Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Art, Techniques

  • Atlantis stora handbok i Måleri, Teckning och Grafik. Tekniker och material

    Atlantis stora handbok i Måleri, Teckning och Grafik. Tekniker och material. Atlantis förlag, Stockholm 1979.
    Stor 4o. Pappband med illustrerade pärmar. Fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i fäg och svartvitt. 221 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Balchin, Judy

    Balchin, Judy. Glasmålning. Boksentret 1996.
    Hög 4o. Laminerat pappband med illustrerade pärmar. Mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg. Ej paginerad (62 sidor)
    150 SEK
  • Bridgman, George B

    Bridgman, George B; The book of a hundred hands. Bridgman Publishers, New York, 1929. Third edition.
    Small Hardbound 4:o in a dark green cloth binding decorated in gilt. Dust-jacket worn with tears in upper part. Owners signature on front free end- paper, else fine interior with numerous instructive black and white drawings of hands. 160 p.
    300 SEK
  • Dobkin, Alexander

    Dobkin, Alexander; Principles of Figure Drawing. The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1948. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o (280 mm. x 220 mm) in publisher's reddish brown cloth with decorated front board lettered also in gilt. In a bright, pictorial dust jacket with slight wear at head of spine and a bit soiled rear panel. Fine/very good. With hundreds of illustrations mostly in black and white also after the great masters of art. 258 p.
    300 SEK
  • Hanson, Manda

    Hanson, Manda. Kalligrafi. Boksenteret Forlag 2002.
    Hög 4o. Laminerat pappband med illustrerade pärmar.Mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg. 48 sidor. Pennor medföljer ej.
    150 SEK
  • Hatton, Thomas

    Hatton, Thomas. Aquarell-Malerei. Anleitung für Anfänger. Mit einem Anhang: Praktische Winke für Anfänger im Aquarellmalen. Otto Maier in Ravensburg, no year.
    8o. Paperbinding (hardbound) with illustrated boards. Slightly worn, but interior in good condition. 70 pages plus Anhang mit 6 farbigen Tafeln. Text in German.
    200 SEK
  • Holt, Rod

    Holt, Rod. Oljemålning. Boksenteret 1996.
    Hög 4o. Laminerat pappband med illustrerade pärmar. Mycket fint skick.Rikt illustrerad i färg. Ejpaginerad (46 sidor).
    150 SEK
  • Meyer, Susan E. /Kent, Norman

    Meyer, Susan E. /Kent, Norman. Watercolorists at Work. Masters of Watercolor demonstrate their Techniques/Over 100 Color Plates. Watson-Guptill Publications/New York, London 1974.
    4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket. Good condition. Richly illustrated in colour. 159 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Raynes, John

    Raynes, John. Human Anatomy for the Artist. Crescent Books. New York 1979.
    Large 4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket. Good condition. Contents: Introduction, The Skeleton, The Muscles, Surface Form and Anatomy in Art. Richly illustrated in black and white. 192 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Schider, Fritz

    Schider, Fritz. Handatlas. Verlag von Seemann, Leipzig 1902.
    Folio. Cloth-binding. Slightly worn with spots. Loose in binding. Signature. Plastisch-Anatomischer Handatlas für Akademien, Kunstschulen and zum Selbstunterricht. 116 Tafeln und text. Zweite vermehrte Auflage.
    450 SEK
  • Seliger, M. , Professor and others

    Seliger, M. , Professor and others; Die technischen Kurse der Vorschule der Königlichen Akademie für graphische Künste und Buchgewerbe zu Leipzig. Herausgegeben von der Akademie gelegentlich des Internationalen Kongresses für Kunstunterricht in Dresden, 1912.
    Softbound 8:o in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Uniformely browned wrappers and minimal cornerfolds, else fine. With many original illustrations. In the chapter on photography is a photograph missing, else complete. Nine (9) chapters on different technics: 1. Allegemeines über die technischen Kurse der Leipziger Akademie von Professor M. Seliger.2. Der Holzschnitt von Professor R. Berthold. 3. Die Lithographie von Professor Arthur Schelter. 4. Die Radierung von Prof. Alois Kolb.5. Die Photographie als selbständige Bild-Erschafferin von Professor F. Naumann. 6. Die Moderne Reproduktionstechnik auf photographischer Grundlage ...von Prof. Dr. E. Goldberg. 7. Der Stempelschnitt und Prägedruck. 8.Der Schriftsatz und Druck von Prof. Georg Belwe. 9. Buchbinderei von Hans Dannhorn. Every chapter paginated separatly, in all ca. 200 p.
    500 SEK