Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Simon, Elke & Simon, Joachim

    Simon, Elke & Simon, Joachim; Magie des Lichts/ Magic of the Light/ Magie de la Lumière. Simon/Simon Verlag, Köln, 1999. First edition.
    Large oblong 4:o in a black cloth binding with photo-illustrated dust-jacket. D/j with only slight signs of use on. No tears. Artistic scenery photos presented in full colour plates. Parallel text in German, English and French. 180 p.
    300 SEK
  • Forbes, Christopher and others

    Forbes, Christopher and others; Fabergé. The Imperial Eggs. With essays by Christopher Forbes, Johan Georg Prinz von Hohenzollern, and Irina Rodimtseva. Prestel, Munich, 1989. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in a red cloth binding. Blue dust jacket illustrated with one of Fabergé's famous eggs. 127 illustrations of which 63 are in full colour. Fine/Fine. 120 p.
    300 SEK
  • Lindblom, Jack

    Lindblom, Jack; Vävda tapeter. LTs förlag, Stockholm, 1979. Första upplagan.
    Liten tvär-4:o inbunden i ett vackert illustrerat pappband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget med bara lätta bruksspår. Band och inlaga i utmärkt skick. Mycket rikt illustrerad i färg samt svart och vitt. 185 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Gernsheim, Helmut (Photo)

    Gernsheim, Helmut (Photo); Beautiful London.103 Photographs ny Helmut Gernsheim. With a foreword by James Pop-Hennessy. Phaidon Press, London, 1953. Reprint.
    Hardbound 4:o in a decorated blue cloth binding. In a photo illustrated, price clipped, dust jacket with a few closed tears, of which one larger below on rear panel. Nothing missing. Give - away - text in ink on front free paper, else fine interior. Seven (7) p. foreword + 103 photographs of sites in London by Helmut Gernsheim. 124 p.
    First published in 1950.
    300 SEK
  • Jünger, Ernst

    Jünger, Ernst; Aladins Problem. Klet-Cotta, Stuttgart, 1983. First edition.
    8vo in a purple cloth binding with a pictorial dust-jacket. An excellent copy. Fine/Fine. 124 p.
    300 SEK
  • Strindberg, August

    Strindberg, August; Julius Cæsar. Shakespeares historiska drama jämte några anmärkningar om kritik och skådespelarens konst samt ett tillägg om teaterkrisen och teatertrasslet tillägnat Intima Teatern. Björck & Börjesson, Stockholm, 1908. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo med ett dekorerat omslag. En liten del av ryggen lös samt mycket liten reva i marginalen på omslaget. En bra inlaga. 40 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Verdet, André

    Verdet, André; L´Homme au mouton de Pablo Picasso. Falaize, Paris, 1950. First edition.
    Small softbound 8vo with an illustrated front wrapper. Wrapper slightly worn at spine. Contains twenty-two full-page photographs of Picasso and his art. 24 p. + 22 plates.
    200 SEK
  • Tranströmer, Tomas

    Tranströmer, Tomas; För levande och döda. Dikter. Bonniers, Stockholm, 1989. Första upplagan.
    Stor 8vo inbunden i ett blått klotband med ett fint skyddsomslag som har en liten reva upptill. Den är lagad invändigt med tejp. Några av dikterna är markerade med små diskreta kryss i blyerts. I övrigt ett fint exemplar. 38 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Romachkova, Lidia I. , Commissaire de l´exposition

    Romachkova, Lidia I. , Commissaire de l´exposition; Kandinsky et La Russie. Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, Suisse, 2000. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's artistic illustrated, laminated paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. A fine copy. Ambitious catalogue for this exposition in Suisse in 2000 with 138 reproductions mostly in colour and descriptions not only of art by Kandinsky but also from contemporary artists. Texts by Lidia Romachkova, Jan-Clayde Marcadé, Dmitrii Sarabianov, Natalia Adaskina and I. Lebedeva. Chronology, biography and The Letters by Kandinsky in the end. Numerous black and white photo-reproductions. Texts in French. 336 p.
    500 SEK
  • Wilson, Colin

    Wilson, Colin; Strindberg. Calder and Boyars, London, 1970. First edition.
    8vo in a black cloth binding with a pictorial dust jacket. One minor tear and sligtly rubbed dust jacket. Owners signature on front paper. A handfull underlinings in the text and the empty endpaper with notes in bluepen. 80 p.
    200 SEK
  • Hofstätter, Hans. H

    Hofstätter, Hans. H. ; Jugendstijl. Graphik und Druckkunst. Rheingauer Verlagsgesellschaft, 1983. First edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's grey linen cloth binding letttered in gilt. In a pictorial dust jacket. Fine/fine. A survey of all important Jugend artists with 150 coloured and 119 black and white reproductions and illustrations. Text in German. 296 p.
    500 SEK
  • Cowart, Jack, Hamilton, Juan and Greenough, Sarah

    Cowart, Jack, Hamilton, Juan and Greenough, Sarah; Georgia O'Keeffe. Art and Letters. National Gallery of Art, Washington in association with New York Society of Books and Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1986. Catalogue.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's grey linen cloth binding with grey lettered spine. In an illustrated dust jacket. D/j with minor marks and minimal soiling to outlines. No tears or spots. Fine/very good +. With 120 colour reproductions on glossy paper and 11 black and white photographs. With letters and notes from p. 135 - 290. Chronology and bibliography. 307 p.
    500 SEK
  • Pfeffer, Susanna

    Pfeffer, Susanna; Quilt Masterpieces. Park Lane, New York, 1990.
    Hardbound folio (310 mm. x 240 mm.) in publisher's red cloth binding blindstamped on front bord and gilt lettered on spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. Fine/fine. 12 pages introduction + 48 fullpage reproductions in colour on glossy paper and careful descriptions of quilts. 112 p.
    300 SEK
  • Clutton, Cecil and others

    Clutton, Cecil and others; Britten's Old Clocks and Watches And Their Makers. A historical and descriptiv account on the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousend makers. Eyre Methuen & E. & F. N. Spon Ltd. , London, 1973. 8th Edition, revised and enlarged.
    Large 4:o in publisher's green cloth binding with red title-label on spine lettered in gilt. Top edge red and pictorial endpapers. In a pictorial dust jacket. Minimal traces of use on d/j, no tears or spots. Fine/ Near fine. With numerous black and white photo-reproductions and a few coloured plates on glossy paper. Contains also a glossary on technical terms, bibliography and a hugh biographical chapter on "Former clock and watch makers." 532 p.
    800 SEK
  • Thulin, Arvid, förord

    Thulin, Arvid, förord; Aktiebolaget Moresco Malmö 1892-1942.
    4:o i ett färgillustrerat pappband. Bandet lätt slitet i kanterna. Rikt illustrerad minnesskrift med framför allt mycket fotografier från företagets historia. Medföljer ett gåvokort i fint skick från företagets styrelse. 36 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Hamilton, Patr

    Hamilton, Patr. ; Kännetecken på de flesta hundraser. Med talrika illustrationer. Efter de bästa källor samlade och utgifna. Nordin & Josephson, Stockholm, 1900. Första upplagan.
    8vo i ett välhållet mörkgrönt band med förgylld ryggstext. Rikt illustrerad med teckningar och fotografier i svart och vitt. Ett välbevarat exemplar. 200 sid.
    Åttiofyra olika hundraser finns beskrivna till utseende och egenskaper i denna bok från förra sekelskiftet.
    400 SEK
  • Janson, Tore

    Janson, Tore; Latin. Kulturen, historien, språket. Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm, 2002. Första upplagan.
    8vo i ett grönt förlagsband med fotoillustrerat skyddsomslag. Omslaget med lätta veck upptill. I övrigt ett bra exemplar. 264 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Dylan, Bob

    Dylan, Bob; Memoarer. Första delen. Prisma, Stockholm, 2004. Första svenska upplagan.
    8vo i förlagets grå pappband med ryggskrift i silver. Det fotoillustrerade omslaget med lätt antydan till veck upp- och nedtill. Band och inlaga i mycket bra skick. 279 sid.
    Översättning av Mats Gellerfelt.
    200 SEK
  • Hesse, Hermann

    Hesse, Hermann; Dikter. Tolkade av Erik Blomberg, Hans Dhejne, Johannes Edfelt, Olof Lagercrantz, Bertil Malmberg, Arvid Mörne, Irma Nordvang, Gunnar Mascoll Silfverstolpe, Anders Österling. Albert Bonniers Förlag, Stockholm, 1946. Första Svenska upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo med dekorerat omslag. Mycket lätt kantriss nedtill på omslaget. Dedikation "vänskapsfullt" av översättaren Johannes Edfelt till akademiledamoten Henri Olsson på försättsbladet. Ett välbevarat exemplar med bara små marginalveck nertill på omslaget. Med Nobelpristagar-banderollen. Denna med små revor. 83 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Stang, Ragna

    Stang, Ragna; Edvard Munch. The Man And His Art. Abbeville Press, New York, 1979. First edition. Second Printing.
    Large, hardbound square 4:o in publisher's bright red cloth blind decorated with the famous "The Scream" on front board and gilt lettered on spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. Fine/fine. This solide book on Edvard Munch has 358 reproductions mostly in colour. Also chronology and bibliography. 319 p.
    The late Ragna Stang was art historian and director of the Munch Museum in Oslo for five years. This book is translated from the Norwegian by Geoffrey Culverwell.
    500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208