Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Haven, Gloria M. de, American actress, b. 1925

    Haven, Gloria M. de, American actress, b. 1925; Small head and shoulder vintage print (88 x 122 mm.) of the American actress Gloria M. de Haven slightly in profile. Inscribed.
    Inscribed in black ink: "Best of luck always Gloria De Haven." Comes in a small Metro-Goldwyn Pictures envelope addressed to Ingemar Johanson in Örebro, Sweden. A preprinted note says they regret that they, due to wartime restrictions, couldn't send a larger photograph.
    500 SEK
  • Garland, Judy, American actress (1922-1969)

    Garland, Judy, American actress (1922-1969); Black and white head and shoulder sepia vintage print (125 x 175 mm.) from around 1945 of Judy Garland in half profile. Inscribed.
    Boldly signed on her chess "Sincerely Judy Garland" in black ink. The photograph has a slight vertical crack on it's right side, else in fine condition. Comes in a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures envelope addressed to Ingemar Johansson in Örebro, Sweden.
    5000 SEK
  • Sothern, Ann (1909 - 2001) U. S. comedienne. Signed photograph

    Sothern, Ann (1909 - 2001) U. S. comedienne. Signed photograph; Beautiful and fresh sepia vintage print (200 x 255 mm.) from around 1945. Inscribed.
    Ann Sothern is leaning her arms on film metal boxes. Below, a bit in the dark background has she written boldly: "With kindest regards Ann Sothern. Comes with a typed and hand signed letter on her own stationary - a kind of standard letter, but signed by hand in blue ink. Comes in a bit worn Metro Goldwyn-Mayer Picture envelope directed to Ingemar Johansson in Örebro in Sweden.
    Ann Sothern, leading lady of stage and screen. Academy Award nominee. Had a TV show; The Ann Sothern Show.
    500 SEK
  • Fielding, Henry, (1704-1754)

    Fielding, Henry, (1704-1754); The History of Tom Jones I-III. 3 volumes. Embellished with superb engravings. Printed for C. Cooke,London, no date. Ca. 1800.
    Three 12:o volumes in contemporary marbled full leather. Spines with two green labels lettered in gilt, and gilt ornaments. Slight split to two hinges, minor loss at one head of spine and a few spots on boards. However firm and tight bindings. Small exlibris inside front board as well as a label from Upham, Printseller & Bookbinder in Exeter. Interior slight foxing here and there, never heavy. Illustrated with 13 full page decorative medallion engravings after Corbould, Singleton, Hamilton and others.312 p. + 6 engravings, 312 p., 4 engravings + 310 p., (II) Adds + 3 engravings.
    600 SEK
  • Smetius, Henricus (Smet, Henrik)

    Smetius, Henricus (Smet, Henrik); Prosodia sive exactissima cynosura metrica. Quae Positione & Diphthongis caerentium syllabarum quantitates, Sola veterum Poetarum auctoritate, adductis exemplis..etc. Joh. Philippum Andreae, Francofurti, 1705.
    Thick 8vo in a contemporary full vellum binding with title autographed from the time on spine. Binding a bit soiled and spotted, but firm and tight. Boards slightly bowed. Edges soiled. Interior a clean copy with only occasional spots. This is a huge poetry dictionary linked to the antique world. A wonderful engraved portrait of Smetius as frontispiece and a wonderful extra engraved title page. The other title printed in red and black. Frontispiece. , extra engraved title, 652 p.
    Ett gediget latinskt uppslagsverk för poesi, poeter och alla andra hågade. Orden är länkade med 1000-tals korta exempel från antika texter. Trevligt graverat porträtt och trevlig extra graverad titelsida.
    800 SEK
  • Custine, Adam Philippe de

    Custine, Adam Philippe de; Memoires posthumes du general françois comte de Custine; Rédigés par un de ses aides de camp (I-II) (le general L. Baraguey d'Hiliers.) 2 parts in 1 volume. Complete. No editor, Hambourg et Francfort, 1794. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in a contemporary firm and tight half leather binding with only slight wear. Half title with the autographed name Ehrenström. Interior mild foxing, mostly in margins, never heavy. Front free endpaper lacks. (II), XXIX, (I) blank, 217 p. , (I), IV, 253 p. , (I) blank. Barbier,III, 234.
    Comte Custin had a brilliant career as officer in command when he suddenly, accused for collaboration with the enemy, was sentenced to death and executed the 25th of August 1793.
    900 SEK
  • Conder, J

    Conder, J. ; The Flowers of Japan and the Art of Floral Arrangement. With illustrations by Japanese Artists. Hakubunsha Ginsa, Tokyo, 1891. First edition.
    Stringbound folio in publisher's colour illustrated wrappers. The original wrappers mounted on new green paper boards and preserved to 95 % with small losses only in margins. New green silk ties. Housed in a tasteful green custom-made cloth box. First and last page professionally repaired in outer margin, not concerning the text or the illustrations. Half title a bit smudged, else a clean and fresh copy in all aspects. Illustrated with 14 tissue guarded full page coloured plates on special paper, 40 black and white full page plates and 26 b/w illustrations in the text. XII, 136 p. + illustrations.
    J. Conder was a British architect who got very attached to Japan. The book is not only dealing with flower arrangements season for season, but also ceremonies and customs related to this tradition.
    7500 SEK
  • La Farre, Charles Auguste, Marquis de ( Mr. L. M. D. L. F)

    La Farre, Charles Auguste, Marquis de ( Mr. L. M. D. L. F); Memoires et reflextions sur les principaux evenemens du regne Louis XIV et sur le caractere de ceux qui y ont eu la principale part. A. J. F. Bernard, Amsterdam, 1734. Nouvelle Edition, où l´on a ajouté quelques Remarques.
    Small 8vo in a contemporary full leather binding. Spine gilt ornamented and with red title label lettered in gilt. Red edges and marbled endpapers. Front hinge slightly split up and wear at head of spine. Small repair on front board and two corners a bit bumped. A firm and tight binding. Title page printed in red and black. Interior a clean and crisp copy. IV, 344 p.
    Barbier, III, 223.
    800 SEK
  • Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948

    Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948; The White Lioness. With an appreciation by Minette Walters. Limited and signed copy. Scorpion Press, Gldestry, 2003. Limited edition.
    Hardbound 8vo bound in quarter morocco with marbled boards. Top edge in green. Number 27 of a limited edition published in 90 copies signed by Henning Mankell. In original acetate jacket. Fie/fine. (X), 440 p. With the autographed name by the Danish author Rune T. Kidde on rear free endpaper.
    Translation from Swedish of Den vita lejoninnan, also filmed in 2000.
    1200 SEK
  • Baez, Joan, American folk singer, b. 1941

    Baez, Joan, American folk singer, b. 1941; And a Voice to Sing With. A Memoir. Inscribed copy. Summit Books, New York, 1987. First edition, second printing (?).
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth-backed paper binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. Price clipped and with a few weak folds up on front panel. No tears or spots. Fine/ near fine. Illustrated with photo reproductions. Boldly inscribed with drawing on front free endpaper in bluepen: "To Don McCloud, love, Joan Baez. Below a small drawing with a small medallion in which she has written "1987". With the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T. Kidde up on rear free endpaper. 378 p. , (II).
    1500 SEK
  • Alembert, (Jean Le Rond d´)

    Alembert, (Jean Le Rond d´); Éloges dans les seances publiques de l'Académie françoise. Panckoucke & Moutard, Paris, 1778. First edition.
    Small 8vo in a contemporary mottled full calf binding. Spine gilt decorated and red edges. Marbled end papers. Hinges split, but still tighjt binding. Small loss at head of spine. Title page with exlibris stamps from a Swedish noble. Half title with a small spot, else a clean and crisp copy. The perpetual secretary d'Alembert here praises Massillon, Despreux, Bossuet, M. de Sacy, de la Motte, Crébillon, and others. In the end the dialog between Descartes and Queen Christina of Sweden. XXXIV, VI, 559 p. , (V).
    1200 SEK
  • Paasikivi, Juho Kusti, (1870-1956), Finlands president (1946-1956)

    Paasikivi, Juho Kusti, (1870-1956), Finlands president (1946-1956); Två handskrivna brev av Pasasikivi -150 x 210 mm - blindstämplade "Republikens president" upptill och tillställda den svenske generallötjnanten J. Åkerman 1946 respektive 1951.
    Det första brevet är daterat den 2 april 1946 och Paasikivi, som blev statsminister i Finland 1944, har precis blivit vald till republiken Finlands president. Brevet, skrivet med blått bläck, är ett tackbrev till den svenske generallötjnanten Åkerman och hans hustru. I brevet noterar Paasikivi belåtet att den svenske kabinettssekreteraren (Erik) Boheman redan 1940 hade fällt följande kommentar till Paasikivi: "Det har blivit ett bullersamt slut på din karriär." Detta kommenterar Paasikivi, nyvald president som han är, så här: "Nu skulle han kunna säga det med ännu större berättigande." Brevet (3 sid.) avslutas: "Lev väl! Din tillgivne J. K. Paasikivi." Det andra brevet på likadant brevpapper (1 sid.) är ett traditionellt brev med en nyårshälsning 1951 till samma mottagare.
    Autographed and signed letters in blue ink (2) by the president (1946-1956) of the republic of Finland J. K. Paasikivi to a Swedish officer, J. Åkerman. In one of the letters is Paasikivi commenting the fact that he just became the president of Finland. 3 pages + 1 page. Blindstamped paper "The President of the Republic."
    2500 SEK
  • Warhol, Andy, American artist (1928-1987)

    Warhol, Andy, American artist (1928-1987); Andy Warhol. The famous Stockholm catalog in second edition which partly is original with it's additional 8 pages compared to the first edition. Additional is separate title + 7 full page photographs from the opening of the exhibition in Stockholm in 1968. Moderna Museet, Stockholm, February-March 1968. Second edition with an additional photo section.
    Softbound 4:o (270 x 210 mm.) with colorful power flower wrappers. A superb copy of this mythic fragile catalog edited by Kasper König, Olle Granath and Pontus Hulten at Moderna Museet in Stockholm. Fine! Early and artistic documentation of the life of Andy Warhol. In reality a photo book with b/w newsprint reproductions of art by Rudolph Burckhardt, Eric Pollitzer and John D. Schiff and numerous photographs from The Factory by Billy Name and Stephen Eric Shore. The photographers of the new section in the second edition are Bror H Gustavsson, Peter Gullers and Nils Hökby, all Swedish photographers. The catalog starts with quotations by Andy Warhol. The first one is: "The interviewer should just tell me the worlds he wants me to say and I'll repeat them after him." Not paginated, but 638 pages + 8 pages. Scarce in this condition !
    Sought-after thanks to it's additional chapter with exhibition photographs.
    6500 SEK
  • Nylander, Margaretha

    Nylander, Margaretha; Handbok wid den nu brukliga Finare Matlagningen; inneållande Beskrifning på Confecturer, Sylter och Glacer samt ett Bihang att göra Soja, Fransk Senap, Ättikor, Bär-Winer, Bär-Safter, att inlägga Ansjovis m. m. ; jemte några Underrättelser om Slakt, Brygd och Brödbakning. Henrik And. Nordström, Stockholm, 1831. Femte, tillökta och förbättrade Upplagan.
    8vo i ett samtida halvfranskt band med skavd rygg och lite slitna hörn. Dock ett väl sammanhållet band. Inlagan ren med bara några hörnfläckar på titelsidan och en liten bläckfläck upptill i marginalen på de tre sista bladen. Lite anteckningar med blyerts på främre tomma försättsblad. (VIII), 323 sid.
    I denna långkörare är detta femte upplagan som här är utökad särskilt med tårtrecept.
    500 SEK
  • Locke, John, English philosopher, (1632-1704)

    Locke, John, English philosopher, (1632-1704); Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain ou l'on montre quelle est l'entendu de nos connoissances certaines, et la maniere dont nous y parvenons. Traduit de l'anglois par M. Coste. Pierre Mortier, Amsterdam, MDCCXLII /1742). Quatrième Edition (in French), revue, corrigée & augmentée...
    Hardbound, large 4:o in a contemporary mottled full calf binding. Spine with red title label lettered in gilt, compartments with gilt decorations. Red edges and nicely marbled end papers. Joints partly cracked, small loss at head and foot of spine and corners bumped. Still a tight binding. Fullpage engraved portrait of John Locke by Morellon La Cave after Kneller. Title page printed in red and black and with small engraving by Picart. Dedication page with a large engraved vignette. A few passages with uniform offsetting and mild foxing, not heavy. Some underlining and notes in pencil, easy to remove. A few pages with corner folds.Engraved frotispiece, XLII, 603 p. , (XVIII).
    1300 SEK
  • Valentia, George, Viscount

    Valentia, George, Viscount; Voyages dans l'Hindoustan, a Ceylan, sur les deux cotes de la Mer-Rouge, en Abyssinie et en Egypt pendant les années 1802, 1803, 104, 1805 et 1806. Atlas only. Veuve Lepetit, Paris, 1813. First French edition.
    Oblong 4:o (212 x 275 mm) in a slightly worn contemporary half leather binding. Neatly reinforced in inner hinges. End papers a bit soiled, else a fine copy with only occasional spots and a few thumbs in margins. All the copper engraved plates are tissue guarded and fresh. 26 engraved plates and 2 engraved folding maps by Victor Adam after Henry Salt.(IV), Title + Liste des cartes et planches + 26 engraved plates (5 folded) + 2 folded maps of the Red Sea.
    Four text volumes were published.
    4000 SEK
  • Parton, Dolly, American artist, b. 1946

    Parton, Dolly, American artist, b. 1946; Dolly. My Life and Other Unfinished Business. Signed copy. Harper Collins, New York, 1994. First edition, possibly later printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in a "Dolly-like binding" with silver boards and gilt spine with texts in gilt and silver. With a pictorial dust jacket in mylar protection. Fine/ fine. This copy boldly signed in black felt pen on half title: "Love Dolly Parton." Photo illustrated in b/w and color. The autographed signature of the Danish author Rune T. Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. XI, (III), 338 p. + illustration plates.
    1200 SEK
  • Desnoyers, Louís & Janin, J. & Old-Nick and others

    Desnoyers, Louís & Janin, J. & Old-Nick and others; Les Étrangers à Paris. With illustrations by MM. Gavarni, Th. Frère, H. Émy, Th. Guérin and Ed. Frère. Charles Warée, Paris, no date (1844). First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's blind stamped and gilt illustrated cloth binding (cartonnage) with a chinaman in gilt on front panel and a warrior in gilt on rear panel. Spine gilt lettered and gilt decorated. All edges gilt. No dust jacket, as issued. A nice binding with minimal signs of use. Yellow end papers spotted in margins, a passage in the beginning mildly foxed, else a crisp and clean copy. Illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece and 29 other full page engravings an 89 vignettes in the text. Frontispiece, XXXV, (I), 525 p. , (III).
    2500 SEK
  • Macklean, Rutger (1742-1816)

    Macklean, Rutger (1742-1816); Lärobok i Landtbruket för Skurups socken af Rutger Macklean. Utgifwen 29 år efter författarens död af Johan Rabén. Berlingska Boktryckeiet, på Karl Hallenborgs förlag, Lund, 1845.
    8vo inbunden i ett samtida halvfranskt band med förgylld ryggtitel samt sparsmakad förgylld dekor, blå pärmar och marmorerade snitt. Lite skavd rygg och slitna hörn, men ett trevligt exemplar. Ljusgröna försättsblad med Coyet's exlibris upp och ner på bakre pärms insida. Litograferad frontespis av Rutger Macklean i profil med skyddspapper. Någon sällsynt fläck i inlagan. Frontespis, (IV), IV, 98 sid.
    Rutger Macklean på Svaneholm i Skurups socken i Skåne är en av de stora reformatorerna av svenskt jordbruk.
    2500 SEK
  • Davidson Bruce, American Photographer, b. 1933

    Davidson Bruce, American Photographer, b. 1933; Subway. Signed by Bruce Davidson An Aperture Book, New York, 1986. First edition. Published in association with Floyd A. Yearout.
    Hardbound oblong 4:o in a gray linen cloth binding with blind-stamped title on front board and lettered in black on spine. In a photo illustrated dust jacket. Minimal signs of use. Near fine/near fine or better copy. D/j with acetate protection. 10 pages text entitled Subway by the photographer and an afterword by Henry Geldzahler + fullpage color photographs. Inscribed on half-title by Bruce Davidson in full name and dated 1988 in pink feltpen. Not pag. , 88 p.
    3500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208