Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Almquist, Carl Jonas Love (1793-1866). Anonymt publ

    Almquist, Carl Jonas Love (1793-1866). Anonymt publ. ; Amalia Hilner I-II. Roman af författaren till Törnrosens bok. Två volymer. Komplett. Tryckt hos L. J. Hjerta, Stockhlm, 1840. Första upplagan.
    Två små charmiga 8vo-volymer i samtida halvfranska band som är lite skavda, men trevligt tidstypiska med ljusgrönt marmorerade pärmar och klarblå marmorerade snitt. De två första bladen i båda delarna (mer i andra volymen) lagerfläckade, annars mest nga. tillfälliga fläckar. Med Nils Focks namnteckning på de tomma försättsbladen samt stämpel "Sällsk.bibl" nertill på titelsidorna. Bakre tomma försättsblad saknas. (IV), 253 sid. + 250 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Wodehouse, P. G

    Wodehouse, P. G. ; Ice in the Bedroom. Herbert Jenkins Ltd. , 1961. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth binding with spine lettered in gilt. In a not price-clipped, lettered and illustrated dust jacket. A few small marks to rear panel, else a fine binding. Top edge mildy foxed. D/j with slight edgewear and mildest foxing to rear panel. 223 p. , (I).
    300 SEK
  • Grosjean, Jean

    Grosjean, Jean; Clausewitz. Récit. Inscibed copy. NRF/Gallimard, 1972. First edition.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's creme printed wrappers. Small, weak spot below on front wrapper, else fine. Inscribed to the Swedish translator Carl G. Bjurström on halftitle: pour Carl G. Bjurström en amical hommage. The author has also written "Karl" before the printed title "Clausewitz" and "et les Kilia" after it. 92 p.
    Service press copy.
    200 SEK
  • Michaux, Henri

    Michaux, Henri; Déplacements. Dégagements. NRF, Gaillimard, Paris, 1985. First edition.
    Square, softbound 8vo in publisher's gray wrappers printed in red and black. A fine copy! 136 p.,(VIII).
    ISBN 2-07-070308-8.
    200 SEK
  • Alechinsky, Pierre ( Cobra artist)

    Alechinsky, Pierre ( Cobra artist); Alechinsky à la ligne. Galerie de France et Weber, Paris, 1973.
    Softbound 4:o with color lithographed wrappers. With 21 works reproduced in colour and exhibition list for Alechinsky. Mild wear to joints and slightly loose i spine. Mild fold on rear wrapper below. Else in fine condition. 55 p.
    200 SEK
  • Wodehouse, P. G

    Wodehouse, P. G. ; Right Ho, Jeeves. Herbert Jenkins Ltd. , London, no date. Second printing, 1936.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's intensely orange cloth lettered,framed and decorated in black. A minimal mark up on spine, else a truly bright and fresh copy. Autographed name on front free end paper, else fine inside. No dust jacket. 312 p. , (VIII) Adds.
    250 SEK
  • Butor, Michel

    Butor, Michel; Troisième dessous. (Matière de reves III.) Inscribed by Michel Butor. NRF/Gallimard, 1977. First edition.
    Softbund 8vo in publisher's printed wrappers. Spine mildly faded and and mildly soiled front board. With an as often intricate inscription from Michel Butor to his Swedish translator C. G. Bjurström. It starts on halftitle, which is folded by Butor, and it continues on title page: "Pour C. G. Bjurström quelques pages le soir avant s'endormi. Miche Butor. Paris, le 31 aout 1977." 225 p.
    "Service Press"-copy.
    300 SEK
  • Engström, Albrt

    Engström, Albrt; Biblo oxymorotaton. Thet ähr: En gyldenne Book om tuchtig ursinnigheet och synkrousion, thet en part til äfwentyrs kalla oskickeligit. Idiomate Stultividomastige etc.. Faksimil utgåva. Beijers Bokförlagsaktiebolag, Stockholm, 1908. Faksimil av Engströms debutbok från 1896.
    8vo inbunden i ett grönt klotband med förgylld ryggtext. Dekorerade försättsblad. Ett fint exemplar. Ej paginerad, 124 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Propertius, Sextus

    Propertius, Sextus; Cynthia. Kärleksdikter öfversatta af Bernhard Risberg. Nr. 66 av 500 ex. Aktiebolaget Ljus, Stockholm, 1905. Bibliofil utgåva.
    Liten 8vo i förlagets blå pappband med titel-etiketter på såväl främre pärm som rygg. Bandet mycket lätt blekt i kanterna. Vackert, av Arthur Sjögren, typografead inlaga tryckt på handgjort ppper hos Hasse W. Tullbergs i Dtockholm. Fin in laga. Ett bra exemplar. XIV, (II), 62 sid. , (II). sista blank.
    200 SEK
  • Graesse, Théodore

    Graesse, Théodore; Guide de l'amateur d'objets d'art et de curiosité ou Collection des monogrammes des principaux sculpteurs en pierre, métal et bois, des ivoiriers, des émailleurs, des armuriers, des orfèvres et des médailleurs du moyen-age et des époques de la renaissance et du rococo. G.Schoenfeld, Dresde, 1871.
    8vo in soft blck cloth lettered in gilt on frton wrapper. Autgraphed name on front free endpaper. Fine condition. 40 p.
    "Pour faire suite au Guide de l'amateur de procelaines et de poteries du meme auteur."
    300 SEK
  • Kjellberg, Sven T

    Kjellberg, Sven T. ; Svenska Ostindiska Compagnierna 1731-1813. Kryddor - Te - Porslin - Siden. Allhes Förlag, Malmö, 1875. Andra upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i ett vackert rött klotband med förgyllt monogram på främre pärm samt förgylld ryggtext. Övre snitt blått. Med ett illustrerat skyddsomslag med bara en liten reva upptill på ryggen. Vackert illustrerde försättsblad. En rikt och intressant illustrerd bok i såväl svart och vitt som färg. Ett fint exemplar. 326 sid.
    Witha 8 pages summary in English in the end.
    400 SEK
  • Kjellman-Göranson, översättare

    Kjellman-Göranson, översättare; Kina. Land och folk, skildradt efter de bästa källor. Med trettiofem fina stålstick. P. A. Huldergs Bokhandel, Stockholm, 1860.
    Liten 4:o inbunden i ett samtida något slitet halvfranskt band med skav på rygg och hörn. Inlagan, tryckt på ganska dåligt papper, är ibland lagerfläckad och ngt. bruntonad. Mest i marginalerna eller på baksidan av planscherna. En plansch och två textsidor med ett par cm. marginalreva utan att bildytan berörs och utan textförlust. (IV), graverad titel,236 sid. + 34 stålstuckna gravyrer i svart och vitt.
    Översättning från tyska.
    500 SEK
  • Deshoulieres, Antoinette du Ligier de la Garde

    Deshoulieres, Antoinette du Ligier de la Garde; Poesies de Madame Deshoulieres. Seconde partie. (More published.) Jan Vilette, Paris, MDCXCV (1695).
    Small 8vo in a contemporary mottled full calf binding with spine richly gilt decorated and lettered. Joints up slightly open a few cm. and a small scratch at head of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Still a binding with nice appearance. Old autographed name discrete on front free end-paper. The three first leaves mildly water stained a few mm. in outer margin and slight foxing in outer margin. P. 135/36 with small paperloss in corner below without textloss. Else mostly fresh inside. (VI), 296 p.
    The last part is poesie by Mademoiselle Deshoulieres.
    500 SEK
  • Rabelais, Francois

    Rabelais, Francois; Les oeuvres de maitre Francois Rabelais I-VI. Accompagnées d'une Notice sur sa vie & ses ouvrages, d'une Etude bibliographique, de Variantes, d'un Commentaire, d'une Table des noms propres & d'une Glossaire pr Ch. Marty-Leaveaux. 6 volumes. Complete. Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1868-1903.
    Six contemporary, hardbound 8vo volumes with spines in deep red half morocco lettered in gilt. Boards marbled in red and marbled end-papers. Spines slightly darkened and light wear to extremities, else a fine set. The empty end-papers, a few half titles and one title-page mildly foxed as well as a few text-pages. Never heavy. Exlibris inside front boards. Mostly a clean and fresh copy of this important modern Rabelais edition. Vol. I; (IV), XII, 390 p. , (II) last blank. Vol. II; (IV), 518 p., (II). Vol. III; (IV), 428 p. Vol. IV; (II), 406 p. , (II) (missing half-title), Vol. V (IV), IV, XLVIII, 356 p. ,(IV). last blank. Vol. VI; (IV), 352 p., (IV) last blank.
    This gigantic Rabelais edition was a lifetime achievement, and more even, by M. Ch. Marty- Laveaux. The two last volumes with Rabelais biography and a huge glossary were published after his dead, but they were to a large extent prepared before his death.
    2000 SEK
  • Reichenbach, A. B

    Reichenbach, A. B. ; Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der wichtigsten in- und ausländischen Pflanzen mit vorzuglicher Beruchsichtigung ihres Nutzens. With 80 lithographed hand-coloured plates. H. Frankesche Verlags- Expedition, Leipzig, 1837. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in a contemporary half leather binding. Spine gilt decorated and lettered. Marbled boards and green edges. Slight wear on spine and corners and slightly rubbed boards. Inner hinges reinforced. A nice, typical 19th Century binding. Title-page with a vertical fold. Some pages with s.c. offsetting from opposite page, but never heavy. Very few, occasional spots. One plate with a round spot ca. 25 x 25 mm. Else fine plats. VIII, LII, 392 p. , (II) + 80 lithographed plates coloured by hand. Numerous specimens on each plate.
    Nach dem Linneschen Systeme geordnet. Arranged after the Linné systeme.
    9500 SEK
  • Wrangel, F. U. , text

    Wrangel, F. U. , text; Svenskt Pantheon I-II. Porträtt och historiska planscher efter gravyrer. 2 volymer. Komplett. Inbundna i praktband av blå marokäng. Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm, 1906. Första (enda) upplagan.
    Två volymer i tvär-folio (330 x 430 mm.) inbundna i två ljusblå marokängband med varje bind på ryggen förgyllt samt förgylld titeltext. Bred, förgylld bård med blomster runt varje pärm, förgyllda pärmsnitt samt breda inre, förgyllda denteller. Praktband från Herzog's bokbinderi med deras etikett. En pärm med lätta ytmärken samt lätt blekning i pärmarnas nederdel. I övrigt ett fint exemplar. Några textsidor uniformt lätt bruntonade p. g. a. pappret, men en fin inlaga. Vol. I; VII, 62 sid text + 140 planscher i svart/vitt. Vol. II; Planscherna 142-320.
    3000 SEK
  • Montifaud, Marc de (=Marie-Amélie de Chartroule de Montifaud)

    Montifaud, Marc de (=Marie-Amélie de Chartroule de Montifaud); Aventures de l'Abbé de Choisy habillé en femme. Précédé d'une notice et de Documents inédits et d'une eau-forte de Hanriot. Ch. Gilliet, Bruxelles, 1880. No. 27 of 350 numbered copies on better paper.
    Hardbound 8vo in a contemporary blue half morocco binding with marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, gilt top edge (else uncut) and nicely marbled endpapers. Spine slightly faded, else a binding in fine condition. Bound with the original wrappers. Autographed dates of birth and death (1664-1724) of the l'abbé de Choisy on front wrapper. This man performed as transvestite in high society til someone told him to stop. Later on he "saw the light", became a priest and member of the French Academy. These texts about Choisy as a women were probably unpublished til 1870 when Paul Lacroix published them in Paris. This edition is illustrated with a tissue-guarded engraved erotic frontispiece by Hanriot. Frontispiece, (II), LVII, (II) blanks, 126 p. , (II).
    The introduction in this book about the remarkable François Timoléon de Choisy is written by a women who used a mans name as pseudonym.
    1200 SEK
  • Lacroix, Paul

    Lacroix, Paul; Contes du Bibliophile Jacob. A ses Petits-Enfans. Louis Janet, Paris, no date. (1831). First edition.
    Two hardbound 12:o volumes in probably later black half leather bindings with marbled boards. Spines with gilt rectangles and title in gilt. Front board with the initials HL. That is the Swedish book collector Hjalmar Lundgren. His engraved exlibris also inside front boards. Bindings with only minimal signs of use. Text mildly foxed mostly in margins, but never heavy. Every volume with three (3) engraved plates. Vol. I; (VIII), LII, 300 p. , last blank + 3 engr. plates. Vol. II; (VI), 344 p. + 3 engr. plates.
    1800 SEK
  • Malmström, Bernhard Elis (1816-1865)

    Malmström, Bernhard Elis (1816-1865); Dikter I-II. Första och Andra samlingen. 2 volymer. Komplett. I commission hos Leffler och Sebell, Upsala, 1845. Första upplagan.
    Två små 8vo-vlymer inbundna i samtida, väldigt typiska 1800-tals, bruna halvfranska band. Ryggarna smakfullt och rikt guldornerade, pärmarna blindmönstrade och snitten sprängda i blått. Rosa försättsblad. Lite milt kantskav och ngn. lätt fläck, ett bra exemplar. Försättsbladen med diskret ex libris-stämpel " P. Wikström Jr. Stockholm" Inlagan med en del lagerfläckar och ngn. sida med s. k offsetting från motstående sida, men en bra inlaga för det mesta. Aldrig hårt fläckad. (IV), 192 sid. + (IV), 174 sid.
    Pofessor i estetik, litteratur- och konsthistoria vid Uppsala universitet. Medlem i Svenska Akademien från 1849.
    400 SEK
  • Walsingam, Lord & Payne-Gallwey, Ralph

    Walsingam, Lord & Payne-Gallwey, Ralph; Shooting. Field and Covert. With numerous illustrations by A. J.Stuart-Wortley, Harper Pennington, C. Whymper, J. H. Oswald Brown and G. E. Lodge. Longmans, Green and Co., 1887. Second Edition. The Badminton Library.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's decorated cloth binding. Mildly soiled boards and minimal marks to extremities. A very good+ binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Top edge dusty. Inside slight foxing on end-papers, else fresh and clean. With both numerous illustrations in the text and full-page plates. XVI, 357 p. , (III) adds.
    A second volume on shooting was published. .
    600 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208