Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Books on books

from Backhouse to Johansson

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  • Backhouse, Janet

    Backhouse, Janet. The Illuminated Page. Ten Centuries of Manuscript Painting in the British Library. University of Toronto Press, Toronto Buffalo 1998.
    4o. hardbound clothbinding with illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. Richly illustrated in colour. 240 pages.
    500 SEK
  • Bauer, Konrad F

    Bauer, Konrad F. ; Aventur und Kunst. Eine Chronik des Buchdruckgewerbes von der Erfindung der beweglichen Letter bis zur Gegenwart, bearbeitet von Konrad F. Bauer. Privatdruck der Bauerschen Gisseriei, Frankfurt a. M. , 1940.
    Hardbound folio with vellum-backed spine on white cloth. Dust jacket worn with tears and stains. Small cracks below on outer hinges. Binding is still firm though. Near fine/good. Abandonly illustrated in black and white and colour with 100 of reproductions of important prints and persons throughout history of printing. 437 pages, (III).
    This book was created to celebrate the 500 year jubilee of Gutenberg - and - I guess - Bauerschen Gisseriei headed in Frankfurt. They made a good job !
    1200 SEK
  • Benton, Josiah Henry

    Benton, Josiah Henry. John Baskerville. Stilgjutare och boktryckare. Gebers Förlag, Sthlm 1954.
    8o. Pappband med skyddsomslag, som är lätt solkat och med ett par mindre revor. I övrigt bra skick. Illustrationer i svartvitt. 100 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Billow, Anders, red

    Billow, Anders, red. Akke Kumlien som bokkonstnär. P. A. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Stockholm 1945.
    4:o inbunden i utgivarens halvpergament med marmorerat pärmpapper och signatuen AK förgylld på främre pärm. Båda omslagen medbundna. Ryggen lite missfärgd och liten färgskiftning upptill på pärmarna. I övrigt ett välhållet band. Rikt illustrerad med monterade bokomslag i svartvitt och färg samt ett porträtt av Kumlien som frontispis. Exlibris på främre pärms insida. Nummer 275 av 500 subskriberade och inbundna exemplar. 180 sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Bohatec, Miloslav

    Bohatec, Miloslav. Schöne Bücher des Mittelalters aus Böhmen. Verlag Werner Dausien, Hanau/M 1970.
    4o. Hardbound clothbinding with decorated front board and illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. 72 pages with text in German plus 200 illustrations in colour and black and white.
    500 SEK
  • Bokstavsserien. Våra bokstäver, deras utveckling och historia

    Bokstavsserien. Våra bokstäver, deras utveckling och historia. Pappersgruppen, Mölndal 1981.
    8o. Laminerat pappband. Mycket fint skick. Rikt fotoillustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 79 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Chiarelli, Renzo

    Chiarelli, Renzo. I Codici Miniati del Museo di S. Marco a Firenze. Bonechi Editore, Firenze 1968.
    Large 4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. Richly illustrated in colour. Text in Italian. 71 pages.
    700 SEK
  • Collijn, Isak

    Collijn, Isak; Svensk typografisk atlas. 1400- och 1500-talen. Stockholm, Hugo Gebers förlag, 1952.
    Stor folio i ett halvpergament-band med bara lätta bruksspår. Innehåller faksimiler av de flesta och viktigaste svenska 1400- och 1500-talstrycken. 14 sid. + 87 planscher.
    Large folio in an original vellum-backed binding. (Hardbound). With 14 pages text and 87 large plates of the most important Swedish prints from the 15th and 16th century. With a small index in 8vo of 10 pages in English. The title translated is "Swedish Typographical Atlas of the 15th and 16th Century."
    600 SEK
  • Collins, Marie / Davis, Virginia

    Collins, Marie / Davis, Virginia. A Medieval Book of Seasons. Sidgwixk & Jackson Ltd, London 1991.
    4o. Hardbound clothbinding with illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. Richly illustrated in colour. 144 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Csapodi-Gárdonyi, Klára

    Csapodi-Gárdonyi, Klára. Europäische Buchmalerei. Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Leipzig und Weimar 1982.
    4o. Hardbound paperbinding with illustrated front board and illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. Richly illustrated in colour. 57 pages text in German and 100 illustrations in colour.
    500 SEK
  • Delville, Étienne

    Delville, Étienne; La reliure française I-II. In 1 volume. Paris et Bruxelles, Les Éditions G. van Oest, 1930.
    Small 4o in a recently, nicely, bound green half cloth-binding with marbled boards. Part 1; Des origines a la fin du XVIIe siècle 40 p. , (IV) + 32 plates and part 2: Le XVIIIe et le XIXe siècle. 48 p. , (IV) + 32 plates.
    800 SEK
  • Det svenska boktryckets utveckling 1483-1850. Utställning anordnad i Kungl. Biblioteket med anledning av 450-årsminnet av boktryckarkonstens införande i Sverige

    Det svenska boktryckets utveckling 1483-1850. Utställning anordnad i Kungl. Biblioteket med anledning av 450-årsminnet av boktryckarkonstens införande i Sverige. Kungl. Biblioteket december 1933-maj 1934.
    4o. Klotryggband. Lätt blekta pärmar, men i övrigt fint skick. Illustrerad med facsimiler, flera utvikbara. 48 sidor text plus 62 planscher.
    200 SEK
  • Dournovo, Lydia A

    Dournovo, Lydia A. Armenian Miniatures. Thames and Hudson, London 1961.
    Large 4o. Hardbound linencloth with decorated front board and illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note. Richly illustrated with mounted plates in colour. 181 pages.
    1200 SEK
  • D´Anjou, René

    D´Anjou, René; Traité de la forme et devis d'un tournoi. Verve, revue artistique et litteraire. Vol IV, No. 16. Éditions de la Revue verve, Paris, 1946.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's paperbinding with gilt decorated and letter dust jacket. In glassine protective paper. Fine / fine. The glassine jacket is worn. Former owner's discreet notes (name and price) inside boards on d/j. Five double-page coloured paintings and 2 full-page coloured paintings + a large number of black and white reproductions. Print by Draeger Frères in Paris. 3 pages afterword by Edmond Pognon at Bibliotheque Nationale. In all 70 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Fingernagel, Andreas / Gastgeber, Christian, editors

    Fingernagel, Andreas / Gastgeber, Christian, editors. In the Beginning was the Word. The Power and Glory of illuminated Bibles. Taschen, Köln 2003.
    Large 4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with richly illustrated boards. Very fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour. Text in English. 415 pages.
    800 SEK
  • Friesen, Otto von och Grape, Anders

    Friesen, Otto von och Grape, Anders; Om Codex Argentus. Dess tid, hem och öden. Med ett appendix av Hugo Andersson. Svenska Litteratursällskapet, Uppsala, 1928.
    Hög 8vo i ett välbundet grönt klotband med marmorerat pärmpapper och förgylld ryggtext. Främre omslag medbundet. Mycket gott skick. VIII, 204 sid. + 18 planschsidor, ((IV).
    Medföljer gör Tönnes Klebergs lilla skrift Codex Argentus. Silverbibeln i Uppsala." samt ett Särtryck ur Acta Bibliotheca Regiae Stockholmiensis LVIII: Några hyll(nings)centimeter. Festskrift till Folke Sandgren." Innehåller bl. a. texten "Kuppen mot Silverbibeln" av Thomas Tottie.
    250 SEK
  • Handledning för handsättare och tryckare

    Handledning för handsättare och tryckare. Lärlingsnämnden inom de typografiska yrkena, Stockholm 1952.
    8o. Klotryggband med illustrerade pärmar. Fint skick. Rikt fotoillustrerad i svartvitt. 199 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Hanotaux, Gabriel

    Hanotaux, Gabriel; Franska bibliofiler. Översättning och anmärkningar av Carl Olof Nyman. Bokvännernas miniatyrserie nr 9. Stockholm. 1968.
    Liten 8:o, häftad, solblekt och med bruksspår 69 sid.
    100 SEK
  • Harthan, John

    Harthan, John. Books of Hours and other owners. Thames and Hudson, London 1977.
    4o. Harbound linencloth with decorated front board and illustrated dustjacket. Very fine condition. With former owners descreet signature and price-note inside boards. Richly illustrated in colour. 192 pages.
    600 SEK
  • Johansson, J. Viktor

    Johansson, J. Viktor. En gammal antikvariatkund. Bokvännerna , Sthlm 1961.
    12:o. Förlagsinbunden. Mycket fint skick. Illustrerad i svartvitt. Tryckt i 1000 exemplar. 61 sidor.
    120 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2