Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Croxton Smith, G. & Stokes, G. Vernon (illustr. )

    Croxton Smith, G. & Stokes, G. Vernon (illustr. ) Sporting Dogs.With an Introduction by Her Grace The Duchess of Newcastle Country Life Ltd. , London & Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1938. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's brown cloth binding lettered in black on front board and gilt on spine. No dust jacket. Slight wear to extremities, a few weak spots on boards and slightly loose in hinges. Inside fresh and clean. Very good copy. Illustrated with colour mounted plate as frontispiece and numerous b/w drawings by G. Vernon Stokes. 167 p.
    400 SEK
  • Andersson, Björn, red

    Andersson, Björn, red. ; Den engelska settern i norden. Utgivere: Børge Madsen og Fleming Schaumburg. Osted Bogtryk, Roskilde, 1978.
    8vo inbunden i ett grönt, blindpräglat klotband i fint skick. Illustrerad med fotoreproduktioner av hundar i s/v samt en del teckningar. 240 sid. + utvikbar stamtavla i form av en jättecirkel i ficka på bakre pärms insida.
    250 SEK
  • Stables, Godon

    Stables, Godon; Our Friend the Dog. A complete Practical Guide to All That is Known About Every Breed of Dog in the World. Illustrated. Dean & Son Limited, London, no date. Seventh edition ca. 1895..
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's green cloth lettered in gilt and black. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding with a few light spots and mildly faded spine. The cloth cover with a small fold on front board. Sightly foxed endpapers and one plate with a scratch in margin below. Slightly loose in binding. Still a good copy. Numerous plates with b/w reproductions on glossy paper and illustrations in the text. XII, 369 p. The last pages pleasant advertising.
    500 SEK
  • Beebe, Frank L

    Beebe, Frank L. ; Hawks, Falcons & Falconry. Hancock Hous Publishers Ltd. , Saanichton, Canada, 1976.
    Hardbound, large green 4:o cloth binding blind stamped on front board and git lettered on spine. In a black and white pictorial dust jacket. Binding with slight wear to one corner, d/j a bit soiled and with a few tears to extremities. Interior fine. Near fine/ good ++. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions. 350 p.
    500 SEK
  • Salvin, Francis Henry & Brodrick, William

    Salvin, Francis Henry & Brodrick, William; Falconry in The British Isles. The Tabard Press, London, 1970. A facsimile edition of the first published by John Van Voorst, London, 1855.
    Hardbound, tall 4:o in publishers green cloth binding with gilt lettered spine. No dust jacket. Fine binding. Illustrated with 24 full-page coloured plates. (II), VIII, 150 p. + 24 plates.
    400 SEK
  • Atkinson, Herbert & Harris, John

    Atkinson, Herbert & Harris, John; Cock-Fighting and Game Fowl from the Note-Books of Herbert Atkinson of Ewelme together with Life and Letters of John Harris, the Cornish Cocker. The Spur Pubications, Hill Brown, Liss, Hampshire, 1977. Reprint.
    Hardbound 4:o in a dark purple cloth binding with a pictorial dust jacket. Binding with light bumps on two corners and d/j with mild edge-wear. Inside slight dog-ear on pages below. Very good +/very good +. Illustrated with ten plates in colour and twelve in black and white from paintings and drawings by the author. VIII, 254 p. , last blank.
    600 SEK
  • Upton, Roger

    Upton, Roger; A Bird in the Hand. Celebrated falconers of the Past. With a foreword by the Duke of St. Albans Hereditary Grand Falconer of Englnd. Debretts PeerageLtd. , 1980. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's green cloth binding blind decorated on front board and lettered in gilt on spine. With a pictorial dust jacket with minimal edge-wear. Fine/very good +. A very pleasant illustrated book with color plates and old photographs reproduced. 160 p.
    500 SEK
  • Chagall, Marc, Russian born French painter (1887-1985)

    Chagall, Marc, Russian born French painter (1887-1985); Homage to Marc Chagall. With an original Chagall lithograph created for this edition. Tudor Publishing Co. , New York, no date.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's bright red linen cloth binding lettered in gilt. With an color illustrated price clipped dust jacket lettered in red. Fine/fine! Originally a special issue of XXe siècle in Paris. Texts by Micea Eliade, J. J. Leveque, Denis Milhau, André Verdet, Dora Vallier, G. di San Lazzaro and others. Numerous reproductions in color and b/w. 132 p.
    2000 SEK
  • Jouffroy, Alain et Teixidor, Johan

    Jouffroy, Alain et Teixidor, Johan; Miro´sculptures. Maeght éditeur, Paris, 1974. First edition.
    Hardbound square 4:o in publisher's blue linen cloth binding lettered in white. In a pictorial dust jacket. Housed in an original cardboard slipcase. A wonderful copy. Fine/fine. With two (2) double-paged original colour lithographs by Miro. Also black and white and coloured reproductions with all sculptures, objects and other similar constructions by Miro between 1930 and 1972. Biography, bibliography and catalogue for all sculptures in the end. 208 p.
    3000 SEK
  • Pierre José et Corredor-Matheos, José

    Pierre José et Corredor-Matheos, José; Ceramiques de Miro´et Artigas. Maeght Éditeur, Paris, 1974. First edition
    Square 4:o in publisher's red-brown linen cloth binding lettered in white. In a colour illustrated dust jacket. Fine in all aspects, also inside, and housed in an original cardbord slipcase. Fine/fine. With two (2) original folded double-paged colour lithographs by Miro executed for this publication an printed at the studio Arte, Adrien Maeght in Paris. Also numerous reproductions in b/w and colour, biograhy, bibliography and complete catalogue of the ceramics by Miro and Artigas.
    3500 SEK
  • Chagall, Marc, Russian born French painter (1887-1985)

    Chagall, Marc, Russian born French painter (1887-1985); Vitraux pour Jerusalem. Introduction et notes de Jean Lemarie, Editeur André Saurét, Monte Carlo, 1962. First edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's gray cloth binding lettered in black. In a colourful pictorial dust jacket with original glassine protection. Pictorial end-papers. As new. Fine/fine. With two (2) original lithographs in colour by Chagall exclusively for this book. The lithographs and 36 sketches were prepared for the lithograph stone by Charles Sorlier and printed by Mourlot Frères. Numerous other reproductions in colour and black and white. 210 p. , (VI) last blank.
    15000 SEK
  • Holmes, Charles, editor

    Holmes, Charles, editor; Daumier and Gavarni. With Critical and Biographical Notes by Henry Frantz and Octave Uzanne. Offices of The Studio, London, Paris, New York, 1904.
    Hardbound 4:o in a nice red half chagrin binding with marbled boards. Spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Decorated end-papers. Mild fading to spine and minimal wear to board edges, else fine condition. Inside fine with only scarce spots. A pleasant book with numerous full page plates in black and white and colour, some of them tissue-guarded, and with facsimiled letters from Daumier and Gavarni. Not paginated.
    900 SEK
  • Liljegren, Johan G. red

    Liljegren, Johan G. red. ; Skomakare-Skra: Skomakare-Skrå-Ordning, af Stockholms Stads Magistrat gillad och stadfäst år 1474 jemte några sedan tillagda stadganden. P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm, 1835.
    Häftad 12:o ett samtida grått pappersomslag med förstärkt rygg. Ett par äldre namnteckningar på främre omslag varav John Böttigers är en. Äldre anteckning upptill på titelsidan: "Till P. Blidberg." Försättsblad har aldrig förekommit. Inlagan lätt lagerfläckad här och var, aldrig hårt. 85 sid. , (I).
    Den sista meningen berättar att "Under tryckningen har originalet återfunnits."
    300 SEK
  • Hedqvist, Hedvig & Jacobson, Rikard & Von Gerber, Jan

    Hedqvist, Hedvig & Jacobson, Rikard & Von Gerber, Jan; Modernt svenskt tenn. Atlantis förlag, Stockholm, 2004.
    4:o inbunden i förlagets lite eleganta pappband med försilvrad titel-text på främre pärm och i silvergrått skyddsomslag. Bandet i utmärkt kondition. Skyddsomslaget med lite bruksspår på ytan, men inga riss eller veck. Spännande illustrerad i svart och vitt. 149 sid. , (III).
    200 SEK
  • Thorild, Thomas (1759-1880)

    Thorild, Thomas (1759-1880); Critik öfver Montesquieu under Juris professorens Doktor Anders Hernberghs presiderande. Försvarad af Thomas Thorild, Götheb. , den 22 mart. 1788. Johan Edman, Upsala, 1788. Första upplagan.
    Åtta (8) sid (sista blank) utan omslag. Titelsidan lätt fläckad samt med liten pappersförlust nere i högra hörnet utan att texten berörs. I övrigt ett rent och fint exemplar.
    "Denna disputation var utan tvivel en af hans (Thorild, min anm.) mest ryktbara bedrifter: den var arrangerad så att Gustaf III och hans uppvaktning kunde vara närvarande, och bestod i ett ingalunda vetenskapligt, utan sällskapsadvokatoriskt ordskifte, där två ordinarie och tolf extra opponenter - bland dem Leopold /.../, sökte bringa Thorild ur fattningen, men misslyckades. Thorilds fyndighet och slagfärdighet, hans hänsynslösa och dräpande svar lockade åhörarna till ständiga skrattsalvor. Gustaf III var road och förtjust, och Thorild ansågs allmänt har stora utsikter att göra lycka /.../. Nordisk Familjebok (Ugglan) band 28.
    900 SEK
  • Thorild, Thomas (anonymt utg. )

    Thorild, Thomas (anonymt utg. ); Uplysning Om Handelns Sanna Frihet, Om Vigten af Principer uti alt, Och om Publikens höga Rätt at Döma. Anders Zetterberg, Stockhlm, 1792. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo i ett samtida grått pappersomslag. Ett oskuret exemplar som är revat i de yttre, oskurna marginalerna. Med stämplat cirkelrunt exlibris (H. Fröding) uppe t. h. på titelsidan. Ett fläckfritt exemplar. 32 sid.
    Detta är ett av flera inlägg i den fejd som utbröt efter Thorilds "En critik över critiker" där Kellgren och Leopold uppträdde som huvudmotståndare till den liberale och frihetlige Thorild. Så här inleds den här lilla skriften, med udden riktad mot Leopold: "Det är visst, at mina vittra arbeten måste hafva en särdeles fatal kraft: ty, från första stunden tils denna, hade jag altid det underliga nöjet, at på dessa arbeten se mina Rivaler och Ovänner förlora vettet och blifva narrar."
    900 SEK
  • Hirsch, Walter, foto

    Hirsch, Walter, foto; dobbers bok. Med fotografier av Walter Hirsch. Dobber Sportwear Corp. , Oslo, 1984.
    En liten häftad 8vo med färgglatt omslag. En ovanlig reklam för norska dobbers konfektion med bilder av Walter Hirsch tagna under en resa i Europa: Oslo- Helsingborg- Helsingør- Rødby- Puttgarden- Hambug- München- Innsbruck- Brennerpasset- Milano - Roma. Lite motsägelsefullt innehåller boken också tips när du är i London och Paris, eller Grekland, Ungern, Rumänonen o.s.v. Med rese- fotografier i svart och vitt av Walter Hirsch och reklamfoton ifärg för kläder på slutet. Ej paginerad, 142 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Malmö fotoklubb. Kollektiv fotobok

    Malmö fotoklubb. Kollektiv fotobok. Ett dygn i Malmö. Malmö fotoklubb, 1981.
    Häftad tvär-8vo i vitt omslag med svart text. Milt solkade omslag, ett bra exemplar. En foto-dokumentation av medlemmar i Malmö fotoklubb under ett dygn i Malmö 1981 "i ett försök att fånga stadens ansikte och atmosfär." 112 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Stuxberg, Anton

    Stuxberg, Anton; Nordostpassagens historia eller Vega- expeditionens föregångare. Oskar Lamms förlag, Stockholm, 1880. Första upplagan.
    Liten 8vo i ett samtida klotryggband med röd, stum rygg och marmorerade pärmar. Ryggen lite blekt, annars bra kondition. Med Adolf Bergklints namnstämpel och handskrivet namn på främre försättsblad. Exlibris på främre pärms insida. De tre första sidorna lite lagerfläckade och inlagan i övrigt uniformt svagt bruntonad. 52 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Öberg, P. J. (=En arbetare)

    Öberg, P. J. (=En arbetare); Minnen från gesällåren under skråtiden eller Resa till fots genom en del af Sverige, Danmark, Tyskland, Ungern och Kroatien åren 1832-41. I versform af En Arbetare. H.F. Österberg, Landskona, 1873. Första (enda) upplagan.
    12:o inbunden i ett samtida klotryggband med marmorerat pärmpapper. Ryggen lite blekt, annars bara små bruksspår. En otrolig (jag har läst den) berättelse på vers om en bokbindare- gesälls minnen från en fotvandring in Sverige och Europa 1832-1841. Marschrutten fyller tre spalter över tre sidor i slutet. Med två exlibris på främre pärms insida och lite bokhistoria på inklistrad lapp på bakre pärms insida: "Detta exemplar som är N:r 438 av Elsa Lindholms boksamling förvärvades 1947 gm. ink. å Dahlströms auk. à 10:-. Förf: P. J. Öberg. Mycket sällsynt (Ett ex. sålt på Abramsons aukt. 1945 nr 46 a för 12:-. Tryckt i Landskrona." Några ganska svaga lagerfläckar på de första sidorna, sedan mest sällsynta fläckar. Ett bra exemplar. (IV), 149 sid. (I) blank.
    500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208