Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Häggqvist, Arne

    Häggqvist, Arne; Obehagliga författare. Ars Förlag, Stockholm, 1953.
    Liten häftad 8vo. Omslaget lite fläckat samt något nött i kanterna. En bra ouppskuren inlaga. Illustrerad i svart och vitt. 135 sid.
    Om Lautremont, Afred Jarry, Picasso, Céline, Genet, Michaux, Sandemose m. fl. Teckningar av Sudap Sunurp.
    150 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Bara roligt i Bullerbyn. Illustrerad av Ingrid Vang Nyman. Rabén & Sjögren, 1952. First editon. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's pictorial clothbacked paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. A tiny scratch on front board board and a small, light spot on spine. Interior fine i all aspects. Illustrated in black and white with Ingrid Vang Nymans drawings. A wonderful and crisp copy of this third book about the children in Bullerbyn. 128 p.
    Liten inbunden 8vo förlagets illustrerade klotryggband. En lätt reva på främre pärm, en liten fläck på ryggen och inlaga gör det här exemplaret till ett av de bästa vi har sett. Illustrerad i svart och vitt av Ingrid Vang Nyman. 128 sid.
    900 SEK
  • Holten, Ragnar von ocjh Pierre, José (editors)

    Holten, Ragnar von ocjh Pierre, José (editors); surrealism ? Riksutställningar nr. 125, 1970. Katalog.
    Häftad 8vo med ett surrealistiskt konstverk på främre omslag. Ngn. sida lös eftersom den är limhäftad. En ambitiös och intressant katalog för den här utställningen som turnerade i Sverige 1970 på Moderna Museét, i Göteborgs konsthall och Sundsvalls museum samt i Malmö museum. Rikt illustrerad med reproduktioner av bl. a. GAN, Arcimboldo, Arp, Bellmer, Breton, Chirico, Folke Dahlberg, Marcel Duchamp och många fler. 112 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Pippi Långstrump går ombord. Illustrerad av Ingrid Vang Nyman. Rabén & Sjögren, 1946. First edition. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 12o in publisher's pictorial clothbacked paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. An unusually fresh copy with only mildly soiled boards and a few minimal, weak spots. Tiny marks to corners. Very fresh spine but with a couple of hardly visible minimal holes (pinhead) at hinges. Text as always with mildly browned margins, else crisp with no names or spots. A near fine copy of this fragile book. 192 p.
    Pippi Longstocking goes on board is the second book in the series of three books about Pippi Långstrump. It was published only one year after Pippi Långstrump. There are two printings of this title dated the same year, 1946. This is the true first edition, even though a text on rear panel says 26th thousend. All copies have that text on rear panel. But the first printing has no mention of the illustrators name at all. The second printing has Ingrid Wang-Nymans name on title-page.
    3000 SEK
  • Korhonen, Nina

    Korhonen, Nina; anna. Amerikan mummu. With a signed and numbered C-print photo.
    Hardbound 4:o (310 x 250 mm.) in blue linen cloth lettered in white with a mounted print on front board. Housed in a similar cloth slipcase. Photographs in colour. ; One of 40 special copies with a C-print (300 x 245 mm.) numbered, signed and dated on the reverse. These 40 copies are provided with 4 different prints, each print in 10 copies. Our copy is number 6 of 10 with mummy half nude taking a nap in a shadow corner of a terrace.
    This touching photo book is about Nina Korhonens Finnish grandmother Anna. She was married and had a daughter in Finland when she, encouraged by her husband, went on the trip of her dreams to America in 1959. She more or less happened to stay over there, finally living in Brooklyn, New York. Every summer did she visit her husband and daughter with family in Finland - and every winter did her husband Kalle visit her in New York. The six last years of her life did she live under the sun in Florida. Anna died 83 years old, 2000. During several years did Anna's granddaughter Nina visit her and then she documented her everyday life. That become this wonderful book. It was selected the best photobook in Sweden in 2004.
    5000 SEK
  • Lindqvist, Herman, text / Tunbjörk, Lars, foto

    Lindqvist, Herman, text / Tunbjörk, Lars, foto. Om sakernas tillstånd i Paris 200 år efteråt. Bokförlaget Wiken, 1989. Första upplagan. First edition.
    8vo i ett laminerat pappband med illustrerad främre pärm. Ett fint exemplar. Fotografier i färg. En vandring i dagens Paris på spaning efter franska revolutionen 1789 med Tunbjörks egenartade foto. 159 sid.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's illustrated, laminated paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Near fine, or better. A tour in todays Paris in search for the French revolution 1789 with interesting and characteristic color photographs by the Swedish photographer Lars Tunbjörk. 159 p.
    800 SEK
  • Bergvall, Erik och Jonason, David, utg. /editors

    Bergvall, Erik och Jonason, David, utg. /editors; Berättelse över Olympiska Spelen 1932. X. Olympiaden, Lake Placid och Los Angeles. Åhlén & Söners förlag, Stockholm, 1932. First (and only) edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettered and decorated front board. Gilt lettered spine. No dust jacket, as issued. A wonderful copy in pristine condition; binding as well as interior. With all results. Richly illustrated in black and white and with a folded panoramic plate in the end; view over the stadium in Los Angeles and a photo of the Swedish Olympic troop. 344 p.
    Ett fantastiskt fint exemplar!
    2500 SEK
  • Bager, Bertil

    Bager, Bertil; Naturen som formgivare. En botanisk konststudie. Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm, 1957. Andra upplagan.
    4:o inbunden i utgivarens klotryggband med konstnärligt dekorerade pärmar. Med ett fotoillustrerat skyddsomslag. Bara lätta bruksspår i pärmhörnen. Ett fint och fräscht exemplar med Nordisk Rotogravyrs fenomenala svart-vita foto-reproduktioner av Bagers märkliga naturstudie, som inspirerat många konstnärer. 194 rikt fotoillustrerade sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Ellington, Duke, American Jazz legend, (1896-1974)

    Ellington, Duke, American Jazz legend, (1896-1974). Duke Ellington by Stanley Dance. Inscribed by Duke Ellington. Swedish edition. Bokförlaget Spektra, AB, Halmstad, 1971. Första svenska upplagan. First Swedish edition.
    Hardbound 8o in publisher's yellow cloth binding with pictorial black dust jacket lettered in yellow. D/j with tape repair inside head of spine and a 20 mm. tear below on front panel. Fine/Very good. Illustrated in black and white. With a wonderful inscription in bluepen on halvtitle: "To Ella. Good Luck. Duke Ellington. With the word "Love" written as often inside the "O" in Ellington. 334 pages.
    The original title of this book is "The world of Duke Ellington.
    1500 SEK
  • Duchamp, Marcel

    Duchamp, Marcel; Marcel Duchamp. Wooden box with multiples. Exhibition catalogue. Ronny Van de Velde, Antwerpen, 1991. Limited edition.
    Number 328 of 850 stunning "De Luxe" catalogues for the exhibition in gallery Ronny Van de Velde in Antwerpen 1991. A wooden box with top and bottom being a reproduction of Marcel Duchamps' "mental chessboard." Size 370 x 370 mm housed in a black slipcase. Fine condition. In the box is a list of the exhibited objects, a portfolio with reproductions of works by Marcel Duchamp including a copy of H. Vuibert, Les Anaglyphes géométrique, Librairie Vuibert, Paris, 1912 (with 3 D-glasses) and a reproduction of a page from The Blind Man No. 2 (P. T. B. ); a book with articles on Duchamp by André Breton and Arturo Schwarz inserted on a separate sheet, a reproduction of Le Grand Verre; an audiocassette of Duchamp speaking; a single photograph of "Marcel Duchamp at the Age of Eighty-Five" for the special Marcel Duchamp number. Each box is numbered inside the cover, which is a chessboard.
    6000 SEK
  • Descamps, Jean-Babtiste (1706-1791)

    Descamps, Jean-Babtiste (1706-1791); La vie des peintres flamands, allemands et hollandois I-IV. Avec des portraits Gravés en Taille-douce, une indications de leurs principaux Ouvrages, & des Refléxions sur leurs différantes maieres. 4 volumes. With 168 engraved portraits. Complete. Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, Pareis, 1753-1763. First edition.
    Four 8vo volumes in contemporary light brown beautiful full calf bindings. Spines with five raised bands, red and blue morocco title labels lettered in gilt. Every compartment with gilt flowers. Boards framed with gilt points, board edges gilt, the other edges splashed in red. Small part of rear board up on the third volume a bit shaved, else only minor signs of use. Interior clean and fresh with only occasional small spots. Title pages printed in red and black. Exlibris and circled stamp of Marmaduke Burton Langley plus another exlibris on the empty endpapers. Frontispiece by Descamps engraved by Lebas, two vignettes by Descamps engraved by Lemaire + 168 vignettes with engraved portatits in frames by Descamps, Eisen and Campion engraved by Ficquet. Vol. I; Engraved front. , (XVI), 429 pages, (XI) with 40 engraved portraits. Vol. II; (IV), 472 pages, (VI) with 53 engraved portraits, Vol. III; (XVI), 402 pages, (VI) with 43 engraved portaits . Vol. IV; (VIII), 302 pages, (XXIV) with 32 engraved portraits.
    This books fame depends on it's well executed engravings by Fiquet. Although the table of content in the second volumes calls for 56 engraved portraits there isn't more than 53. No copies with 56 portraits are known. Brunet II, 608. Cohen De Ricci, 287
    10000 SEK
  • Nash, Jörgen

    Nash, Jörgen; Det naturlige smil. Digte & Decollager 1960-64. Gyldendalske Boghandeln, Nordisk Forlag A/S, 1964. First edition.
    Häftad 4o med rött omslag med text och illustrationer i svart. Ett välbevarat exemplar. En konstnärsbok med text och bilder, kartor, ritningar, rebusar osv. I förordet skriver Jörgen Nash att han försökte överskrida gränserna "så det i det ene øjeblik blev visuel lyrik, det andet øjeblik co-ritusdigte og i det tredje øjeblik konkret decollage-poesi. " Det här exemplaret med en dedikation i svart tusch på dert gula försättsbladet: "Til Peter Broberg på gensyn i Landskrona din... Jörgen Nash Drakabygget 16 okt. 1966.". " 80 sid.
    Softbound 4o with illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. Poetry in the artist book-form by Jörgen Nash with text and illustrations in many forms. Inscribed on fly-leaf in black feltpen by Nash, dated Drakabygget 16 October 1966. 80 pages.
    800 SEK
  • Ahlgren, Ernst (Victoria Benedictsson)

    Ahlgren, Ernst (Victoria Benedictsson); Samlade skrifter 1-7. 4 volymer. Komplett. Albert Bonniers förlag, Stockholm 1918-1920.
    Fyra ljusbruna halvfranska band med gulddekorerade ryggar, gröna titeletiketter i marokäng med förgylld text och marmorerat pärmpapper. Ryggarna jämnt och vackert blekta, annars bara väldigt små bruksspår. Inlagorna i fint skick. Ett bra exemplar. Volym 1: Första bandet; Från Skåne, Folkliv och småberättelser. 382 sidor. Andra bandet; Berättelser och utkast, Efterskörd. 361 sidor. Volym 2: Tredje bandet; Pengar, 269 sidor. Fjärde bandet; Fru Marianne, 375 sidor. Volym 3: Femte bandet; Modern av Ernst Ahlgren och Axel Lundegård, 309 sidor. Sjätte bandet; Dramatik av Ernst Ahlgren och Axel Lundegård, 488 sidor. Volym 4: Sjunde bandet; Studier och brottstycken, 312 sidor.
    500 SEK
  • Golding, William, English author, (1911-1993), The Nobel Prize in Literature 1983

    Golding, William, English author, (1911-1993), The Nobel Prize in Literature 1983; Flugornas herre. (Swedish edition of Lord of the Flies.) With card signed by William Golding. Bonniers förlag, Stockhom, 1983. First Swedish edition. 21th-30th thousend.
    Small, hardbound, 8o in publishers´green cloth with gilt lettered spine and dust jacket with addition printing "Nobelpriset 1983. " (The Nobel Prize 1983.) A few minimal tears to on d/j edges, else fine. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf + the note London Hanwell June 1993. Fine/very good +. Name on front free flyleaf: "Harald Svensson, The Nobel Prize Day 1983." Added is an art picture postcard boldly signed on the reverse in blue pen: "For Harald. William Golding." 265 pages.
    800 SEK
  • Petersen, Anders (foto) / Andersson, Roger (text)

    Petersen, Anders (foto) / Andersson, Roger (text); Café Lehmitz. AB Tiprod, 1982. Första svenska upplagan. First Swedish edition.
    Hardbound oblong 4.o in publishers black lettered white cloth. In a white photo illustrated dust jacket. A pristine copy, the best we have ever seen. Fine/Fine. Housed in a quality custom-made slipcase. Not paginated, 124 pages.
    An extraordinary photographic document from Café Lehmitz in Hamburg in Germany where Anders Petersen more or less lived during two years, 1968-70. The colophone in this Swedish edition says that this is the first edition. But this book was first published in Germany and then in France, both in softbound editions. This first Swedish edition is hardbound, superior printed and with slight different photographs. Scarce !
    6000 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Än lever Emil i Lönneberga. Rabén & Sjögren, Stockholm, 1970. First edition. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound, large 8o (170 mm. x 215 mm.) in publishers clothbacked pictorial paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Very tiny surface scratches on rear panel. A fresh copy. Near fine or better. Illustrated with drawings in red and black by Björn Berg. 176 pages.
    Stor 8o inbunden i förlagets illustrerade klotryggband. Nga. lätta, ytliga skrapsår på bakre pärm och hörnen, men ett väldigt fräscht exemplar. Illustrerad med teckningar i rött och svart av Björn Berg. 176 sid.
    900 SEK
  • Granér, Cyrus, editor

    Granér, Cyrus, editor; Bland tomtar och troll, 10. Med teckningar av Aina Masolle och G. A. Tenggren. Åhlén & Åkerlunds förlag, Stockholm, 1917. Tionde årgången , 10th year.
    Softbound square-8o in publishers´wrappers with coloured illustrations. Repairs to spine, wrappers with a few folds and a bit discoloured and soiled. Interior fine. Exlibris. With 9 coloured fullpage plates and a few black and white illustrations by Aina Masolle and G. A. Tengggren. Texts by Anna Wahlenberg, W. E. Björk and Vilhälm Nordin. 85 pages.
    We add here the same number in a variant; gilt text on front wrapper and a bit larger in size + two (2) more coloured plates and with 96 pages instead of 85. but missing rare wrapper. This shows that also with the softbound editions there were different designs. Front wrapper a bit soiled with a few small spots and minor folds. Small peaces missing at spine.
    1200 SEK
  • Paulsson, Gregor, huvudred

    Paulsson, Gregor, huvudred. ; Snickeri. Bokförlaget Natur och Kultur, Stockholm, 1947. 4:e utökade och omarbetade upplagan.
    Folio inbunden i förlagets bruna halvfranska band med förgylld dekor på främre pärm. Lätt slitna kapitäl och kanter, men god kvalitet och väl sammanhållet. Med det ovanliga skyddsomslaget som är slitet med revor och pappersförluster. Det svenska standardverket i ämnet med materialbeskrivningar, tekniker, administration och estetik och stilhistoria. Mycket rikt illustrerad, mest i svart och vitt, men också med exemplevis träslag i vackra kolorerade avbildningar.536 sid.
    900 SEK
  • Bauer, John

    Bauer, John; Bland tomtar och troll 6. Med teckningar av John Bauer. Drawings by John Bauer. Red. (editor) Cyrus Granér. Åhlén & Åkerlund sförlag, Göteborg, 1912. 6th year. First edition.
    Square 8vo in publisher´s white pictorial cloth binding with text in gilt. Hardbound luxury edition in white cloth with colored plate pasted on front board and title in gilt. Binding mildly soiled and with two small spots in outer margin. Interior a fine copy; clean and crisp. With color illustrated title page,16 colored mounted plates and vignettes in black and white by John Bauer. 128 pages.
    Ett bra exemplar av sjätte årgångens lyxutgåva. Lätt solkade pärmar och ngn. marginalfläck, fin inlaga.
    2800 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Pippi ordnar allt. Rabén & Sjögren, Stockholm, 1969. Första upplagan. First edition.
    4:o i förlagets illustrerade pappband i bra kondition. Pippi som seriefigur ritad av Ingrid Vang Nyman. Ett fint exemplar. Ej paginerad , 24 sid.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher´s illustrated, laminated paper binding. Pippi Longstocking as cartoon drawn by Ingrid Vang Nyman. Not paginated, 24 pages. The title is "Pippi can fix everything. "
    400 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208