Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Atwood, Margaret, Canadian author b. 1939

    Atwood, Margaret, Canadian author b. 1939; The Handmade Tale. Signed paperback + a photographic b/w print (100 x 153 mm.) of Margaret Atwood signed in lower white margin in full name. Fawcett Crest, New York, 1989. Late printing + photo by Jess Atwood Gibbon, 2003.
    Softbound paperback in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Only minor signs of use to extremities. A near fine copy. Signed in black ink on titlepage by Margaret Atwood in full name. With the Danish author and artist Rune T Kiddes name inside rear wrapper.396 p. The photographic print signed in full name in bluepen.
    400 SEK
  • Grass, Günter, German author and artist, b. 1927. Nobel Prize in Literature 1999

    Grass, Günter, German author and artist, b. 1927. Nobel Prize in Literature 1999; En længere historier. Första danska upplagan av "Ein weites Feld" signerad av Günter Grass. Gyldendals forlag, København, 1996. Första danska upplagan.
    Häftad stor 8vo med förlagets illustrerade omslag. Ett fint exemplar. Med Günter Grass hela signatur omfrångsrikt med blått bläck på halvtitelbladet. Med den danske författare och konstnären Rune T Kiddes namnteckning på bakre tomma försättsbladet. 570 sid.
    Signed by the Nobel Prize winner Günter Grass boldly on halftitle in full name.
    600 SEK
  • Irving, John, American author, b. 1942

    Irving, John, American author, b. 1942; Hotel New Hampshire. Dansk originalutgåva med dedikation från John Irving. Boldly inscribed Danish first edition. Gyldendal forlag, København, 1984. Första danska upplagan.
    Häftad 8vo i förlagets illustrerade omslag. Lätt skav på bakre omslag, i övrigt ett fint exemplar. Med en omfångsrik dedikation på titelsidan med blå kulspetspenna och signerad med hela namnet: "For Vagn with my admiration & appreciation John Irving." Med den danske författaren och konstnären Rune T Kiddes namnteckning på bakre omslags insida. 466 sid.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Light shaving to rear panel. Else fine. Boldly inscribed on titlepage by John Irving.
    600 SEK
  • Coward, Noel, British author and actor (1899-1973)

    Coward, Noel, British author and actor (1899-1973); Play Parade. Inscribed by the author. William Heinemann Ltd. , London, 1937. Reprint.
    Thick 8vo in publishers purple cloth. Spine faded, rear joint up split over ca 50 mm. and slight loss at head of spine. Boards with a few week spots. No dust jacket. With the plays Cavalcade, Bitter Sweet, The Vortex, Hay Fever, Design for Living, Private Lives and Post Mortem. Inscribed on titlepage in blue ink:To Ana from Noel Coward. XVIII, 639 p.
    800 SEK
  • Fitzgerald, Ella, American Jazz Singer legend (1917-1996)

    Fitzgerald, Ella, American Jazz Singer legend (1917-1996); A Christmas Greeting Card to be fold out signed inside by Ella Fitzgerald and her adopted son Raymond Brown Jr. in bluepen. Item in fine condition size 175 x 125 mm (double when fold out). + the biography "Ella Fitzgerald. A Life Through Jazz" by Jim Haskins. Christmas Card not dated. Book published by New English Library, London, 1991. First UK edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. A minimal mark up on one corner of d/j. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on half title. Fine/Fine. Photo illustrated. Biography, Grammy Award list and a Discography. 280 p.
    1500 SEK
  • Walt Disney sketches

    Walt Disney sketches. Pinnocchio and Jiminy Cricket + Geppetto,Figaro and Cleo + Donald Duck + Mickey and Minne Mouse. Walt Disney Productions around 1940.
    Four coloured Walt Disney sketches ca. 235 x 180 mm (2) and 185 x 235 mm. (2) on cardboard paper in a torn Walt Disney envelope missing a large piece on front. These sketches are machine printed. One of them - Pinocchio and Jiminy Cricket - with a personal greeting to the receiver Ingemar Johansson in Sweden who got them around 1940. "Best Wishes to Ingemar Johansson" and is signed Walt Disney in black feltpen. For sure written by one Disney artist and also signed by him/her. All sketches but one with printed Walt Disney autograph and in fine condition.
    1600 SEK
  • Galway, James, Northern Irish flute musician, b. 1939

    Galway, James, Northern Irish flute musician, b. 1939; James Galway. An Autobiography. Inscribed copy. Chapell and Company/Elm Tree Books, London,1978. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. In a pictorial laminated and price clipped dust jacket. Rests from label up to the right on front panel and tiny tears (1 mm.) up at head of spine. Fine/Very good. Inscribed on halftitle in bluepen: "To Stephen Maylor with all good wishes James Galway." Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. (VI), 181 p. + illustrations.
    400 SEK
  • Diddley, Bo, American Rock´n Roll legend, (1928-2008) & White, George R

    Diddley, Bo, American Rock´n Roll legend, (1928-2008) & White, George R. ; Bo Diddley. Living Legend. With a loose print of Bo Diddley and autograph on white paper. Sanctuary Music Library, 1995. First edition.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's pictorial laminated wrappers. No spots folds, spots or tears. Fine! Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. Lose added a print with a picture of Bo Diddley playing the guitar and with an autograph in black feltpen on white paper in a pocket. Fine condition. Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist up on halftitle. 248 p. + 18 p. illustrations.
    600 SEK
  • Scotto, Reanata, Italian soprano, b. 1934 & Tosi, Bruno

    Scotto, Reanata, Italian soprano, b. 1934 & Tosi, Bruno; Renata Scotto. Voce di due mondi. Signed copy. Edizioni Musicali Palazzo Malipiero, Venezia, 1990. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth gilt lettered on spine and front board. In a pictorial dust jacket. A fine binding in a near fine jacket. Fine/near fine. A printed photo with Renata Scottos name up pasted on front free flyleaf and boldly signed in bluepen by Renata Scott in full name. Richly photo illustrated in black and white. 285 p.
    500 SEK
  • Ferry, Bryan, English musician and singer, b. 1945 & Balfour, Rex

    Ferry, Bryan, English musician and singer, b. 1945 & Balfour, Rex; The Bryan Ferry Story as Told by Rex Balfour. Michael Dempsey, London, 1976. Firtst edition.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's pictorial, laminated wrappers. Minimal signs of use to edges. Near fine. Signed in lower right corner in black ink in full name by Bryan Ferry. Richly photo illustrated. With the name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde inside rear wrapper. 128 p.
    400 SEK
  • Jones, Gwyn, Welsh soprano, b. 1936 & Haberfeld, Till

    Jones, Gwyn, Welsh soprano, b. 1936 & Haberfeld, Till; Gwyneth Jones. Bilder Ihres Lebens. Pictures of her Lifew and Career. Images d'une vie et d'une carrière. Autographed and inscribed copy. Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, 1991. First edition.
    Large hardbound 4:o in publisher's white cloth lettered in blue. In a pictorial dust jacket which has a few scratches below on spine. Fine/ Very good. On front free endpaper a pasted card with Gwyneth Jones autograph in blue feltpen and on titlepage a bold inscription in blue ink: " With all best wishes Gwyneth Jones." All texts in English, French and German. A rich and beautifully illustrated book. 175 p.
    500 SEK
  • Carrera, José, Spanish tenor, b. 1946

    Carrera, José, Spanish tenor, b. 1946; Singing from the Soul. An Autobiography. Copy with autograph. YCP Publications, Seattle, 1991, First edition in English.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's brown cloth with white lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. One tiny mark to one board corner and minimal folds to d/j edge up + a price label below on rear panel. Near fine/Near fine. With a white card pasted on front free endpaper with José Carreras autograph in bluepen in full name. Photo illustrated in black and white and color. 280 p. (VI).
    400 SEK
  • Sutherland, Joan, Australian soprano, b. 1926 & Adams, Brian

    Sutherland, Joan, Australian soprano, b. 1926 & Adams, Brian; La Stupenda. A Biography of Joan Sutherland. Signed by Sutherland on a program leaf from Metropolitan pasted on front free endpaper. Hutchinson of Australia, Sydney, no date. 1980.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's blue paper binding lettered in gilt on spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with a tear at corner up, a mark after a label on rear panel and some light scratches. Fine/Very good. Illustrated in black and white and color on glossy paper. With a program leaf from a performance at Metropolitan in 1989 by Joan Sutherland and the pianist Richard Bonynge. The leaf is boldly signed in purple feltpen in full name: Joan Sutherland. 329 p.
    500 SEK
  • Baltsa, Agnes, Greek mezzosopran, b. 1944. & Baumann, Christiana

    Baltsa, Agnes, Greek mezzosopran, b. 1944. & Baumann, Christiana; Agnes Baltsa. Eine Bildmonographie. Illustrated Monograph. Immagini di Una Monografia. With pasted bold autographs of Agnes Baltsa and Renato Bruson on front free endpaper. Druckhaus Nonntal Bücherdienst, Salzburg, 1986. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher's white cloth with the printed autograph of Agnes Baltsa on front board. In a pictorial dust jacket. Binding and d/j in fine condition. Fine/Fine. A wonderfully illustrated book in color. On front free endpaper is pasted a front page of a program from Guiseppe Verdis Don Carlo at Staatsoper in Wien. It's boldly signed in blue feltpen by Renato Bruson (Italian baritone) and Agnes Baltsa. 96 p.
    Printed with all texts in German, English and Italian
    800 SEK
  • Rogers, Ginger, American actress & dancer, (1911-1995)

    Rogers, Ginger, American actress & dancer, (1911-1995); Ginger. My Story. Inscribed. Harper Collns,New York, 1991. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's cloth-backed paper binding with gilt lettered spine and front board. In a silver pictorial dust jacket lettered in rose and black. Binding in fine condition, d/j with minimal signs of use. No spots, tears or folds. Fine/near fine. Photo illustrated on glossy paper. Inscribed on titlepage in black feltpen: "To Olof - Many blessings. Ginger Rogers 10/9/91. " XIV, 450 p.
    800 SEK
  • Turner, Tina, American singer and actress, b. 1939 & Loeder Kurt

    Turner, Tina, American singer and actress, b. 1939 & Loeder Kurt; I, Tina. My Life Story. Signed copy. William Morrow and Company, New York, 1986. First edition, first printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's white/beige cloth-backed paper binding with spine gilt lettered. In a pictorial dust jacket with photographs by Herb Ritts. In mylar cover. Page edges with small spots, else a fine binding. Dust jacket with no tears, spots or folds. Near fine/Fine. Photo illustrated. Boldly signed on halftitle under the printed title : "Love Tina Turner" in black ink. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. 236 p.
    900 SEK
  • Richard, Cliff, English Musician, b. 1940

    Richard, Cliff, English Musician, b. 1940; Which One's Cliff? Autobiography. Signed by Cliff Richard. Hodder and Stoughton, London, Sydney, etc.., no date. (1977).
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket. Outlines of boards with a few pressure marks and partly sunned. D/j with a couple of small tears and folds to extremities. Very good/very good. Photo illustrated mostly in black and white. Signed on titlepage in blue ink in full name: Cliff Richard. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on rear empty endpaper. 190 p.
    500 SEK
  • Warren, Robert Penn, American author, (1905-1989)

    Warren, Robert Penn, American author, (1905-1989); Selected Poems 1923-1943. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1944. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a green, not price clipped, dust jacket lettered in white. Binding in fine condition, d/j with slight color change from the shelf and a bit soiled rear panel. A few minor tears. Text in fine condition. Fine/very good. X, 102 p.
    600 SEK
  • Warren, Robert Penn, American author, (1905-1989)

    Warren, Robert Penn, American author, (1905-1989); At Heaven's Gate. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1943. First edition, so stated.
    Hardbound 8vo in a fresh blue cloth binding with yellow lettered sine. In a blue dust jacket lettered in white and decorated in yellow. Binding in superb fresh condition, d/j with tears and folds to edges with small loss at foot and head of spine. Still bright. Interior fine. Fine/ very good. (VI), 391 p.
    600 SEK
  • Richard, Cliff, English Musician, b. 1940

    Richard, Cliff, English Musician, b. 1940; Single-Minded. Signed copy. Hodder & Soughton, London, Sydney etc, 1988. First edition.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's red cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with photographs of Cliff Richard by Colin Ramsay. Slight edgewear to d/j. Text pages mildly browned in margins, obviously due to the paper. Near fine/very good. Illustrated with color photographs on glossy paper in sections. Inscribed in full name in bluepen on front free flyleaf by Cliff Richard. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on rear empty flyleaf. 142 p. + illustrations.
    800 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208