Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Art, Contemporary art

from Corneille to Bosson

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  • Corneille (Cornelis van Beverloo), Dutch born artist (1922-2010)

    Corneille (Cornelis van Beverloo), Dutch born artist (1922-2010) Corneille. Shilderuen, gouaches, tekenigen, grafiek. With signed and numbered lithograph. Jaski Art Gallery, Amsterdam, 11/12/94 - 15/01/95.
    Hardbound square 4:o in colourful illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase lettered in yellow. A fine copy. Catalogue from an exhibition at Jaski Art Gallery in Amsterdam 1994-95. Poems by Hugo Claus, interview Carla Bogaards and photo by Nico Koster. Number 469 of 750 copies with a wonderful original lithograph on better paper numbered and signed by Corneille. Four mounted, printed menues with art by Corneille. Photographs in colour and black and white of Corneille at work in his studio and 37 colour reproductions of his art, mostly fullpage. Text in Dutsch.
    2000 SEK
  • Corneille (Cornelis van Beverloo), Dutch born artist (1922-2010)

    Corneille (Cornelis van Beverloo), Dutch born artist (1922-2010). Images de betes. Douze images / Djurbilder. Tolv Bilder / Images of animals. Twelve images. Edition GKM, Malmö, Sweden, 1986,.
    Hugh spiral bound 4:o in publisher's illustrated puzzle front board. Stiff boards. Original transparent plastic protection of boards. Twelve colorful images of animals on better paper with short texts in French, Swedish and English on the opposite pages. As frontispiece a warm photo reproduction of Corneille and his son Dimitri, 4 years old, to whom this book is dedicated. In the end a short biography. Not paginated. Fine condition.
    900 SEK
  • Adrian-Nilsson, Gösta (GAN)

    Adrian-Nilsson, Gösta (GAN); GAN. Gösta-Adrian Nilsson. Sundqvist & Emonds förlag, Lund, 1934.
    Häftad 8o med illustrerat omslag. Lätt färgskiftning upptill och svagt solkat omslag. I övrigt god kvalitet på denna fragila lilla skrift om GAN "Utgiven av vännerna" i samband med GAN:s 50-årsdag den 2 april 1934. Häftet består av en kort inledning undertecknad Gunnar Liepe och Nils Wedel, recensionsutdrag om GAN från 1915 till 1933 samt texten "Rytmen är konstens livsnerv" av GAN själv från utgivningsåret. Porträtt av GAN som frontispis + 30 reproduktioner av GANs konst i svart och vitt inklusive omslags/titelside-vinjetten. 48 sid.
    Något som hälst självständigt nyskapande spåras åtminstone ej i hans målning, men väl teknisk skicklig konstruktion. Färgsinnet är torrt. !" Marcelle i Aftonbladet1916.
    800 SEK
  • Ahlstrand, Jan Torsten

    Ahlstrand, Jan Torsten; GAN. Gösta Adrian-Nilsson. Modernistpionjären från Lund 1884-1920. Bokförlaget Signum,Lund, 1985. Första upplagan.
    Kvadratisk 4:o inbunden i ett GAN-dekorerat linneband med likaledes illustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta lätt solkat, annars ett fint exemplar. Fullödigt illustrerad med reproduktioner av GAN-konst i svart och vitt och färg. 192 sid.
    "Men jag är en förbannad. En outsider." GAN i dagboken den 25/2 1918.
    300 SEK
  • Alexandrian, Sarane

    Alexandrian, Sarane; Man Ray. Rembrandt Verlag. Berlin-West. 1973.
    Folio, hardbound in gray cloth (decorated) with illustrated dust-jacket. Good condition. Illustrations in colour and black/white. 72 pages. Text in German.
    200 SEK
  • Anderberg, Adolf

    Anderberg, Adolf; Carl Hill. Hans liv och hans konst. Allhems förlag, Malmö 1951.
    Stor 4o i ett ljusbrunt halvfranskt band med vinröd titeletikett, mönstrat pärmpapper och övre guldsnitt. Med illustrerat skyddsomslag och transparent skydd. Dessa är slitna, delvis missfärgade och har revor. Bandet i mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i svart och vitt, men även i färg. Med verkförteckning över oljemålningarna med 104 planscher i svart och vitt. 325 sid.
    With a short summary in English and in French.
    700 SEK
  • Andersen, Troels

    Andersen, Troels; Jorn på væggene. Fr. G. Knudtzons Bogtrykkeri, København, 1989.
    Softbound 4o with green wrappers. Text in Danish by troels Andersen and ca. 15 reproductions in b/w and colour + a few photographs. 31 p.
    200 SEK
  • Appel, Karel

    Appel, Karel. Karel Appel over Karel Appel. Triton Press, Amsterdam 1971.
    4o. Sewn as issued (softbound) with illustrated covers. Very fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. Text in Dutch. 127 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Appelberg, Hanna och Eilif

    Appelberg, Hanna och Eilif. Helene Schjerfbeck. En biografisk konturteckning. Söderström & C:o Förlags AB, Helsingfors, 1949.
    4:o inbunden i förlagets trevliga klotryggband med initialerna HS förgyllda på främre pärm. Ett bra exemplar. Namnteckning på främre försättsblad. Kolorerat porträtt av Helene Schjerfbeck som frontespis och mer än 120 av Schjerfbecks konstverk reproducerade i svart och vitt. 240 sid.
    250 SEK
  • Arosenius, Ivar

    Arosenius, Ivar. Ivar Arosenius sagor. Åhlén & Åkerlunds förlag, Sthlm 1939.
    Folio. Linneband med svagt blekt rygg och ett fåtal mindre fläckar i marginalerna. I övrigt fint skick. Med en inledning av Axel L. Romdahl. Med 56 planscher i färg. Ej paginerad (107 sidor)
    300 SEK
  • Bankier, Channa

    Bankier, Channa. Tatuerade inälvor. Bok med Bilder. Med en essä av Nina Weibull. Carlssons Bokförlag, Stockholm 1996.
    4o. Pappband med illustrerade pärmar. Fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 176 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Barr, Alfred H

    Barr, Alfred H. Picasso. Fifty Years of his Art. The Museum of Modern Art, New York 1946. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher´s cloth binding with decorated front board and illustrated dust jacket. Mild bump to corners. Edgeworn d/j with tears and small loss on rear panel up. Very good /good +. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. In the beginning an impressive photograph of Picasso by Man Ray. Bibliography on plays which involved Picasso, books illustrated by Picasso and exhibitions etc. 314 pages.
    Important, early text about Picassos and his art.
    400 SEK
  • Berrocal

    Berrocal. Le Mini-David. Multicetera 1970.
    8o. Publisher's cloth (hardbound) with illustrated front board. Good condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 67 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Beuys, Joseph, German conceptual artist (1921-1986)

    Beuys, Joseph, German conceptual artist (1921-1986); Beuys zu Ehren. Drawings, sculptures, objects, vitrines and the environment "Show your wound" by Joseph Beuys. Painting, sculptures, drawings, watercolours, environments and video installations by 70 artists. Bilingual German/English edition. Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, München 1989. Extensive catalogue edited by Armin Zweite.
    Large hardbound 4:o in publisher's gray linen cloth with a mounted portrait of Beuys on front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Like new. Fine! Texts in German in the beginning and in English in the end. In between hundreds of full page reproductions in black and white and colour. Among the "guest artists" Baselitz, James Lee Bayars, Sandro Chia, F. Clemente,Tony Cragg, Gilbert & George, Donald Judd, Per Kirkeby, Richar Long, Sol LeWitt, Markus Lüpertz, Claes Oldenburg, A. R. Penck, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol and many others. 350 plates of which 119 in colour. 644 p.
    800 SEK
  • Bill, Max

    Bill, Max; Wassily Kandinsky. Maeght Éditeur, Paris, 1951. First French edition.
    Softbound 4o in stiff wrappers with originale glassine protection. Wrappers a bit browned in outlines, else in fine condition. Front wrapper is illustrated with a woodcut in colour , "Petit Monde", (Kleine Welten 1922) in originale size. Rear panel with a woodcut in black. Former owner's initials in black feltpen inside front board. Text-contributions by Alberto Magnelli, Ludwig Grote, Nina Kandinsky, Jean Arp, Carola Giedion-Welcker and Will Grohmann. The bibliography made by Nina Kandinsky. Also poems by Kandinsky. Many reproductions and photos of Kandinsky. Most of them in black and white, but some in colour. The main text "Hommage à Kandinsky" by Max Bill in German and English version on blue paper in the end. 178 pages.
    2500 SEK
  • Billgren, Ernst

    Billgren, Ernst. Ernst Billgren. With short texts in Swedish, English and German. Utan utgivare och år. No date, no editor. Troligen 1990.
    En limhäftad 4:o med grönmelerat omslag med Ernst Billgren tryckt i svart. Ursprunget till den här lilla katalogen på svenska, tyska och engelska samt med ett 15-tal reproduktioner (varav flera i färg) framgår inte. Det är troligen en utställningskatalog. Det finns en osignerad text samt utdrag ur en text av Doyglas Feuk. 32 sid.
    Softbound 4:o. Exhibition catalogue (propably) in 3 languages. Early Ernst Billgren with ca. 15 reproductions in black and white and colour with captions. Fine condition.
    250 SEK
  • Billgren, Ola

    Billgren, Ola. Akvareller i urval. Litografier 1961-78. Galleri 69, Göteborg 1979.
    Tvär-4:o inbunden i förlagets klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta med en del kantriss och lite slitage. I övrigt god kondition. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 81 sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Bjurström, Per

    Bjurström, Per: Philip von Schantz. Grafiker. Omfattar grafik från 1952-1978. Bo Alveryds förlag,1979. Första upplagan.
    Stor 4:o i förlagets vackra, vita klotband med Schantz´autograf tryckt i svart på främre pärm. Vackert illustrerat skyddsomslag med mycket liten pappersförlust upptill på ryggen. Rikt illustrerad med helsidesplanscher i svart och vitt och färg + en oeuvrekatalog med små reproduktion, titlar och mått på 185 verk.
    300 SEK
  • Bonnefoi, Geneviève

    Bonnefoi, Geneviève. Bengt Olson. Entre ciel et terre. With an original artwork in ink. Med dedikation och ett originalarbete i bläck av Bengt Olson. smi-l´art se raconte, Paris, utan år. Kring 1981.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's illustrated and laminated paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Part of the laminate loose in rear hinge, else fine! French edition of this monography on the Swedish artist Bengt Olson, b. 1930, and active in Paris since long. Text in French. On front flyleaf and title page a large original work of art in ink and an inscription i ink in Swedish: "Paris 7/9 -81. Till vännen Nisse. Jag tycker du sätter sprätt och sprider glädje där du går fram och det är alltid något att prisa. Vännen Bengt." Numerous reproductions in b/w and color. 113 p.
    Bengt Olson among other things convinced Picasso to place a monumental sculpture in concrete in his small hometown Kristinehamn in Värmland, Sweden.
    900 SEK
  • Bosson , Viveka & Ahlstrand, Jan Torsten m. fl

    Bosson , Viveka & Ahlstrand, Jan Torsten m. fl. Otto G. Carlsund och konkretistfiaskot i Stockholm 1930. Mjellby Konstmuseum/ Halmstadsgruppens Museum, 2004.
    4:o inbunden i förlagets smakfullt dekorerade pappband. Ett fint exemplar. Rikt illustrerad i färg och s/v. 191 sid. , (I).
    Otto G. Carlsund (1897-1948) var en av modernismens mest framträdande pionjärer i Sverige. Benämns här "konkretismens anfader i Sberige."
    200 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10