Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Photography

from Salgado to Strängberg

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  • Salgado, Lelia (producer)

    Salgado, Lelia (producer); Magnum. Bons baisers. Cahier d´images, Paris, 1987. First edition.
    Softbound 8o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. Photographs with the kiss as theme. The title translated is "Good kisses". Published in the occasion of an exhibition at Galerie Magnum in Paris in 1986. Black and white reproductions after Abbas, Berry, Burri, Cartier-Bresson, Koudelka, Meiselas, Salgado and others. Short text in the beginning by A. Cohen in English and French. 63 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Sandburg, Carl, (foreword)

    Sandburg, Carl, (foreword); The Family of Man. Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1955. First edition.
    Softbound 4o in publishers' illustrated and decorated wrappers. Slight wear to extremities and a few minimal spots. A very good + copy of this fragile book. This was "the greatest photographic exhibition of all time - 503 pictures from 68 countries created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. " With prologue - 2 pages - of Carl Sandburg. 192 p.
    300 SEK
  • Saxgren, Henrik, Danish Photographer b. 1953

    Saxgren, Henrik, Danish Photographer b. 1953; Landet uden fædre. Forord Bianca Jagger. Aperture and Gyldendal, København, 2000. First Danish Edition.
    Hardbound oblong 4:o in publisher's gray cloth with black lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. A closed tear up in corner of rear jacket. Fine/very good +. Boldly inscribed on halftitle in black feltpen to a friend saying in the end that he or she - "Stasig" - gives eternal inspiration. Signed Henrik and dated Nov. 2000. Foreword by Bianca Jagger and afterword by the photographer. Photos in black and white. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T. Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. 144 p.
    Henry Saxgrens photographs from everyday life in Nicaragua the years after the revolution. It's a very interesting photographer you meet here.
    500 SEK
  • Sayag, Alain and Lionel-Marie, Annick, editors

    Sayag, Alain and Lionel-Marie, Annick, editors; Brassai. The Monograph. Bulfinch press, Little Brown and Company, Boston, New York, London, 2000. First US Edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black linen cloth binding with silver lettered spine. In a photoillustrated dust jacket. D/j with minimal signs of use, no tears or spots. Fine/ near fine. With text contributions by Jean-Jacques Aillagon, Brassai, Gilberte Brassai, Roger Grenier, Henry Miller, Jacques Prévert and Werner Spies. 308 illustrations, 14 in colour. 319 p.
    600 SEK
  • Seghers, Pierre / Gomez, Fina (Photos)

    Seghers, Pierre / Gomez, Fina (Photos); Racines. Intercontinental du Livre, Paris, XIV,1956. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's paper binding with illustrated and laminated dust jacket. The laminate a bit loose in margins and slht edge wear. Not paginated, but 42 pages with Seghers poems and interesting photographs in black an white by Fina Gomez. This French edition printed in 1000 copies of which this is number 25. A Spanish edition was also printed in 300 copies.
    Boldly inscribed on half title in black pencil: "A Monseiur Farry, ami des poetes. Bien cordialement Seghers."
    300 SEK
  • Seldes, Gilbert, Editor & Iwrin, Leigh, Photographic Editor

    Seldes, Gilbert, Editor & Iwrin, Leigh, Photographic Editor; This is New York. The First Modern Photographic Book of New York. David Kemp, Publisher, New York, 1934. First edition.
    Small hardbound 4:o in a pictorial paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. A couple of small scratches on spine and mild wear to extremities. Boards slightly discolored in outlines. Interior fine. A very good copy. 64 black and white photos with captions by Bernice Abbott, Erwing Galloway,Steiner, Walker Evans Margaret-Bourke White and others. Not paginated.
    600 SEK
  • Serrano, Andres

    Serrano, Andres; Andres Serrano. Fotografiska arbeten/Works 1983-1993. Med en essä av/With an essay by Robert Hobbs. Texts in Swedish and English. Malmö Konsthall, Sweden, 1996. Exhibition catalogue.
    Large softbound 4:o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. No dust jacket, as issued. Minimal scratches to wrappers, a near fine copy. Former owner's name with short note on half-title. Foreword by Sune Nordgren. The essay by Hobbs is entitled "The Body Politic". Also Biography/Bibliography and Exhibited works. About 60 coloured fullpage plates and a number of black and white illustrations in the text. 144 pages.
    Catalogue for the exhibition in Malmö Konsthall 30th of Mars - 19th of Mai 1996.
    500 SEK
  • Sichov, Vladimir

    Sichov, Vladimir. Ryssarna. P.A.Norstedts förlag, Sthlm1981.
    Folio. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Bra skick. 132 pages.
    500 SEK
  • Sigbjörnsdotter, Katarina (text) / Gustavsson, Per-Erik (foto)

    Sigbjörnsdotter, Katarina (text) / Gustavsson, Per-Erik (foto); Ljus till dig. Bara Bilder, 1995. Första upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i ett gult klotband med svart text och en monterad fotoreproduktion på främre pärm. Ett fint exemplar ! Konstfotobilder och lyrik i fin kombination. Tryckt endast i 1000 exemplar. 64 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Silverman, Jonathan

    Silverman, Jonathan. Bourke-White, Margaret. Förlags AB Wiken, Malmö 1985.
    Folio. Förlagets linneband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Gott skick. "Jag vill visa världen, ett liv med bilder". Förord av Alfred Eisenstaedt. 220 pages.
    500 SEK
  • Simon, Elke & Simon, Joachim

    Simon, Elke & Simon, Joachim; Magie des Lichts/ Magic of the Light/ Magie de la Lumière. Simon/Simon Verlag, Köln, 1999. First edition.
    Large oblong 4:o in a black cloth binding with photo-illustrated dust-jacket. D/j with only slight signs of use on. No tears. Artistic scenery photos presented in full colour plates. Parallel text in German, English and French. 180 p.
    300 SEK
  • Smith, Eugene W

    Smith, Eugene W; W. Eugene Smith. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein. An Aperture Monograph, New York, 1969. First dition.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's photo-illustrated wrappers. Small dots from the laminate on boards and a slight tendency to folds up on the first pages. Else a fine copy. Afterword + bibliography 21 p. in the end and 4 p. Chronology in the beginning. 115 p. with photographs. Not pag.
    400 SEK
  • Stange, Maren (ed. )

    Stange, Maren (ed. ); Paul Strand. Essays on his life and work. Aperture, New York, [1991]. First edition.
    Large softbound 8vo with photo illustrated front cover. Only small traces of use. A near fine copy. Illustrated with 79 photographs in black and white. 319 p.
    300 SEK
  • Stangos, Nikos

    Stangos, Nikos. Pictures by David Hockney. Thames and Hudson, London 1979.
    4o. Sewn as issued with illustrated fron cover. Good condition. With 144 illustrations, 61 in colour. 120 pages. Signature.
    100 SEK
  • Steichen, Edward, editor

    Steichen, Edward, editor; The Family of Man. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time - 503 pictures from 68 countries created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. Museum of Modern Art, New York (distributed by Simon and Schuster), 1955. First edition.
    Hardbound tall 4:o in publisher's clothbacked and gilt decorated paper binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. Minimal marks to front board edges below and a few small tears to d/j edges. Give-away-text on front free endpaper. Very good/very good. 192 p.
    M. Parr & G. Badger The Photobook. A History, II/218. They present a special, limited edition with photographs in card box.
    900 SEK
  • Stern, Phil

    Stern, Phil. Phil Stern's Hollywood photographs 1940-1979 Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1993.
    Small folio. Publisher's cloth with illustrated d/j. Condition as new. 115 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Stocklassa, Jefferik tillsammans med Mizuko Sasaki-Stocklassa

    Stocklassa, Jefferik tillsammans med Mizuko Sasaki-Stocklassa; Nagasaki. Stocklassa/Sasaki förlag, Stockholm, 1985.
    4:o. Svart linneband med vit japansk skrift på främre pärm. Skyddsomslag i ljusgrått papper med svart japansk skrift. Mycket välhållet exemplar. Fotoreproduktioner i svart och vitt. 188 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Stocklassa, Jefferik

    Stocklassa, Jefferik. d + d Stocklassa/Sasaki Förlag, Stockholm 1996.
    4o. Linencloth (hardbound). Very good condition. Richly photoillustrated in black and white. Text in Swedish, English and Japanese. 187 pages.
    1500 SEK
  • Strand, Paul

    Strand, Paul; Paul Strand. The World on my Doorstep. Aperture number one hundred thirty five (135), Spring 1994. Aperture Foundation Inc. , 1994.
    Softbound 4o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. Slight edgewear, a near fine copy. With "An Intimate Portrait" by Catherine Duncan and photographs from France, Italy, The Hebrides, Egypt, Morocco, Ghana and Romania + Captions and Chronology. 128 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Strängberg, Håkan/ de Ru, Peter

    Strängberg, Håkan/ de Ru, Peter. Vi ses Atlantic Alicia. Aktuell Fotolitteratur Fyra Förläggare AB, Helsingborg 1980.
    4:o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerade pärmar. Fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt. 119 sidor.
    150 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11