Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948

    Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948; Djup. Dedicerad av Henning Mankell. Inscribed copy. Leopard Förlag, Stochlm, 2004. Första upplagan. First edition. That is first printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's black paper binding with silver lettered spine. In an illustrated dust jacket lettered in blue and white. Minimal signs of use. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed on front free endpaper in black ink: "Ellen - det är alltid lika skönt att kunna sända dig ern ny bok. Henning augusti 2002. " (Ellen it's always a pleasure to send you a new book.). With the autographed name of the Danish author Rune T Kidde up on rear empty endaper. 300 p.
    600 SEK
  • Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948

    Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948; Chronicler of The Winds. Signed copy. Harville Secker, London, 2006. First UK edition, first printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's brick cloth with spine lettered in yellow. In an illustrated dust jacket. Price label in silver on front panel of d/j. Else fine. Fine/Fine. Signed in black in full name on titlepage: Henning Mankell.
    Comedia Infantil pibicerad av Ordfront 1995 och översatt till engelska av Tina Nunnally. Signerad.
    600 SEK
  • Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948

    Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948; Italienska skor. Inscribed by Henning Mankell in full name. Dedicerad av Henning Mankell. Leopard förlag, Stockholm, 2006. First edition. (That is first printing). Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's blue cloth with spine lettered in white. In an illustrated dust jacket lettered in black and white. A tiny nick to one corner of d/j. Fine/ near fine. Inscribed on front free endpaper in bluepen: "Kära Ellen - en bok som jag hoppas du får glädje av. Hennning Mankell 18.9.2006." (Dear Ellen a book I hope will give you joy.") With the Danish author Rune T Kiddes autographed name up on rear empty endpaper. 310 p.
    600 SEK
  • Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948

    Mankell, Henning, Swedish author, b. 1948; Kennedys hjärna. Inscribed copy. Dedicerat exemplar. Leopard förlag, Stockholm, 2005. Först edition. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's black cloth with red lettered spine. In a red and black illustrated dust jacket. No tears , folds or spots. Fine/Fine. With the Danish author Rune T. Kiddes autographed name up on rear empty flyleaf. This book has a printed dedication to "Ellen och Ingmar"and this copy is given to them by Henny Mankell: He has drawn a circle in bluepen around their name and below has he written "från (from) Henning 13.6.2005." 386 p.
    Dedicerad till Ellen och Ingmar av Henning Mankell med förnamnet och datering. Ellen och Ingmar är också de personer som boken tillägnats i en tryckt dedikation.
    600 SEK
  • Fairbanks, Douglas, American actor (1883-1939) & Pickford, Mary, Canadian born American actress, (1892-1979)

    Fairbanks, Douglas, American actor (1883-1939) & Pickford, Mary, Canadian born American actress, (1892-1979); A sepia photograph (200 x 160 mm.) with an oval image of the one of the worlds most famous couples of its time, Douglas Fairbanks and Mary Pickford cheek to cheek smiling. Inscribed.
    Boldly inscribed in black ink in the lower part: "To Lennart Reuterskiödl our best wishes Douglas Fairbanks and Mary Pickford 1924." Lennart Reuterskiöld was a Swedish songwriter and music editor. A fold below to the left, else fine quality. On reverse has Reuterskiöld written in pencil in Swedish (I translate): - A wonderful country, says Doug about Sweden.
    Douglas Fairbanks and Mary Pickford married in 1920 after a famous romance and they were considered to be "the most romantic couple in the whole world."
    5000 SEK
  • Bradbury, Ray, American author, b. 192

    Bradbury, Ray, American author, b. 192; Fahrenheit 451.First Swedish edition with a bookplate signed by Ray Bradbury. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm, 1958. First Swedish edition.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's black, white and red wrappers with a photo of Bradbury on rear panel. Wrappers mildly soiled and with a few very light spots up on front panel. No tears or folds. Very good +. Pasted on halftitle a white bookplate with decorative black frame boldly signed in red feltpen by Rad Bradbury. With the Danish author Rune T Kiddes name up on rear empty endpaper. 211 p.
    Originally published in 1953.
    800 SEK
  • Domino, Fats, American, musician, b. 1928 & Coleman, Rich

    Domino, Fats, American, musician, b. 1928 & Coleman, Rich; Blue Monday. Fats Domino and the Lost Dawn of Rock'n Roll + a wonderful orginal photograph (255 x 200 mm.) signed by Fats Domino. Da Capo Press, 2006. First Da Capo Edition + No date for the photograph.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's blue-blue paper binding lettered in blue on spine. In a blue dust jacket lettered in blue. Blues? Binding and d/j in fine condition. With the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T Kidde up on halftitle. A very light dog ear up. Fine/Near fine. Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. XX, 364 p. + illustrations. + A vintage printed photograph in black and white of Fats Domino playing his piano slightly in profile, being very happy. Inscribed in full name under his chair on a light part of the photograph. Fine condition.
    800 SEK
  • Mills Brothers, The, American jazz and pop vocal quartet

    Mills Brothers, The, American jazz and pop vocal quartet; A white quality cardboard paper ( 90 x 138 mm.) signed in black ink by all four members of The Mills Brothers with first name + a program from Copenhagen with The Mills Brothers (3 members) 1981. The card is inscribed as follows: "Sincere Good Wishes From Mills Bros. Harry - Donald - John - Hebert. Fine quality. Added is a program from Denmark where the three Mills Brothers perfomed in 1981.
    The Mills Brothers was originally four: John Jr. (1910 - 1936) basso and guitarist, Herbert (1912 - 1989) tenor, Harry (1913 - 1982) baritone, and Donald (1915 - 1999) lead tenor.
    2500 SEK
  • Baudelaire, Charles & Hallman, Adolf, illustr

    Baudelaire, Charles & Hallman, Adolf, illustr. ; Les Fleurs du mal. Illustrations par Adolf Hallman. The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1946.
    Small folio in a privately bond black chagrin binding with gilt lettered authors name and title on spine and marbled boards. Front wrapper bound in. Boards slightly bent, else only minor signs of use. Not perfectly bound, but quite OK. Interior a fine copy. With black and white vignettes and 19 wonderful full page coloured plates by Adolf Hallman including a portrait of Charles Baudelaire as frontispiece. 301 p. + plates.
    500 SEK
  • Reumert, Poul, Danish actor, (1883-1968)

    Reumert, Poul, Danish actor, (1883-1968); Masker og mennesker. Med ett handskrivet och handsignerat tackkort av Poul Reumert. Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk forlag, 1940. Första upplagan.
    Inbunden 8vo i ett välbundet halvfranskt band med marmorerade pärmar och försättsblad. Ryggen svagt blekt, annars välbevarat exemplar. Illustrerad med fotoreproduktioner i svart och vitt. Med den danske författaren och konstnären Rune T Kiddes namnteckning på halvtitelbladet. Med ett handskrivet vitt kort inlagt: "24 Febr. 1962. København. Kaere Poul Petersen och A. Ilfeldt! Jeg siger hjaertlig tak for den smukke lykønskning og den herlige kasse Romeo og Julie. Deres taknemligt (?) Poul Reumert." 233 sid.
    600 SEK
  • Key, Ellen, Svensk författare, (1822-1892)

    Key, Ellen, Svensk författare, (1822-1892); Rahel Varnhagen. Med ett handskrivet "brev" på halvtitelbladet av Ellen Key. Albert Bonniers förlag, Stockholm,1918. Första upplagan.
    Liten 8vo i ett välbundet, rött halvmarokängband med dekorerade pärmar och sparsmakad guldlinjering. Båda omslagen medbundna. Med ett "brev" på halvtitelbladet i svart bläck från Ellen Key daterat men ej handsigerst: "Till det lyckliga unga par, Lydia och Sven Sager, som trädde in i sommarfullheten på Strand 1917 och som stannat där som ett kärt minne för E. K. (Ellen Key) som dessutom även har en stor tacksamhet till dem för en kär och eftersökt bokgåva. Strand 28/4 1918. Under finns ett tillägg av paret Sager med blyerts att boken i fråga var H C Andersens Mit Livs Eventyr. Med Lydia och Olof Sagers exlibris på främre omslags insida. Två fotoreproduktioner av Rahel Varnhagen som frontespiser, 207 sid.
    Rahel Varnhagen (1771-1833) var tysk-judisk författare. "Mitt syfte har varit att ge en bild av den största kvinna judendomen frambragt, för mig tillika den största kvinna, Tyskland kan kalla sinn dotter." skriver Ellen Key i förordet.
    400 SEK
  • Weber, Bruce, American photographer, b. 1946

    Weber, Bruce, American photographer, b. 1946; A house Is Not a Home. Signed by Bruce Weber. Bulfinch Press, Little Brown and Comany, Broston, New York, Toronto, London, 1996. First edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's tasteful gray cloth with black lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with cellophane cover. Binding in fine condition, d/j with a minimal scratch up at right corner. Fine/Near fine. Boldly inscribed by Bruce Weber in full name a bit thin but very visible in black ink on titlepage. Foreword by Paul Bowles. Not paginated but 178 fullpage plates in b/w and color including them on d/j.
    This is an interesting theory. A house is definitely more than a home, as you will see.
    3500 SEK
  • Wall, E. J

    Wall, E. J. ; A Dictionary of Photography for The Amateur and Professional Photographer. Containing Concise and Explanatory Articles Illustrated by Many Specially Prepared Diagrams. Hazell, Watson & Viney, London, 1889. First edition.
    Hardbound small 8vo in publisher's wine red cloth lettered in gilt on front board and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight rubbing to extremities and a few light spots to boards, but a tight and well preserved binding. Very good or better. In the beginning and in the end pleasant sections of advertising. 2-3 week spots on one advertising page, else a clean and crisp copy. IX, (IV), 261 p.
    900 SEK
  • Cronqvist, Lena

    Cronqvist, Lena; Skulpturer 1993-1995. Galleri Lars Bohman, Stockholm, 1995.
    Stor 4:o inbunden i utgivarens vita klotband med färgreproduktion av en skulptur på främre pärm. Med ett likadant skyddsomslag som har ett par små veck upptill. Ett fint exemplar. Inledande text av Leif Nylén: "Lena leker med dockor." 10 sid text + 59 helsides färgreproduktioner av skulpturer med bildtexter + 1 porträtt i svart/vitt av Lena Cronqvist. 96 sid.
    Sculptures by the Swedish artist Lena Cronqvist published by Lars Bohman Gallery in Stockholm 1995. 59 full page color reproductions with captions + biography + portrait of the artist. Introduction by Leif Nylén in Swedish. A fine 4:o volume in white cloth with dust jacket. 96 p.
    500 SEK
  • Jenney, Neil, American artist, b. 1945

    Jenney, Neil, American artist, b. 1945; Neil Jenney: The Bad Years 1969-1970. Gagosian Gallery, 2001. Exhibition catalogue.
    Hardbound oblong 4:o in publisher's green boards lettered in white. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine! Introduction by Paul Gardner. With 27 full page color plates with captions on the opposite white page + section with careful descriptions of the paintings. Biography in the end. 84 p.
    300 SEK
  • Beuys, Joseph, German conceptual artist (1921-1986)

    Beuys, Joseph, German conceptual artist (1921-1986); Beuys zu Ehren. Drawings, sculptures, objects, vitrines and the environment "Show your wound" by Joseph Beuys. Painting, sculptures, drawings, watercolours, environments and video installations by 70 artists. Bilingual German/English edition. Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, München 1989. Extensive catalogue edited by Armin Zweite.
    Large hardbound 4:o in publisher's gray linen cloth with a mounted portrait of Beuys on front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Like new. Fine! Texts in German in the beginning and in English in the end. In between hundreds of full page reproductions in black and white and colour. Among the "guest artists" Baselitz, James Lee Bayars, Sandro Chia, F. Clemente,Tony Cragg, Gilbert & George, Donald Judd, Per Kirkeby, Richar Long, Sol LeWitt, Markus Lüpertz, Claes Oldenburg, A. R. Penck, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol and many others. 350 plates of which 119 in colour. 644 p.
    800 SEK
  • Liljeblad, Fr

    Liljeblad, Fr. ; Anteckningar om dekorationsmålning ur minnet och praktiken samlade till nytta och nöje för yngre och äldre målare. Ivar Hæggströms Boktryckeri, Stockholm, 1884.
    Liten 8vo i ett illustrerat samtida klotryggband. Något fläckad främre pärm, men ett bra exemplar med fin inlaga. Illustrerad med tre planscher i slutet. Med dedikation på främre försättsblad från författaren. Bl. a. om ornamentsmålning, marmormålning, skyltskrivning, trämålning i vatten m. m. (IV),99 sid. + 3 planscher.
    500 SEK
  • Nilsson, Birgit, Svensk operasångerska, soprano (1918-2005)

    Nilsson, Birgit, Svensk operasångerska, soprano (1918-2005) ; Mina minnesbilder. Med en fin dedikation av Birgit Nilsson. Bonniers,Stockholm, 1977. Första upplagan.
    Inbunden 4:o i förlages blå klotband med förgylld ryggtext. I ett färgillustrerat omslag som har några revor och veck i kanterna. Bandet med bara lätta bruksspår. Ett bra exemplar. Med en omfångsrik dedikation med svart tusch på titelsidan: "Till Ingrid Julen 1977. Birgit Nilsson. Rikt illustrerad mest i färg men även i färg. 120 sid.
    My memories by the Swedish soprano Birgit Nilsson inscribed boldly in black feltpen signed in full name.
    600 SEK
  • Calloway, Cab, American jazz musician and actor, (1907-1994) with Rollins, Bryant

    Calloway, Cab, American jazz musician and actor, (1907-1994) with Rollins, Bryant; Of Minnie The Moocher & Me. Inscribed by Cab Calloway. Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York,1976. First edition, first printing.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's silver cloth with black lettered spine. With a Harlem night club map as endpapers. In a pictorial dust jacket with a photo by John Shearer on rear panel. Binding and text in fine condition. D/j slightly edgeworn and mildly rubbed. Still bright. Fine/Very good. Inscribed on halftitle in black feltpen: "Hi d. Ho Cab Calloway." With the Danish author Rune T Kiddes name up on titlepage. Photo illustrated in black and white. (VI), 282 p.
    600 SEK
  • Fowles, John, English author, (1996-2005)

    Fowles, John, English author, (1996-2005); The French Lieutenant's Woman. Signed copy. Jonathan Cape,London, 1985. Reprint.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a black dust jacket lettered in gilt and white. With plastic transparent cover. Binding and text in fine condition, d/j with a short (2 mm.) closed tear at head of spine. Fine/Near fine. Inscribed on halvtitle in Fowles characteristic discrete style in full name: John Fowles. With the Danish author and artist Rune T Kiddes name up on rear empty flyleaf. 445 p.
    600 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208