Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Showing the category: Antropologi, Indians

  • Backhouse, Hugo

    Backhouse, Hugo. Gauchos. AB Ljus förlag, Sthlm 1944.
    8:o. Klotband med dekorerad främre pärm. Mycket fint skick. 255 sidor. Med illustrationer av författaren.
    120 SEK
  • Blanking, Sören, text / Eriksson, Peer, foto

    Blanking, Sören, text / Eriksson, Peer, foto. Inkaguldet - Oro del Peru. Arena 1993.
    4o. Dekorerat klotband med skyddsomslag. Mycket fint skick. Rikt illustrerad i färg. 199 sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Englund, Eric

    Englund, Eric Indianklubbens årsbok. AB Lindqvists Förlag, Sthlm 1961.
    8o. Häftad med illustrerat främre omslag. Lätta bruksspår. Illustrerad med teckningar av Gunnar Olofsson. Mindre pappersskada i marginalen sid. 107. 201 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Foreman, Grant

    Foreman, Grant; The Five Civilized Tribes. Introductin note by John R. Swanton. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1966. Second printing.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's red cloth binding with gilt lettered spine. In a decorated dust jacket lettered in red and black. Former owner's name and small notes on empty flyleaf in bluepen, else a fine/fine copy. With a few photo-illustrations and one folded map.
    300 SEK
  • Harrod, Howard L

    Harrod, Howard L. ; Mission among the Blackfeet. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1971. First edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher'sa green colioth binding with gilt lettered spine. In an illustrated dust jacket with sligt wear to extremities. Former owner's name and small notes in bluepen on empty fly-leaf. Near fine / Very good. Illustrated with photo-reproductions and drawn maps. XXI, 218 pages.
    Volume 112 of "The Civilisation of The American Indians Series."
    300 SEK
  • Kenner, Charles L

    Kenner, Charles L. ; A History of New Mecian-Plains Indian Relations. University of Oklahoma press, Norman, 1969. First edition.
    Tall, hardbound, 8o in pubolisheräs brick cloth binding with spine lettered in silver and black. In a pictorial dust jacket with a few edge-tears up on front panel. Former owner's name and small notes in bluepen inside front board. Very good +/very good. Illustrated with photo-reproductions + maps. 250 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Kullman, Harry

    Kullman, Harry. På jakt efter Vilda Västern. Rabén & Sjögren, Sthlm 1958.
    Stor 8:o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag, som är blekta och med smärre riss. Rikt fotoillustrerad och med karta i svartvitt. 199 sidor.
    200 SEK
  • Norling, Hans

    Norling, Hans. Indianer och Robinsöner. Oskar Eklunds Bokförlag, Sthlm u.å.
    8:o. Häftad med illustrerade omslag. Lös i bindningen, men i övrigt fint skick. Illustrerad med teckningar i svartvitt. 30 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Parkman, Francis

    Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Intenational Collectors Library, New York n.y.
    8vo. Publisher's giltdecorated cloth (hardbound) in very good condition. Illustrated in colour by Thomas Hart Benton. 328 pages.
    250 SEK
  • Schultz, George A

    Schultz, George A. ; An Indian Canaan. Isaac McCoy and the Vision of an Indian State. With foreword by Robert E. Bell. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1972. First edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's blue cloth binding with spine silver lettered. With illustrated dust jacket. D/j with slight wear to extremities. Minimal change of colour below on spine of the binding. Former owner's name and small notes in bluepen on empty flyleaf. Very good +/Very good. XXI, 230 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Schultz, James Willard (Apikuni)

    Schultz, James Willard (Apikuni); Blackfeet and Buffalo. Memoires of Life among the Indians. Edited and with an Introductin by Keith C. Seele. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1968. Second printing.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's brown and black cloth binding with spine lettered in yellow. With illustrated dust jacket with some shelfwear and a couple of small tears to extremities. Very good+ / very good. Former owner's nname and small notes in bluepen on empty flyleaf. Interesting illustrated with photo-reproductins in black and white. XVI, 384 pages.
    300 SEK
  • Sonnichsen, C. L

    Sonnichsen, C. L. ; The Mescalero Apaches. University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's beige linen cloth binding with photo-illustrated dustjacket. D/j with small tears and folds to extremities. Former owner's name and small notes in bluepen inside front board. Very good + / Very good. Photo-illustrated + drawn maps. XII, 305 pages + illustrations.
    400 SEK
  • Steward, Julian H

    Steward, Julian H. ; Handbook of the South American Indians. Volume 1. The Marginal Tribes. United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1946. First edition.
    Thick, hardbound, 8o in publisher's brown cloth-binding. No dust jacket. Minimal marks to binding, near fine. Interior fine. Illustrated in black and white and with one folding map. XX, 624 p. + plates.
    500 SEK
  • Underhill, Ruth M

    Underhill, Ruth M. Indianer i USA. Historia, traditioner och nutida livsvillkor. Kooperativa Förbundets Bokförlag, Stockholm 1957.
    8o. Klotband med dekorerad främre pärm. Fint skick. Fotoillustrerad i svartvitt och med utvikbar karta. 337 sidor.
    150 SEK
  • Williams, John H

    Williams, John H. The Mountain that was "God". Beeing a little book about the great peak which the Indians named "Tacoma" but which is officially called "Rainier". G.P. Putnamn's Sons, New York 1911.
    4o. Clothbinding (hardbound) with illustrated frontboard. Good condition. Richly illustrated in black and white and colour and with a folded map. 142 pages.
    200 SEK
  • Zamore, K. O

    Zamore, K. O. Den svenske indianaposteln. Harriers bokförlag, Sthlm 1949.
    8:o. Häftad med illustrerat främre omslag. Bakre omslag blekt, men i övrigt fint skick. Ouppskuren. 143 sidor.
    120 SEK