Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Photography

from Adam to Brassai

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  • Adam, Hans Christian

    Adam, Hans Christian; Edward S. Curtis. Texts in English, French and German. Taschen, Köln, London etc. , 2004. Reprint.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. Fine ! Reprint of old text by Theodore Roosevelt and an essay by Hans Christian Adam + numerous fullpage reproductions of Curtis' photographs of North American indians. Biography in the end. 140 p.
    300 SEK
  • Adams, Ansel

    Adams, Ansel. The Grand Canyon and the Southwest. Little, Brown and Company, London 2000.
    Small folio. Sewn as issued with illustrated front cover. Condition as new. Introduction by William A. Turnage. Richly illustrated in black and white. 112 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Aigoin, Alain

    Aigoin, Alain. La Haute Vallee de l'Herault. Midi Libre 1988.
    Small folio. Publisher's cloth with illustrated d/j. Very good condition. Richly illustrated in colour. Text in French. 92 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Algerie

    Algerie. Atlas photographique D`Algérie. XIX Congrès Géologique International, Alger, 1952.
    Softbound 4:o with beige wrappers in a cardboard slipcase with minimal signs of use. A near fine copy. Contains 84 plates with black and white photographs of landscapes and life in Algeria. Also contains separate envelope with fold-out map and small maps on carbon paper. Not paginated.
    400 SEK
  • Arbus, Diane & Model, Lisette & Strömholm, Christer

    Arbus, Diane & Model, Lisette & Strömholm, Christer. Arbus, Model, Strömholm. Moderna Museét, Stockholm, 2005. Exhibition catalogue no. 332.
    Small, hardbound, square 4:o (205 x 210 mm.) in a black paperbinding with silver lettered spine.In a lettered dust jacket. Fine/fine. Texts in Swedish and English. Forewortd by Lars Nittve. essay by Anna Tellgren and texts by the photographers + biographies and bibliographies.
    500 SEK
  • Arrabal, Fernando

    Arrabal, Fernando; Le New York d'Arrabal. André Balland, Paris, 1973. First edition.
    Softbound, small square 4o in publisher's printed wrappers. Rear panel with week fold and slightly rubbed wrappers. One vertical line with feltpen besides one poem. A poem about New York in the beginning ((27 p.) + numerous black and white photographs with captions. 112 pages.
    250 SEK
  • Atget, Eugène, photo & Proust, Marcel, text

    Atget, Eugène, photo & Proust, Marcel, text; Paris du temps perdu. Edit. Lausanne & Bibliotheque des Arts, Paris, 1963. First edition.
    Large, hardbound 4:o in publisher's red cloth with spine gilt lettered. In a light beige dust jacket lettered in brique red and with glassine protective cover. D/j with two minor tears at head of spine and minor wear att upper corners. Book with a small spot at lower edge. Near fine/ very good +. Photo - reproductions in sepia. 211 p. , (IV).
    Printed in 3000 copies.
    1500 SEK
  • Banier, Francois-Marie

    Banier, Francois-Marie; Past Present. William Morrow & Company, New York 1996. First edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's photo illustrated paper binding with photo illustrated dust jacket. Fine/fine. Short texts by the photographer. More than 200 full page b/w reproductions. 245 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Basilico, Gabriele

    Basilico, Gabriele. Gabriele Basillico. Phaidon, 2001.
    Small, softbound, square-8o in the nice series "Phaidon 55" on photographers. Portrait in black and white of Basilico, 13 p. text by Francesco Bonami and 56 pages with photographs with texts on the opposite page. In the end a 2-page biography.
    150 SEK
  • Baum, Yngve (foto) / Holmqvist, Stig (text)

    Baum, Yngve (foto) / Holmqvist, Stig (text); Ujama. Människor i Tanzania. P. AS. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Stockholm,1970. Första upplagan.
    4o inbunden i förlagets laminerade, foto-illustrerade, pappband. Nga. obetydliga bruksspår, ett bra exemplar. Ett utsökt foto-dokment. 203 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Baum, Yngve

    Baum, Yngve. Berberby. P.A. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Sthlm 1967. Första upplagan. First edition.
    Förlagsinbunden 4:o med illustrerat skyddsomslag, som är lätt solkigt och har märke efter borttagen prislapp på baksidan. I övrigt fint skick. Ett bra exemplar. Med förord av Artur Lundkvist. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt. Ej paginerad (123 sidor).
    In the winter 1966 the Swedish photograhger Yngve Baum lived in the Algerian village Allela for some months and documented the life among the people there. This is a strong social document by a very good Swedish photographer. Hardbound 4:o with illustrated dust jacket. This mildy soiled and with a mark after removed price lanel below on rear panel. 3 p. text introduction by Artur Lundkvist, for many year important member of the Swedish Academy. Photos in b/w. Fine/very good. Not paginated. 123 pages.
    800 SEK
  • Beard, Peter, American photografer b. 1938

    Beard, Peter, American photografer b. 1938; Longing For Darkness. With Original Photographs (January 1914-Juli 1931). Kamante's Tales and quotations from Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen). From out of Afrika. With a doublepage drawing + inscription on front pastdown and front free endpaper by Peter Beard. Harcourt Brave Jovanovich, New York and London, 1975. First edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black paper binding with spine lettered in gilt and half bust photograph of a young Karen Blixen in center of front board. In a pictorial colored dust jacket in mylar protection. Fine/ near fine. This is a extraordinary mixture of photographs by Karen Blixen, her brother Thomas, Denys Finch-Hatton and Peter Beard and autographed and printed texts. On front free pastdown and front free end paper a double page ink drawing by Peter Beard of the rising sun behind the mountains and two pigs of which one is saying "To Patrick with warm greetings and Salaami from Hag Randa and beyond." Vertically written "hurry over - it's getting late... regards Peter (Beard) from the real jungle." Dated "Jan 27th 88 116 E 95 N.Y.C." On title page has Peter Beard added under his namer "Box 47626 Nairobi." The ink slightly faded. On half title the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T. Kidde. The book is not paginated, it has 168 drawings, 160 photographs and 15 pages in color.
    Kamanta is "the hero" in Karen Blixen's Out of Africa.
    8500 SEK
  • Bellmer, Hans

    Bellmer, Hans; Hans Bellmer photographe. Centre George Pompidou, Paris, 1983.
    Large 4:o in publisher's black cloth lettered in white. With a rose pictorial dust jacket lettered in white. Fine/Fine. Published in occasion of the Hans Bellmer exhibition in Museé national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris 1983-1984. Title + 8 p. foreword in French by Alain Sayag + 152 pages. Photo reproductions in b/w and color. 12 p. in the end with explanations of every photograph.
    Added is a translation into Swedish of the foreword. The Bellmer exhibition visited also Malmö konsthall in Sweden in 1984.
    1200 SEK
  • Berenice Abbott. (In the serie Aperture Masters of Photography. )

    Berenice Abbott. (In the serie Aperture Masters of Photography. ) Small 4o in publisher´s black, hardbound, cloth, with photo-illustrated dust jackett. This with mildest traces of use, no tears. Very good condition. With text in English, German and French. With biographie and bibliography. 96 pages. Könemanns, Cologne/Aperture Foundation, 1997.
    Berenice Abbott lived in Paris during the 1920s and worked also as an assistent to Man Ray. He also influenced her way of working - but she is a higly original photographer in herself.
    200 SEK
  • Berger, John

    Berger, John; About Looking. Writers and Readers, 1984. Reprrint.
    Softbound 8o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. One small cornerfold to front wrapper and mil rubbing. A very good copy. Illustrated with mostly photo-reproductions in black and white. A successor to "Ways of Seeing." 202 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Billgren, Ola & Svenungsson, Jan

    Billgren, Ola & Svenungsson, Jan; Stockholm. 11 fotografier. Propexus, förlag, utan år. (1995.) Första, och enda, upplagan.
    Hög 4o inbunden i förlagets mörkblå linneband med titeltexten "Stockholm" i vitt på främre pärm. Utgiven utan skyddsomslag. Ett bra exemplar. Innehåller korta bakgrunds-texter av Svenungson och Billgren samt elva foto-reproduktioner efter cibachrome-originalen. Ett fotografiskt och konstnärligt experiment av Billgren och Svenungsson. Originalen mäter 130 x 90 cm. och är monterade på aluminiumplåt. Upplagan är begränsad till 2 exemplar av varje bild. Dedn här boken trycktes i 700 exemplar. Ej paginerad, men 40 sid.
    Ur Billgrens text: "Bildsviten består av Stockholmsvyer - "vykortsfoton" - suveränt tagna av Jan Svenungsson och infärgade med en "Billgrensk" luminiscens. "
    500 SEK
  • Blossfeldt, Karl, German artist & photographer, (1865-1932)

    Blossfeldt, Karl, German artist & photographer, (1865-1932); Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder von Karl Blossfeldt. Herausgegeben mit einer Einleitung von Karl Nirendorf. 120 Bildtafeln. With 120 photographic botanical plates. Verlag Ernst Wassmuth A. G. Berlin, no date. 1928. First edition.
    Hardbound folio (320 mm. x 255 mm.) in publisher's green linen cloth with gilt decorated front board and gilt lettered spine. No dust jacket. A wonderful copy in all aspects; binding bright and fresh and interior virgin. No names, spots, folds or tears. Fine!!! XX + 120 pages with photoengraved black and white plates. Mostly full page plates, sometimes 2-3 on every page. Print only on one side of pages. A classic in outstanding condition.
    Roth; The Book of 101 Books, 48. Hasselblad, The Open Book, 66 and Parr and Badger, The Photobook I,96.
    20000 SEK
  • Brady, Mathew

    Brady, Mathew. Mathew Brady. Phaidon Press, London 2001.
    Small softbound square-8o in the nice series "Phaidon 55" on photographers. Very6 good condition. Portrait in black and white of Brady. 11 pages text by Mary Panzer and 56 pages with photgraphs with text on the opposite page. In the end a 3-page biography.
    150 SEK
  • Brandt, Bill

    Brandt, Bill; Bill Brandt. Bilder från fyra årtionden. En samling bilder från 1931-1965 med introduktion av Cyril Connolly och bildkommentarer av Marjorie Beckett. Förord av Annagreta Dyring. Nordisk Rotogravyr/Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm,1966. Första upplagan. First edition.
    Stor 4:o i förlagets grå klotband med fotoillustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta med tejplagad reva upptill på framsidan. Innehåller bilder från London före andra världskriget, städer i norra England under trettiotalets depression, mörkläggningen av London under blitzen, porträtt samt landskap och nakenbilder. Extraordinärt bra tryck som ger full rättvisa till denne store fotograf, från början elev till Man Ray. Här finns utöver hans mera kända reportage-bilder också en fin samling porträttbilder på författare och konstnärer. XIV, 128 sid.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher´s cloth with photo illustrated dust jacket. This with tape repaired tear up on front panel. Extraordinary printed photobook by Nordisk Rotogravyr on Bill Brandt from different periods of his work. Not least the fabulous portraits of artists and writers are represented here. In the end some interesting colour photographs reproduced. XIV, 128 pages.
    1500 SEK
  • Brassai (=Gyula Halász), Hungarian born photographer 1899-1984

    Brassai (=Gyula Halász), Hungarian born photographer 1899-1984; Brassai. The Monograph. Edited by Alain Sayag and Annick Lionel-Marie. A Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown Company, Boston/New York/London, 2000. First US edition.
    Folio in publisher's black linen cloth binding lettered in gray. In a photo-illustrated dust jacket. Feltpen spot on lower edge. Minimal signs of use on d/j. No spots or tears. Near fine/near fine. Actually an impressive catalog published by Centre Pompidou in Paris 2000. Contributions by Jean-Jacques Aillagon, Brassai, Henry Miller, Jacques Prévert, Werner Spies and others. Numerous reproductions mostly in black and white. In the end biography and bibliography. 319 p.
    800 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8