Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Art, Old art

from Adhémar to Looström

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  • Adhémar, Jean

    Adhémar, Jean; Toulouse-Lautrec. Lithographies - pointes sèches. Oeuvre complet. Ars et Métiers Graphique,1965. First edition
    Hardbound folio in publisher's brown, white lettered, cloth binding with pictorial dust jacket. D/j with some tears to extremities up. One tear tape repaired from inside. Else a bright d/j. Fine/Very good. Catalogue raisonné for Toulouse-Laiutrec lithographs; Biographical text (XXXIII pages) + reproductions of 53 coloured lithographs, 306 black and white, 9 dry points and 3 monotypes. All named, sized and dated in the end (18 p.)
    900 SEK
  • Andersson Aron & Christie, Sigrid & Nordman, Carl Axel & Roussell, Aage

    Andersson Aron & Christie, Sigrid & Nordman, Carl Axel & Roussell, Aage; Die Glasmalereien des Mittelalters in Skandinavien. Text in German. Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademien, Stockholm, 1964.
    Small hardbound folio in a blue full cloth binding with gilt lettered spine. Original wrappers bound in. A fine copy. Fine! With numerous black and white illustrations in text and a bit less than 200 full page plates in colour and black and white on glossy paper. 321 p. + 178 plates + 14 plates. Glass paintings in Sweden, Finland Norway and Denmark.
    Corpus vitrearum medii aevi Skandinavien. >
    600 SEK
  • Beaute, Georges, conception

    Beaute, Georges, conception; ; Il y a cent ans. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Pierre Cailler, Genève, 1964. First edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's grey linen cloth binding lettered in black. In a pictorial dust jacket with tears to edges and soiled rear panel. A few marginal thumbs, else fine interior. Very good +/good+. 79 fullpage reproductions of black and white photographs from the family album with texts by Mary Tapié de Céleyran, Comtesse Attems, nièce de Toulouse-Lautrec. 179 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Bouvet, Francis

    Bouvet, Francis. Bonnard. The Complete Graphic Works. With 536 illustrations, 60 in color. Gallery Books, New York 1981.
    Hardbound folio in publiher's green linen cloth binding. Boards mildly faded in outlines, else fine. No dust jacket.Oeuvre cataloge, biography and bibiography. 350 p.
    800 SEK
  • Bringéus, Nils-Arvid

    Bringéus, Nils-Arvid. Skånska Kistebrev. Skåned Hembygdsförbund, Årsbok 1995, Lund 1995.
    8o. Laminerat pappband med illustrerade pärmar. Mycket fint skick. Rikt fotoillustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 328 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Brummer, Hans Henrik

    Brummer, Hans Henrik. ZORNMCMLXXXlX. Zornsamlingarna , Mora. Zornmuseet, 1989.
    Häftad folio med illustrerat främre omslag. Minimalt solkat omslag i kannterna. Ett bra exemplar. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 377 sidor.
    About Zorn and the collections in Mora, his origin. Folio with softbound, pictorial wrappers. Minimal soiling to outlines of wrappers. No tears, folds or names. A near fine copy. 227 works by Anders Zorn reproduced in colour and black and white. 377 pages. Reproductions of high quality.
    500 SEK
  • Cachin, Francoise

    Cachin, Francoise. Paul Signac. New York Graphic Society Ltd., Connecticut 1971.
    4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dast jacket with 3 tears. Else good condition. With former owners signature. Illustrated with 25 colour plates and 100 black and white illustrations. 141 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Cuendet, W

    Cuendet, W. Rembrandt - Radierungen. Manesse Verlag, Zürich 1947.
    4o. Clothbacked binding (hardbound). Tears in upper and lower spine. Exlibris. Otherwise good condition. 51 pages with text plus 215 pages with illustrations. Text in German.
    200 SEK
  • Degas, Edgar

    Degas, Edgar. Lettres de Degas. Recueillis et annotées par Marcel Guérin et précédées d'une preface de Daniel Halévy. Éditions Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1931. 7th edition.
    Hardbound 8o in a well executed green, half morocco binding with boards marbled in green. Spine with five rasied bands lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers bound in. A few pages with slight tendency to cornerfold, a near fine copy. Illustrated with 16 black and white fullpage plates. X, 250 p. , (IV).
    300 SEK
  • Delacre, Maurice

    Delacre, Maurice; Le dessin de Michel-Ange. Inscribed copy. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1938. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o (295 x 240 mm.) in a dark brown half leather binding. Spine blind decorated with text in gilt. Boards and endpapers marbled. Bound with original wrappers and spine . Slightly rubbed spine and corners mildly bumped. Inscribed by the author on half-title: "à mon vieux camerade Maurice Duyk. Cordialement M. Delacra." With Maurice Duyks initials dated Juillet 1938 on fly-leaf. Illustrated with 315 reproductions in black and white of the drawings of Michelange and a table of concordance in the end. 558 pages.
    1500 SEK
  • Erixon, Ingeborg

    Erixon, Ingeborg. Xet-de unga åren. Bonniers, Sthlm 1978.
    4:o. Blått linneband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta med revor och liten pappersförlust. För övrigt i mycket gott skick. Illustrationer i svartvitt och färg. 323 sidor.
    250 SEK
  • Gage, John

    Gage, John. J.M.W. Turner, a Wonderful Range of Mind. Yale University Press, New Haven and London 1987.
    4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated dustjacket with one minor tear. Else very fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 262 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Guitry, Sacha

    Guitry, Sacha; Cent merveilles choisies par Sacha Guitry. Raoul Solar, 1954. First edition.
    Softbound 8o in publishers' lettered wrappers. Mildly browned in outlines, else fine. Former owner's initials discrete up on the empty front flyleaf. With the interesting green slepp lettered in white: " Par Sacha Guitry et exclusivement réservées à ceux et a celles qui posèdent un pposte de radio. " This was a radioprogram in which Gutiry told about 100 artworks and books in history. This boook has 11 pages text and 100 reproductions of art and books in black and white. The slip with repaired tear, else in good condition.
    300 SEK
  • Guldet från stäppen

    Guldet från stäppen. LTs förlag, Historiska Museet, Medelhavsmuseet, Sthlm 1979.
    Stor 8:o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag. Lätta bruksspår och hörnveck på främre och bakre omslag. Skytisk/Sibirisk konst. Rikt fotoillustrerad i svartvitt och färg. 118 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Hernmarck, Carl och Strandberg, Runar (redaktion)

    Hernmarck, Carl och Strandberg, Runar (redaktion); Kunglig prakt från barock till rokoko. Teckningar till beställningar för det svenska hovet. Bibliofil utgåva. AB Malmö Ljustryckanstalt, Malmö, 1948. Första och enda upplagan.
    Folio i ett välbundet halvfranskt band. Röd titeletikett med förgylld text och förgylld ryggdekor à la greque. Marmorerade pärmar med förgyllt vapen på främre pärm. Pärmpappret lite slitet, annars ett fint exemplar. Många reproduktioner mest i svart och vitt, men en del planscher i färg. Nummer 122 av 300 exemplar tryckt för namngiven ägare. 160 sid.
    Ur Nationalmusei handteckningssamling V.
    800 SEK
  • Jacobsson, Bengt

    Jacobsson, Bengt; Nils Månsson Mandelgren - en resande konstnär i 1800-talets Sverige. Bra Böcker, Höganäs, 1983.
    Liten folio i förlagets beige, imiterade skinnband med trevligt illustrerat skyddsomslag. Ett rikt illustrerat verk i färg om en spännande gestalt i svenskt konstliv. 229 sid. I bra skick !
    250 SEK
  • Jungmarker, Gunnar

    Jungmarker, Gunnar. Lundquist, Birger. P A Norstedt & Söner, Sthlm 1971.
    4:o. Klotryggband i mycket bra skick. Övre guld- snitt. Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening Publikation lXXX. Fotoillustrationer och teckningar i svartvitt. 184 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Königswerter, Baron

    Königswerter, Baron; Katalog der Sammlung Baron Königswerter in Wien. II. Abteilung: Gemälde alter Meister. Schwarz, Fr. , Schulte EW. und Schwarz H, Berlin, 1906.
    Auction catalogue in folio bound in deep green morocco with marbled boards. Binding a bit faded and lightly rubbed, but in very concistent and good condition. Original covers bound in. 100 old masterpieces for sale , 44 of them good reproduced in heliogravure with tissue gards. Fly-leaves a bit foxed, some margins with minor spots - else a fine copy of an remarquable auction catalogue. With an article from "Journal des Arts" pasted on front fly-leave reporting the results.
    400 SEK
  • Lidén, Elisabeth

    Lidén, Elisabeth. Amelin, Albin. Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening Publikation lxxxiv, 1975.
    4:o. Klotryggband. Nyskick. Illustrationer i färg och svartvitt. 176 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Looström, Ludvig

    Looström, Ludvig; Kungl. Akademiens för de fria konsterna samling af målning och skulptur. Stockholm, 1915.
    Tjock folio ett samtida, påkostat skinnband med mkt. sliten rygg. Delvis sönder och sprucken upptill där en liten bit skinn saknas. Några få planscher lösa. Men fin inlaga med skyddspapper för pölanscherna. I allt 122 helsidesplanscher på tjockare papper samt ett antal illustrationer i texten. 264 sid. + 122 planscher + omslagen tikll fgörsta häftet medbundna på slutet.
    300 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2