Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Modern literature, Dedicated - signed

from to Christensen

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  • Ahlin, Lars

    Ahlin, Lars; Fångnas glädje. Noveller. Med dedikation. Tidens förlag, Stockholm, 1947. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8o med omslagsvinjett av Arne Jones. Omlaget lite solkat och med en del fläckar. Liten pappersförlust upptill på ryggen. Bara delvis uppskuren. Veck på bakre omslag upptill. Med dedikation på halvtitelbladet i svart bläck: Till Ragnar o. Gabrielle Josephson med önskan om en God Jul. Lars Ahlin. Några prisanteckningar med blyerts på bakre omslags insida. 219 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Andrade, Jorge Carrera

    Andrade, Jorge Carrera; Dicté par l´eau. Pierre Seghers, Paris, no date (1952). First edition.
    Hardbound, thin, 8o in publishers´decorated paperbinding in a similar dust jacket. This is a bit discoloured with a few small tears to extremities and a small paperloss below on rear panel. Some discolouring to outlines. Front inner flap with a portrait of Andrade, the Ecuadorian poet who lived a long time in France. This is copy 64 of 160 on "Hollande Panekoek-paper", the only large paper. It is boldly inscribed on half-title to the Danish poet Hans Seedorf Pedersen: " Para el poeta danés Hans Seedorf Pedersen en testimonis de aprecio. Jorge Carrera Andrade Paris, 15 de Eures de 1953. Direccio´n: 42, rue Juffroy, Paris XVII."
    500 SEK
  • Aspenström, Werner

    Aspenström, Werner. Tidigt en morgon sent på jorden. Dikter 1976-1980. Med dedikation och gripande brev och dikt från W. Aspenström. Bonniers förlag, Stockholm,1980. Första upplagan.
    8:o inbunden i ett ljusblått klotband med lätt revat skyddsomslag med akvarell av Signe Lund- Aspenström. Med dedikation på försättsbladet: Till Carl Magnus von Seth med hälsning från Werner Aspenström. Inlagt i boken ett handskrivet brev som Werner Aspenström skrev till Carl Magnus von Seth från Radiumhemmet i augusti 1986, bara några månader före sin död. I brevet berättar han om den besvärliga behandlingen och på baksidan har han skrivit en dikt med titeln M/S Smärtan. "Kosten på M/S SMÄRTAN kan ingen klaga på: vila och värktabletter, citrongula och morotsröda dragéer, barmhärtiga drinkar i små bägare av plast. Extra portioner till natten o. s. v. Dikten avslutas: SOS Mayday SOS Hjälp! Fartyget vill inte sjunka! SOS Mayday SOS. Med följer dessutom ett intressant vykort från Aspenström till Carl Magnus von Seth.
    800 SEK
  • Aspenström, Werner

    Aspenström, Werner. Fragmentarium. Dedicerad. Bonniers Julbok, 1987.
    Häftad 8:o med lätt kantskavt skyddsomslag.Med en inklistrad maskinskriven lapp från Aspenström på titelsidan: "En fragmentarisk nödlösning sedan den som skulle leverera fjolårets julhistoria i sista stund retirerat." Med handskriven dedikation: "Till Carl Magnus von Seth med hälsning från Werner Aspenström. PS. Tack för brev och medlemsblad! Men jag väntar nog med att försöka hitta på något att formulera om poesi. Fragmentarium." 44 sid.
    Begränsad upplaga ej såld i handeln.
    200 SEK
  • Atwood, Margaret, Canadian author b. 1939

    Atwood, Margaret, Canadian author b. 1939; The Handmade Tale. Signed paperback + a photographic b/w print (100 x 153 mm.) of Margaret Atwood signed in lower white margin in full name. Fawcett Crest, New York, 1989. Late printing + photo by Jess Atwood Gibbon, 2003.
    Softbound paperback in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Only minor signs of use to extremities. A near fine copy. Signed in black ink on titlepage by Margaret Atwood in full name. With the Danish author and artist Rune T Kiddes name inside rear wrapper.396 p. The photographic print signed in full name in bluepen.
    400 SEK
  • Aurell, Tage

    Aurell, Tage; Viktor. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers förlag, 1955. Första upplagen.
    Häftad 8o i utgivarens rödbruna omslag. Blekt rygg, i övrigt bara mycket små bruksspår. Med dedikation med grönt bläck påhalvtitelbladet: "Till Birgit och Henry från gamle vännen tage. " Det är till akademiledamoten Henry Ohlsson och dennes hustru Birgit. 160 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Baez, Joan, American folk singer, b. 1941

    Baez, Joan, American folk singer, b. 1941; And a Voice to Sing With. A Memoir. Inscribed copy. Summit Books, New York, 1987. First edition, second printing (?).
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth-backed paper binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. Price clipped and with a few weak folds up on front panel. No tears or spots. Fine/ near fine. Illustrated with photo reproductions. Boldly inscribed with drawing on front free endpaper in bluepen: "To Don McCloud, love, Joan Baez. Below a small drawing with a small medallion in which she has written "1987". With the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T. Kidde up on rear free endpaper. 378 p. , (II).
    1200 SEK
  • Baltsa, Agnes, Greek mezzosopran, b. 1944. & Baumann, Christiana

    Baltsa, Agnes, Greek mezzosopran, b. 1944. & Baumann, Christiana; Agnes Baltsa. Eine Bildmonographie. Illustrated Monograph. Immagini di Una Monografia. With pasted bold autographs of Agnes Baltsa and Renato Bruson on front free endpaper. Druckhaus Nonntal Bücherdienst, Salzburg, 1986. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's white cloth with the printed autograph of Agnes Baltsa on front board. In a pictorial dust jacket. Binding and d/j in fine condition. Fine/Fine. A wonderfully illustrated book in color. On front free endpaper is pasted a front page of a program from Guiseppe Verdis Don Carlo at Staatsoper in Wien. It's boldly signed in blue feltpen by Renato Bruson (Italian barytone) and Agnes Baltsa. 96 p.
    Printed with all texts in German, English and Italian
    800 SEK
  • Baráth, George

    Baráth, George; Selected poems. Inscribed copy. Edited by RAP and RAP, Jerusalem, 1968.
    Softbound 8o in publisher's yellow, blacklettered,wrappers. Mildest browning to outlines. No tears. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the reverse of the foreword in bluepen: To Margit Krenzitsky from George Barath.jerusalem, 1968, June (?) 6. With a portrait of Baráth as frontispiece. (II), 80 p.
    "Psycho-Cosmic Nuclear Poems" translated from Hungarian by joseph Gross, Evelyn Fox and Ila Egon.
    500 SEK
  • Bradbury, Ray, American author, b. 192

    Bradbury, Ray, American author, b. 192; Fahrenheit 451.First Swedish edition with a bookplate signed by Ray Bradbury. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm, 1958. First Swedish edition.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's black, white and red wrappers with a photo of Bradbury on rear panel. Wrappers mildly soiled and with a few very light spots up on front panel. No tears or folds. Very good +. Pasted on halftitle a white bookplate with decorative black frame boldly signed in red feltpen by Rad Bradbury. With the Danish author Rune T Kiddes name up on rear empty endpaper. 211 p.
    Originally published in 1953.
    800 SEK
  • Butor, Michel

    Butor, Michel; Portrait de l´artiste en jeune singe. capriccio. Éditions Gallimard, 1967.
    Softbound 8o in publishers´ wrappers with lettering in red and black. Spine mildly faded, a few light spots. Small repair up in front hinge. Yet a very good copy on ordinary paper. There were only 80 copies on better paper. Inscribed in bluepen on dedication-page where it´s printed "pour mes Georges" - and the author continues by hand ..."et pour vous, cher C. G. Bjurström. Michel Butor Paris, le 21 mars 1967. " 238 pages. Last blanc.
    C. G. Bjurström was Michel Butors Swedish translator.
    900 SEK
  • Butor, Michel

    Butor, Michel; Second sous-sol. Matiére de rêves II. Éditions Gallimard, Paris, 1976. First edition. Exemplarie SP (Service Press.)
    Softbound 8o with wrappers lettered in red and black. Minimal marks on spine and mildly soiled rear panel. A very good or better copy. Nicely inscribed on halftitle to the Swedish translator C. G. Bjurström /.../ par Michel Butor à l'occasion de son semi-centenaire N:a-Paris, le 14-27 septembere 1976." 218 p. , (XII).
    In the collection "Le Chemin."
    400 SEK
  • Butor, Michel

    Butor, Michel; Troisième dessous. (Matière de reves III.) Inscribed by Michel Butor. NRF/Gallimard, 1977. First edition.
    Softbund 8vo in publisher's printed wrappers. Spine mildly faded and and mildly soiled front board. With an as often intricate inscription from Michel Butor to his Swedish translator C. G. Bjurström. It starts on halftitle, which is folded by Butor, and it continues on title page: "Pour C. G. Bjurström quelques pages le soir avant s'endormi. Miche Butor. Paris, le 31 aout 1977." 225 p.
    "Service Press"-copy.
    300 SEK
  • Calloway, Cab, American jazz musician and actor, (1907-1994) with Rollins, Bryant

    Calloway, Cab, American jazz musician and actor, (1907-1994) with Rollins, Bryant; Of Minnie The Moocher & Me. Inscribed by Cab Calloway. Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York,1976. First edition, first printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's silver cloth with black lettered spine. With a Harlem night club map as endpapers. In a pictorial dust jacket with a photo by John Shearer on rear panel. Binding and text in fine condition. D/j slightly edgeworn and mildly rubbed. Still bright. Fine/Very good. Inscribed on halftitle in black feltpen: "Hi d. Ho Cab Calloway." With the Danish author Rune T Kiddes name up on titlepage. Photo illustrated in black and white. (VI), 282 p.
    600 SEK
  • Carpelan, Bo

    Carpelan, Bo; Objekt för ord. Dedicerat exemplar. Bonniers förlag, 1954. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo med omslag illustrerat av P.O. Nyström. Kanterna med veck och ngt. smärre riss. Baksidan lite misssfärgad och med märke efter borttagen prislapp nertill. Fin inlaga. Halvtitelbladet med dedikation med blå kulspetspenna: "Till Margit en hälsning från Bo Carpelan. 27. 5. 94." 68 sid. , (III).
    200 SEK
  • Cash, Johnny, American Country Singer and Composer (1932-2003) & Carr, Patrick

    Cash, Johnny, American Country Singer and Composer (1932-2003) & Carr, Patrick; ; Cash: The Autobiography. With Patrick Carr. Boldly signed on book plate by Johnny Cash. Harper Collins Publishers, London, 1999. First UK edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's wine red cloth binding with spine gilt lettered. In a pictorial dust jacket with a slight fold below. Fine/near fine. Illustrated with photo reproductions in black and white. With a white book plate framed in black and with "Cash The Autobiography" printed up pasted on half title. Johnny Cash has signed his full name boldly in black feltpen. With the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T Kidde up on rear empty end paper. X, 308 p.
    1200 SEK
  • Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009)

    Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009). alfabet. digte. Med en dedikation till den svenske radiomannen Carl Magnus von Seth. Gyldendal, 1981. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8:o med lätt skavt omslag. Dedikation med svart tusch på halvtitelsidan:"Carl Magnus til minde av en dag i København i juni 85 fra Inger." Dedikationen är till den legendariske svenska radiomannen Carl Magnus von Seth som i årtionden var programledare för en av de verkliga långkörarna i Sveriges Radio, Dagens dikt. I boken nga. lätta noteringar med blyerts. 76 sid.
    400 SEK
  • Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009)

    Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009). Brev i april. Grafiske arbejder af Johanne Foss. Med en dedikation till den svenske radiomannen Carl Magnus von Seth. Brøndums forlag, 1979. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8:o med bara mycket lätta bruksspår på omslaget. Illustrerad med svart-vit grafik av Johanne Foss. Dedikation på främre försättsblad med svart bläck: "Carl Magnus von Seth med hjertelige hilsener i juni 1985 fra Inger Christensen. " Carl Magnus von Seth, legendarisk radioman från Sverige som under årtionden var redaktär för Dagens dikt i Sveriges Radio.
    Löst bifogas "I begyndelsen var kødet" av Inger Christensen. Ett särtryck av Berlingske aftenavis kronik 18 juli 1970.
    400 SEK
  • Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009)

    Christensen, Inger, dansk poet (1935-2009). det. Med dedikation till Carl Magnus von Seth. Gyldendals Paperbacks, 1985. Tredje upplagan.
    Häftad 8:o med svart vit grafisk bild av Inger Cristensen på främre omslag. På försättsbladet en dedikation med svart tusch: "Carl Magnus kaerligt i juni 85 fra Inger. Dedikationen är till den svenske radiolegendaren Carl Magnus von Seth som ledde det litterära programmet Dagens dikt i årtionden i Sveriges Radio. På insidan av främre pärm noteringar om Inger Christensens telefonnummer. Bra skick! 239 sid.
    300 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5