Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Music

from Aldridge to Golea

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  • Aldridge, Alan

    Aldridge, Alan. The Beatles och deras värld. Wahlström & Widstrand, Sthlm 1969.
    4:o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag. Lätta bruksspår. Mycket rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 156 sidor.
    400 SEK
  • Allra nyaste wis-bok. En utwald samling svenska sÃ¥nger

    Allra nyaste wis-bok. En utwald samling svenska sånger. Löfwings Bokförlag, Stockholm, 1895.
    12:o inbunden i ett vitt pappband. Försättsbalden lätt fläckade. Namnstämpel på titelbladet. Inlagan bruntonad men i övrigt fin. Ett bra exemplar. 144 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Ateliers d'ethnomusicologie

    Ateliers d'ethnomusicologie; Cahiers de Musiques Traditionelles. 3. Musique et pouvoirs. Archives internationales de musique populaire, Geneve, 1990.
    8:o, sewn as issued. Illustrations in black-white. 280 pages. In French.
    150 SEK
  • Bellman, C. M

    Bellman, C. M. Fredmans sånger. Albert Bonniers förlag, Sthlm 1917.
    Stor 8:o. Halvfranskt band med rikt guldornerad rygg med slitage. För övrigt i gott skick. Med åtta originallitografier och talrika vignetter af Yngve Berg. 206 sidor.
    400 SEK
  • Bie, Oscar

    Bie, Oscar; Das Klavier. Paul Cassirer, Berlin, 1921. Third edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in a bit spotted beige full cloth binding lettered in black and yellow. No dust jacket, as issued. Interior a fine copy. Richly illustrated in black and white. 328 p.
    300 SEK
  • Brecht, Bertold

    Brecht, Bertold. Songs aus der Dreigroschenoper. Gebrüder Weiss Verlag, Berlin 1949.
    8o. Linencloth (hardbound) with illustrated dust jacket with a few tears. Otherwise good condition. Illustrated by Friedrich Stabenau. 66 pages. Text in German.
    300 SEK
  • Brissand, Pierre, (illustr. )

    Brissand, Pierre, (illustr. ); Vieilles Chansons pour Les Coeurs Sensibles. Édition ornée de trente-deux images par Pierre Brissaud. Paris, Chez Plon-Nourrit & Cie. , no date. (Env. 1900)
    Small folio in publisher´s illustrated hard-bound paper-binding. Fly-leaves. 32 p. With charming illustrations in colour by Pierre Brissaud. 17 songs with text, music notes and illustrations. Two minimal tears in margins and minimal mark on lower spine. Otherwise very good condition for this book
    900 SEK
  • Burgmein, J

    Burgmein, J. ; Aquarelles. Quatre morceaux caractéristiques pour piano par J. Burgmein. With coloured illustration on the withbound front wrapper and four (4) fullpage chromlithographed water-colours. G. Ricordi & C. , Paris, 1899.
    Small folio in a contemporary, leather-backed binding with marbled boards. Only minor wear to extremities, very good condition. Bound with front, illustrated, wrapper. The four melodies with musical notes, each illustrated with a fullpage chrom-lithographed water-colour, are: 1. Folle ivresse, 2. Jeux d'enfants, 3. En revant and 4. Aubade champêtre. Very good quality. 30 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Cahiers de musique traditionelles

    Cahiers de musique traditionelles. Number 1: de bouche à oreille. Ateliers d´ethnomusicologie, Genève, 1988.
    8vo, sewn as issued (softbound) with illustrated covers - in very good condition. 232 pages + advertising advertising. Illustrated in black and white. Text in French.
    200 SEK
  • Cahiers de Musiques traditionelles 2. Instrumental

    Cahiers de Musiques traditionelles 2. Instrumental. Ateliers d'ethnomusic0logie 1989.
    8o. Sewn as issued with illustrated front cover. Condition as new. With photoillustrations and drawings in black and white. 314 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Cahiers de Musiques traditionnelles 5. Musiques rituelles

    Cahiers de Musiques traditionnelles 5. Musiques rituelles. Ateliers d'ethnomusicologie 1992.
    8o. Sewn as issued with illustrated front cover. Condition as new. Photoillustrations and drawings in black and white. 346 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Carlberg, Bertil

    Carlberg, Bertil. Peterson-Berger. Albert Bonniers Förlag, Stockholm 1950.
    8o. Linneband med illustreat skyddsomslag och främre omslag medbundet. Skyddsomslaget med smärre riss. I övrigt fint skick. 247 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Coward, Noel

    Coward, Noel; The Noel Coward Song Book. With an Introduction and Annotations by Noel Coward. Decorations by Gladys Calthrop. Inscribed. London, Michael Joseph, 1953. First edition.
    Large, hardbound, 4o in publisher's nice cloth with yellow spine, gray boards and gilt lettering on spine and front board. In an illustrated dust jacket which is bright but with some wear to extremities. A photographic reproduction of Nowl Coward by Dorothy Wilding on rear panel. Fine / Very good. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Gladys Calthrop while the coloured frontispiece is after Clemence Dane. The introduction is written by Noel Coward. Notes and texts for all songs and many full-page coloured illustrations. Boldly inscribed on title-page in bluepen by Noel Coward in full name. 315 pages.
    2500 SEK
  • Enzensberger, Hans Magnus

    Enzensberger, Hans Magnus. Mausoleum. Trettisju ballader ur framstegets historia. Bokförlaget PAN/Norstedts, Stockholm 1975.
    8o. Häftad med illustrerat främre omslag. Mycket fint skick. 128 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Fano, Michel

    Fano, Michel; Le Point XLVII, Mars 1954. Aspect de la musique contemporaine. Souillac, Mulhouse, 1954.
    Tall, softbound, 8o in stiff, printed, wrappers in glassine dust jacket. This slightly age-toned in outlines and with small losse up, else a fine copy. Number 1405 of 2000 printed copies. With some nice photo-reproductions in black and white of Alban Berg, Schönberg, Webern, Messiaen and Stravinsky (full-page). 20 pages.
    Le Point. Revue artistique et litteraire. No. XLVII, Mars 1954. >/i>
    600 SEK
  • Fichter, George S

    Fichter, George S. ; American Indian Music and Musical Instruments. With Instructions for making the instruments. Drawings and diagrams by Marie and Nils Ostberg. David McKay Company, Inc. , New York, 1978.
    8vo in publisher´s red cloth (hardbound) with black lettering on spine. Illustrated dust jackett in very good condition. Richly illustrated with drawings, musical notes and song texts. 115 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Freitag, Eberhard

    Freitag, Eberhard. Arnold Schönberg. Norma Bokförlag, Borås 1982.
    8:o. Klotband med illustrerad främre pärm. Fotoillustrerad i svartvitt. Mycket bra skick. 213 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Friedenthal, Richard

    Friedenthal, Richard. Georg Friedrich Händel. Cete Bokförlag, Borås 1981.
    8:o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerad främre pärm. Mycket bra skick. Rikt fotoillustrerad i svartvitt. 197 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Godbolt, Jim

    Godbolt, Jim; The World of Jazz. In printed ephemera and collectibles. Studio Editions, London, 1990. First edition.
    Hardbound, large 4:o in publisher's greyblue cloth binding with spine lettered in black.In a pictotial dust jacket. D/j with sligt change of colour in outlines and mild soiling. Inner rear flap with a fold. Fine/very good. Very interesting illustrated with collectible photos, posters, album covers etc. in black and white and colour. 160 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Golea, Antoine (text) / Doisneau, Robert (photo)

    Golea, Antoine (text) / Doisneau, Robert (photo); Le Point LVIII, 1961. L'Aventure de la Musique au XXe siècle. Souillac, Mulhouse, 1961.
    Softbound, tall 8o in publisher's stiff wrappers with blue dust jacket lettered in white. Fine condition. The frontispiece is a reproduction of a musical inspired work by Raoul Dufy. Many of the photographs are by Robert Doisneau: Olivier Messiaen, Pierre Boulez, Pierre Schaeffer, André Jolivet and Henri Dutilleux. Portraits also of Arnold Schoenberg, Anton v. Webern, Bela Bartok, Alban Berg and Karlheinz Stockhausen. Also reproductions of notes and handwritten letters. 48 pages.
    500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3