Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Granér, Cyrus, red. / Bauer, John, illustr

    Granér, Cyrus, red. / Bauer, John, illustr. ; Bland tomtar och troll 7. Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri, Uppsala, 1913.
    Hardbound small 4o in publisher´s white cloth with oval colored illustration pasted on front board and title in gilt. Rear board with troll and text in gilt: "Praktupplaga inbunden 2 kr." (Luxury edition. 2 Kr.) Mildly soiled covers and a small scratch at front inner hinge. Illustrated end papers. With 17 mounted color plates and a few illustrations in black and white by John Bauer. A few margins with spots not concerning text or plates. Give away text from 1920 up on half title in Swedish: To Kerstin from daddy. A copy far better than average. Very good +. 144 p. , (II).
    John Bauer stopped work with Bland tomtar och troll 1911 after a conflict with the editor about copyright. It ended with a catastrophe for the publication, so John Bauer did get his copyrights and started illustrating Bland tomtar och troll again 1912. He continued to 1915. The illustrations between 1912 and 1915 are of superior quality thanks to printing technique and the fact that John Bauer matured as artist. The years he illustrated Bland tomtar och troll was that his main work.
    2500 SEK
  • Söderberg, Hjalmar

    Söderberg, Hjalmar; Ödestimmen. Skådespelare i tre akter. Stockholm, A. Bonniers förlag, 1922. Första upplagan.
    Liten 8vo inbunden i ett mörkrött halvfranskt band. Ryggen sparsmakat förgylld, marmorerade pärmar, röda snitt och marmorerade försättsblad. Såväl omslag som rygg medbundna. Ryggen blekt och hörnen med små bruksspår. Två exlibris på främre pärms insida. Ett trevligt exemplar. 150 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Bergvall, Eric

    Bergvall, Eric; XI Olympiaden. Berättelse över olympiska spelen 1936. Garmisch-Partenkirschen och Berlin. Officiell redogörelse för Sveriges deltagande... Stockholm, Åhlén & Söners förlag, 1936. Första upplagan. First edition.
    Blått klotband i 8:o med gulddekor på främre pärm samt titeln på ryggen i guld. Någon minimal fläck på ett band i väldigt fin kondition. Inlagan i nyskick. Rikt illustrerad i svart/vitt. 368 sid.
    Hardbound 8:o in publisher's blue cloth with gilt decorated front board. No dust jacket, as issued. A couple of tiny spots, else a binding in in superb condition. Fine! Interior as new. The official report from in Garmisch- Partenkirschen and Berlin 1936 with all results. Richly illustrated in black and white. 368 p.
    2500 SEK
  • Bäckman, J

    Bäckman, J. ; Geografiska Bilder för Hemmet och Skolan I-III. 1. Sverige, 2. Europa, 3. Främmande Verldsdelar. Komplett svit i de trevligt dekorerade originalklotbanden, Albert Bonniers förlag , Stockholm, 1887-1890.
    Tre tvär 4:o-volymer i förlagets förgyllt dekorerade och blindstämplade röda, bruna och på nytt röda klotband. Sverige-delens band lite lätt fläckat, de övriga i nästan jungfruligt skick. En mycket tidstypisk och smakfull svit som väl återspeglar det sena 1800-talets pedagogiska strävan att bildsätta världen långt före televisionen. Försättsbladen i varje volym är en historielektion med ett porträttgalleri av kungar, furstar och andra. Riktigt folkligt i "Främmande världsdelar." Synnerligen rikt illustrerade arbeten i svart och vitt. Mest väldigt god kvalitet. Nga. små maskhål nertill på sidorna i Sverige-delen. Texterna så gott som fläckfria. Ett par av försättsbladen med smärre reva, det är allt. 64 sid.+ 54 sid. + 65 sid. + illustrerade extra försättsblad. I en enkel hemmagjord kassett.
    500 SEK
  • Bedelet, Amédée, Libraire - editeur

    Bedelet, Amédée, Libraire - editeur; ; Alphabet parlant avec exercices divertissants. Album enfantin. Amédée Bèdelet, Libraire-editeur, Paris, no date. Ca. 1880-90.
    Tall hardbound 8vo in publisher's clothbacked paper binding with lithographed boards. Soiled and a but rubbed boards. Extremities and corners worn. Interior foxed (not too heavy) and water stained in inner margins. 12 pages with repairs in lower margins. Old names on front free endpage. With 6 fullpage duo toned lithographs. Titlepage printed in red and black. 28 wonderful black and white vignettes and more modest cul-de-lamps.
    A modest copy of a scarce abc book.
    500 SEK
  • Billberg, G. J, utgivare

    Billberg, G. J, utgivare; Hand-Bibliothek för sällskapsnöjen eller systematiskt ordnade spel, lekar och konster. 1:1-4 och 2:1-4. 8 delar. Ytterliggare två häften utkom. L. J. Hjerta, Stockholm, 1839-1839.
    Trådhäftade 16:o (114 x 72 mm.) i oskurna och delvis ouppskurna häften med utgivarens tryckta originalomslag. Ett bakre omslaget saknas. Omslagen med ibland små pappersförluster, veck och en del riss i kanterna. De sköra trådbundna häftena ofta delade eftersom de är lösa i bindningen. Frånsett några enstaka fläckar rena och fina omslag och inlagor. Första delen introducerar ett 100-tal eller fler kortspel och patiencer. Andra delen handlar om Figurspel och beskriver inledningsvis spel med brickor och tärningar samt spel med käglor och klot och kulspel, t. ex. biljard. Resten av häftena beskriver enbart schackspelet. Det finns en hel del figurer i texten samt en utvikbar plansch. Här saknas de två sista häftena. Första delen 1-4; (VI), 524 sid. , VIII, (IV). Sista häftet med utvikbar plansch. Andra delen 1-4; 512 sid. Skall i komlett skick vara 714 sid. , (VI). Sällsynt även inkomplett.
    En av Sveriges första schackböcker, enligt uppgift den andra som utkom och som behandlar schackspelet. Här saknas dock en del av innhållet om schack.
    4500 SEK
  • Roth, Andrew, editor

    Roth, Andrew, editor; The Open Book. A history of the photographic book from 1878 to the present. Hasselblad Center, Göteborg, Sweden, 2004. First edition.
    Softbound 4:o in publishers red wrappers lettered in black and silver. A fine copy! Edited by Andrew Roth, with an afterword by Hasse Persson, essays by Simon Anderson & Ute Eskildsen and Gerhard Steidl, conversation with Philip Aarons and contribution by Robert Frank. All texts in English. Numerous reproductions including descriptions of photobooks through the history. An important reference book. 422 p.
    950 SEK
  • Tennyson, Alfred; British author (1809-1892)

    Tennyson, Alfred; British author (1809-1892); Gareth and Lynnette Etc. Strahan & Co., London, 1872. First edition.
    Small 8vo in a contemporary red full morocco binding with richly gilt ornamented spine and boards. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers and gilt dentelles. Spine slightly faded and mildly rubbed front hinge, not open. A near fine binding bound by Sotheran & Co. Interior cleand and fresh. Discrete old name up on front free endpaper. (VI), 136 p.
    600 SEK
  • Hoola Bandoola Band. Fullt signerad LP

    Hoola Bandoola Band. Fullt signerad LP. Vem kan man lita på? Legendariska LP-skivan "Vem kan man lita på?" med Hoola Bandoola Band. Omslaget signerat av samtliga 7 medlemmar. Musiknätet Waxholm, 1972.
    LP-skiva i det blå fotoillustrerade original-omslaget med titel och bandets namn på fronten. Under bilden av bandet samtliga medlemmars signatur med hela namnet: Mikael Wiehe, Povel Randén, Håkan Skytte, Arne Franck, Björn Afzelius och Peter Clemedson. Upptill en tillskrift från Mikael Wiehe: "Till Roland med tack för all hjälp, från oss allihopa! Mikael." Mycket god kvalitet på såväl omslag som skiva.
    800 SEK
  • Evans-Wenz, W. Y

    Evans-Wenz, W. Y. ; Den tibetanska dödsboken. Berghs Förlag, Stockholm, 1960.
    8vo inbunden i förlagets illustrerade och laminerade pappband. Tillskrift på främre tomma försättsbladet. Ett bra exemplar. Med illustrationer i svart och vitt. 372 sid.
    150 SEK
  • Louis XV. 4 full red morocco armorial bindings

    Louis XV. 4 full red morocco armorial bindings. Livre d'Eglise I-IV. Partie d'automne 1 vol., Partie, d'été 1 vol. Partie d'hiver I-II. 2 vol. 4 volumes in full red morocco with the royal coat-of-arms of Louis XV. Complete. Des Librairies Associés, Paris 1778.
    Four red full morocco bindings with the gilt coat of arms of Louis XV on all eight boards. Spines gilt lettered. All edges gilt. Inner gilt dentells. With handmade gilt stars and points inside front boards and on endpapers. In every volume on the free endpaper a tissue-guarded, pasted copper engraving with religious motive. Slightly rubbed boards and corners. However a very decorative set. Interior a few passages mildly foxed, but mostly a clean and fresh set.
    Every volume with this contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.: "Legué à Mlle Alexandrine le N(?)ebours par Madame la Baronne de Martiny sa tante et sa marraine." (Alexandrine le Nebours inherited this book from Madame la Baronne de Martiny, her aunt and godmother.)
    10000 SEK
  • Desgodets, M. , Architect du Roi

    Desgodets, M. , Architect du Roi; Les Loix des batiments suivant la coutume de Paris, Traitant de ce qui concerne les Servitudes réelles, les Rapport des Jurés-Experts, les Reparations Locatives, Douairieres, Usufruitieres, Beneficiales & c. Avec les notes de M. Goupy, Architect Expert Bourgeois >I-II. 2 parts in 1 volume. No place, no editor, 1769.
    Hardbound 12:o in a near contemporary nice green leather-backed binding with gilt decorated and lettered spine. Marbled bords, endpapers and edges. Binding in fine condition. Interior more or less foxed in general, although not too hard. Some margins water stained. Old autographed name on titlepage. (II), XXVIII, 592 p.
    500 SEK
  • Billgren, Ernst

    Billgren, Ernst. Ernst Billgren. With short texts in Swedish, English and German. Utan utgivare och år. No date, no editor. Troligen 1990.
    En limhäftad 4:o med grönmelerat omslag med Ernst Billgren tryckt i svart. Ursprunget till den här lilla katalogen på svenska, tyska och engelska samt med ett 15-tal reproduktioner (varav flera i färg) framgår inte. Det är troligen en utställningskatalog. Det finns en osignerad text samt utdrag ur en text av Doyglas Feuk. 32 sid.
    Softbound 4:o. Exhibition catalogue (propably) in 3 languages. Early Ernst Billgren with ca. 15 reproductions in black and white and colour with captions. Fine condition.
    250 SEK
  • Coveliers, Félix

    Coveliers, Félix; Exposition Universelle d' Anvers 1885. La Constitution Belge en vers. Exclusive print on better paper for named owner. Henry Kistemaeckers, Bruxelles, le 25 Mai 1885.
    Small 8vo in a very nice red half chagrin binding with gilt decorated spine, marbled boards, red top edge and marbled endpapers. Bound with the original wrappers. A few week spots to the binding, but in very good condition. This is an exclusive edition of the constitution of Belgium both in verse and in reality printed in red and blue decorated frames on better paper. Printed in a small edition (unknown number) on better paper for named owner. This copy printed for M. Schollaert, conseiller à la cour d'Appel. 20 p. + 312 p., (I).
    "Cette modeste plaquette composée par un auteur Belge Felix Coveliers, a été tirée par un imprimeur Belge Alfred Lefevre, sous la direction de l'editeur Belge Henry Kistemaeckers, caracteres de la fonderie Belge Schildknecht, encres de la maison belge Frank-Mann, papier des usines belge de Olin & Fils, imprimée sur une presse du constructeur Belge H. Julien."
    800 SEK
  • Adam, Alexandre

    Adam, Alexandre; Antiquités romaines ou tableau des moeurs, usages et institutions des romains; dans lequel on expose tout ce qui a rapport a leurs religion, gouvernement, lois, magistratures etc.. I-II. 2 volumes. Complete. Chez Verdière, Paris, 1818. First French edition.
    Two light brown contemporary full marbled calf bindings. Spines with two green morocco labels lettered and decorated in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Small losses at head of spines, a bit bumped corners and slightly rubbed boards. Slightly loose in front inner hinge in the second volume. However still a set with a nice appearance. Interior mild foxing here and there, but mostly a clean copy XVI, 408 p. + VIII, 570, (IV).
    800 SEK
  • Kosta Boda Book of Glass

    Kosta Boda Book of Glass. The Kosta Boda Bokof Glass. This Collection is current as of June 1, 1986. Cederquist & Sundberg, New York, (1986).
    Large hardbound 4:o in publisher's black cloth binding lettered in white. No dust jacket, as issued. A couple of very light scratches on boards. Give away text up on titlepage. Near fine! Beautifully colour photo illustrated trade catalogue with glass works by Monica Backström, Elis Bergh, Bengt Edenfalk, Anna Ehrner, Kjell Engman, Paul Hoff, Ulrica Hydman-Vallien, Vicke Lindstrand, Sigurd Person, Signe Persson-Melin, Rolf Sinnemark, Bertyil Vallien and Ann and Göran Wärff.305 pages.Many full page color photos with descriptive captions.
    500 SEK
  • Dickens, Charles, Brittish author (1812-1870)

    Dickens, Charles, Brittish author (1812-1870); The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club (I-II) Containing a Faithful Record of The Perambulations, Perils, Travels, Adventures and Sporting Transactions of The Corresponding Members. 2 volumes. Complete. Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1842.
    Two hardbound small 8vo volumes in contemporary light brown half cloth bindings with spine lettered in gilt and marbled boards. Yellow endpapers. Clean and firm bindings. Fine! The preliminary Tauchnitz halftitles are present: "Collection of British Authors Vol. II and III." Engraved tissue-guarded portrait of a young "BOZ (Charles Dickens) as frontispiece in the first volume. Some foxing in the first volume with offsetting from the portrait. Never heavy. Volume two is clean and fresh. Former owner's name inside front boards. Engraved front. , VIII, 432 p. + (IV), 427 p. , (I).
    500 SEK
  • Sutter, David

    Sutter, David; Nouvelle théorie simplifiée de la perspective contenant une introduction historique, les principes géométrie appliquée au dessin /.../ la théorie des ombres, la décorations des plafonds et des notions sur la perspective des théatres. With 60 engraved plates. Complete. Jules Tardieu, Paris, 1859.
    Hardbound folio (350mm. x 275 mm.) in a contemporary black morocco-backed binding with gilt decorated spine, marbled boards, edges and end papers. Spine and corners slightly rubbed but firm and tight binding. A slightly foxed copy, but never heavy. (VIII), 52 p. text + 60 engraved full page plates after the author including the frontespiece.
    1800 SEK
  • Hannover, Emil

    Hannover, Emil; Keramisk handbok I-II:1-2, 3 volymer. Komplett. Wahlström & Widstrand , Stockholm, 1919-1924. Numrerad upplaga.
    Tre rejäla 4:o-volymer i lila gulddekorerade marokängband. Blekta ryggar och ett par falsar spräckta, men banden sammanhållna. En rygg med mörka fläckar. Lätt färgskiftning på pärmarna. Bundna med främre omslag. Nr. 473 av 750 tryckta exemplar. Fina inlagor. Rikt illustrerat verk i svart och vitt och delvis i färg. Första delen; Fajans-majolika-stengods. (VI), VI, 574 sid. + helsides kolorerade planscher. Andra delen, första hälften; Kina-Korea-Japan.X, 286 sid. Andra delen, andra hälften; Europeiskt porslin. (VI), 587 sid., (I).
    1000 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208