Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Kandinsky, Wassily

    Kandinsky, Wassily; Om det andliga i konsten. Med förord av Ulf Linde. Vinga Press , 1984. Konstakademiens skriftserie nr. 1.
    Liten häftad 8vo med illustrerat omslag. Ett bra exemplar. Illustrerad i texten med reproduktioner i svart och vitt och en del tabeller. Översatt av Ulf Linde och Sonja Martinson. Detta är ett avtryck av den första svenska upplagan som kom 1970. 141 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Gagnerus, Samuel, Assessor

    Gagnerus, Samuel, Assessor; Äre-Minne öfver Krigs-Rådet Georg Stjernhjelm. Kongl. Finska Boktryckeriet, Stckhlm, 1776.
    Liten 8vo inbunden i ett 1800-tals klotryggband med pärmar marmorerade i grönt. Lätt kantslitage, ett bra exemplar. Ägaranteckning från Eka Bibliothek 1897 på främre, tomma försättsbladet. Inlagan ngt. lagerfläckad här och var, men aldrig hårt. (VIII), 136 sid.
    400 SEK
  • Strömholm, Joakim, Swedish Phographer, b. 1947 & Unger Pelle (Text)

    Strömholm, Joakim, Swedish Phographer, b. 1947 & Unger Pelle (Text); Helt fel i Paris. Askelin & Hägglund Förlag, Stockholm, 1987. First edition.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's pictorial wrappers. Minor folds to corners, else a fine copy. Fresh inside. The central theme in this book is Christo an Jeanne wrapping Pont Neuf in Paris. The book is built like a diary with photos and text. Photograhs in b/w and color.
    Joakim Strömholm is one of Christer Strömholms sons. Photographer and filmmaker.
    400 SEK
  • Oddner, George, foto & Lundgren Max, text

    Oddner, George, foto & Lundgren Max, text; "Ah...ge maj en beda!" En bildberättelse från betfält och sockerbruk av Georg Oddner. Text Max Lundgren. Dedicerad av Georg Oddner. Svenska Sockerfabriks AB, Malmö, 1972. Första och enda upplagan.
    Tvär - 8vo i utgivarens pappband med fotoillustrerad främre pärm. Lindrigt kantskav, ett bra exemplar. En lite udda Oddner-bok stillsamt dedicerad upptill på främre pärms insida med blå kulspetspenna: "Hälsningar till Jan. Georg." Foto i färg. 67 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Tüllmann, Abisag, , German Photographer (1935-1996)

    Tüllmann, Abisag, , German Photographer (1935-1996); Abisag Tüllmann. Photographien. Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, 1995. Exhibition catalogue.
    Oblong softbound 4:o in publishers photo illustrated wrappers. A fine copy in all aspects. Texts by Jean-Christophe Ammann and Olof Hansen in German and English. Biography, bibliography and exhibition list. Photos from all over the world in black and white. 128 p. 50 b/w plates.
    The female photographer Abisag Tüllmann was a freelance photo journalist who collaborated with Magnum (Cologne) from 1961-1965 and the weekly newspaper Publik from 1968-1971. The whole world belonged to her camera.
    400 SEK
  • Petersen, Erik, (1914-1997) Dansk fotograf

    Petersen, Erik, (1914-1997) Dansk fotograf; Et øjeblik i 50 år. Pressefotograf Erik Petersen ser tilbage. Dedicerad av Erik Petersen. KTAS, København, 1989. Första upplagan.
    Stor 4:o inbunden i förlagets fotoillstrerade pappband. Ett välbevarat exemplar. Med en dedikation daterad 1989:Kare Vivi! Desvarre har vi ikke Ove med her idag. Vi har delt så meget sammen og jeg siger deg tak for mange glade stunder. Erik. " Med den danske författaren och konstnären Rune T. Kiddes namnteckning upptill på titelsidan. 120 sid.
    Ett fint fotodokument av den danske pressfotografen Erik Petersen - en fotograf med känsla inte bara för det spektakulära och självklara utan också för de små händelserna i vardagen.
    400 SEK
  • Engström, J H, Swedish Photographer, b. 1969

    Engström, J H, Swedish Photographer, b. 1969; Haunts. Steidl, Göttingen, 2006. First edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black cloth with color photo dust jacket. Minimal mark to one board corner due to pressure and tine surface marks to rear panel and two corners of d/j. Near fine/Near fine.
    Haunts is the second book in a trilogy which began with Trying to Dance and finished by Wells. This remarkable photographer is always present, in one way or another.
    3000 SEK
  • Engström, J H, Swedish Photographer, born 1969

    Engström, J H, Swedish Photographer, born 1969; CDG/JHE. (Charles de Gaulle/J H Engström) Stedil, Göttingen, 2008. First edition.
    Oblong hardbound 4:o in publisher's orange cloth with photo pasted on front board and the original title construction on rear board. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine! To some extent an experimental photo book with the endless and, at the same time, closed world being the Paris airport Charles de Gaulle. Here explored only the way J H Engström can do it and with the prints almost in the haze. In the end there is an opening. Not paginated. Title, 53 photographs and colophon page.
    J H Engström moved to Paris with his parents when he was 10 years old. Charles de Gaulle was the first stunning contact with the world outside the provincial Sweden. In this book he has explored the memories of his childhood during three weeks.
    2000 SEK
  • Engström, J. H. , Swedish Photographer, b. 1969

    Engström, J. H. , Swedish Photographer, b. 1969; Härbärge. Bokförlaget DN, 1997. First ediion. Engströms first book.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's gray laminated paper binding with photo illustrated dust jacket lettered in white and yellow. Remarkable black and white photographs of women at the shelter Klaragården in Stockholm. Not paginated, 54 b/w photos + 9 p. text from one of the womens diary.
    Jan Henrik Engström, b. 1969, is a Swedish photographer working in the tradition of Christer Strömholm and Anders Petersen - but in his own way. You don't forget his images. He has also made a documentary about Anders Petersen.
    4500 SEK
  • Maré, Rolf de, Fokine, Haquinius, Rémon, Tansman, Tugal (texts) & Leger, F. , Foujita, Steinlen et. al. , illustr

    Maré, Rolf de, Fokine, Haquinius, Rémon, Tansman, Tugal (texts) & Leger, F. , Foujita, Steinlen et. al. , illustr. ; Les ballets suédois dans l'art contémporaine. Éditions du Trianon, Paris, 1931. Limited edition.
    Small 4:o in a beautiful dark blue half morocco binding with gilt lettered spine. Marbled boards in gilt, blue and green. Top edge gilt. Bound with original wrappers and spine designed by F. Leger. A slight mould smell in the book, else fine in all aspects. With the 14 pochoir colored plates in it's original folder with a similar half morocco chemise. Housed in a lined slipcase in same style. The book is illustrated with 64 heliogravures printed black and white plates. The separate colour plates in the folder represent stage designs by Pierre Bonnard, Giorgio de Chirico, Paul Colin, Serge Gladky, Irene Lagut, Fernand Leger (2), Helene Perdriat, Einar Nerman, Madame Parr, Steinlen, Nils de Dardel, Foujita, Gunnar Hallström, Jean Hugo and Pierre Laprade. Contributions also by Claudel, Casella, Cendrars, Cocteau, Inghel-Brecht, Milhaud, Pirandello, Picabia and Roland-Manuel. No.414 of 1000 copies (the entire edition). 196 p., (IV) + black and white plates + folder with 14 coloured plates.
    The Swede Rolf de Mare (1888-1964) created Ballets Suedois 1920 at Théatre des Champs-Elysées in Paris, an exciting modernist ballet working together with the most interesting authors, artists and musicians of it's time. In 1933 Rolf de Maré created the first museum for dance in Paris.
    13000 SEK
  • La Fontaine, Jean de

    La Fontaine, Jean de; Le Lafontaine des enfans. With 23 colored plates. No editor, no place. Paris, 1840-50.
    Hardbound 12:o (150 x 115 mm.) in a contemporary black paperbinding with a colored lithograph pasted on front board framed in a gilt garland. Binding rubbed and spotted with small losses at foot and head of spine. Front free endpaper with the autographed name "Fredrik Schud, 21 Feb. 1849." A charming little book from around 1845 with 23 color lithographed plates size 2/3 of the pages with text with headlines and the story below. The plates are mostly clean. Several plates has a closed tear at inner margin below without losses. The second last plate has a closed tear in outer margin. Somewhat loose in binding. Charming and strong in colors. Scarce!
    I can't say if this little La Fontaine is complete. There is eventually an editor printed on front board plate, but it's difficult to read. Else no text except under the plates. However you will get: Le corbeau et le renard, Les voleurs et l'ane, La grenouille qui veut se faire aussi grosse que le boeuf, Le loup, La chevre et le chevreau, Le cheval et le loup, Le laboureur et ses enfants, La fortune et le jeune enfant, Le cerf et la vigne, L'Ours et les deux compagnons, Le lievre et la tortue, Le villageois et le serpent, Le cheval et l'ane, Le heron, Le lion et le rat, La lice et sa compagne, Le loup et l'agneau, Le lion et le moucheron, Le renard et la cigogne, Le renard et le bouc, L'ane et le petit chien, Le lion et l'ane chassant and Le singe et le chat.
    1600 SEK
  • Seldes, Gilbert, Editor & Iwrin, Leigh, Photographic Editor

    Seldes, Gilbert, Editor & Iwrin, Leigh, Photographic Editor; This is New York. The First Modern Photographic Book of New York. David Kemp, Publisher, New York, 1934. First edition.
    Small hardbound 4:o in a pictorial paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. A couple of small scratches on spine and mild wear to extremities. Boards slightly discolored in outlines. Interior fine. A very good copy. 64 black and white photos with captions by Bernice Abbott, Erwing Galloway,Steiner, Walker Evans Margaret-Bourke White and others. Not paginated.
    600 SEK
  • Huntley, Henry Vere (1795-1864) & Savage Marion W ( both works anynomously published)

    Huntley, Henry Vere (1795-1864) & Savage Marion W ( both works anynomously published); Peregrine Scramble; Or Thirty Years Adventures of A Blue Jacket (Huntley) bound with The Bachelor of The Albany By The Author of "The Falcon Family" (Savage). A. and W. Galignani & Baudry´s European Library, Paris 1849.
    Hardbound 8vo in a contemporary clothbacked binding with spine gilt lettered and marbled boards. Marbled edges and purple endpapers. Very light sunned upper board, else a copy in fine condition. Text clean and crisp without spots. Text printed in two columns. For The Pelegrine Scramble; (II), 186 p. + The Bachelor of The Albany (II) 104 p. , last blank.
    600 SEK
  • Galassi, Peter, Curator

    Galassi, Peter, Curator; Walker Evans & Company. The Museum of Modern Art (Distributed by Hary N. Abrams), New York, 2000. First edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black cloth binding blind stamped on front board and lettered in yellow on spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. Minimal signs of use. Fine/Fine. Starting point for this exhibition at Museum of Modern Art in New York 2000 is the photography of Walker Evans. From there the exhibition connects more than 100 artists in different styles and medias earlier and later. 399 illustrations, including 67 in colour and 332 in dutone. 272 p.
    500 SEK
  • Strömholm, Christer, Swedish Photographer (1918-2002)

    Strömholm, Christer, Swedish Photographer (1918-2002); In Memory of Himself. Christer Strömholm in the eyes of his beholders. Edited by Greger Ulf Nilsson and Lars Tunbjörk. Texts by Gösta Fleming. Steidl, Göttigen, 2006. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's black cloth binding in a black dust jacket lettered in white. Very light surface scratch on front jacket, else fine. Fine/Near fine. A book where the master photographer himself is seen through the object of others cameras. A kind of scrapbook from this remarkable and varied life with many contributors: Ed van der Elsken, JH Engström, Neil Goldstein, Rune Hassner, Walter Hirsch, Tuija Lindström, Georg Oddner, Anders Petersen, Joakim Strömhlm, Lars Tunbjörk and others. Text in English.160 p.
    500 SEK
  • Fiedler, Andreas und / and Maurer, Simon, Kuratoren / Curators

    Fiedler, Andreas und / and Maurer, Simon, Kuratoren / Curators; Welt-Bilder/World Images. Guido Baselgia, Axel Hütte, Daniela Keiser, Boris Mikhailov, Marianne Müller, James Nachtwey, Cat Tuong Nguyen, Shirana Shahbazi, Wolfgang Tillmans Helmhaus Zürich, 2005. Exhibition catalogue.
    Oblong 4:o in publisher's hardbound black and yellow cloth binding lettered in black. No dust jacket, as issued. A fine copy in all aspects. A kind of world extract through the camera from different photographers from different parts of the world. Texts in English and German. Biographies for every photographer in the end. Foreword by the curators. Photographer also introduced by a separate text. Not paginated but ca. 150 p. Black and white and color photographs.
    400 SEK
  • Saxgren, Henrik, Danish Photographer b. 1953

    Saxgren, Henrik, Danish Photographer b. 1953; Landet uden fædre. Forord Bianca Jagger. Aperture and Gyldendal, København, 2000. First Danish Edition.
    Hardbound oblong 4:o in publisher's gray cloth with black lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. A closed tear up in corner of rear jacket. Fine/very good +. Boldly inscribed on halftitle in black feltpen to a friend saying in the end that he or she - "Stasig" - gives eternal inspiration. Signed Henrik and dated Nov. 2000. Foreword by Bianca Jagger and afterword by the photographer. Photos in black and white. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T. Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. 144 p.
    Henry Saxgrens photographs from everyday life in Nicaragua the years after the revolution. It's a very interesting photographer you meet here.
    500 SEK
  • Seeger, Pete, American folk singer, b. 1919

    Seeger, Pete, American folk singer, b. 1919; A straight black and white silver vintage print (200 x 255 mm.) of Pete Seeger playing his banjo looking distinctly into the camera. Below his hand, just on the banjo body has he written his full name autograph in blue feltpen:"Pete Seeger". Photo by the New York photographer Claire Holt in fine condition. No date, but it's a distinguished gentleman playing his banjo. A very nice item!
    2000 SEK
  • Seeger, Pete, American folk singer, b. 1919 & Reiser, Bob

    Seeger, Pete, American folk singer, b. 1919 & Reiser, Bob; Cary It On. A History in Song and Picture of the Working Men and Women of America. Signed Copy. Simon & Schuster, New York,1986. First Fireside Edition.
    Softbound 4:o in publisher's photo illustrated wrappers. Fold to upper corner on front wrapper and minor signs of use to extremities. Interior fine. Very good! Numerous songs with notes and also an interesting photo book with a photograph even by Henri Cartier Bresson. Signed in blue feltpen on halftitle by Pete Seeger in full name. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T. Kidde up on titlepage. 256 p.
    800 SEK
  • Pompadour, M. F. , marquise de (1721-1764)

    Pompadour, M. F. , marquise de (1721-1764); Memoires de Madame la Marquise de Pompadour I-II. Ou l'on decouvre les Motifs des Guerres, & des Traités de Paix, les Ambassades, les Negociations dans les différents cour de l'Europe; les Menées & les Intrigues sécretes /.../ Ecrits par elle-meme. 2 parts in 1 volume. No editor, Liège, MDCCLXVI (1766). First edition.
    Small 8vo in contemporary gray stiff wrappers with repaired spine. Top edge trimmed (and dusty), else uncut copy. Empty endpapers lacks. Clean and crisp interior with only slight smudging i margins on first and last page. With the blue circled stamp of Lewenhaupt, a Swedish noble, below on title page. Another exlibris inside front board.
    This is a defense for the most famous mistress in world history; the mistress of the French king Louis XV. It's probably not written by Madame Pompadour. This first edition is scarce. It was often reprinted. Barbier, III/722.
    1600 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208