Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Rutherford, Ann, Canadian born American actress, bo. 1922

    Rutherford, Ann, Canadian born American actress, bo. 1922; A black and white photograph - vintage print - size 250 x 200 mm of a half busted young Ann Rutherford twinkling into the camera with a charming smile.
    Just above her left bust she has written in black ink: "Happy thoughts. Ann Rutherford." Minimal fold to one white margin below, else a fine item in all aspects. Very visible inscription. Comes in a bit worn Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer envelope addressed to Ingmar Johansson in Sweden around 1940.
    Ann Rutherford had a long career as actress in film, radio and later television. She acted as Carreen O'Hara in Gone with the Wind (1939).
    600 SEK
  • Gissing, George, Engelsk författare (1857-1903)

    Gissing, George, Engelsk författare (1857-1903); Vid Joniska havet. I ett praktband. Atlantis förlag, Stockholm, 2004. Första svenska upplagan.
    8vo bunden i ett svart helband i kalvskinn. Pärmdekor av horisontella vågformade i- och påläggningar av svart laxskinn samt vitt svinskinn. Ryggtitel i silver. Handstickade kapitäl, vaxat huvudsnitt och övriga snitt putsade. Försättsblad i svart siden. Omslagen medbundna. Förvaras i en vit dekorerad Sollanderlåda med ryggtitel i svart på klotetikett 165 sid.
    7500 SEK
  • Ljungberg, Sven, Svensk konstnär och författare

    Ljungberg, Sven, Svensk konstnär och författare; Ågubbens fiskafänge. Bunden i ett exklusivt sidenband. Atlantis, Stockholm, 2004. Första upplagan.
    4:o bunden i ett elegant sidenband med öppen häftning på pergamentband. Läggen häftade på inre pappersfalsar. Pärmdekor av grå oasispåläggningar med röda kantbårder. Mycket smakfullt. Försättsblad i grå mocka. Omslagen medbundna. Förvaras i en grå Sollanderlåda av klot. Bunden av Per-Anders Hübner, Halmstad. Illustrerad med Sven Ljungbergs träsnitt tryckta direkt från skott. 94 sid.
    5000 SEK
  • Goethe, Johan Wolfgang, Tysk författare (1749-1832)

    Goethe, Johan Wolfgang, Tysk författare (1749-1832); Väst-östlig divan. Inbunden i ett konstnärligt skinnryggband. Atlantis, Stockholm, 2004.
    8vo bunden i ett svart skinnryggband med öppen fals med läggen häftade på inre pappersfalsar. Lackdekorerade papperspärmar i grått och svart. Försättsblad i svart mocka. Omslagen medbundna. Förvaras i skinnskodad och fodrad kassett i samma stil. Bokbindare Per-Anders Hübner, Halmstad. 393 sid.
    Översatt av Martin Tegel. Originalet utkom 1819 i Tyskland.
    4500 SEK
  • Renqvist, Torsten, teckningar och text & Bolin, Asta, text

    Renqvist, Torsten, teckningar och text & Bolin, Asta, text; Djur kan inte ljuga. Dagboksbrev mellan Torsten Renqvist och Asa Bolin. I ett praktband. Atlantis, Stockholm, 2003. Första upplagan.
    Hög 8vo i ett dekorerat Rubow-band med skinnskodda pärmkanter och handstickade italienska kapitäl. Infärgat huvudsnitt, övriga snitt putsade. Pärmdekoren i lila och vitt är en konstnärlig gestaltningr av den brevväxling som boken bygger på. Titeletikett på ryggen i röd chagrin med försilvrad text. Förvaras i en mörkblå Sollanderlåda med klotöverdrag. Bokbindare Per Anders Hübner, Halmstad. Boken illustrerad med Torsten Renqvists teckningar i svart och vitt. 224 sid.
    Rubow-band kallas dekorerade pappersband med skinnskodda pärmkanter.
    4500 SEK
  • Pamuk, Orhan, Turkisk författare, Nobelpriset i litteratur 2006

    Pamuk, Orhan, Turkisk författare, Nobelpriset i litteratur 2006; Mitt namn är röd. Signerat och numrerat exemplar bundet för Nobel-utställningen i Stockholm 2007. Norstedts, Stockholm, 2002.
    Stor 8vo i ett konstnärligt mörkgrönt helmarkoängband som är en parafras på det islamiska klaffbandet. Författarnamn och titel förgyllda i silver på klaffen. Fem falska bind varav ett rött. Förvaras i en svart, sparsmakat dekorerad s. k. Sollanderlåda i klot. Lådan dekorerad med fyra svarta och en röd skinn-iläggning. Titelskinn på lådans rygg med text i silver och rött. Originalomslagen medbundna. 494 sid. Bokbindare Per Anders Hübner, Halmstad.
    7500 SEK
  • Lütken, André & Holst Helge

    Lütken, André & Holst Helge; Opfindelsernes Bog I-IV (4 volymer) + Opfindernes liv I-II ( i 1 volym). 5 volymer. Komplett. Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, København og Kristiania 1912-1914.
    Fem 4:o-volymer inbundna i vackra bruna band i halvmarokäng med mycket rikt gulddekorerade ryggar och gula titeletiketter med förgylld text. Marmorerade pärmar och smakfullt dekorerade försättsblad. Ett välbevarat och vackert set med rena och fina inlagor. Rikt illustrerat verk mest i svart och vitt men även med kolorerade helsides planscher. Vol. I; 224 sid + 176 sid. + 239 sid. + illustrationer. Vol. II; 271 sid. +160 sid. + 174 sid. , (I). + helsides planscher. Vol. III; 303 sid. + 208 sid. + 143 sid. + planschr. Vol. IV; 255 sid. + 152 sid. + 176 sid. +XXIII (register). Vol. V (Opfindernes liv); 352 sid. + 334 sid.
    900 SEK
  • Mauriac, Francois, French author (1885-1970) Nobel Prize in literature 1952

    Mauriac, Francois, French author (1885-1970) Nobel Prize in literature 1952. Les Chemins de la mer. Inscribed by François Mauriac. Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1939. Later printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in a privately well bound red half morocco binding. Spine lettered in gilt and decorated boards. Bound with the original wrappers. A fine copy. Inscribed in ink on front free endpaper: "à Olof Sager - un ami de la Suède. Francois Mauriac. " 322 p.
    François Mauriac was a leading personality in the catholic left movement and took active part in the French resistance movement during the second world war.
    800 SEK
  • Irving, John, American author, b. 1942

    Irving, John, American author, b. 1942; The Cider House Rules. Signed by John Irving. The Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1985. Privately printed limited first edition edition.
    Tall hardbound 8vo in publisher's brown full morocco binding richly gilt decorated. No dust jacket, as issued. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy in all aspects. With a special message for this first edition by John Irving and a frontispiece by Scott Reynolds. Inscribed on front free endpaper by John Irving in full name. Also with the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T Kidde up on halftitle. 548 p.
    The Swedish director Lasse Hallström made a movie of The Cider House Rules in 1999.
    1200 SEK
  • Pourtalès, Guy de

    Pourtalès, Guy de; Chopin ou le poète. Illustré de nombreuses photographies d'après les documents de l'époque. Inscribed copy. Limited edition. Librairie Gallimard, Paris, 1929. No. 546 on Alfa paper. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in a nicely bound orange/red half morocco binding. Spine with five raised bands and gilt lyres in compartments. Gilt exlibris of Harald Wiens, Swedish book collector, on front board. His exlibris also inside front board. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Original wrappers and spine bound in. Slightly rubbed extremities and mildly sunned spine, else fine. Bound by the Swedish Royal Bookbinder Gustaf Hedberg with his label. Inscribed by the author to Harald Wiens on half title: à Monsieur H. Wiens Hommage de l'auteur Guy de Pourtales. Numerous black and white plates on glossy paper. 201 p. + illustrations
    900 SEK
  • Berry, Chuck, American Rock´n roll legend, b. 1926

    Berry, Chuck, American Rock´n roll legend, b. 1926; Chuck Berry: The Autobiography. Inscribed by Chuck Berry on title page and a black and white silver gelatin print photograph (255 mm x 205 mm) boldly signed by Chuck Berry. Harmony Books, New York, 1987. First edition. No place , no date for the photograph.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's cloth backed paper binding with red lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with the photographs taken by Annie Leibovitz. Minor signs of use to extremities, no tears or spots. Fine/near fine. Signed on title page in purple feltpen in full name: Chuck Berry. The autographed name of the Danish author Rune T. Kidde up on rear empty endpaper. XXII, 346 p. including photo illustrations. The photograph is of the artist in full length, dressed in white smoking playing is guitar. Boldly signed below to the right in full name in purple feltpen. The photo has a small closed scratch up to the left and a couple of starting folds. It's not dated, but quite a while ago. A very good item.
    1600 SEK
  • Dawidson, Björn , foto & Ehrenberg, Johan, text

    Dawidson, Björn , foto & Ehrenberg, Johan, text; DAWID. ETC förlag AB, Stockholm, 1988. Första och enda upplagan. First and ony edition.
    Häftad 4:o i förlagets illustrerade omslag. Liten skada nertill på främre omslag, lättare kantveck och en del lätta fläckar. Text med illustrationer på lite sämre, lätt bruntonat papper medan senare delen består av fotoreproduktioner på bättre papper. Medföljer gör ett vykort av en DAWID-bild signerat av DAWID på baksidan. 60 sid. text med illustrationer + 60 sid. reproduktioner på bättre papper + 4 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Johnsson, Adolf Benjamin, f. 1886 i Nävlinge i Skåne

    Johnsson, Adolf Benjamin, f. 1886 i Nävlinge i Skåne; Dikter av Benjamin + Malmöprofiler av Benjamin. Två maskinskrivna originalmanuskript med handskrivna dedikationer inbundna i ett välbundet marmorerat pappband med förgylld titeltext på ryggen. Skrivna 1926 och 1927.
    Det första manuskriptet är "Dikter av Benjamin" med dennes handskrivna namn i bläck på titesidan. Med dikter som Hymn till Skåne, Skånsk vår (en visa med handskrivna noter och text), I Lunds botaniska trädgård, Vid Odensjön, Lina Lans, Tidningsgumman, Till stenhuggaren nedanför mitt fönster, Husgudar: Platon och Bethoven m. fl. 66 sid. På försättsbladet handskriven dedikation till Hjalmar Ysberg. Det andra heter "Malmöprofiler" av Benjamin. Här poträtterar han sig själv i diktens form men även Den gamle majoren, Lysis (Lysander), Signaturen Lei, Silvio m. fl. 14 sid. Även detta manuskript med handskriven dedikation till vännen Hjalmar Ysberg (själv en malmöprofil) daterad 1927. God kondition.
    Adolf Benjamin Johnsson, född i Nävlinge i norra Skåne, var stadskanslist i Malmö och medverkade i dagspressen med kåserier och dikter under signaturen Benjamin.
    1200 SEK
  • Le Corbusier

    Le Corbusier; Vers une architecture. Les Editions G. Cres, Paris, no date (around 1926). Nouvelle édition revue et augmenté. 18th edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in a well bound, light brown half leather binding with spine gilt lettered and decorated boards. Front wrapper bound in. Spine mildly sunned and boards up with slight fading. Weak s. c. dog-ears lower corner of pages. Yet a very good copy. Numerous illustrations in black and white. (IV)=, XXII, 243 p. , (III).
    600 SEK
  • Rawlings, John

    Rawlings, John; 100 Studies of The Figure. Bonanza Book, New York 1951. First ediion.
    Large hardbound 4:o in publisher's black and beige cloth with spine lettered in black. In a pictorial dust jacket which is slightly smudged and has some tears and minor losses to extremities.. Fine/ good +. Rawlings was a Vogue photographer. This 109 studies are shoot during 15 years of a single model. Every photograph comes with technical notes in the end. 96 p.
    400 SEK
  • Schels, Walter. German photographer, b. 1936

    Schels, Walter. German photographer, b. 1936; Nike European Photograph. Joseph Beuys - Andy Warhol. Special European Photograph 3. NIKE/New Art Magazine, München, 1994.
    NIKE art magazine (420 mm. x 385 mm.) in black and white with closeup photographs of Joseph Beuys and Andy Warhol all taken by Walter Schel in occasion of an exhibition with both artists in Munich 1980. Staple bound with wrappers loose from staples, else in fine condition. Text entitled "Joseph Beuys - Andy Warhol" in German and English by Franz Joseph van der Grinten and an interview with the photographer Walter Schels by Jürgen Kolbe, also in German and English. Inside front wrapper a marvelous photography of Alberto Giacometti who was the subject for next number of NIKE. 46 p.
    1200 SEK
  • Bellmer, Hans

    Bellmer, Hans; Hans Bellmer photographe. Centre George Pompidou, Paris, 1983.
    Large 4:o in publisher's black cloth lettered in white. With a rose pictorial dust jacket lettered in white. Fine/Fine. Published in occasion of the Hans Bellmer exhibition in Museé national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris 1983-1984. Title + 8 p. foreword in French by Alain Sayag + 152 pages. Photo reproductions in b/w and color. 12 p. in the end with explanations of every photograph.
    Added is a translation into Swedish of the foreword. The Bellmer exhibition visited also Malmö konsthall in Sweden in 1984.
    1200 SEK
  • Linde, Ulf

    Linde, Ulf; Svar. Urval och efterord av Lars Nygren. Albert Bonniers förlag, 1999. Första upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo i vitt omslag med texter i grönt och svart. Bara lätt solkigt omslag. Fotoillustrerad. Med ändringssidan (sid 125) bifogad. 285 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Berglund, Lars

    Berglund, Lars; Den befriade penseln. Kalligrafi och måleri från dagens Kina. Liber Förlag, Stockholm, 1986.
    Hög 4:o inbunden i ett laminerat och illustrerat pappband. Ett välbevarat exemplar. En vacker och rikt illustrerad bok i färg och svart och vitt där dagens konstnärer i Kina introduceras mot en historisk bakgrund. 153 sid.
    200 SEK
  • Stokvis, Willemijn

    Stokvis, Willemijn; Cobra. Spontanitetens veje. Kunstbogklubben, København, 2001. Översättning från holländska.
    Liten folio inbunden i förlagets röda illustrerade pappband. Bara lätt bruksspår, ett välbevarat exemplar. Omfångsrikt och väl illustrerat mastodontverk om Cobras historia i Danmark, Belgien och Holland. Färgreproduktioner på glanspapper och 100-tals svart-vita illustrationer. Text på danska. 471 sid.
    1200 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208