good condition. Old autographed name and notes inside front board and on front free endpaper. A few pages in the end mildly foxed. Else only occasional spots.
    This is the first book Simone Nicolas Henri Linguet published whe he was 26 years old. He became a journalist and lawyer who opposed many things in society, which led to exile, prison, and in the end the guillotine. He was guillotined in Paris on the 27th of June 1794. Before that he had also published "Memoires sur la Bastille", in 1789. He was emprisoned in the Bastille for two years, 1780-82.
    2000 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204