Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Ellington, Duke, American Jazz legend, (1896-1974)

    Ellington, Duke, American Jazz legend, (1896-1974). Bold pencil autograph in full name in a beige, green lettered and illustrated, souvenir folder from The Aquarium Restaurant in New York. Size 165 mm. x 215 mm. To be opened. When opened a mounted original black and white photograph of Duke Ellington, the Swedish jazz musician Thore Ehrling and a third, for me unknown, person at the table in the restaurant. On the opposite page boldly in pencil:"Good luck. Duke Ellington." The souvenir folder a bit soiled and with a few small spots on front panel. The photo with a couple of small fixation spots, but a very good item.
    Thore Ehrling, Swedish jazz band leader (1912-1994) collaborated a lot with Duke Ellington.
    3000 SEK
  • Morton, Tom

    Morton, Tom; Going Home. The Runrig Story. Signed by the band members. Mainstream Publishing Company, Edinburgh, 1991. First edition. Signed copy.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettered spine. In a photo illustrated, slightly edgeworn, dust jacket. Minimal signs of use to boards. Fine interior. Near fine/ very good. With the booksellers slip "Signed by the author" preserved. This copy is signed by the six members in Runrig on the red front free endpaper. Up on rear free endpaper the autographed name of the Danish author and artist Rune T. Kidde. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs. 220 pages.
    900 SEK
  • Boileau & Boucher, Lucien (illustr. )

    Boileau & Boucher, Lucien (illustr. ) ; Le Lutrin. Illustrations de Lucien Boucher. Éditions Litteraires de France, Paris, no date, 1950.
    Softbound tall 4:o in publisher's illustrated wrappers with transparant dust jacket in fine condition. Interior some margins slightly foxed - but never heavy. With numerous s. c. pochoir - coloured illustrations of which some are full page. Amusing illustrations. Number 168 of 240 copies printed on vélin d'Arches-paper.
    800 SEK
  • Kierkegaard, Sören

    Kierkegaard, Sören; Skrifter i urval l-ll. Med inledningar och textförklaringar av F.J. Billeskov Jansen. Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm 1954.
    Två blå klotband i 8vo-format. Titelsidan i första bandet lite missfärgad på grund av inlagt urklipp. Volym I med båda omslagen medbundna och volym II med främre omslag medbundet.Ett bra exemplar. 392 + 425 sid.
    300 SEK
  • Rinman, Sven

    Rinman, Sven; Bergwerks lexicon I-II + atlas. 3 volymer. Tryckt hos Johan A. Carlbohm, Stockholm, 1788-1789. Första upplagan.
    Två 4:o-volymer (243 x 205 mm.) inbundna i samtida, ljusbruna halvfranska band med röd titeletikett och förgylld titeltext. Ryggarna med fem upphöjda bind och sparsmakad förgylld linjering samt med ngt. spräckligt skinn och ett par lätta fläckar. Ett kapitäl med liten reva och ett med smärre förlust nertill. Pärmarna bitvis lätt missfärgade och med en del fläckar. Hörnen aningen stukade. En bakre fals med liten spricka nertill. Atlasen i tvär-4:o (310 mm. x 400 mm) också i ett samtida band i ngt. mörkare brunt skinn. Ryggen med fem upphöjda bind, enkel förgylld linjering och lätt skavd. Pärmarna med kantskav, en del fläckar och liten pappersförlust i hörnen. Stukade hörn. Atlasen med 34 kopparstuckna planscher i skarpa avdrag och bara sällsynta fläckar. Två planscher utvikbara och en sida med två planscher. Ett trevligt samtida set med bredrandiga, rena och fina inlagor i text- volymerna med sällsynta fläckar och en ren och fin atlas. J. G. Acrels namnteckning på båda halvtitelbladen. Båda de graverade titelsidor med Sven Rinmans graverade profil-porträtt efter Sergel. Därutöver en trevlig, graverad vinjett före bokstaven A i första delen. XIV, 568 sid. , (II) sid. 569 - sid. 1096. + (II), 1248 sid, (XXVI) Register samt Tryckfel och Direktiv till bokbindaren.
    Sven Rinman (1720-1792) betraktas som den svenska bergs- och järnhanteringens fader. 1782 utnämndes han till bergsråd. Han var grundaren av Eskilstuna fristad, som han blev direktör för 1784. Hans Bergwerks lexicon med atlas-delen är en grundpelare i svensk bergverks-litteratur.
    13000 SEK
  • Blossfeldt, Karl, German artist & photographer, (1865-1932)

    Blossfeldt, Karl, German artist & photographer, (1865-1932); Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder von Karl Blossfeldt. Herausgegeben mit einer Einleitung von Karl Nirendorf. 120 Bildtafeln. With 120 photographic botanical plates. Verlag Ernst Wassmuth A. G. Berlin, no date. 1928. First edition.
    Hardbound folio (320 mm. x 255 mm.) in publisher's green linen cloth with gilt decorated front board and gilt lettered spine. No dust jacket. A wonderful copy in all aspects; binding bright and fresh and interior virgin. No names, spots, folds or tears. Fine!!! XX + 120 pages with photoengraved black and white plates. Mostly full page plates, sometimes 2-3 on every page. Print only on one side of pages. A classic in outstanding condition.
    Roth; The Book of 101 Books, 48. Hasselblad,The Open Book, 66 and Parr and Badger, The Photobook I,96.
    25000 SEK
  • Getz, Stan, American musician, (1927-1991)

    Getz, Stan, American musician, (1927-1991); A black and white printed portrait (140 mm. x 100 mm.) of Stan Getz from a concert program in Stockholm 1950 signed in full name.
    Half bust portrait of Getz playing his saxophone slightly in profile. Signed in full name on the light field to the right beside his face: Stan Getz in blue ink. Very visible. No spots, tears or folds. Item in fine condition.
    800 SEK
  • Goodman, Benny, American Jazz Musician (1909-1986)

    Goodman, Benny, American Jazz Musician (1909-1986); A black and white fullpage portrait (210 mm. x 150 mm.) with text in Swedish on the reverse. Signed.
    A concert program page from Benny Goodman's visit in Sweden in 1950. His sitting with his clarinet in his hands, smiling slightly in profile. On the right knee has he written his autograph in full name in blue ink. Very visible on white background. No folds or spots. Fine condition.
    1500 SEK
  • Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Dublin 1967.
    Svart-vitt fotografi (30 x 24 cm.) med en ensam hund i en ödslig trappuppgång. Hunden står längst upp i trappan med vackert ljus som faller in bakifrån och tittar nyfiker. En bild med mycket atmosfär. Daterad och signerad på baksidan med blyerts. Kopia tillverkad får några år sedan. Myckt god kvalitet. Black and white silver gelatin print (300 x 240 mm. with white borders) of a lonely dog in a lonely staircase looking curios at what's going on and with the daylight falling in from a window behind. A lot of atmosphere. Printed a few years ago. Fine condition. Signed and dated in pencil on the reverse.
    1500 SEK
  • Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Paris 1965.
    Svart-vitt fotografi (29. 5 x 22 cm.) från metron i Paris 1965. En gammal kvinna har somnat på en bänk under en reklambild av en balettdansös som till synes står på den gamlas axel. Signerad med hela namnet med blyerts på baksidan. Kopia gjord för några år sedan. Mycket god kvalitet. Black and white silver gelatin print (size 295 mm. x 220 mm.) from the metro in Paris. An old woman has fell asleep on the bench under a publicity poster with a ballet dancer and you get the impression that the young woman i standing on the old womens shoulder. Printed some years ago. Fine condition. Signed in pencil in full name on the reverse.
    1500 SEK
  • Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Motala Verkstad 1969.
    Svart-vitt fotografi (30 cm. x 22 cm med vit bård)från Motala Verkstads stämpelklocka 1969. Berömda bild som uttogs till tävlingen om 1900-talets viktgaste bild. Liten yta skrapad längst upp t. h. i ytterkanten av den vita bården. Berör inte bilden alls. Blyerts-signerad med hela namnet och med daterad titel samt stämplad på baksidan. Kopia tillverkad får några år sedan. Mycket god kvalitet. Famous silver gelatin print (size 300 mm. x 220 mm.) from Motala Verkstad (a factory in Sweden) and the rush from the time clock. Was selected among the best photographs of the 20th Century in Sweden a few years ago. Print made some years ago. Signed and dated in pencil and stamped on the reverse. Fine condition.
    1800 SEK
  • Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Nattvakt. Guinea-Bissau 1971.
    Svart-vitt fotografi med måtten 27 x 20, 5 cm. av en nattvakt i keps i Guinea-Bissau 1971 utrustad med pilbåge mot inkräktare. Jean Hermanson och författaren Anders Ehnmark fäljde gerillan i Guinea -Bissau några veckor hösten/vintern 1971. Kopia tillverkad för några år sedan. Mycket god kvalitet. Signerat på baksidan med blyerts av Jean Hermanson. Black and white silver print (270 x 205 mm.) of a night guard in Guinea-Bissau in Africa where Jan Hermanson travelled with the author Anders Ehnmark autumn and winter 1971 in the footsteps of the guerrillas. Printed a few years ago. Signed in full name in pencil on the reverse.
    1500 SEK
  • Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermanson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Paris 1965.
    Svart-vitt fotografi - 30 cm x 24 cm. med den vita bården - inifrån ett museum i Paris med en liggande skulptur i förgrunden och två museivakter och ett fönster med utsikt över Eiffeltornet i bakgrunden. En suggestiv bild. Koipa tillverkad för några år sedan. Signerad med titel och datum på baksidan med blyerts. Mycket god kvalitet. A black and white silver gelatin print with the title Paris 1965 sized 300 mm. x 237 mm. with the white border. From inside a museum in Paris with a lying sculpture in the foreground and two guards in front of a window and the Eiffel Tower magnificent outside the window. Print made some years ago. With title dated and full signature of the photographer on the reverse in pencil. Fine condition!
    1500 SEK
  • Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938

    Hermansson, Jean, Svensk fotograf / Swedish photographer, b. 1938; Dublin 1967. Svart-vitt fotografi 30 x 24 cm. av en liten flicka i Dublin som sitter leende i en vagn med en korg i händerna. Titel och signatur med hela namnet med blyerts på baksidan. Kopian tillverkad för några år sedan. Black and white silver gelatin print with the title "Dublin" 1967" of a small girl sitting obviously very happy in a small vehicle with a basket in her hand. Printed some years ago. Size 300 mm. x 240 mm. Superb condition.
    Fotografen Jean Hermanson, född 1938, har sitt ursprung i Norrahammar i Småland och bor numera i Malmö. Han tillhör den legendariska generation av svenska fotografer som bl. a. utbildade sig hos Christer Strömholm och Tor Ivan Odulf i Stokholm i slutet av 1950-talet. Han framstår som den ledande fotografen av svenska industriarbetare i allmänhet och kanske gjutare i synnerhet. Han har även fotograferat i Dublin och i Paris, i Vietnam och Guinea Bissau i Afrika under flera decennier. Han har, ofta i samarbete med författare, gett ut ett antal böcker om svenskt arbetsliv. De senaste 25 åren har han dessutom gjort ett antal dokumentärfilmer tillsammans med undertecknad och på egen hand. The Swedish photographer Jean Hermanson belong to the legendary generation of Swedish photographers educating himself at the photo school in Stockholm held by Christer Strömholm and Tor Ivan Odulf in the end of the 50ties. He has since distinguished himself as the leading everyday life photographer in Sweden, especially in factories and foundries but also in Vietnam, Africa, Dublin and Paris. The last 30 years has he also made a number of acknowledged documentary films together with Torgny Schunnesson (that's me) and on his own.
    1500 SEK
  • Gibson, Ralph, American photographer, b. 1939

    Gibson, Ralph, American photographer, b. 1939; Light Years. Signed by Ralph Gibson. Edition Stemmle, Kilchberg, Zürich, 1996. First edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's black cloth with white lettered spine. In a pictorial dust jacket in acetate cover. Fine/Fine! Inscribed on titlepage in full name by Ralph Gibson. With a foreword by the editor Peter Weiermair.
    Also official catalogue for the exhibition entitled Ralph Gibson - Lichtjahre at the Frankfurter Kunstverein in 1996.
    2000 SEK
  • Waters, John, American Director, b. 1946

    Waters, John, American Director, b. 1946; Director's Cut. Signed by John Waters. Scalo, Zürich, Berlin, New York, 1997. First edition.
    Hardbound large 4:o in publisher's red paper binding with black lettered spine. In a red pictorial dust jacket lettered in black. A few tiny marks on boards. D/j in acetate cover. Near fine/Fine. Boldly signed bluepen in full name by John Waters on halftitle. A kind of movie photographs with an afterword by John Waters. 288 p.
    1200 SEK
  • Dahlberg, Ragnar, efterskrift

    Dahlberg, Ragnar, efterskrift; Den svenska katekesen 1567. Faksimil-utgåva med efterord av Ragnr Dahlberg. Bröderna Lagerström, Stockholm- Helsingforsd, 1916..
    Liten 8vo i förlagets pergamentrygg-band med blå pärmar, titewl på ryggen och främre pärm. Övre snitt skuret, annars oskuret exemplar. Ett fint exemplar. Exlibris på främre pärms insida. (VI), 112 sid. (ej pag.), 24 sid., (II).
    I serien faksimile-upplgor av äldre svenska tryck under redaktion av Isak Collijn,
    200 SEK
  • Barbanche, Marthe

    Barbanche, Marthe; Histoire de la Compagnie Générale Transatlantique. Un siècle d'exploitation maritime. Preface de Roger Vercel. Arts et Métieres Graphiques, Paris, 1955. Fist edition.
    Hardbound folio in publisher's dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettered spine and gilt decoration on front board. Very slight wear to joints, no split. A clean, tight and well preserved binding. No dust jacket. Fine interior. A very good copy. Wonderfully illustrated with black and white photo reproductions and a number of full page coloured plates + a folded map in the end. 430 p. + coloured plates.
    900 SEK
  • Plastics. Plast

    Plastics. Plast. Plastics. The Plastic Exhibition. Kulturhuset, Stockholm, 14 Mai - 26 September 1993.
    Ambitious and beautiful plastic covered catalogue for this exhibition on plastics in Stockholm in 1993. Large spiral bound 4:o with decorated plastic covers. Numerous reproductions in colour on glossy paper. Texts in English and Swedish like: Plastics - Golf of the Gods, The Age of Plastic Began in 1530, Collecting - Where Human Weakness Meets Euphoria, Swedish Pioneers in Plastics, A Glossary of Plastics Terms and others. No signs of use. Fine! 134 p.
    600 SEK
  • Hultén, K. G. (Pontus)

    Hultén, K. G. (Pontus); Rörelse i konsten. (Kinetic art.) Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 17 maj-3 september 1961.
    Scarce Swedish exhibition catalogue from Moderna Museét in Stockholm about kinetic art. Edited by Pontus Hultén (K. G. Hultén at the time). In an unusual format; 570 mm. high x 110 broad. With illustrated wrappers. Slight colour change in the upper part, as always, and mildly soiled wrappers. A small tear in outer margin on front wrapper and the first page. Else a fine copy. This interesting exhibition presented art by artists like Yaacov Agam, Hans Bellmer, Camille Bryen, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Marcel Duchamp, Jasper Johns, El Lissitsky, Kasimir Malevich, Laszlo Mohol-Nagy, Piabia, Jean Tinguely and many others. The catalogue also has a "Short dictionary over kinetic artists" of 19 pages. All texts are in Swedish. Numerous illustrations and portraits. In the end a folded exposure of the kinetic art during the 20th Century by K. G.Hultén. 33 p. + 7 p. + 14 folded pages.
    1500 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208