Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Aktuella böcker

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Mayer, John, Gamekeeper

    Mayer, John, Gamekeeper; The Sportsman's Directory; or Park and Gamekeeper's Companion: Containing Breeding, Choice, and Training of Dogs; Coursing and Shooting; Management of a Deer Park and Fisheries; Preserving Game; Hunting the Hare, Fox, Stag &...etc. With forty-one valuable recipes. Swinburn and Walter, Colchester, 1817. Second Edition, Much Enlarged.
    Small, hardbound 8vo in a contemporary gray- blue paper boards. Spine skilfully repaired. Illustrated with two (2) full page engravings incl. the frontispiece. Clean and fresh text. Top edge trimmed and a bit dusty, else uncut. A charming copy with the exlibris of Rich.d Shuttleworth Streatfield inside front board. Frontisp. , X, 223 p. , (III), last blank + plate.
    1200 SEK
  • Mann, Thomas

    Mann, Thomas. Rede und Antwort. Gesammelte Abhandlungen und kleine Aufsätze. G. Fischer Verlag, Berlin 1922. Erste bis zehnte Auflage.
    8vo. Halfcalf binding with top edge gilt and bound with both covers. Very good condition. Text in German. 402 pages.
    1000 SEK
  • Ahtela, H

    Ahtela, H; Helena Schjerfbeck. Rabén & Sjögren, Stockholm, 1953.
    4:o inbiunden i ett grått linneband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta med sliage och mindre revor i kantern. I övrigt fint skick. Gåvoinskrift. Rikt foto- illustrerad i svart och vitt. 381 sidor.
    600 SEK
  • O´Connor, Francis V

    O´Connor, Francis V; Jackson Pollock. The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1967.
    Hardbound oblong 4:o with illustrated dust jacket with minor wear to extremities. Fine/very good. Richly illustrated in black and white. 148 pages.
    400 SEK
  • Raynal, Maurice

    Raynal, Maurice; Picasso. Avec cent repropductions hors texte. Paris, Les Éditions G. Crès & Cie. , 1922. First edition.
    Hardbound 4o in publishers' beige linen cloth-binding with Picasso illustration on front board. One small spot on front board and spine faded, else is this original binding in good condition. Some pages mildly browned in outlines. A sculpture by Pablo Gargallo of Picasso as frontispiece, title printed in red and black, text by Raynal (110 p.) and 100 reproductions of Picassos art in black and white; drawings, engravings, paintings and sculptures from 1901-1920. Bibliography and a list of books illustrated by Picasso in the end.
    First edition of this classic early monograph on Picasso.
    500 SEK
  • Barr, Alfred H

    Barr, Alfred H. Picasso. Fifty Years of his Art. The Museum of Modern Art, New York 1946. First edition.
    Hardbound 4:o in publisher´s cloth binding with decorated front board and illustrated dust jacket. Mild bump to corners. Edgeworn d/j with tears and small loss on rear panel up. Very good /good +. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. In the beginning an impressive photograph of Picasso by Man Ray. Bibliography on plays which involved Picasso, books illustrated by Picasso and exhibitions etc. 314 pages.
    Important, early text about Picassos and his art.
    400 SEK
  • Hultén, Pontus / Tinguely, Jean

    Hultén, Pontus / Tinguely, Jean. A Magic Stronger than Death. Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, Milan, 1987.
    Softbound 4:o with illustrated wrappers. Hugh catalogue in fine condition. Richly photo illustrated in colour and black and white. 384 pages. Text in English. Housed in an illustrated originasl slipcase.
    800 SEK
  • Tönsberg, Chr. , udg

    Tönsberg, Chr. , udg. ; Adolph Tidemands udvalgte værker i 24 raderingar. Udgiverens forlag, Christiania, utan år. (1877-79).
    Tvär-folio i ett grått, vackert gulddekorerat klotband med bara lätt slitage i hörnen. Helt guldsnitt. Ett trevligt band i gott skick. Titelsidor på norska, engelska och tyska liksom innehålls-förteckningen. Samtliga 25 gravyrer med skyddspapper. Ett rent och fint exemplar. (VIII), + 24 gravyrer i svart och vitt.
    2500 SEK
  • Warhol, Andy

    Warhol, Andy. Cars. Kunstmuseum, Bern, 1990.
    Softbound small folio with illustrated wrappers. Near fine! Reprouductions in colour and black and white. 143 pages. Text in German.
    500 SEK
  • Picasso, Pablo

    Picasso, Pablo. Cahiers d'Art. 23e année 1948. No. 1. (With the ceramics of Picasso.) Éditions Cahiers d´Art, Paris, 1948.
    Softbound folio (320x 250 mm.) in publisher's lettered wrappers which are soiled and edgeworn with small losses at foot and head of spine. Text with slight s c. dog-ear in corner up, else fine interior. This issue deals with Picasso and especially his ceramics. Texts by Christian Zervos, Madoura and Jaime Sabartes about the ceramist Picasso, black and white photos of his atelier and ca. 400 ceramic objects reproduced in black and white. 208 pages.
    One of the best surveys of Picassos ceramic art.
    500 SEK
  • Billgren, Ola

    Billgren, Ola. Akvareller i urval. Litografier 1961-78. Galleri 69, Göteborg 1979.
    Tvär-4:o inbunden i förlagets klotband med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Detta med en del kantriss och lite slitage. I övrigt god kondition. Rikt illustrerad i färg och svartvitt. 81 sidor.
    300 SEK
  • Desdouits, M

    Desdouits, M. Le livre de la nature I-IV. Ouvrage entièrement refondu et mis au niveau des connaissances actuelles. 4 volumes. Librairie d´Education de Perisse Frères, Paris & Lyon, 1844.
    Four small 8vo volumes in nice contemporary, brown, splashed leather bindings. Spines gilt ornamented with black ands gilt lettered title labels. Nicely marbled edges and marbled endpapers. Mild wear to outer parts of boards, but a nice set. Vol. I; (II), (II) Steelengraved frontispiece, (IV) title with engraving, IV, VIII, p. 10 - 316 , last blank. A bit odd pagination, but complete. 3 fullpage steelengraved plates with the frontispiece Vol. II; (II), , (II), engr. front. , (IV) title with engr. , 294 pages, last blank. 3 fullpage engr. with the front. Vol. III; (II), (II), engr. front. , IV, 318 pages. 3 fullpage engr. with the front. Vol. IV; (II), (II) engraved front. (IV), 314 pages. 2 fullpage engr. , 3 with the front. Some foxing to pages in the beginning and the end in all volumes, otherwise only occasional spots.
    In this third, expanded edition one of three new chapters treats "the new art of photography. " It´s in the third volume, 3 pages, in a chapter entitled "Influences chimiques de la lumiere - De la photographie. "
    1200 SEK
  • Cage, John, American composer, (1912-1992)

    Cage, John, American composer, (1912-1992); Pen signature on white card (140 x 90 mm). Signature in very good condition.
    200 SEK
  • Steichen, Edward, editor

    Steichen, Edward, editor; The Family of Man. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time - 503 pictures from 68 countries created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. Museum of Modern Art, New York (distributed by Simon and Schuster), 1955. First edition.
    Hardbound tall 4:o in publisher's clothbacked and gilt decorated paper binding. In a pictorial dust jacket. Minimal marks to front board edges below and a few small tears to d/j edges. Give-away-text on front free endpaper. Very good/very good. 192 p.
    M. Parr & G. Badger The Photobook. A History, II/218. They present a special, limited edition with photographs in card box.
    900 SEK
  • Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XXXl

    Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XXXl. Småland. Med 65 illustrationer, 7 kartor och 6 stadsplaner. Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm 1924.
    Liten 8o i förlagets röda klotband med text i guld. Bra skick. 264 sidor.
    120 SEK
  • Liger, Louis (1658-1717)

    Liger, Louis (1658-1717); La nouvelle maison rustique ou economie rurale, pratique et generale de tous les biens de campagnes I-II. 2 volumes. Complete. Chez Belin, Paris, MDCCXC (1790). 11th edition. (Considerably expanded.)
    Two 4:o volumes in contemporary, marbled full calf bindings. Spines with five raised bands, two gilt lettered title labels and gilt dentelles in the other compartments. Red edges and marbled end papers. Slight wear to extremities and a bit shaved boards. One binding a few dark spots. Stil a very good and tight set. Interior some passages mildly foxed, a few notes on fly-leaves and old autographed exlibris on title pages. A few pages with small paper loss in margins, not affecting the text at all. Illustrated with 42 full page copper plates. Volume 1; Engraved frontispiece, XVI, 848 pages (last blank) + 19 engraved full-page plates + a few nice wood-cuts in the text. Foreword irregular bound, nothing lacks. Some passages mildly foxed, not heavy. Volume 2; VIII, 856, XXX, (II) + 22 engraved plates of which two are folding + a few wood-cuts in the text. Some pages mildly foxed.
    A farmers bible, often reprinted, dealing with all sides of life on country-side; cultivating earth, forests, fruit, gardens, wine and alcohol, health-care etc etc..
    5000 SEK
  • Dupin, Jacques

    Dupin, Jacques; Miro graveur I-II. 2 volumes of 3 published. Éditeur Daniel Lelong, Paris, 1984 - 1989. First edition.
    Two hardbound folio volumes in publisher's blue cloth bindings lettered in white. With colorful dust jackets created for this publication. Condition as new. Fine/Fine. Printed in 2600 resp. 2000 numbered copies. The first volume with three coloured woodcuts including dust jacket and the same goes for the second volume, although the colophon says two (but describes three.) Vol. I; 185 p. , (VIII) reproduced and described. Vol. II; 238 p. , (X) + two wood-cuts. 605 engravings 1928-1973 (coppers, wood-cuts, linoleums etc.) reproduced and described.
    3600 SEK
  • Elton, John Sir, English musician, b. 1947

    Elton, John Sir, English musician, b. 1947; Boldly inscribed head and shoulder silver vintage print of Elton John in hat and sunglasses (size 200 mm. x 255 mm. with white borders) + 4 Sotheby catalogues of Elton John memorabilia. Photograph signed in full name. Photo without date & Catalogues Sotheby´s September 1988.
    This set of 4 catalogues from Sotheby´s in London is dated September 1988 and comes in an illustrated and laminated slipcase which is a bit worn. Added is a large silver vintage printed head and shoulder photograph of Sir Elton John in hat and sunglasses. The photograph is inscribed in blue pen in full name on a gray field besides his face: "To Marc. Best wishes Elton John." The photograph is slightly browned, else in fine condition. The four (4) richly illustrated catalogues describes in detail the stunning collection of Stage Costumes, Memorabilia, Art Nouveau and Art Deco objects, Jewellery and Diverse collections of this outstanding artist. Near fine!
    2800 SEK
  • Royal Air Force India Command. Photographic Submission 1943

    Royal Air Force India Command. Photographic Submission 1943. Staple bound folder with printed wrappers: R. A. F. India Command. Photographic Submissions No. 3. January-February 1943. Secret stamped:"C. P. I.S./Pub./22/343 Copy No. 97. Secret." With pasted original photographs. + some other R. A. F. material. C. P. I. S Air Headquarters (India), 1943.
    This booklet, distributed in 1943, contains pasted photographs of the R. A. F. daylight attacks on Rathedaung, Mandalay Railway Yard, and on coastal craft off the coast Burma: on p. 5 and 6 two night attacks. On page 20-26 are of USA A. F. daylight attacks on Monywa and Shewbo airfields, the Myitnge Bridge, Mandalaya Railway Yard, Thazi Junction and on Rangoon. About the recce photographs it says: The recce photographs on pages 20-26 show clearly the results of some of the damage done by bombing raids. Others record the development by the Japanese aerodromes in Burma (pages 2,3´and 4) and of the defense on Akyab Island and Pagoda Hill (pages 13, 14, 17 and 18.) a convoy of lorries on the Prome-Taungup road, a camouflaged creek steamer, a Japanese hospital ship and one is of part of a battle at Donbaik Chaung ont the Arakan Front (page 19). The photographs are pasted with captions below. The texts are typed. Observe that this booklet is missing page 6 and 7. In all 35 b/w photographs. Most of them size 125 mm. x 125 mm., some half size and a few smaller.
    With this item comes another folder "CPIC Photo Folder" with "A selection of the most interesting photographs recently received" 26. 1. 1945." Printed "Secret." In all 10 b/w photographs (mostly 140 x 140 mm.). The list coming with them shows that of 12 announced photos about are missing while one ore two has a different origin. The photos shows targets before and after attacks. and A square "Pilot's Flying Log Book" stamped Air Force (India)Form 414/ Air Forces in India in black on front board. The log book is virgin, never used. and a small pamphlet - 8. pages- "Notes on the Prevention of Fatigue in Flying Personnel (Air Ministry Pamphlet 154, June 1943) and The book "Each Tenacious. A History of No. 99 Squadron (1917-1976) compiled by Squadron Leader A. G. Edgerley. A Square One Publication, London, 1993. First edition. Fine hardbound copy i fine dust jacket. Photo illustrated. It has a small loose b/w photo of "Martin C. (Cederlund) and Manicham (the car rental man) + an A-Ford. With the autographed name of Martin Cederlund on front free endpaper of the book. He is the pilot to whom all this belonged once. Comes in a worn portfolio with his name inside front board in the "Air-Crew Lecture Notes." Interesting document!
    4500 SEK
  • Ahlberg, Birgitta

    Ahlberg, Birgitta. Göta Kanal, en färd med kanalbåt Göteborg-Stockholm. Svenska Turistföreningens förlag, Sthlm
    Liten 8:o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerad främre pärm. 137 pages.
    120 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208