Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Bibliophile editions

from Apollinaire to Malmberg

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  • Apollinaire, Guillaume

    Apollinaire, Guillaume; Les exploits d'un jeune Don Juan avec douze lithographies. With 12 erotical b/w lithographs. A La Couronne des Amours, Cologne, no date. (=René Bonnel, Paris, 1926.)
    Softbound 4:o (225 mm. x 195 mm.) in publisher's printed dust jacket. Slight wear to spine, a weak spot on rear panel near spine. Interior is the last lithograph mildly foxed in upper part, else clean and crisp. Housed in a fine custom made slipcase. Published in 137 copies. This is no. 85 of 125 copies on "Vergé de Rives B. F. K." with the 12 black and white original lithographs printed on "velin d'Arches." The editor is René Bonnel in Paris, the erotical lithographs were printed separatly by Mme. Duchatel and the biogprahical, unsigned note in the end is by Pascal Pia. 80 p. , (II) + 12 lithographs.
    First published in 1911 more or less secretly and not illustrated.
    7500 SEK
  • Aurell, Tage och Prytz, Erik (ill. )

    Aurell, Tage och Prytz, Erik (ill. ); Bilderbok. Kooperative Förbundet/Veckotidningen VI, 1950, Bibliofil utgåva.
    8o inbunden i utgivarens pergamentband med blå titeletikett med förgylld text på ryggen. Som ofta är pärmarna lätt utsvängda och svagt missfärgade, men det är ett fint exemplar i övrigt. Illustrerad med Erik Prytz typiska streckteckningar i svart och vitt. Detta är nummer 55 av bibliofil-utgåvans 200 numrerade exemplar på lump-papper signerade av Tage Aurell och Erik Prytz i kolofonen. 100 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Bellman, Carl - Michael

    Bellman, Carl - Michael; Les Epîtres de Fredman. Vingt - huit épîtres traduites par Nils Afzelius et Pierre Volboudt avec une introduction de Pierre Volboudt. Stockholm, Norstedt & Söners förlag, MCMLlll (1953).
    Large 8vo, sewn as issued, with 14 mounted plates in five colours on paper from Klippan after drawings and pastells by Elis Martin. 158 pages. This copy mostly uncut in very good condition. In a tight and well preserved slipcase, anyhow a bit soiled. Printed in 560 copies of which 500 are numbered. This is number 60.
    Bellman translated into French.
    600 SEK
  • Berg, Bengt

    Berg, Bengt. Genezareth. Bibliofil och signerad utgåva på tyska. Bibliophiled and signed edition in German. Albert Bonnier Verlag, Stockholm und Leipzig, 1912.
    Hardbound 8vo bound in a full marbled leather binding with title and author printed in gilt on front board and spine. Top edge gilt, else uncut edges. Marbled endpapers. A few small scratches on binding, but a very good copy. This is no. 6 of 88 copies bound in full leather, boldly signed by the author and printed on "holländische Büttenpapier." (VIII), 297 sid.
    Ovanlig Bengt Berg-utgåva. Signerad och tryckt i 88 exemplar i det här utförandet varav detta är nr. 6. Tryckt på bättre papper.
    1000 SEK
  • Cedergren, Hugo och Bengtsson, Bo /redaktörer)

    Cedergren, Hugo och Bengtsson, Bo /redaktörer); Prins Oscar Bernadotte. En minnesbok. Av 32 författare. Med 64 illustrationer och planscher. Uppsala, J. Lindblads förlag, 1954.
    Vackert inbunden 4o i blåmelerat skinnband med förgyllda kronor i varje pärmhörn, förgyllda ramar på pärmarna och förgyllda kronor på ryggen. Förgyllda inre denteller och helt guldsnitt. Bara lätta bruksspår. Ett bra exemplar. Nummer 9 av bibliofilutgåvanas 250 exemplar i detta vackra band av Nylén & Co:s Bokbinderi, tryckta på specialpapper och framställda för namngiven ägare. Med Hugo Cedergrens autograf i inledningen. Fotoillustrerad. 192 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Duhamel, George/ Touchagues (illustr. )

    Duhamel, George/ Touchagues (illustr. ); Souvenirs de la vie du Paradis. Éditions de l´Equipe, Paris, 1946.
    4o in soft, creamy, wrappers. Front cover with title blind-stamped and an original engraving in black and white. Content is loose sheets kept in blue decorated hard-covers and a blue decorated slipcase. This a bit rubbed. Printed in 180 copies (and a few copies for collaborators), of which this is No. 94 on a paper "vélin pur fil du Marais. " Illustrated with coloured engraved plates executed by Tochuage as well as engraved cul-delamps in black and white. 208 pages.
    A tastefully printed book with the 12 coloured engravings, in pastel colouring, integrated in the first letter to every chapter. Also with cul-de-lamps in black.
    2000 SEK
  • En ny Wis-Bok upptagande åtta stycken kända svenska visor

    En ny Wis-Bok upptagande åtta stycken kända svenska visor. Utstyrd med bilder och ornamenter skurna i träsnitt. Föreningen Original-Träsnitt, Stockholm, 1915.
    4:o i ett trevligt halvpergament-band med marmorerade pärmar och övre guldsnitt. Båda omslagen medbundna. Bara lätta bruksspår. Ädre namnteckning på främre pärms insida. Nummer 60 av 300 numrerade exemplar. Med illustrationer i träsnitt av bl. a. Harriet Sundström, Siri Magnus, Artur Salén och Anna Sahlström. En udda bok i den svenska bokfloran.
    200 SEK
  • Forsberg, Karl-Erik

    Forsberg, Karl-Erik; Bokstaven och ordet. Letters and Words. Wiken, 1990. First edition.
    Stor 4:o i förlagets gulddekorerade klotband med vackert illustrerat skyddsomslag. En rakt igenom vackert illustrerad bok i färg. Detta är nummer 174 av bibliofilupplagans 300 exemplar med en löst bifogad litografi med bokstaven A som är handsignerad av Karl-Erik Forsberg. Med parallell text på svenska och engelska.
    A beautiful book which is what it says: "Letters and Words" by the grand old man of typography and book art in Sweden, Karl-Erik Forsberg. This copy is number 174 of the bibliophile edition of 300 copies with a loose lithograph on the letter A signed by hand by Karl-Erik Forsberg. Large 4:o in publisher´s gilt decorated cloth with beatifully illustrated dust-jacket. Wonderful illustrations in colour.
    1500 SEK
  • Gan, Steven, Editor-in-Chief

    Gan, Steven, Editor-in-Chief; ; Visionaire 28. Pictorial interpretings of quotations of central themes in the Bible. In a visionary, plastic box designed by Philippe Starck. Visionaire Publishing, New York, 1999. Number 440 of 6000 copies.
    Hardbound folio (300 x 205 mm.) in white boards decorated with white circles. All edges gilt. Pages of stiff cardboard artistic illustrated in colour with Bible reference and a short text as caption. Housed in colourless, plastic caps becomiong a large plastic box together. Design Philippe Starck. Among the contributing artists are Maio Testino, Steven Meisel, Karl Lagerfeld, Nan Goldin, Mats Gustafson, Ross Bleckner, Wolfgang Tillmans, Andres Serrano, Andreas Gursky etc. , etc... Not paginated, but 86 pages. Every artistic composition is double-paged. Inevitable mall marks on edges from the plastic box, else fine.
    Added is a loose subscription prospect for the first 27 numbers of Visionaire.
    2000 SEK
  • Gide, Andre/ Hunziker, Max, illustr

    Gide, Andre/ Hunziker, Max, illustr; Die Heimkehr des verlorenen Sohnes. Zwölf (12) Handätzungen von Max Hunziker. Signed by Hunziker. Büchergilde Gutenberg, Zürich, 1953.
    Folio in publishers paper binding with transparent dust jacket. Housed in illustrated, vellumbacked portfolio boards with gilt lettered spine. Illustrated with 12 drawings, of which 8 are in colour, by Max Hunziker. This is number 743 of 1000 copies in a bibliophile edition signed by the artist. With an extra suite of 10 illustrations + 16 variations housed in the end. 49 pages. A fine copy.
    600 SEK
  • Goethe, J. W. von & Watenpuhl, Max Pfeiffer

    Goethe, J. W. von & Watenpuhl, Max Pfeiffer; Goethes Buch Suleika Gefolgt vom Schenkenbuch. Dem Westöstlischen Divan entliehen und mit vierzehn auf den Stein gezeichneten Farblithographien versehen von Max Pfeiffer Watenphul. No. 92 of 370 signed copies. With 14 lithographs. Ein Liebhaberdruck des Verlags Ars Librorum, Gotthard de Beauclair zu Frankfurt am Main, 1966.
    Hardbound folio (410 mm. x 280 mm.) in publisher's orange vellum-backed linen cloth binding with spine lettered in gilt and one of the coloured lithographs pasted on front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine in all aspects! Printed on "velin d'Arches" and uncut. Of the 14 lithographs (all in colour) are five (5) full-page. Signed in the colophon by Max Pfeiffer Watenphul and Gotthard de Beauclair. 37 p. + colophon.
    Ars Librorum print no. 14. The first book ilustrated by the German artist Max Pfeiffer Watenphul(1896-1976).
    12000 SEK
  • Guillevic, Eugène. / Dorny, Betrand - Roy, Clayde/ Piza, Arthur Luiz - Trotzig, Birgitta / Trotzig, Ulf

    Guillevic, Eugène. / Dorny, Betrand - Roy, Clayde/ Piza, Arthur Luiz - Trotzig, Birgitta / Trotzig, Ulf. ; Dorny, Piza, Trotzig. Exposition du 1er Décembre 1990 au 14 Janvier 1991. Printed in 30 copies on velin d'Arches. Galerie Annie Lagier, Paris, 1990
    Exclusive exhibition catalogue with printed wrappers in protective glassine d/j. Nine loose sheets with poems by Eugène Guilevic, Claude Roy and Birgitta Trotzig + three etchings by Bertrand Dorny, Arthur Luiz Piza and Ulf Trotzig. Printed in 30 copies on velin d' Arches. Added is a collective coloured engraving signed by Dorny, Piza and Trotzig. The catalogue is printed in 30 copies, the engravings in 60, the last 30 for authors and artists. A crisp and clean copy. Fine/fine.
    3500 SEK
  • Hallberg, Ruth /Stavenow, Åke / af Petersens, Lennart m. fl

    Hallberg, Ruth /Stavenow, Åke / af Petersens, Lennart m. fl. ; Gamla Konstfack. En liten rundvandring. Förlags AB Bibliofila verk, utan datum. (1959).
    Stor 4o i utgivarens beige skinnband med titeln förgylld på främre pärm. Skyddsomslag saknas. En trevligt illustrerad rundvandring med fina bilder i svart och vitt, mest av Lennart af Petersens. I slutet en exposé över gamla elevers arbeten: Simon Gate, Carl Milles, Sven Erixon, Tove Jansson m. fl. I inledningen en av Sven "X:et" Erixon kolorerad och handsignerad litografi. Detta är nummer 4 av bibliofilupplagans 500 numrerade exemplar. Enligt kolofonen skall litografin vara utförd av Martin Emond, men alla exemplar jag sett har en litografi av X:et. 202 sid. + 34 sid. illustrerade elevarbeten i färg och svart och vitt + 14 sid. register samt utvikbar illustration.
    2500 SEK
  • Hylinger, Claes (red. ) & Aschenbrenner, Lennart

    Hylinger, Claes (red. ) & Aschenbrenner, Lennart. Segla i ett såll. Patafysisk antologi. Sammanställd av Claes Hylinger. Bibliofil utgåva. Norstedts förlag, Stockholm, 1986.
    8:o inbunden i ett smakfullt vitt klotband med omslagsbild av Lennart Aschenbrenner. Nummer 9 av 111 numrerade exemplar signerade av Claes Hylinger och Lennart Aschenbrenner samt med en handskriven signerad dikt av Claes Hylinger och en kolorerad etsning av Lennart Aschenbrenner, numrerad och signerad av konstnären. I gedigen kassett med små bruksspår. 349 sid.
    3000 SEK
  • Jourdain, Francis (texte) & Miailhe, Mireille (lithographies)

    Jourdain, Francis (texte) & Miailhe, Mireille (lithographies); Amour de Paris. Éditions Floury, Paris, 1955. Numbered copy. First edition.
    Folio in publisher's hard covers with text and lithographs on loose sheets as issued. Housed in a slipcase illustrated with a map over central Paris with the streets and the metro. Cover and sheets in fine condition, the slipcase a bit edgeworn. Fine/ very good. 64 pages text and 16 lithographed black and white drawings + lithographed front wrapper in blue. Number 581 of 2165 copies.
    600 SEK
  • Jungnickel, Max

    Jungnickel, Max; Ins blaue hinein. Ein ganz richtiger Roman. Mit Bildern von Ferdinand Staeger. München, Hermann A. Veichmann, 1917. First edition.
    Square-8o in publishers´hardbound, illustrated, paperbinding. Boards and spine slightly discoloured, corners with mild signs of use. Illustrated with drawings on mounted plates by Staeger. Number 73 of 100 numbered copies. 72 pages + illustrations, + (II), Advertising for the publisher.
    200 SEK
  • Klemm, Walter, German artist (1883-1957) & Balzac, Honore de

    Klemm, Walter, German artist (1883-1957) & Balzac, Honore de; ; Radierungen vor dem druck abgezogen zu Balzac Contes drolatiques. Nine(9) handcoloured and signed erotical drypoint etchings. Complete. No place, no Year. Germany around 1910.
    Stiff, vellumbacked portfolio (315 x 290 mm) with gilt lettered spine and "Balzac" in gilt on the red front board. Boards spotted and small crack at head of spine. With Walter Klemms nine (9) erotical illustrations for Balzac's Les Contes drolatiques. Every etching in passpartout. Size of the etched plate 155 x 110 mm. With margins ca. 270 x 200 mm.) In a limited (unknown) edition. Inside front board signed note by Walter Klemm in German: "Diese neun Radierungen sind von dem Druck abgezogen von mir und hand-koloriert und signiert." (These nine etchings are taken before the print and hand-coloured and signed by me.) Every etching signed by hand. Passpartous mildly browned in margins. All etchings in fine condition.
    Scarce !
    9000 SEK
  • Klemm, Walther

    Klemm, Walther; Walther Klemm. Deutsche Buchkünstler und Gebrauchsgraphiker der gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Verlag des Deutschen Buchgewerbvereins, Lepizig, 1925. Sonderausgabe aus Band 62/Heft 5/6.
    Softbound folio with marbled covers and titel-label on front cover. Minor wear and a few small folds to wrappers, but in good condition. Printed in 500 copies with a lithogaph signed by hand in pencil by Walther Klemm as frontispice. This copy numbered 165. Illustrated in black and white and with some mounted plates with illustrations by Klemm. 50 pages, last blanc. A few notes in pencil on front flyleaf.
    800 SEK
  • Landberg, Carlo

    Landberg, Carlo. Världens bröllopsfest. Historiskt skådespel i fem akter. Privattryck i endast 100 ex. med författarens egna korrekturändringar för hand. Centraltryckeriet, Stockhl, 1910.
    8:o i ett välbundet rött halvmarokängband med förgylld ryggtext och vackert dekorerade pärmpapper. Röda snitt. Välbevarat band och fin inlaga. En ovanlig svensk dramaproduktion som behandlar arabisk historia och skrivits på jambisk vers av den då betydande svenske orientalisten greve Carlo Landberg, specialist på arabiska språk.
    Enligt Wikipedia är Landberg idag mest känd för den kritik han fick utstå från August Strindberg och Verner von Heidenstam. Hur de båda nu fann varandra?
    500 SEK
  • Malmberg, Ernst, red

    Malmberg, Ernst, red. ; Mest om Albert Engström. Minnen berättade av 28 författare. Med 4 planscher i färg och 150 illustrationer i texten samt en originaletsnng. Lindblads förlag, Uppsala, 1941. Bibliofilupplaga.
    8vo inbunden i ett välbevarat blått skinnband med förgyllda bårder på främre pärm samt förgylld ryggtext. Helt guldsnitt och inre förgyllda denteller samt marmorerade försättsblad. Främre omslag medbundet. Ytterst små bruksspår, ett fint exemplar. Nummer 263 av 300 exemplar för Fritzes Kungliga Hovbokhandel i den här inbindningen försedda med en handsignerad originaletsning av Hjalmar Strååt; ett porträtt av Albert Engström. I övrigt en intressant fotoillustrerad bok.
    Minnesbok till Albert Engström som avled året före.
    500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2