Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Illustrated books, Kolorerade planscher

  • Andersen, Hans Christian and Sherman, J. F. illustr

    Andersen, Hans Christian and Sherman, J. F. illustr. ; Andersen's Fairy Tales. Illustrated in Colour and Black and White by J. F. Sherman. John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. , London, no date. (1928.) First edition.
    Hardbound 4o in publisher's cloth-backed, pictorial, paperbinding. Brown cloth-spine lettered and illustrated in black. Front board with a coloured illustration from "The garden of Paradise" repeted in the book. Slight wear to head of spine and to edge of front board board. Mildly soiled. Slightly loose in front, inner, hinge. Title-page mildly foxed, else a clean copy. 8 coloured full-page illustrations on glossy paper including the frontispiece The text pörinted on thick paper. Nuermous illstrations in black and white. Not paginated, but 206 p.
    900 SEK
  • Arétin, Pierre / Saint André, Berthommé (illustr. )

    Arétin, Pierre / Saint André, Berthommé (illustr. ); L'oeuvre du Divin Arétin I-II. Le premier livre des ragionamenti + Le second livre des ragionamenti. 2 volumes. Albert Engströms exemplar. Georges Briffaut, Paris, 1936.
    Two large 8o-volumes in nicely bound, red, half morocco-bindings. Spines with five raised bands and tastefully gilt ornaments. Marbled boards and top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Front wrappers bound in. In fine condition. Bound by Knut Hässlers bindery with their label. Numbered copy on "vélin bibliophile-paper". Introduction by Guillaume Apollinaire. Illustrated with 32 erotical full page coloured plates by Berthommé Saint André. Vignettes and cul de lamps in black and white. Both volumes with the autographed name in blue ink of the Swedish author Albert Engström up on empty front endpapers. Another exlibris inside front boards. (IV), 264 p. , (IV) last blank) + (IV), 294 p. , (II).
    2800 SEK
  • Baudelaire, Charles & Hallman, Adolf, illustr

    Baudelaire, Charles & Hallman, Adolf, illustr. ; Les Fleurs du mal. Illustrations par Adolf Hallman. The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1946.
    Small folio in a privately bond black chagrin binding with gilt lettered authors name and title on spine and marbled boards. Front wrapper bound in. Boards slightly bent, else only minor signs of use. Not perfectly bound, but quite OK. Interior a fine copy. With black and white vignettes and 19 wonderful full page coloured plates by Adolf Hallman including a portrait of Charles Baudelaire as frontispiece. 301 p. + plates.
    500 SEK
  • Boileau & Boucher, Lucien (illustr. )

    Boileau & Boucher, Lucien (illustr. ) ; Le Lutrin. Illustrations de Lucien Boucher. Éditions Litteraires de France, Paris, no date, 1950.
    Softbound tall 4:o in publisher's illustrated wrappers with transparent dust jacket in fine condition. Interior some margins slightly foxed - never heavy. With numerous s. c. pochoircolored illustrations of which some are full page. Amusing illustrations. Number 168 of 240 copies printed on vélin d'Arches.
    800 SEK
  • Burroughs, Edgar Rice

    Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Tarzan et les éléphants. Adapation française de P. F. Caille. Early bicoloured ands coloured French cartoon of Tarzan. Hachette, Paris, 1938. First French edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's coloured pictorial paper binding in likewise illustrated dust jacket. The binding with very small loss at head of spine, else a very good or better copy well preserved by the scarce d/j. D/j with several tears to extremities and a paperloss in outer corner below on front panel. Rear panel spotted. Very good /good +. Interior a slight fold to front free endpaper and mildest browned margins. Else in fine condition. 48 p.
    No. 4 after Tarzan, Tarzan et Gloria and Tarzan et le lion.
    500 SEK
  • Castillon, M. et Midy, Th

    Castillon, M. et Midy, Th. ; Sur terre et sur mer. Illustré de belles gravures. Paris, Librarie d\'Education, A. Courcier, éditeur, no date. Ca. 1850/60.
    Folio in a red, decorated, cloth binding. New red morocco-spine very well executed. Boards blindstamped and with title in ornamented gilt letters on front board. All edges gilt. The first pages mildly foxed, else an excellent copy. This beautiful book is divided in two parts. The first one is by M. Castillon entitled "Les Émotions d'un jeune mousse" and is illustrated with four (4) fullpage lithographs coloured by hand. About the fregate "L'Erigone", and the young Franck. One chapter with illustration on whale-hunting. The second part consists of several stories; La Bretagne, L'Enfance, Dévouement fraternel, La jeunesse, L'Algerie, La Crimée, Un souvenir aux braves qui ne sont plus, Les deux prisonniers, Nouveau dangers, Nouvelles gloires. Magenta. This part also has four (4) fullpage lithographs coloured by hand. (II), 42 p. , (II) + 38 p. , (II) + 8 lithographed plates coloured by hand. The lithographs are in wonderful, bright, colouring.
    A scarce, charming, book.
    2500 SEK
  • Colette & Oberlé, Jean (illustr. )

    Colette & Oberlé, Jean (illustr. ); Mitsou ou comment l'esprit vient aux filles. Dessins coloriés de Jean Oberlé. Henri Jonquières et Cie., Paris, 1926. Les Beaux Romans.
    Softbound 8o with illustrated wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers discoloured and browned, but no tears. Top edge trimmed, else uncut. Two small weak margin spots in the text, else fine interior. Illustrated with 39 coloured compisitions by Jean Oberlé in the text.183 p.
    300 SEK
  • Ekbohrn, C. M. (utgivare)

    Ekbohrn, C. M. (utgivare); Vandringar genom verlden och naturen. En familjebok för alla samhällsklasser. Med 38 planscher. (12 kolorerade.) Stockholm, Philipp J. Meyers förlag, 1853. Andra årgången.
    Stor 4o i ett samtida halvfranskt band. Pärmarna ngt. skavda. Ryggen med en del riss, men bandet väl sammanhållet. Illustrerad med 38 stålstuckna, xylograferade och litograferade, kolorerade planscher och porträtt. De två första sidorna och en del andra sidor lagerfläckade. För övrigt mest marginalfläckar här och var. (IV), 308 sid. + planscher.Det här måste ha varit livgivande för samtiden. Utöver naturalhistoria också artiklar om t. ex. Camera Obscura och Daguerrotypen och om regnbågen och åskan. Utdrag ur Benjamin Franklins skrifter, artiklar om livet i Mexiko, om persiska arabiska och turkiska hästar och så en hel serie om Gustav Vasa med stålstick.
    Enligt Björn Dahl i "Sveriges Zoologiska litteratur" är de litograferade färgplanscherna, varav de flesta är djurplanscher, troligen de första färgplanscherna i Sverige utförda i litografiskt färgtryck.
    600 SEK
  • Forssell, Christian. (Utgivare)

    Forssell, Christian. (Utgivare) ; Ett år i Sverige. Taflor af Svenska Almogens klädedrägt, lefnadssätt, och hemseder, samt de för landets historia märkvärdigaste orter; tecknade af J. G. Sandberg, beskrifne af A. Grafström. Stockholm, Frans Svanström, 1864.
    Liten folio i ett rött, gulddekorerat klotband. Ryggen med lagning och blekt. En del smärre fläckar på främre pärm. Väl sammanhållet band. Med 48 kolorerade litografier. Delvis lagerfläckade planscher, men inte hårt fläckade. 103 sid. Small folio in a contemporary, gilt decorated red cloth-binding. (Hardbound). Spine faded and with a small repair. A few spots on front board. Binding is tight and well preserved. With 48 lithographed, coloured plates mostly with peasent costumes from Dalarna, Helsingland, Lappland, Södermanland, Westergöthland, Småland, Blekinge and Skåne. Severel plates foxed, but never heavy. 103 pages.
    1800 SEK
  • Heidenstam, Verner von. & Jungstedt, Kurt

    Heidenstam, Verner von. & Jungstedt, Kurt. Karolinerna I-II. Med akvareller och teckningar av Kurt Jungstedt. I två exklusiva marokängband från Nordiska Bokhandelns bokbinderi. Bonniers förlag Stockholm, 1934.
    Två exklusiva 4:o-volymer inbundna i brun marokäng med vackert förgyllda deltitelfält på ryggen, förgylld pärmlinjering, helt guldsnitt och inre brett förgyllda denteller mot vackert marmorerade försättsblad. Båda omslagen medbundna. Bara lätta bruksspår. Främre försättsblad i första delen med Ebba Lewenhaupts namnteckning samt noteringen "Av Gustaf Adolf nov. 1941." Rikt illustrerade med kollorerade akvareller och svart-vita teckningar av Kurt Jungstedt. (II), 193 sid. + akvareller samt 205 sid. + akvareller.
    1500 SEK
  • Högfeldt, Robert

    Högfeldt, Robert; En ny Högfeldtbok. 36 akvareller av Robert Högfeldt. P. A. Norstedt & Söners förlag Stockholm, no date. (Around 1940. 4th edition.)
    Hardbound, oblong 4o, in publisher's blue lettered cloth-binding with dust jacket with coloured illustration on front panel. Dust jacket a bit soiled and with a few tears to extremities. 22 pages text by Robert Högfeldt with black and white drawings + 36 fullpage coloured plates.
    Printed by Friedrich Richter in Leipzig.
    300 SEK
  • James, Will

    James, Will; Lone Cowboy. My Life Story. Illustrated by the author. Charles Scribner´s Sons, New York and London, 1932. Reprint.
    Tall, hardbound 8o in publisher's black cloth gilt lettered on spine and with a mounted coloured plate lettered in black on front board. No dust jacket. Minor marks to the binding, but a very good or better copy. Endpapers colourfull illustrated. Short gift-text on front free endpaper. Coloured frontispiece and 7 more coloured fullpage plates plus numerous black and white drawings in the text by the author. Fine interior. XIV, 431 p. , (III) + the fullpage ilustrations.
    400 SEK
  • Lagerlöf, Selma /Nerman, Ture (illustr. )

    Lagerlöf, Selma /Nerman, Ture (illustr. ); Kejsarn av Portugalien. En värmlandsberättelse. Illustrerad med kolorerade planscher av Ture Nerman. A. Bonniers förlag, Stockholm, 1928.
    8o inbunden i ett brunt halvfranskt band med marmorerade pärmar och förgylld ryggtext. Bara smärre bruksspår. Gåvoskrift på halvtitelbladet. Titeln i rött och svart. Illustrerad med fem kolorerade pan scher av Ture Nerman varav två monterade. I övrigt en vackert typograferad bok. (IV), 225 sid. (III) + planscherna.
    150 SEK
  • Larsson, Carl

    Larsson, Carl; Svenska kvinnan genom seklen. 10 bilder med teckningar (och texter) af Carl Larsson. Iduns förlag, Stockholm, 1921. First edition.
    Folio i förlagets gulbeige helklotband med signaturen CL nere i högra hörnet på främre pärm. Lätt stukade hörn och milt solkigt band, men god kvalitet ändå.Med kolorerad frontispis och 9 kolorerade helsidesplanscher, var och en med 1-2 sidors text av Carl Larsson. Kvinnorna som avbildas är Tjeftjka från Stenåldern, Gerdr från Vikingatiden, Sissalill från första kristna tiden, Sankta (Heliga) Birgitta, Kerstin, Göran Helsinges husfru, Armika, Jacob van Dycks fosterdotter, Jungfru Charlotta Elisabeth, dotter till Carl Petter Unreus i Lund (under Gustaf III:s tid), Fredrika Bremer samt till slut "vår tids kvinna" representerad av fyra stycken. Dert bör kanske tilläggas att Carl Larssons kvinnosyn framstår som anno dazumal redan då. Ej paginerad, 38 sid.
    Folio in i beige cloth-binding with 10 fullpage, coloured, plates and short textes each 1-2 pages, by Carl Larsson celebrating "The Swedish women through ages". The binding with slightly bumped corners, short tear to front joint up and mildly soiled. Not paginated, 38 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Paris

    Paris. Paris et ses environs. Nouvelle Librarie de la Jeuness, Paris, no date. Ca. 1900.
    Oblong, hardbound 8vo in publisher's green jugend decorated boards lettered in gilt. Slightly faded boards with a few not too severe spots. Title-page + 36 pages with coloured chromo litographs from the most famous spots of Paris and it's surroundings. A nice item!
    600 SEK
  • Peters, Wilhelm m. fl

    Peters, Wilhelm m. fl. ; Fra Holmenkollen og Frognersæteren. 10 kolorerade litografier. N. Abels Kunstvorlag, Christiania, utan år. (Ca. 1880).
    Tvär-8o (205 x 150 mm.) i ett illustrerad klot-mapp med förgylld tex oc illustration i svart. Pärmarna lite slitna i hörnen och med nga. fläckar. Med 10 kolorerade litografier reproducerade efter två olika konstnärer; Wilhelm Peters samt en vars signatur jag inte kan tyda. De tio bilderna är: Sjöfinner ved Ulfsfjord, Udsigtstaarnet paa Holmenaasen, Övre frognersætertjern, Fra Opkjörseln til Holmenkollen, Parti fra Besserudtjern, Frognersæeteren, Lyngenfjord, Ved Heftys bautasten, Lappeleir samt Holmenkollen hotel. En del tummade hörn, annars god kvalitet.
    300 SEK
  • Robida, A. , illustr

    Robida, A. , illustr. ; Histoire et Aventures du Baron de Munchhausen. Preface de M. Louis Tarsot. Paris, H. Laurens, éditeur,1851.
    Hardbound, clothbacked, 4o in publishers´pictorial paperbinding. Light soiling and a small scracht to boards. Fine interior. With 10 coloured drawings - including the front board - and many black and white plates, vignetts and cul de lamps by Robida. 112 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Shakespeare, William / Dulac, Edmund (illustr. )

    Shakespeare, William / Dulac, Edmund (illustr. ); Stormen. Med fyrtio bilder i färgtryck efter original av Edmund Dulac. Hasse W. Tullbergs förlag, Stockholm, 1921.
    Stor 4o i ett rött skinnband med förgylld illustration och förgylld titel på främre pärm samt rygg. Äldre namnteckning på försättsbladet. Smärre bruksspår på bandet, men ett bra ex. Röda, marmorerade, snitt och vackert marmorerade försättsblad i rött. Med inledning av Olof Rabenius. Översatt av Carl August Hagberg. De kolorerade planscherna monterade.263 sid.
    900 SEK
  • Villon & Dubout

    Villon & Dubout; Oeuvres. Illustrations de Dubout. Gilbert Jeune, Librairie d´Amateurs, Paris 1954. Upplaga 5000 exemplar.
    Trådhäftad 8vo med kolorerat, illustrerat skyddsomslag. En liten fläck på omslaget, annars ett väldigt fint exemplar. Illustrerad med 64 fint kolorerade teckningar - varav många helsides - av denne underbare tecknare. Numrerat exemplar. 160 sid.
    350 SEK