Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Brassai (=Gyula Halász), Hungarian born photographer 1899-1984

    Brassai (=Gyula Halász), Hungarian born photographer 1899-1984; Brassai. The Monograph. Edited by Alain Sayag and Annick Lionel-Marie. A Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown Company, Boston/New York/London, 2000. First US edition.
    Folio in publisher's black linen cloth binding lettered in gray. In a photo-illustrated dust jacket. Feltpen spot on lower edge. Minimal signs of use on d/j. No spots or tears. Near fine/near fine. Actually an impressive catalog published by Centre Pompidou in Paris 2000. Contributions by Jean-Jacques Aillagon, Brassai, Henry Miller, Jacques Prévert, Werner Spies and others. Numerous reproductions mostly in black and white. In the end biography and bibliography. 319 p.
    800 SEK
  • Friedlander, Lee, American photographer b. 1934

    Friedlander, Lee, American photographer b. 1934; Apples and Olives. Faenkel Gallery/Hasselblad Center, 2005. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's white paper binding with photo-illustrations on front board and green and black lettering. A fine copy ! No dust jacket, as issued. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Lee Friedlander - apples and olives" in San Francisco and Gothenburg Sweden 2005/2006. Inscribed in black feltpen in full name on half- title. 55 full-page photographs.
    Lee Friedlander received the 2005 Hasselblad International Award.
    1200 SEK
  • Hiro (=Yasuhiro Wakabayashi, Shanghai-born (1933) American photographer)

    Hiro (=Yasuhiro Wakabayashi, Shanghai-born (1933) American photographer); Twenty-five Photographs from The Sixties by Hiro.With a short text on Hiro by Martin Harryson. Printed by Rolf & Co. , Stockholm, 1996.
    Hardbound 4:o in tall silver paper boards lettered in black and gray: sixties - images - silver. No dust jacket, as issued. Only minor signs of use to boards, a near fine copy. All photographs printed on Silverblade Matt, 200 g. and Silverblade Art, 200 g, manufactured by MoDo Paper.All black & white pictures are printed in triplex while colour pictures are printed in for colours except for Necklace on Hoof which is printed in five colours and Tilly Tizzany with Blue Scarf which is printed in six colours.Text in English.
    800 SEK
  • Smith, Eugene W

    Smith, Eugene W; W. Eugene Smith. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein. An Aperture Monograph, New York, 1969. First dition.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's photo-illustrated wrappers. Small dots from the laminate on boards and a slight tendency to folds up on the first pages. Else a fine copy. Afterword + bibliography 21 p. in the end and 4 p. Chronology in the beginning. 115 p. with photographs. Not pag.
    400 SEK
  • Parr, Martin, British Photographer, b. 1952

    Parr, Martin, British Photographer, b. 1952; The Last Resort. Photographs of New Brighton. Text by Ian Walker. Promenade Press, Wallasey, 1986. Selfpublished. First edition.
    Softbound oblong 4:o in blue wrappers lettered in orange and yellow. Small corner folds to wrappers and minimal tendency to folds at corners on the first pages. Else a clean and fresh copy of this first serious publication by Martin Parr. (XII) with text by Ian Walker + 40 colour photo plates.
    Scarce in first edition !
    4000 SEK
  • Ruff, Thomas

    Ruff, Thomas; Thomas Ruff 13 april-9 juni 1996. Rooseum, Center for Contemporary Art in Malmö, 1996. Exhibition Catalogue n. 23.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's photo illustrated wrappers. Minimal fold to one corner - a near fine copy. All texts in Swedish and English. Preface by the curator Bo Nilsson. Texts and interviews with Thomas Ruff by Thomas Wulffen, Matthias Winzen, Stephan Dillemuth and Catherine Hürzeler. Bibliography in the end. With 66 photographs on glossy paper by Thomas Ruff; Interior, Portrait, Stars, Newspaper-Photo, Night, Architectures of Herzog & de Meuron, Other Portraits and 3 D. 168 pages.
    1500 SEK
  • Jung, C. G

    Jung, C. G. ; The Development of Personality. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1977. Reprint.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's green cloth binding lettered in gilt. In a brown and white, lettered, price clipped dust jacket. Minimal edge-wear to d/j and a discrete give away text on front free end-paper. A near fine copy. VIII, 235 p.
    Volume 17 of The Collected Works translated by R. F. C. Hull.
    400 SEK
  • Jung, C. G

    Jung, C. G. ; Symbols of Transformation. An Analysis of the Prelude to a Case of Schizophrenia. Routledge & Kegan Paul, Londo, 1970. Second printing with corrections.
    Hardbound 8voin publisher's green cloth binding lettered in gilt. In a white and brown,lettered dust jacket. Illustrated in black and white. Discrete give away text on front free end-paper. A fine copy in all aspects. Fine/fine. XXX,558 p. , (X) + 64 pages with plates.
    Volume 5 of The Collected Works translated by R. F. C. Hull.
    500 SEK
  • Jung, C. G

    Jung, C. G. ; Freud and Psychoanalysis. Routledge & Kegan Paul, Londo, 1974. Reprint.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's green cloth binding lettered in gilt. In a lettered brown and white dust jacket. Give away text on front free endpaper. A fine copy in all aspects. Fine/fine. XII, 368 p. , (X).
    Volume 4 in The Collected Works translated by R. F. C. Hull.
    400 SEK
  • Jung, C. G. , foreword

    Jung, C. G. , foreword; I Ching or Book of Changes. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 197. Reprint.
    Hardbound 8vo in a blue cloth binding with spine lettered in gilt and front board decorated in red. In a black dust jacket lettered in red and white. A fine opy. Fine/fine. Former owners dated name autographed on front free endpaper. LXII, 740 p. + a folded Trigram.
    The Richard Wilhelm Translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. With a foreword also by Hellmut Wilhelm.
    400 SEK
  • Macpherson, H. A. & A. J. Stuart- Wortley & Saintsbury, George

    Macpherson, H. A. & A. J. Stuart- Wortley & Saintsbury, George; The Partridge. Natural History, Shooting and Cookery. With Illustrations by A. J. Stuart- Wortley, A. Thorburn and C. Whymper. Longmans, Green, and Co. , London and New York, 1893.
    Hardbound 8vo in a charming cloth binding decorated in brown and lettered in red. Mildly soiled binding, else fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Interior a few pages mildly foxed, but mostly a clean and fresh copy. Name and date from 1920 on front free end paper. Illustrated in black and white with several full- page plates. Tissue-guarded frontispiece, VI, (II), 276 p. , 25 p. (Catalogue for The Badminton Library and Longmans, Green & Co's classified catalogue.)
    Fur and Feather Series edited by E. T. Watson.
    500 SEK
  • Goede, Christian August Gottlieb (1774-1812)

    Goede, Christian August Gottlieb (1774-1812); England och Wales. Erinringar till natur och konst på en Resa åren 1802-1803 I-VI. 6 delar i 2 volymer. Komplett. Olof Grahn, Stockholm, 1813-1815. Första (enda) svenska upplagan.
    Två 8vo-volymer i samtida ljusbruna, halvfranska band med marmorerat pärmpapper, sparsamt förgyllda ryggar och gula snitt. Aningen skiljaktiga band, men väldigt lika i grunden. I gott skick. Text på blåtonat papper. Ibland svag bruntoning från motstående sidor, annars nästintill fläckfri. Andra volymens sista tomma eftersättsblad saknas. Exlibris på främre pärmars insidor. Vol. I; (II),205 sid. , (I) + 148 sid + 208 sid. Volym 2; 237 sid. , (III) + 171 sid. , (I) blank +300 sid.
    Christian August Gottlieb Goede var jurist i Jena i Göttingen, Tyskland. Boken publicerades på tyska 1804-05. Vem som översatt den til svenska är obekant. Den behandlar i hög grad engelsk natur och konst som titeln anger.
    900 SEK
  • Kihlman, L. F

    Kihlman, L. F. ; Beskrifning öfver Kumla socken. Carl-Erik Ekmarck, Strengnäs, 1828. Första upplagan.
    8vo i ett omslag av samtida gråpapper som är lite fläckat samt lätt skadat på ryggen. Saknar tomma försättsblad, som nog aldrig förevarit. Kyrka och kyrkogård i en lund graverat på titelbladet. Exlibris på främre pärms insida. Inlagan genomgående lagerfläckad, dock inte hårt. Den utvikbara, graverade kartan över Kumla socken är gjord av G. Säfström samt graverad av S. Anderson. Den är inte lagerfläckad, men har ett litet riss i yttre marginlen upptill. (IV), 191 sid. , (I) Rättelser + 2 utvikbara tabeller + stor utvikbar graverad karta medbunden längst bak.
    Westmanlands Läns Kongl. Hushållnings- Sällskaps Handlingar. 4. Häftet. Författaren var pastor i Kumla socken i många år.
    900 SEK
  • Flintberg, Jacob Albrecht (1751-1804)

    Flintberg, Jacob Albrecht (1751-1804); Bruks-Idkares, Städers och Borgerskapets ömse Förmoner och Skyldigheter I Stöd af Författningar I-II:1. 2 delar i 1 vol. Allt som utkom. C.G. Cronland, Stockholm, 1788-1789. Första upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i ett samtida skinnband. Ryggen med fem upphöjda bind och förgylld dekor. Röda snitt och trevligt marmorerade försättsblad. Bandet med liten förlust nertill på ryggen. Ett trevligt 1700-talsband med ren och fin inlaga. Exlibris på främre pärms insida. Äldre namnteckning överstruken på främre tomma försättsbladet. (XXIV), 344 sid. + (XX), 544 sid.
    Första delen avhandlar bergverks-näringen i Sverige. Andra delens första avdelning handlar om rikets städer; "Städerna i Svea Rike för sig sjelft, eller Stockholms,Uppsala, Nyköpings, Westerås, Örebro och Fahlu höfdinge-dömen." Någon mer del utkom inte.
    1200 SEK
  • Savage Landor, A. H

    Savage Landor, A. H. ; Voyage d'un Anglais aux régions interdites, pays sacré des Lamas. Hachette & Cie. , Paris, 1899. First French Edition.
    Tall 8vo in a near contemporary half morocco, or possibly chagrin binding with beautifully marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Spine tastefully gilt decorated. Mildly faded spine, else only minimal signs of use. A nice binding. Interior title a bit weak in hinge. A clean and fresh copy. A few old notes in ink on half- title. Numerous illustrations in black and white with tissue- garded frontispiece. (IV), 252 p.
    A travel to the inner of Tibet translated by Henri Jacottet.
    1500 SEK
  • Paris

    Paris. Paris et ses environs. Nouvelle Librarie de la Jeuness, Paris, no date. Ca. 1900.
    Oblong, hardbound 8vo in publisher's green jugend decorated boards lettered in gilt. Slightly faded boards with a few not too severe spots. Title-page + 36 pages with coloured chromo litographs from the most famous spots of Paris and it's surroundings. A nice item!
    600 SEK
  • Stanley, Henry M

    Stanley, Henry M. ; Im dunkelsten Afrika. Aufsuchung, Rettung und Rückzug Emin Pascha's, Gouveneurs der Aequatorialprovinz I-II. 2 volumes. Complete. F. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig 1890. Zweite Aflage. The same year as the first edition.
    Two hardbound 8vo-volumes in blue cloth bindings richly decorated in black and nicely lettered in gilt on spines and boards.. Decorated end-papers. No dust jackets, as issued. Fine! A set in wonderful condition. With a facsimiled letter, 150 illustrations and 3 maps in a pocket inside rear board of the second volume. Tissue-guarded frontispiece, XII, 515 p. + illustration and tissue-guarded frontispiece, VIII, 480 p. , (VIII) advertising + 3 loose folded maps + illustrations. One map with spots in fold and one with minor tears in margin.
    1600 SEK
  • Johnson, T. B

    Johnson, T. B. ; The Shooter's Companion; or Description of Pointers and Setters, As regards their Breeding, the Diseases to which they are Liable, the Modes of Cure; and Training Dogs for the Gun; of Scent...etc Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, London, 1834. Third Edition. Improved and Considerably Enlarged.
    Small, hardbound 8vo in a contemporary brown half leather binding with marbled boards. Red title-label on spine lettered in gilt. Binding a bit rubbed and slightly discoloured. Exlibris inside front board. Illustrated with 16 full page engravings including frontispiece and a few other, smaller engravings. 4 pages foxed, else a crisp and clean copy free from spots. XVI, VIII, 336 p. + engravings.
    1200 SEK
  • Stonehenge (J. H. Walsh)

    Stonehenge (J. H. Walsh); Manual of British Rural Sports; Comprising Shooting, Hunting, Coursing, Fishing, Hawking, Racing, Boating, Pedestrianism, and The Various Rural Games and Amusements of Great Britain. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood, by Messrs. Dalziel and Hodkin, from Drawings by Wells, Harvey, and Hind. G. Routledge & Co., London, New York, 1856. First Edition.
    Small, thick 8vo in a bit later, green half leather binding with gilt decorated spine and marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Red, gilt lettered title on spine. Binding a bit rubbed to extremities and on spine, but not too heavy and tight and firm. Front endpapers and title with minor foxing, else a clean and crisp copy. Autographed text on front free endpaper: Hayth (?) Grosvenor from his grandfather... (can't read the name) Oct. 19th 1937."Illustrated with numerous fullpage engravings and also many in the text. Frontispiece, XVI, 720 p. + engravings. One engraving with small paperloss in margin not affecting the image. A nice copy.
    900 SEK
  • Wafer, Lionel. (Ödmann, Samuel, Öfversatt från Engelskan med Tilläggningar och Upplysningar)

    Wafer, Lionel. (Ödmann, Samuel, Öfversatt från Engelskan med Tilläggningar och Upplysningar); Lion. Wafers Dagbok och beskrifning af americanska näset, dess invånare och physiska märkvärdigheter. Tryckt hos Direct. Johan Edman, Upsala, på egen bekostnad, 1788.
    Häftad 12:o i ett slitet, troligen samtida rött och beige omslag med pappersförlust i hörnen, kantveck och nga. revor. Namnteckning daterad 1846 på främre omslags insida. Inlagan milt lagerfläckad här och var, men mest fläckfri. Ett litet maskhål i marginalen på titelsidan och en liten reva vid inre falsen på två blad i inledningen utan förlust. (IV), 128 sid.
    Svensk översättning av Lionel Wafers "Voyage and Description of the Isthmus of America". Läkaren Lionel Wafer hamnade p. g. a. sjudom hos indianerna i Panama under en längre period på 1680-talet. Den här sällsynta skildringen handlar till stor del om livsvillkoren där.
    1500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208