Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Illustrated books

from to Cocteau

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  • Adelman, Bob

    Adelman, Bob; Roy Lichtenstein's abc. Conceived and written by Bob Adelman. Designed by Samuel N. Antupit. A Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown Company, Boston etc..,1999. First edition.
    Hardbound square-4o in pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Quite amusing abc-book rich in colours and with one coloured plate to each letter. 55 color illustrations. Minimal soiled boards, a fine copy.
    250 SEK
  • Ahlgren, Stig

    Ahlgren, Stig. Paris ske pris. Wahlström & Widstrand, Sthlm 1949.
    4:o. Dekorerat klotryggband med främre omslag medbundet. Blekt skyddsomslag med några revor. Ett bra exemplar. 189 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Andersen Nexø, Martin

    Andersen Nexø, Martin; Lotterisvensken. Illustrerad av Nils Hahne. Arbetarkultur,Stockholm, 1955. Första svenska upplagan.
    Hög 8o inbunden i ett vitt och brunt-melerat pappband med titeletiketten på främre pärm. Ett fint exemplar. Med illustrationer i svart och vitt av Hahne och med förord av översättaren Sam Johanson. Detta är Andersen Nexøs första novell. 48 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Andersen, H. C (text)/ Havsteen-Mikkelsen, Sven (ill)

    Andersen, H. C (text)/ Havsteen-Mikkelsen, Sven (ill); Paradisets have. Carit Andersens Forlag, København, utan år. Nr. 969 av 999 exemplar.
    Häftad 8vo med illustrerat omslag som kommer i en skyddande illustrerad pärm och en enkel pappkasett. Kasetten sliten, pärmen med endast lätta brukspår medan häftet är i utmärkt skick. Text på danska. 33 + (3) sid.
    Med förord av Kjeld Elfelt.
    150 SEK
  • Andersen, Hans Christian

    Andersen, Hans Christian; Fairy Tales. Flensted, Odense, No year. Ca. 1950.
    Hardbound 12:o in a beautiful marine blue cloth binding lettered and decorated in white. Frontispiece with a coloured portrait of Andersen. Richly illustrated with small drawings by Vilhelm Pedersen throughout the text. A fine copy. 394 p. (1).
    Edited by Svend Larsen. Translated from Danish by R. P. Keigwin.
    200 SEK
  • Anderson, S. (text) / Penck, A. R. (radierungen)

    Anderson, S. (text) / Penck, A. R. (radierungen); Jewish Jetset. Sacha Anderson, Berlin/London, 1989.
    Softbound 8vo with illustrated wrappers.Mildest sooiled wrappers, a near fine copy. This is a modified reprint of the original edition which were published in only 45 copies in larger format. This edition is printed in 200 copies - this is number 170 - signed by Sacha Anderson and Penck in the colophone and with an original engraving signed in the plate as frontispiece + 8 other illustrations after Penck and poems in German. Not paginated, but 18 pages.
    1200 SEK
  • Andersson, Dan och Forsets, Einar (illustr. )

    Andersson, Dan och Forsets, Einar (illustr. ); Visor och ballader. Med teckningar av Einar Forseth. Tidens förlag, Stockholm,1948. Sjätte upplagan.
    Hög 8vo i ett vackert och välbundet rödbrunt halvfranskt band med förgylld ryggtext på grön bakgrund samt marmorerat pärmpapper. Övre guldsnitt. Gåvoinskrift på främre pärms insida. Mycket välbevarat exemplar.Smakfullt illustrerad med Einar Forseths svart och vita helsides-teckningar och cul-de lamps. Sista avdelningen är Dan Anderssons Baudelaire- översättningar. 270 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Barrère, A

    Barrère, A. La Revue du Casino de Paris. 1e et 2e versions. Philippe de Girard, Paris, no year.
    Softbound folio with illustrated wrappers with many tears. Interior in fine condition. Pochoir-coloured drawings by A. Barrère. Text in French. 12 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Berggren, Erik (text) och Erixson, Sven (teckningar)

    Berggren, Erik (text) och Erixson, Sven (teckningar); I havslandskapet. Bonniers, Stockholm, 1968. Första upplagan.
    Kvadratisk 8vo i ett blått klotband med ett vackert illustrerat skyddsomslag. Omslaget mycket lätt solkigt. Band och inlaga i utmärkt skick. Innehåller flera sidor med illustrationer i svart och vitt. 123 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Bergman, Bo

    Bergman, Bo. Stockholmsdikter. Albert Bonniers förlag, Sthlm 1947.
    4:o. Halvfranskt band med båda omslagen medbundna. Lätt slitage i kapitälen. Namnteckning. 116 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Bergstrand, Allan

    Bergstrand, Allan. Goethes romerska elegier. I svensk tolkning av Allan Bergstrand. Med teckningar av Yngve Berg. Albert Bonniers Förlag. Stockholm.1929.
    4:o, inbunden i halvfranskt band. Riss i kapitälen samt hörnslitage. 63 sid. + 20 planscher.
    300 SEK
  • Blixen, Karen

    Blixen, Karen. The Caryatids. An unfinished Tale. Illustrations by Sonia Brandes. Gyldendal, Copenhagen 1993.
    Large 4o. Publisher's cloth (hardbound) with illustrated dust jacket, which is slightly soiles and with a few tears. Else very good condition. Richly illistrated with plates in full colour. 87 pages. Text in English.
    300 SEK
  • Bretécher, Claire

    Bretécher, Claire; Bretéchers Bästa. Hammarström & Åberg, 1986. Tredje tryckningen..
    Album i folio-format inbundet i utgivarens illustrerade pappband. En sida med avlång reva utan förlust, annars bra kondition. Bretéchers oslagbara tecknade serier för 40-talister. 128 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Bronson, Wilfrid S

    Bronson, Wilfrid S; The Wonder World of Ants. Illustrated by the author. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1937. First Edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in a brown decorated cloth binding with red pictorial dust jacket. D-j with slightly soiled rear panel, miscoulered spine and minor tears on top. Binding and interior in fine condition. Fine/very good +. Funny and interesting book with nice colour illustrations on plates and black and white illustrations throughout the text. 87 p.
    150 SEK
  • Bruant, Aristide and others

    Bruant, Aristide and others; La Lanterne de Bruant I-XII. Librairie de la Caricature, Paris, no date. (1897)
    8vo in a contemporary half-cloth binding (hardbound) with marbled boards. Top edge red. Only mild wear to corners. The twelve first numbers of this important literary and satiric magazine published under the direction of Aristide Bruant once a week from 1897-1899. In all 86 numbers were published. Bound with the original covers where the front covers are illustrated in black and red with a very typical Bruant in focus. This magazine had collaborators like Georges Courteline, Paul Alexis, Michel Morphy anf Georges Loiseau among writers and Steinlen, Borges, Guydo and others as illustrators. Every number had also an, so far, unpublished song or poem by Aristide Bruant. Every number with covers + 24 pages. Fly-leaf (not belonging to the magazines) with former owner´s signature, one cover with minimal corner loss, one cover with tear without loss and one folded tear at inner hinge on one page without loss. Some handwritten notes on front fly-leaf. Uniforme mild browning exclusively due to paper quality.
    2000 SEK
  • Brusewitz, Gunnar

    Brusewitz, Gunnar. Våra landskapsdjur. ICA Bokförlag, Västerås 1988. 1:a upplaga.
    Tvär-4o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerade pärmar. Mycket fint skick. Mycket rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 123 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Böll, Heinrich

    Böll, Heinrich; Unberechenbare gäste. Heitere erzählungen. Umschlag und zeichnungen von Wolf Barth. Verlag der Arche, Zürich, 1956. First Edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publishers green illustrated paper binding. Spine and top of panels mildly faded. Else, a fine copy richly illustrated with drawings in black and white. 71 p.
    200 SEK
  • Cederborgh, Fredrik

    Cederborgh, Fredrik. Uno von Thrazenberg, berättelse av Friherre Dolk. Albert Bonniers förlag, Sthlm 1924.
    4:o. Klotband med gulddekorerad rygg och främre pärm. Främre omslag medbundet. Fint skick. 141 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Cocteau, Jean

    Cocteau, Jean; Démarche d'un Poète. Der Lebensweg eines Dichters. F. Bruckmann, Munich, 1953. First edition.
    Tall 8o in original, hardbound, laminated cloth binding with coloured compositions by Cocteau on boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Boards browned and former owner's initials in feltpen inside front board, else a fine copy. Illustrated with 17 drawings by Cocteau, 1 facsimile and 20 fullpage reproductions of which 4 are coloured. Text in French and German. 94 pages + drawings and reproductions.
    400 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4