Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Art, Catalogues

from Högestätt to Cobra

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  • Högestätt, Eje (foreword)

    Högestätt, Eje (foreword); Gunnar Norrman. Torrnålsgravyrer. Kaltnadelradierungen. Drypoints 1959-1982. Malmö Konsthall/Galerie leger, Malmö, 1982.
    Hardbound 4o in publisher's pictorial paperbinding. No dust jacket, as issued. Mildly soiled binding, else fine condition. Former owner's handwritten exlibris inside front board. Catalogue rasionné for this sensitive artist's drypoints with all works reproduced and described. Inscribed on front fly-leaf in pencil by the artist: "med hälsning från Gunnar Norrman. " A number of short texts about Gunnar Norrman in Swedish, English and German including one text by Norrman himself. Not. paginated, but ca. 150 p.
    300 SEK
  • 1880-erne i nordisk maleri

    1880-erne i nordisk maleri. Statens Museum for Kunst, København 1986.
    4:o. Häftad katalog med illustrerat främre omslag. Mycket bra skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. Namnteckning på halvtitelbladet. 311 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Alechinsky, Pierre ( Cobra artist)

    Alechinsky, Pierre ( Cobra artist); Alechinsky à la ligne. Galerie de France et Weber, Paris, 1973.
    Softbound 4:o with color lithographed wrappers. With 21 works reproduced in colour and exhibition list for Alechinsky. Mild wear to joints and slightly loose i spine. Mild fold on rear wrapper below. Else in fine condition. 55 p.
    200 SEK
  • Alechinsky, Pierre and Reinhoud

    Alechinsky, Pierre and Reinhoud. alechinsky + reinhoud. Stedelijk museum, Amsterdam, 26 mei - 26 juni 1961. Catalogue no. 273.
    Softbound 8o in illustrated wrappers. Illustrated most in black and white with 24 works reproduced + short biographies of the artists. Fine condition.
    200 SEK
  • Altenbourg, Gerhard

    Altenbourg, Gerhard; Gerhard Altenbourg, Werk-Verzeichnis 1947-1969. Verlag der Galerie Brusberg. Hannover. 1969.
    8:o, sewn as issued, front and edge tears. Illustrations in colour and black/white. 190 pages. Text in German.
    120 SEK
  • Appleton, Viviane, editor

    Appleton, Viviane, editor; The Inuit Print. L'estampe inuit. The National Museum of Man and National Museums of Canada, 1977. A travelling exhibition catalogue.
    Softbound, square 4:o (230 x 255 mm) with pictorial wrappers, which are mildly faded. Else a fine copy. With 155 prints reproduced mostly in black and white, but with 12 prints in colour. This exhibition was the first survey of inuit printmaking in the Canadian Arctic with five communities represented. Texts in both English and French. 268 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Art at the End of the Social

    Art at the End of the Social. Catalogue number 2 from the contemporary art museum, Rooseum, in Malmö, Sweden. Rooseum, Malmö, Sweden, 1988.
    Large 4o, sewn as issued, with illustrated cover. The images are in colour. Most of them from the collection of Fredrik Roos, the founder of Rooseum. Works of Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmin, Jeff Koons, Jonathan Lasker, Annette Lemieux, Suzan Etkin, and many others. Text in Swedish and English. This exibition was curated by Collins & Milazzo. 371 pages.
    350 SEK
  • Baselitz, Georg

    Baselitz, Georg. Georg Baselitz. Grabados - Gravures - Prints 1964-1990. Tate Gallery, London, and others, 1992.
    Hardbound 4o in publiushers' black linen cloth-binding with illustrated dust jacket. Fine / Near fine. Minor soiled rear, white, panel of d/j. Published in the occasion of an exhibition in Cabinet des Estamoes, Genève, 1991, and Ivam Centre Julio Gonzalez, Valencia and Tate Gallery London, 1992. Curator was Rainer Michel Mason who also has written one of the texts about Baselitz and his art. Jeremy Lewison has written another text. Texts in Spanish, French and English. 215 works by Baselitz are reproduced in black and white and or colour and carefully described. 303 pages.
    600 SEK
  • Beaudin, A

    Beaudin, A. ; A. Beaudin. Peintures 1927-1957. Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, 31 mai - 22 juin 1957.
    Softbound square 8vo with an original lithograph printed by Mourlot Frères as dust jacket. Mildly soiled wrappers and a minimal fold to front panel. Very good. Introduction by André Frenaud (6 pages) + 54 reproductions of which four are in colour.
    300 SEK
  • Beuys, Joseph

    Beuys, Joseph. Joseph Beuys. Aktioner. Aktionen. Moderna Museet, Stockholm 1971. Catalogue no. 90.
    Softbound 4:o (300 mm. x 215 mm.) with illustrated wrappers. Weak dog-ear at corners up and mildly soiled rear panel. A very good + copy. Richly and interesting illustrated in black and white. 10 p. text about drawings and objects 1973-1970 from the van der Grinten collection + an interview with Beuys. Text in Swedish and German. 195 works reproduced and described. This was the first exhibition in Sweden with Jospeh Beuys arranged by Pontus Hultén at Moderna Museet in Stockholm. Interesting photographs and objects from 1937-1970 exhibited from the collection of the van Grinten brothers .
    500 SEK
  • Billgren, Ola

    Billgren, Ola; Album Ola Billgren. En retrospektiv - A Painting Retrospective. Vol. I + Texter Ola Billgren. En retrospektiv. Vol. II. 2 vol. Rooseum, Malmö (katalog 9) & Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1991 (katalog 240)..
    Två häftade 4:o-volymer med illustrerade skyddsomslag. Bara lätta bruksspår. Båda delarna rikt illustrerade i färg och i svart och vitt (text-delen). Förord av Lars Nittve och Douglas Feuk. Texter på svenska och engelska. 119 sid. + 84 sid. I originalkassett.
    Two softbound 4:o volumes with pictorial dust jackets. Minor signs of use, near fine copies. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Preface by Lars Nittve and Douglad Feuk. Preface and captions in both Swedish and English. 119 p. + 84 p. In original slipcase.
    500 SEK
  • Boltanski, Christian

    Boltanski, Christian. Dernières Années. Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris 1998.
    4o. Sewn as issued with illustrated front cover. Very good condition. Illustrated in black and white. Text in English and French. Not paginated (24 pages).
    200 SEK
  • Braque, Chagall, Dali, Miro, Picasso

    Braque, Chagall, Dali, Miro, Picasso. Galerie - Orangerie - Reinz, Köln 1988.
    4o. Sewn as issued (softbound) . Very good condition. Richly illustrated in colour. Text in German.39 pages.
    120 SEK
  • Brauner, Victor

    Brauner, Victor; Ses frontières noires. Galerie Iolas, Paris, 1970.
    4o, sewn as issued (softbound) with white wrappers printed in black. Number 183 of an edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout in black and white. The copyright belongs to Jaqueline Brauner, Victor Brauners wife. The exhibition in Paris took place 1970. Victor Brauner died in 1966. In this copy a small white card inscribed by "Jaquline Victor Brauner. "
    1200 SEK
  • Christo

    Christo. The running fence. Kestner-Gesellschaft , Hannover 1977-78. Katalog 6/1977.
    8o. Sewn as issued (softbound) with illustrated covers. Very good condition. Richly illustrated in black and white and colour. Text in German. Not paginated (110 pages).
    200 SEK
  • Clair, Jean, editor

    Clair, Jean, editor. Marcel Duchamp. Catalougue raisonné. Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris 1977.
    4o. Sewn as issued with illustrated dust jacket, which is slightly worn and with four minor tears. Interior in good condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. Text in French. 208 pages.
    1200 SEK
  • Clair, Jean, Editor

    Clair, Jean, Editor; Vienne 1880-1930. L´Apocalypse Joyeuse. Editions du Centre Pompidou, 1986. First edition.
    Softbound, thick, 4o in publishers´ pictorial wrappers. Small traces of use, but a fine copy. Impressive catalogue from this thematic exhibition on life in Vienna at the turn of a Century. Richly illustrated in black and white an colour. 768 pages. Text in French.
    800 SEK
  • CO Hultén, arbeten 1937-1982

    CO Hultén, arbeten 1937-1982. Malmö Konsthall katalog nr 82, Malmö 1982.
    4o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerade pärmar. Exlibris. Mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 151 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Cobra

    Cobra. Cobra. Aventures Collectives. Kunstindustrimuseet, København 1985.
    4o. Sewn as issued (softbound) with illustrated covers. Very fine condition. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. Text in Dutch, French and Danish. 96 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Cobra

    Cobra. Katalog der Edition van de Loo. Galerie van de Loo, München, no year.
    8o. Sewn as issued (softbound). Covers slightly soiled. With a pricelist pasted on the back of the front cover. Else good condition. Richly illustrated in black and white. Not paginated (42 pages). Text in German.
    200 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4