Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Art

  • Alariestos, Andreas

    Alariestos, Andreas. Andreas Alariestos Lapplandsbilder. Bokförlaget Forum Stockholm 1976.
    Tvär-4o. Klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag med ett par mindre revor. I övrigt fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg. Text på finska, svenska och engelska. 111 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Barr, Jr. , Alfred H

    Barr, Jr. , Alfred H; What is modern painting? Introductory Series to the Modern Arts 2. Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1946. First Edition.
    Softbound 4:o with yellow illustrated wrappers. Mildly soiled wrappers but else a near fine copy. Richly illustrated in black and white. Not paginated.
    200 SEK
  • Cohn, William

    Cohn, William; Asiatische Plastik. Sammlung Baron Eduard von der Heydt. China- Japan - Vorder Hinterindien - Java. Verlag Bruno Cassirer, Berlin, 1932. First edition.
    Softbound 4:o with beige wrappers darkened at spine and with light water-stain at bottom of front wrapper. Interior fine, richly illustrated with pictures of sculptures in black and white. Very good/Fine. 255 p.
    500 SEK
  • Dars, Célestine

    Dars, Célestine. Images of Deception. The art of Trompe-L'øil. Phaidon, Oxford 1963.
    4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 80 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Duncan, David Douglas

    Duncan, David Douglas. Viva Picasso. A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981. Studio Book The Viking Press, New York 1980.
    4o. Linencloth (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 153 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Ekelöf, Gunnar

    Ekelöf, Gunnar; Ivan Aguéli. Ur serien: Svenska konstnärer. Förlagsaktiebolaget Bokkonst, Göteborg, 1944. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo med grönt och vitt omslag. Omslaget gulnat vid ryggen. Bakre omslag solkat. Minimal reva upptill på främre omslag. Inlagan i gott skick. 9 sid. (3) + 30 uppslag med planscher.
    150 SEK
  • Ernst, Max

    Ernst, Max. Hommage à Max Ernst. With 1 original color lithograph by Max Ernst. XXe siècle, Paris, 1971.
    Large 4:o in publisher's green linen binding lettered in gilt. In a pictorial dust jacket which is slightly edgeworn. Fine/very good. Richly illustrated in b/w and color and with a full page original lithograph executed for this special edition of XXe siècel. 130 p.
    900 SEK
  • Haskel, Karl

    Haskel, Karl. Axel Fridell som stockholmsskildrare. Billbergs Bokhandel AB, Sthlm 1976.
    4:o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag, som är svagt blekta. I övrigt fint skick. Anteckningar kring Axel Fridells stockholmsskildringar i grafik, fotografier och brev. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt. 78 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Hugnet, George, introduction

    Hugnet, George, introduction. Petite anthologie poetique du surrealism. Illustrations by Man Ray, Joan Miro, Salvador Dali and others. Jeanne Bucher, Paris, 1934.
    Hardbound 8vo in a later brown full morocco binding with gilt exlibris on front board. Spine with gilt lettered title. Top edge green. Original wrappers bound in. Repair on front wrapper in lower right corner. Texts by André Breton, René Char, R. Crevel, Salvador Dai, Paul Eluard, Benjamin Peret, Tristan Tzara and others. Photo illustrated by Man Ray, Joan Miro, Savador Dali and others. 166 p. , (IV) last blank.
    1200 SEK
  • Hunter, Sam

    Hunter, Sam; Larry Rivers. Ediciones Polígrafa S. A, Barcelona, 1989.
    Hardbound 4:o in publishers beige cloth binding. Illustrated dust jacket with small tear below on spine. Binding and interior in fine condition. Fine/near fine. With 352 illustrations in colour and black and white. 358 p.
    500 SEK
  • Hökby, Nils-Göran

    Hökby, Nils-Göran; Philip von Schantz. Inte bara bär. Bonnier Alba, Stockholm, 1993. Första upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i förlagets gråblå klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Ett bra exemplar. Mycket rikt illustrerad med konstreproduktioner och fotografier mestadels i färg. 126 sid.
    200 SEK
  • International Grafik, Vol. 6 - 21, 5-1974

    International Grafik, Vol. 6 - 21, 5-1974. Helmer Fogedgaard/ Klaus Rödel. Helmer Fogedgaar/Klaus Rödel, Frederikshavn 1974.
    4o. Sewn as issued (softbound) with illustrated front cover. Very good condition. Original Graphics by Colette Pettier, Troels Trier, Per Kristian Pedersen, Waltraud Markmann-Kawinski and Ladislav Rusek. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Limited edition 1000 numbered copis. This is no. 288. Text in German, English, French and Danish. 32 pages.
    150 SEK
  • Kuspit, Donald

    Kuspit, Donald. Karel Appel Sculpture. A Catalogue Raisonné. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1994.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's linen cloth binding with illustrated dust jacket. Fine/fine. Richly illustrated in color and black and white. 190 pages. Text in English.
    600 SEK
  • Lundberg, Gunnar W

    Lundberg, Gunnar W. ; Roslin. Liv och verk I-III. Tre delar i två volymer. Avec un résumé en francais et catalogue raisonné. Allhems Förlag, Malmö, 1957. Första upplagan.
    Två stora 4:o-volymer inbundna i utgivarens vackra röda halvfranska band md fögylld text och dekor på ryggen, marmorerade pärmar samt övre guldsnitt. I välbevarade illustrerade skyddsomslag. Ett fint exemplar. Första delen: Biografi. Rikt illustrerad med planscher i färg och svartvitt, varav flera utvikbara. 331 sidor. Andra delen: Porträtt. Illustrerad med 183 planscher i svartvitt djuptryck. Tredje delen: Katalog och bilagor. Katalog över Alexander Roslins kända verk med illustrationer i svartvitt. 167 sidor.
    With 15 pages summary in French.
    900 SEK
  • Lärkner, Bengt. m. fl

    Lärkner, Bengt. m. fl. ; Nya perspektiv på Kandinsky/New perspectives on Kandinsky. Malmö Konsthall och Sydsvenska Dagbladet, Malmö, 1990. Första upplagan.
    8vo inbunden i ett vitt foto-illustrerat pappband. Ett bra exemplar illustrerat i svart och vitt. Tvåspråkig utgåva med text på svenska och engelska. 164 sid.
    Hardbound 8vo in a white photo-illustrated paper binding. Illustrated in black and white. Fine/Fine. Bilingual edition with text in Swedish and English. 164 p.
    200 SEK
  • Nash, Jørgen

    Nash, Jørgen. Stavrim, Sonetter. Gyldendal, København 1966. 2. udgave.
    4o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag. Mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt. Udkom foråret 1960 i anledning af Digteren Jørgen Nash's 40 årsfødseldag. Text på danska. Ej paginerad (44 sidor)
    300 SEK
  • Olson, Axel & Wine, Maria & Lundkvist, Artur

    Olson, Axel & Wine, Maria & Lundkvist, Artur; Aquarelles et dessins Axel Olsson. Poémes Maria Wine. Axel Olson par Artur Lundkvist. Edition Siwert Bergström. Jönköping. 1981.
    Oblong- 4:o, Nice dekorated band in cloth. Illustrations i colour and black-white. 159 pages. Language: French.
    300 SEK
  • O´ Keeffe, Georgia

    O´ Keeffe, Georgia. One Hundred Flowers. 1991 Engagement Calendar. Alfred A. Knopf in association with Callaway Editions, New York, 1990.
    Spiral-bound 8vo with artisticly illustrated wrappers. Engagement Calendar richly illustrated with O'Keeffes art. Perfectly clean from notes. A fine copy. Not paginated.
    Edited by Alexandra Arrowsmith
    250 SEK
  • Sandström, Sven

    Sandström, Sven; Christian Berg. Livslinjer och formtankar. Allhems Förlag 1962
    4:o. häftad, bra exemplar, illustrationer i färg och svart-vitt, 126 sid.
    120 SEK
  • Schade, Virtus

    Schade, Virtus. Cobra - fra hoved til hale. Uffe Petersen Schmidts Bogtrykkeri, København 1971.
    8o. Häftad med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Mycket fint skick. Illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. Text på danska. 124 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Schiller, Harald

    Schiller, Harald; Olle Hjotzberg. En konstnärsbiografi. Allhems förlag, Malmö, 1954. Första upplagan.
    Liten folio i förlagets välbundna, röda halvfranska band med rött övre snitt. Bara små bruksspår. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt och färg. 190 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Verdet, André

    Verdet, André; L´Homme au mouton de Pablo Picasso. Falaize, Paris, 1950. First edition.
    Small softbound 8vo with an illustrated front wrapper. Wrapper slightly worn at spine. Contains twenty-two full-page photographs of Picasso and his art. 24 p. + 22 plates.
    200 SEK
  • Vielhaber, Christiane

    Vielhaber, Christiane; Friedrich Meckseper. Homo Ludens Band III. Collagen und Objekte 1987-1989. Verlag der Galerie Peerlings, Krefeld. 1989.
    Folio, clotbacked binding (hardbound) , illustrated in colour. Plates 85-117. Text in german.
    200 SEK
  • Wretholm, Eugen

    Wretholm, Eugen; Gustav Rudberg. Askild & Kärnekull, Stockholm, 1980. Första upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i ett vitt klotband med fotoillustrerat skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget lätt veckat nedtill samt med två minimala revor. Band och inlaga i utmärkt skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 76 sid.
    200 SEK