Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Bibliophile editions

  • Aurell, Tage och Prytz, Erik (ill. )

    Aurell, Tage och Prytz, Erik (ill. ); Bilderbok. Kooperative Förbundet/Veckotidningen VI, 1950, Bibliofil utgåva.
    8o inbunden i utgivarens pergamentband med blå titeletikett med förgylld text på ryggen. Som ofta är pärmarna lätt utsvängda och svagt missfärgade, men det är ett fint exemplar i övrigt. Illustrerad med Erik Prytz typiska streckteckningar i svart och vitt. Detta är nummer 55 av bibliofil-utgåvans 200 numrerade exemplar på lump-papper signerade av Tage Aurell och Erik Prytz i kolofonen. 100 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Beckford, William

    Beckford, William; Vathek. Paris, Cercles des Amateurs de Livres, 1962.
    8o in loose sheets in blue wrappers lettered in black housed in a slipcase with hard covers. Minor wear to the slipcase hinges. Blue title-label. Illustrated with 20 original drawings in black and white by Edouard George. Number 159 of 500 copies on "vélin de Lana-paper" with the editors´signature in the end. 150 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Bellman, Carl - Michael

    Bellman, Carl - Michael; Les Epîtres de Fredman. Vingt - huit épîtres traduites par Nils Afzelius et Pierre Volboudt avec une introduction de Pierre Volboudt. Stockholm, Norstedt & Söners förlag, MCMLlll (1953).
    Large 8vo, sewn as issued, with 14 mounted plates in five colours on paper from Klippan after drawings and pastells by Elis Martin. 158 pages. This copy mostly uncut in very good condition. In a tight and well preserved slipcase, anyhow a bit soiled. Printed in 560 copies of which 500 are numbered. This is number 60.
    Bellman translated into French.
    600 SEK
  • Cedergren, Hugo och Bengtsson, Bo /redaktörer)

    Cedergren, Hugo och Bengtsson, Bo /redaktörer); Prins Oscar Bernadotte. En minnesbok. Av 32 författare. Med 64 illustrationer och planscher. Uppsala, J. Lindblads förlag, 1954.
    Vackert inbunden 4o i blåmelerat skinnband med förgyllda kronor i varje pärmhörn, förgyllda ramar på pärmarna och förgyllda kronor på ryggen. Förgyllda inre denteller och helt guldsnitt. Bara lätta bruksspår. Ett bra exemplar. Nummer 9 av bibliofilutgåvanas 250 exemplar i detta vackra band av Nylén & Co:s Bokbinderi, tryckta på specialpapper och framställda för namngiven ägare. Med Hugo Cedergrens autograf i inledningen. Fotoillustrerad. 192 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Savinien de (1619-1655) /René Ben Sussan (illustr. )

    Cyrano de Bergerac, Savinien de (1619-1655) /René Ben Sussan (illustr. ); Voyage dans la lune. Henri Jonqieres and René Ben Sussan, 1946.
    4o in loose stiff covers with printed wrappers. Loose sheets on "vélin Lana-paper". In an illustrated slipcase which is a bit worn below and with faded spine. Number 158 of 395 copies. With 21 magical engravings in black and white by René Ben Sussan. 140 pages, last blank. Text in French.
    2000 SEK
  • Duhamel, George/ Touchagues (illustr. )

    Duhamel, George/ Touchagues (illustr. ); Souvenirs de la vie du Paradis. Éditions de l´Equipe, Paris, 1946.
    4o in soft, creamy, wrappers. Front cover with title blind-stamped and an original engraving in black and white. Content is loose sheets kept in blue decorated hard-covers and a blue decorated slipcase. This a bit rubbed. Printed in 180 copies (and a few copies for collaborators), of which this is No. 94 on a paper "vélin pur fil du Marais. " Illustrated with coloured engraved plates executed by Tochuage as well as engraved cul-delamps in black and white. 208 pages.
    A tastefully printed book with the 12 coloured engravings, in pastel colouring, integrated in the first letter to every chapter. Also with cul-de-lamps in black.
    2000 SEK
  • En ny Wis-Bok upptagande åtta stycken kända svenska visor

    En ny Wis-Bok upptagande åtta stycken kända svenska visor. Utstyrd med bilder och ornamenter skurna i träsnitt. Föreningen Original-Träsnitt, Stockholm, 1915.
    4:o i ett trevligt halvpergament-band med marmorerade pärmar och övre guldsnitt. Båda omslagen medbundna. Bara lätta bruksspår. Ädre namnteckning på främre pärms insida. Nummer 60 av 300 numrerade exemplar. Med illustrationer i träsnitt av bl. a. Harriet Sundström, Siri Magnus, Artur Salén och Anna Sahlström. En udda bok i den svenska bokfloran.
    200 SEK
  • Engström, Albert och Halldén, Nalle

    Engström, Albert och Halldén, Nalle; Öfwer ett halvtjog Wackra Smålandswisor och 1 Wals. Med Teckningar och Musik. af Albert Engström och Nalle Halldén. Körlings Förlag, 1965.
    Liten folio i ett gulbeige konstskinnband i god kvalitet med texten på främre pärm. Helt guldsnitt. Första upplagan publicerades 1902 och detta är ett bibliofiult nytryck som liknar en klassisk faksimil. Bunden med nytryck också av det ursprungliga omslaget. Upplagan är 500 exemplar varav detta är nummer 308 för namngiven ägare. (VIII), 44 sid. (Sista blank.) Som frontispis en sida med porträtt av Albert Engström och Nalle Halldén.
    300 SEK
  • Forsberg, Karl-Erik

    Forsberg, Karl-Erik; Bokstaven och ordet. Letters and Words. Wiken, 1990. First edition.
    Liten folio i förlagets gulddekorerade klotband med vackert illustrerat skyddsomslag. En rakt igenom vackert illustrerad bok i färg. Detta är nummer 276 av bibliofilupplagans 300 exemplar med en löst bifogad litografi med bokstaven A som är handsignerad av Karl-Erik Forsberg. Med parallell text på svenska och engelska.
    A beautiful book which is what it says: "Letters and Words" by the grand old man of typography and book art in Sweden, Karl-Erik Forsberg. This copy is number 276 of the bibliophile edition of 300 copies with a loose lithograph on the letter A signed by hand by Karl-Erik Forsberg. Small folio in publisher´s gilt decorated cloth with beatifully illustrated dust-jacket. Wonderful illustrations in colour.
    1500 SEK
  • Gide, Andre/ Hunziker, Max, illustr

    Gide, Andre/ Hunziker, Max, illustr; Die Heimkehr des verlorenen Sohnes. Zwölf (12) Handätzungen von Max Hunziker. Signed by Hunziker. Büchergilde Gutenberg, Zürich, 1953.
    Folio in publishers paper binding with transparent dust jacket. Housed in illustrated, vellumbacked portfolio boards with gilt lettered spine. Illustrated with 12 drawings, of which 8 are in colour, by Max Hunziker. This is number 743 of 1000 copies in a bibliophile edition signed by the artist. With an extra suite of 10 illustrations + 16 variations housed in the end. 49 pages. A fine copy.
    600 SEK
  • Goethe, J. W. von & Watenpuhl, Max Pfeiffer

    Goethe, J. W. von & Watenpuhl, Max Pfeiffer; Goethes Buch Suleika Gefolgt vom Schenkenbuch. Dem Westöstlischen Divan entliehen und mit vierzehn auf den Stein gezeichneten Farblithographien versehen von Max Pfeiffer Watenphul. No. 92 of 370 signed copies. With 14 lithographs. Ein Liebhaberdruck des Verlags Ars Librorum, Gotthard de Beauclair zu Frankfurt am Main, 1966.
    Hardbound folio (410 mm. x 280 mm.) in publisher's orange vellum-backed linen cloth binding with spine lettered in gilt and one of the coloured lithographs pasted on front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine in all aspects! Printed on "velin d'Arches" and uncut. Of the 14 lithographs (all in colour) are five (5) full-page. Signed in the colophon by Max Pfeiffer Watenphul and Gotthard de Beauclair. 37 p. + colophon.
    Ars Librorum print no. 14. The first book ilustrated by the German artist Max Pfeiffer Watenphul(1896-1976).
    12000 SEK
  • Hallberg, Ruth /Stavenow, Åke / af Petersens, Lennart m. fl

    Hallberg, Ruth /Stavenow, Åke / af Petersens, Lennart m. fl. ; Gamla Konstfack. En liten rundvandring. Förlags AB Bibliofila verk, utan datum. (1959).
    Stor 4o i utgivarens beige skinnband med titeln förgylld på främre pärm. Skyddsomslag saknas. En trevligt illustrerad rundvandring med fina bilder i svart och vitt, mest av Lennart af Petersens. I slutet en exposé över gamla elevers arbeten: Simon Gate, Carl Milles, Sven Erixon, Tove Jansson m. fl. I inledningen en av Sven "X:et" Erixon kolorerad och handsignerad litografi. Detta är nummer 4 av bibliofilupplagans 500 numrerade exemplar. Enligt kolofonen skall litografin vara utförd av Martin Emond, men alla exemplar jag sett har en litografi av X:et. 202 sid. + 34 sid. illustrerade elevarbeten i färg och svart och vitt + 14 sid. register samt utvikbar illustration.
    2500 SEK
  • Jourdain, Francis (texte) & Miailhe, Mireille (lithographies)

    Jourdain, Francis (texte) & Miailhe, Mireille (lithographies); Amour de Paris. Éditions Floury, Paris, 1955. Numbered copy. First edition.
    Folio in publisher's hard covers with text and lithographs on loose sheets as issued. Housed in a slipcase illustrated with a map over central Paris with the streets and the metro. Cover and sheets in fine condition, the slipcase a bit edgeworn. Fine/ very good. 64 pages text and 16 lithographed black and white drawings + lithographed front wrapper in blue. Number 581 of 2165 copies.
    600 SEK
  • Jungnickel, Max

    Jungnickel, Max; Ins blaue hinein. Ein ganz richtiger Roman. Mit Bildern von Ferdinand Staeger. München, Hermann A. Veichmann, 1917. First edition.
    Square-8o in publishers´hardbound, illustrated, paperbinding. Boards and spine slightly discoloured, corners with mild signs of use. Illustrated with drawings on mounted plates by Staeger. Number 73 of 100 numbered copies. 72 pages + illustrations, + (II), Advertising for the publisher.
    200 SEK
  • Klemm, Walter, German artist (1883-1957) & Balzac, Honore de

    Klemm, Walter, German artist (1883-1957) & Balzac, Honore de; ; Radierungen vor dem druck abgezogen zu Balzac Contes drolatiques. Nine(9) handcoloured and signed erotical drypoint etchings. Complete. No place, no Year. Germany around 1910.
    Stiff, vellumbacked portfolio (315 x 290 mm) with gilt lettered spine and "Balzac" in gilt on the red front board. Boards spotted and small crack at head of spine. With Walter Klemms nine (9) erotical illustrations for Balzac's Les Contes drolatiques. Every etching in passpartout. Size of the etched plate 155 x 110 mm. With margins ca. 270 x 200 mm.) In a limited (unknown) edition. Inside front board signed note by Walter Klemm in German: "Diese neun Radierungen sind von dem Druck abgezogen von mir und hand-koloriert und signiert." (These nine etchings are taken before the print and hand-coloured and signed by me.) Every etching signed by hand. Passpartous mildly browned in margins. All etchings in fine condition.
    Scarce !
    9000 SEK
  • Klemm, Walther

    Klemm, Walther; Walther Klemm. Deutsche Buchkünstler und Gebrauchsgraphiker der gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Verlag des Deutschen Buchgewerbvereins, Lepizig, 1925. Sonderausgabe aus Band 62/Heft 5/6.
    Softbound folio with marbled covers and titel-label on front cover. Minor wear and a few small folds to wrappers, but in good condition. Printed in 500 copies with a lithogaph signed by hand in pencil by Walther Klemm as frontispice. This copy numbered 165. Illustrated in black and white and with some mounted plates with illustrations by Klemm. 50 pages, last blanc. A few notes in pencil on front flyleaf.
    800 SEK
  • Malmberg, Ernst, red

    Malmberg, Ernst, red. ; Mest om Albert Engström. Minnen berättade av 28 författare. Med 4 planscher i färg och 150 illustrationer i texten samt en originaletsnng. Lindblads förlag, Uppsala, 1941. Bibliofilupplaga.
    8vo inbunden i ett välbevarat blått skinnband med förgyllda bårder på främre pärm samt förgylld ryggtext. Helt guldsnitt och inre förgyllda denteller samt marmorerade försättsblad. Främre omslag medbundet. Ytterst små bruksspår, ett fint exemplar. Nummer 263 av 300 exemplar för Fritzes Kungliga Hovbokhandel i den här inbindningen försedda med en handsignerad originaletsning av Hjalmar Strååt; ett porträtt av Albert Engström. I övrigt en intressant fotoillustrerad bok.
    Minnesbok till Albert Engström som avled året före.
    800 SEK
  • Musset, Alfred de / Couy , Jean (illustr. )

    Musset, Alfred de / Couy , Jean (illustr. ); Historien om en vit trast. Bibliofila klubben, 1952.
    Hög 8vo i ett pappband med pärmarna klädda i marmorerat japanpapper (?). I kassett. Nummer 115 av 225 exemplar med sex originaletsningar i svart och vitt handsignerade av Jean Couy. Kolofonen som ofta lite förvirrande. 63 pages.
    Hardbound 8o in a slipcase. "L´histoire d´un merle blanc" translated into Swedish with six original engravings in black and white handsigned by Jean Couy. Edited by Bibliofila klubben in Sweden 1952. The colohphon a bit confusing. This is number 115 of 225 copies.
    1200 SEK
  • Ohlsson, Martin A och Holmér, Folke

    Ohlsson, Martin A och Holmér, Folke; Konstnärsklubben hundra år. En kavalkad. Bibliofilutgåvan. P. A. Norstedt & Söners förlag, Stockholm, 1956.
    Stor 4o i ett rött helskinn-band med sparsmakad förgylld pärmdekor och förgylld ryggtext. Helt guldsnitt. Förvaras i en grå, något solkig, men välhållen pappkassett med initialierna "EK" i rött bläck (Einar Kihlman). Den här boken innehåller en kanonad av teckningar i svart och vitt av svenska konstnärer som uppenbart tyckte om att rita av varandra. Här medverkar Albert Engström rikligt, Carl Larsson, Anders Zorn, John Bauer, David Tägström, Harald Sallberg, John Jon-And, Isaac Grünewald m. fl. , m. fl. Det finns också en rätt rolig avdelning "Ur klubbens fotoalbum. " Detta är nummer 189 av 200 exemplar i den bibliofila utgåvan bunden i det röda skinnbandet, tryckt på bättre papper samt försedd med, som frontispis, en litografi föreställande Gustav VI Adolf utförd av David Tägström och signerad och daterad för hand av konstnären. Enligt kolofonen skall bibliofil-utgåvan dessutom vara försedd med en löst bifogad original-teckning av en av klubbens medlemmar. Den finns inte här. Man kan undra i hur många exemplar en sådan teckning finns bevarad. 94 sid text + 100-tals illustrationer dels i texten, dels i ett separat avsnitt "Klubben tecknar. "
    1200 SEK
  • Prassinos, Mario (illustr. 1916-1985)

    Prassinos, Mario (illustr. 1916-1985); Drömmar. En antologi. Med åtta (8) helsides torrnålsgravyrer i svart och vitt av Mario Prassinos. Bibliofila Klubben, Stockholm, 1950. Nummer 272 av 340 exemplar.
    Stor 4:o (285 mm. x 230 mm.) i utgivarens omslag med skyddsomslag med titeln tryckt fram. Skyddsomslaget med bara lätta bruksspår. Dessutom ett transparent, ngt. slitet omslag. Illustrerad med vidlyftiga och fantasifulla anfanger samt åtta torrnålsgravyrer i svart och vitt av den grekfödde konstnären Mario Prassinos, som verkade i Frankrike där han avled 1985.
    En antologi om drömmar ur världslitterturen; Lukianos, Boccaccio, Swedenborgs drömmar ur Dagboken, Voltaire och Goethe, Heine och Balzac för att inte tala om Victor Hugos' En dödsdömds sista dröm. Även Baudelaire och Robert Stevenson. Strindberg och Selma Lagerlöf samt Maxim Gorkij och Marcel Proust.
    1200 SEK
  • Rimbaud, Arthur / Svanberg, Max Walter

    Rimbaud, Arthur / Svanberg, Max Walter; Illuminationer. Tolkade i ord av Helmer Lång och i bild av Max Walter Svanberg. Nummer 100 av bibliofilutgåvans 133 exemplar med en handsignerad litografi i svart och guld av Max Walter Svanberg samt med Helmer Långs och Max Walter Svanbergs autografer i kolofonen./ With an original lithograph signed by Max Walter Svanberg. Allhems förlag, Malmö, 1958. Bibliofil utgåva / Bibliophiled edition.
    Stor 4:o inbunden i utgivarens vackra röda linneband med förgylld dekor. Med illustrerat skyddsomslag med nga. riss upptill. Text av Helmer Lång om "Rimbaud och Illuminations". En vackert bok. Nr. 106 av 133 exemplar med en signerad litografi Max Walter Svanberg. Dessutom signerad i kolofonen av Max Walters och Helmer Långs. 122 sid.
    Swedish, bibliophiled, edition of the Max Walter Svanberg illustrated, "Illuminations" by Arthur Rimbaud. Large 4:o in publisher's red, gilt decorated, linen cloth binding with black dust jacket illustrated and lettered in white, red and gilt. Dust jacket with a couple of small tears at head of spine, else a fine copy. No. 100 of 133 copies with a signed and dated lithograph on black paper with the image in gilt. Signed in the colophon by Max Walter Svanberg and the translator Helmer Lång. Also many beautiful reproductions. 122 pages.
    4500 SEK
  • Sunamoto, Etsujiro

    Sunamoto, Etsujiro; The Elephant I-II. (Titel and text in Japanese.) 2 volumes. Osaka, , Seson Fugen kai, 1932. Edition printed in 1000 copies. This is no. 966.
    Two thick, hardbound 8o-volumes in fabrics imitating elephant skin. No dust jacket, as issued. With elephants in gilt and gilt lettering in Japanese on boards and spines. Endpapers with drawings of elephant ceremonies. Minor marks to binding, but a very good or better copy. Fine interior. Illustrated with several hundred black and white drawings and photo-reproductions of elephants, hunting and ivory art. Many illustrations are on glossy paper. Vol. I; (LXVI), 1151 p. , (III) + fullpage reproductions. Vol. II; (VIII), 1153 p. , (XLIV) + numerous fullpage illustrations.
    In the second volume there is a bibliography in English: "Literature on Elephant, Ivory, Ivories & Alllied Subjects" with 1069 titles.
    8500 SEK
  • Vergani, Orio / Radius, Emilio / Georg, Waldemar and Castelli, Silvano

    Vergani, Orio / Radius, Emilio / Georg, Waldemar and Castelli, Silvano; Toscanini. Nella pittura di Caselli. Instituto Italiano d´Arti Grafiche, Bergamo, 1953.
    Folio in a green marbled leatherbinding. Five gilt frames on boards and a music symbol in gilt in every corner. Inner gilt dentels and all edges gilt. Mild wear and spine bleaked, but very good condition. Strong illustrations in black and white and colour by Silvano Castelli. This is a bibliophiled edition, number 21 of 75 copies, with an original lithograph (ballet girls) signed and dated by Caselli, 1955. He has dated it wrong, I suppose as, the book was printed in 1953. Many of the illustrations are mounted plates. He has also signed in full name on halv-title. 100 pages.
    2500 SEK
  • Verhaeren, Émile (text) & Berg, Camille (gravures)

    Verhaeren, Émile (text) & Berg, Camille (gravures); Les Campagnes hallucinées. Limited edition. Henri Jonquières, Les Éditions de l\'Équipe, Paris, 1945.
    Small folio with loose sheets uncut in wrappers with purple hardcovers in a purple slipcase. The slipcase slightly rubbed, but tight and firm and the transparent cover with some folds. Number 322 of 393 copies with 18 engravings in black and white with tissue guards by Camille Berg. 144 pages.
    1200 SEK
  • Veslen, Börje

    Veslen, Börje; Skuggorna. Fragment ur ett händelseförlopp på ännu okänd tid och plats. Stockholm, 1945/46.
    Stor folio i en linnemapp som är fläckad och lite missfärgad. Med 15 signerade originallitografier av Börje Veslen - en av solitärerna i modern svensk konst. Varje litografi är numrerad och signerad för hand och i passpartout. Detta är nummer 44 av 200 exemplar. I många exemplar är långt ifrån alla litografierna signerade.
    The title translated could be "Shadows. Fragments from a course of events at an unknown time and place. Folio in a linen cloth map with 15 signed and numbered original lithographs by Börje Veslén - one of the great solitaires in modern Swedish art.
    7500 SEK