Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Modern literature, The Antiquity

from Alfredson to Bukowski

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  • Alfredson, Hans/ Sterner, Roland (foto)

    Alfredson, Hans/ Sterner, Roland (foto) ; Ägget är löst. Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm, 1975. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo med av Bengt Good illustrerat omslag. Foton i svart och vitt av Roland Sterner. Filmen som blev en prosaberättelse. 94 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Andersen, H. C

    Andersen, H. C. ; Mit Livs Eventyr. Med Forfatterens Portrait, Kjøbenhavn, Reitzels Bo og Arvinger, 1855. Första upplagan. First edition.
    8o i ett samtida rött, halvfranskt band med förgylld rygg. Gula försättsblad. Skav på ryggen och pärmarna. Hörnen tilltufsade. Ngt. fläckat övre snitt. Bandet är väl sammanhållet. Det litograferade porträttet efter W. Tegner med skyddspappret i behåll. Inlagan mycket fin och frånsett en liten fläck på sid. 567 fläckfri. 590msid. Sista blank.
    Hardbound 8o in a contemporary, romantich, half-leather bindning with some rubbing and bumped corners. But a tight and else well preserved binding. With a litographed portrait after W. Tegner with tissue-gard. Apart from one small spot at page 567 fine interior. 590 pages. Last blank.
    1500 SEK
  • Andersen, H. C

    Andersen, H. C. ; Lykke-Peer. C.A. Reitzels Forlag. Köpenhamn, 1870. Första upplagan.
    8vo inbunden i ett samtida rött och svart halvfranskt band med förgylld ryggtext och dekor. Bara lätt slitage på bandet och inlagan i fint skick. Äldre namn upptill på främre tomma försättsbladet. (8)+183 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Anonym. published

    Anonym. published. The Fear Maker. An anonymous novel translated from the German by Oliver Coburn. Michael Joseph, London,1959. First UK edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's black cloth with spine lettered in red and white. In a not price clipped dust jackert designed by Michael Harvey. D/j mildly faded on spine and in outlines of rear panel. Else in wonderful, bright condition. Fine/ very good +. 296 p.
    250 SEK
  • Aragon (Louis, 1897-1982)

    Aragon (Louis, 1897-1982); Mes Caravanes et autres poèmes (1948-1954); Seghers, Paris,1954. First edition.
    Softbound 8o in publishers´ yellow and white wrappers with black lettering. Mildly soiled and minor traces of use, but a very good copy of this fragile book. There were only 40 copies printed on better paper. 75 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Aragon, (Louis)

    Aragon, (Louis): En étrange pays dans mon pays lui-même. A La Voile Latine, Monaco, 1945. Partly first edition.
    Soft 8o with loose sheets in pictorial wrappers lettered in red and black. In protective, transparent, paper, which is torn. Wrappers mildly soiled. Browned border on title-page after small, inlayed, paper. Else fine, untrimmed, copy. Contains "En français dans lee texte, " Brocéliande précédés de De l´éxactitude historique en poésie." Number 387 of 800 copies printed on "pur fil des papeteries Johannot a Annonay - paper. " 118 pages.
    800 SEK
  • Augier, Philippe

    Augier, Philippe; Les Objets trouvés. Les Éditins de Minuit, Paris, 1970. First edition.
    Softbound 8o in publisher´s printed wrappers with glassine dust jacket. Fine condition. Unopened. Number 63 of 92 copies on paper "Bouffant sélect marqués" reserved for the book-shops. 185 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Bang, Herman

    Bang, Herman; Sælsomme fortællinger. Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, København och Kristiania, 1907. Första upplagan.
    8vo i ett senare välbundet, mörkrött halvklotband med marmorerat pärmpapper och förgylld ryggtitel. Båda omslagen medbundna. Dessa svagt brunfläckade, annars ett välbevarat, bredrandigt exemplar. Enligt handskriven not nertill på bakre pärms insida bundet av Oscar Engdahl 1963. 145 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Bang, Herman

    Bang, Herman; Under Aaget. Noveller. Forlagt af I. H. Schubothes Boghandel, København, 1890. Första upplagan.
    8vo inbunden i ett välbundet, möjligen senare, halvpergamentband med förgylld ryggtext och marmorerade pärmar. Vackert marmorerade försättsblad. Övre snitt skuret, annars oskuret exemplar. Ett fint band. Båda omslagen medbundna. Främre lite fläckat upptill och med tryckt text: "Uden dette Om slag tages intet Exepl. tillbage." Sista sidan lite bruntonad från omslaget, annars ren och fin inlaga. (IV), 192 sid.
    Innehåller En dejlig dag, Irene Holm samt Frøken Caja.
    800 SEK
  • Beckett, Samuel

    Beckett, Samuel; Têtes-mortes. Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris,1967. First French edition.
    Tall, softbound, 8o in publishers' lettered wrappers. Spine sunned. A few small marks to wrappers. Very good. 66 pages, (II).
    200 SEK
  • Beckett, Samuel

    Beckett, Samuel; Compagnie. Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris, 1980. First trade edition. Ordinary paper.
    Softbound 8vo with white wrappers lettered in black and blue. Wrappers with light signs of use at extremities Interior in fine condition. A near fine copy. 88 p.
    Only 99 copies were printed on better paper plus seven copies HC.
    200 SEK
  • Berger, henning

    Berger, henning; De fördömda. Stockholm, A. Bonniers förlag, 1919. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8o i gult omslag med röd text. Ryggen ngt. missfärgad samt med liten fläck. Liten öppning i främre fals upptill samt litet kanriss. Namnteckning på halvtitelbladet. 359 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Berger, John

    Berger, John; King. En gatyberättelse. Ordfronts förlag, Stockholm, 1999. Första svenska upplagan.
    8o inbunden i förlagets pappband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Ett fint exemplar. 212 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Bergonzo, Jean Louis

    Bergonzo, Jean Louis; L´Auberge Espagnole. Les Éditions Minuit, Paris, 1966. First edition.
    Softbound 8o (sewn as issued) in publishers´ printed wrappers with glassine dust jacket. Fine condition. Unopened. Number 63 of 112 copies on paper "Bouffant sélect marqués" reserved for the book-shops. 164 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Bjørnson, Bjørnstjerne

    Bjørnson, Bjørnstjerne; Magnhild. En Fortaelling. Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, Kjøbenhavn, 1877. Första upplagan.
    8vo i ett samtida, mörkblått halvfranskt band med sparsmakad ryggförgyllning. Bara lätta bruksspår, ett bra exemplar. Inlagan med några lätta fläckar på de första sidorna, i övrigt ren och fin. 174 sid. , (II) sista blank.
    200 SEK
  • Blanchard, Maurice

    Blanchard, Maurice; Les périls de la route. dixième cahier de .habitude de la poésie. Chez G. L. M. , Paris, 1937. First edition.
    Small booklet (95 mm. x 140 mm.) with black lettering on front. One of the few copies printed in two colours, blue and yellow paper. Actually a folded sheet. Unopened. Mildly soiled. Printed after a conference arranged by Roland Penrose in connection with "L´Exposition surrealiste" in London 1936. Not paginated, but 16 pages including wrappers.
    900 SEK
  • Bousquet, Joe

    Bousquet, Joe; Le fruit dont l´ombre est la saveur. Paris, Les Éditions de Minuit, 1947. First edition.
    Thin 8o in publishers´printed wrappers with glassine dust jacket. This with small paperloss below on spine and minor tears, else a near fine copy. "Nouvelles originales" 4. Printed in 1000 copies. This is a "HC-copy" (Hors commerce.) 44 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Breton, André

    Breton, André; Manifeste du surréalisme. Poisson soluble. Nouvelle édition augmentée d'une préface et de la Lettres aux voyantes. Frontispice de Max Ernst. Les Doucmentaires, Éditions Kra, Paris, 1929. Partly first edition.
    Hardbound 8o in a cloth-backed binding with marbled boards. Bound with the original, orange, wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper slightly soiled. Copy on ordinary paper which, as always, is uniformely browned,due to pape quality. Minimal needle-hole in lower margin on the first pages, else fine. Frontispiece in black and white by Max Ernst. 206 pages, (II).
    1500 SEK
  • Brunel, Léonie

    Brunel, Léonie; Personne ne repond. Les Éditions de Minuit, 1966. First edition.
    Softbound 8o in publishers´printed wrappers with black lettering. In glassine dust jacket. Fine condition. Number 63 of 112 copies on paper "Bouffant sélect marqués" reserved for the book-shops. 163 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Bukowski, Charles & Crumb, R. (illustr. )

    Bukowski, Charles & Crumb, R. (illustr. ); There's No Business. Illustrations by R. Crumb. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1984. First edition.
    Tall, softbound 4:o in rose, illustrated wrappers. No dust jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned around spine and with a few hardly visible spots. Very good. 17 p.
    300 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8