Torgny Schunnesson Rare Books

Latest additions

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208
  • Granér, Cyrus, editor

    Granér, Cyrus, editor; Bland tomtar och troll 3, 1909. Illustrated by John Bauer. Åhlén & Åkerlunds förlag, Göteborg, 1909.
    Softbound square 8vo in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Minimal soiled wrappers and text pages with small folds up in outer corner. Else a wonderful copy of this early publication. Near fine. Illustrations by John Bauer in black and white and coulor. Texts by Vilhälm Nordin, Cyrus Granér, Alfred Smedberg, Anna Wahlenberg and Jeanna Oterdahl. 95 pages. A copy far better than average for this scarce book.
    2500 SEK
  • Cartier-Bresson Henri & Chaulot, Paul, text

    Cartier-Bresson Henri & Chaulot, Paul, text; Rome. L'Atlas de voyage. Editions Rencontre, Lausanne, 1963 First edition.
    Hardbound, tall 8vo (270 x 175 mm) in publisher's laminated, illustrated and lettered paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. The laminate a bit loose in joints and minor marks to board edges an corners below. A very good or beter copy. Simpl a literary travelling guide with a wonderful passage of 39 pages with 62 photographs on glossy paper by Henri Cartier Bresson, many so far unpublished. Black and white drawings in the text. 228 p. , (IV).
    500 SEK
  • Aschan, Ulf

    Aschan, Ulf; Baron Blixen. Ett porträtt av Baron von Blixen-Finecke. Förlags AB Wiken, 1986. Första upplagan.
    Stor 4o i förlagets vackra, svarta, blindpräglade klotband med texten i silver på ryggen och illustrerat skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget med bara lätta bruksspår, inga revor eller fläckar. Fint exemplar. Rikt och superbt foto-illustrerad i svart och vitt. 237 sid.
    Sanslöst intressant bok, inte minst p. g. a. fotografierna, som i nleds med ett citat av Karen Blixen: "Ja, min dröm är att än en gång få dra på safari med Bror. "
    500 SEK
  • Klüver, Billy & Martin, Julie

    Klüver, Billy & Martin, Julie; Kikis Paris Konsten, livet och kärleken 1900- 1930. Schultz förlag AB, Stockholm1990. Första svenska upplagan
    Folio i svart klotband med fotoillustrerat skyddsomslag föreställande Kiki på kaffé. Ett välbevarat exemplar med bara smärre ytrepor på skyddsomslaget. Läcker och intressant bok underbart foto-illustrerad. 264 sid.
    OBS: Upplaga på svenska. Eftersökt !
    500 SEK
  • Hedvall, Yngve, red

    Hedvall, Yngve, red. Handbok i Butiksreklam och Försäljning. Richters förlag AB, Malmö 1947.
    4:o. Linneband med dekorerad främre pärm. Bra skick. Utarbetad av Eric Ahlström, Tom Björklund, Arne Engström m.fl. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt och några planscher i färg. 384 sidor.
    350 SEK
  • Weiss Peter, (1916-1982), tysk-svensk författare

    Weiss Peter, (1916-1982), tysk-svensk författare; Moståndets estetik I-III. Roman. 3 volymer. Komplett. Arbetarkultur, Stockholm, 1976, 1978 och 1981. Samtliga i första svenska upplagan.
    Tre välhållna häftade 8vo-volymer i gulbrunt, grått och grönt med skyddsomslag i samma färger. En tidningsartikel har orsakat lätt bruntoning på två sidor i andra delen, i övrigt rena och fina inlagor. 401 sid. + 381 sid. + 337 sid.
    Publicerades i Västtyskland 1975. Översatt till svenska av Ulrika Wallenström.
    500 SEK
  • Tunbjörk, Lars, Swedish Photographer, b. 1956

    Tunbjörk, Lars, Swedish Photographer, b. 1956; Landet utom sig. Bilder från Sverige. Country Beside Itself. Pictures from Sweden. Journal, Stockholm, 1993. First edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Hasselblad Center, Gothenburg.
    Hardbound square 4:o in publisher's silver boards lettered in red and green. No dust jacket, as issued. Mildest rubbed red stamped text, as often - else a truly fine copy in all aspects. Fine. With 81 color photographs and texts in Swedish and English by Thomas Tidholm and Göran Greider. Published in four color variants. This with texts on boards in red and green.
    The Photobook: A History volume II, Parr and Badger, p. 72. Scarce in first printing !
    10000 SEK
  • Virgile (Publius Vergilius Maro 70 - 19 b. J. C. )

    Virgile (Publius Vergilius Maro 70 - 19 b. J. C. ); Les Georgiques (1 vol.) + Les Bucoliques (1 vol.) + L'Enéide I-IV (4. vol.) 6 volumes. Bilingual Latin - French edition. Michaud Frères, Paris MDCCCXII- MDCCCXIV (1812-1814.)
    Six small 8vo volumes in contemporary half calf bindings. Spines richly gilt decorated with stars and bands a bit à la greque and marbled boards. Yellow edges and light blue endpapers. Five of the six volumes with two spine-labels, else the same ornaments. One spine slightly darkened up to the left and slight wear to corners, but a very nice set. Exlibris from Bibl. Hammer and Sigurd Persson-Unger. Les Georgiques and L'Énéide translated and with notes and variants by Jacques Delille and Les Bucoliques with introduction and notes by Le Chevalier Delangeac and J. Michaud. Every volume with engraved frontispiece after Ch. Eisen, Bouillon and J. Moreaeu. Parallel text in Latin in French. Apart from a bit browned corners on a few pages a clean copy.Les Georgiques Front. , 412 p. Les Bucoliques Front. , 359 p. , L'Énéide I-IV; Four front:s ! (II), XVIII, 461 p. + 396 p. + 351 p. + 420 p.
    1800 SEK
  • Selskabet for Trykkefrihedens rette Brug, utg

    Selskabet for Trykkefrihedens rette Brug, utg. Ny Samling af fædrelandske Sange utgiven av Selskabet for Trykkefrihedens Brug, Med Noder til 10 Melodier. Kjøbenhavn, 1846. Trykt hos Louis Klein.
    Smal 8:o i ett gult original-pappband med svarta ramar och svart text. Lite slitet och en del fläckar, men helt Ok !. (VIII), 124 sid. + 13 sid. noter + (I) Blank. Utan för- och eftersättsblad. En del lagerfläckar.
    300 SEK
  • Heusinger von Waldegg, Edmund

    Heusinger von Waldegg, Edmund; Vorarbeiten, Erd-, Strassen-, Grund-, und Tunnelbau sowie Construction der Stütz- und Futtermauern. Handbuch der Ingeneurwissenschaften 1. Band. Mit 250m Holzschnitten und 58 Zeichnungstafeln + Atlas von achtundfünfzig (58) Tafeln. 2 volumes. Leipzig, Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1880
    Two 4o-volumes on contemporary, light-brown, half-leather bindnings with some gilt decorations on spines and marbled boards. Bindings a bit rubbed, with a few spotts and wear to upper spine. Else tight and well preserved. XVI, 1100 pages +XII + 58 lithographed plates mostly double-paged and six of them coloured and folded.
    1800 SEK
  • Müller-Rehm, Klaus

    Müller-Rehm, Klaus; Wohnbauten von Heute. Mit 460 Abbildungen. Im Rembrandt-Verlag, Berlin, 1955. First edition.
    Tall, hardbound 40 in publisher's grey linen cloth lettered in red. No dust jacket. A fine binding and fine interior. With numerous (406) photo-reproductions and plans and drawings from all over the world with most of the important architects represented. 203 pag.
    300 SEK
  • Engel-Hardt, Rudolf

    Engel-Hardt, Rudolf; Der Farbenreiz im Druckwerk. Ein Ratgeber für alle, die im graphischen Gewerbe farbig schaffen. Zugleich Versuch einer Systematik der Farbenharmonie und der Werbekraft der Farben. Mit 55 schwarzen Abbildungen und Figuren im Text und 12 farbigen Tafeln. Verlag von Juloius Mäser, Leipzig, 1921.
    8vo in publisher´s decorated stiff paper binding (hardbound). The plates have all a lamp in different colour combinations to show harmony - and disharmony in mixture of colours. Text section with paper a bit browned in margins. Old name on front flyleaf.
    500 SEK
  • Bauer, John (illustr. )

    Bauer, John (illustr. ); Bland tomtar och troll 4. With drawings by John Bauer. Edited by Cyrus Granér. Åhlén & Åkerlunds Förlag, Stockholm,1910. Fjärde årgången. 4th year.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Mildest soiled wrappers and tiny scratches at head and foot of spine. A few pages with tendency to small corner folds up. Interior clean and crisp. No names, no nothing. A near fine copy! Illustrated with bi- colored black and white drawings by John Bauer. Texts by Helena Nyblom, Jeanna Oterdahl, Ester Edquist, Alfred Smedberg, Anna Wahlenberg and Vilhälm Nordin. 104 pages.
    Far better than average!
    1500 SEK
  • Bauer, John, illustrator. Granér, Cyrus, editor

    Bauer, John, illustrator. Granér, Cyrus, editor; Bland tomtar och troll 2. Illustrated by John Bauer. Julstämnings förlag, Göteborg, 1908.
    Softbound 8vo in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Mildest soiling to wrappers, a small closed tear (10 mm.) and a minimal loss below on front wrapper. Small scratches at foot and head of spine. Interior a clean and crisp copy; no spots, no names, no folds. Very good +. With John Bauers illustrations in color and black and white. Texts by Helena Nyblom, Anna Wahlenberg, Sophie Linge, Cyrus Granér and Harald Östenson. 104 pages.
    1800 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Madicken. Rabén & Sjögren, Stockholm, 1960. Fist edition. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's pictorial clothbacked paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Slightly soiled and scratched boards. Worn corners and rubbed edges. Still a firm binding. Pictorial end papers with give away text on inside of front board. Interior in fine condition. A very good copy. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland with drawings in black and white. 196 p.
    8vo i förlagets illustrerade klotryggband. Lätt solkade och repade pärmar. Slitna hörn och skavda kanter. Ändå ett fast och bra band. De illustrerade försättsbladen med gåvoskrift på insidan av främre pärmen. Ett bra exemplar med en fin inlaga. Illustrerad i svartvitt av Ilon Wikland. 196 sid.
    500 SEK
  • Lindgren, Astrid

    Lindgren, Astrid; Madicken. Rabén & Sjögren, Stockholm, 1960. Fist edition. Första upplagan.
    Hardbound 8vo in publisher's pictorial clothbacked paper binding. No dust jacket, as issued. Front panel mildly rubbed. Rear panel slightly soiled. Still a firm and fresh binding. Pictorial end papers. A clean and crisp interior. A very good + copy. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland with drawings in black and white. 196 p.
    8vo i förlagets illustrerade klotryggband. Främre pärm med lätta skav. Bakre pärm något solkig. Ändå ett fräscht och bra band. Illustrerade försättsblad. Ett mycket bra exemplar med en fin inlaga. Illustrerad i svart och vitt av Ilon Wikland. 196 sid.
    1200 SEK
  • Ekerwald, Carl-Göran

    Ekerwald, Carl-Göran; Nietzsche - liv och tänkesätt. Rabén Prisma, Stockholm, 1994. Andra upplagan.
    8vo inbunden i förlagets illustrerade, laminerade pappband. Mkt. ringa bruksspår, ett bra exemplar. 296 sid. + 27 svart-vita fotoillustrationer.
    200 SEK
  • Beuys, Joseph, German conceptuel artist

    Beuys, Joseph, German conceptuel artist; He was the gangsters' gangster. Dillinger. Edition Staeck, 69 Heidelberg, Postfach 471, no year. (Published 1974.)
    Large poster - 86 cm. x 121.8 cm - in black and white with a portrait of Joseph Beuys in half figur dressed in hat and fur looking in from the left side. Lettered in black: "He was the gangsters' gangster. Dillinger by Staeck/Steidl Video. An AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL Movie starring Joseph Beuys. (Photo by Klaus Staeck.) " Edition Staeck, 69 Heidelberg, Postfach 771. Boldly signed in pencil "Joseph Beuys" below to the right in the white field. Framed in a thin, black, metallic frame.
    Prestel, 47.
    25000 SEK
  • Warhol, Andy. Koch, Stephen

    Warhol, Andy. Koch, Stephen; Stargazer. Andy Warhol's World and his Films. Calder and Boyars, London, 1974. First published in New York.1973.
    Softbound 8vo with illustrated wrappers. Minimal fold to one corner and corner fold to three pages in the end. A near fine copy. Two sections with illustrations in black and white. 155 p. One small tear below on front fly-leaf.
    300 SEK
  • (Bauer, John) Bjurström, Per m. fl

    (Bauer, John) Bjurström, Per m. fl. John Bauer. En konstnär och hans sagovärld. Nationalmuseum, Stockholm/Bra Böcker, Höganäs, 1982. First edition.
    Hardbound 4o in publisher´s imitated leather binding with text in gilt on front board and spine. Ilstrated dust jacket with minimal signs of use to extremities. Fine/Near fine. 192 p. Wonderfully illustrated in colour. Published 100 years after John Bauer´s birth. Text in Swedish.
    The title translated is "John Bauer. An artist and his world. " It´s produced by people from the The National Museum in Stockholm. This is the best modern book you find on the artist John Bauer. Illustrations reproduced in colour of high quality.
    600 SEK
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100
  102. 101
  103. 102
  104. 103
  105. 104
  106. 105
  107. 106
  108. 107
  109. 108
  110. 109
  111. 110
  112. 111
  113. 112
  114. 113
  115. 114
  116. 115
  117. 116
  118. 117
  119. 118
  120. 119
  121. 120
  122. 121
  123. 122
  124. 123
  125. 124
  126. 125
  127. 126
  128. 127
  129. 128
  130. 129
  131. 130
  132. 131
  133. 132
  134. 133
  135. 134
  136. 135
  137. 136
  138. 137
  139. 138
  140. 139
  141. 140
  142. 141
  143. 142
  144. 143
  145. 144
  146. 145
  147. 146
  148. 147
  149. 148
  150. 149
  151. 150
  152. 151
  153. 152
  154. 153
  155. 154
  156. 155
  157. 156
  158. 157
  159. 158
  160. 159
  161. 160
  162. 161
  163. 162
  164. 163
  165. 164
  166. 165
  167. 166
  168. 167
  169. 168
  170. 169
  171. 170
  172. 171
  173. 172
  174. 173
  175. 174
  176. 175
  177. 176
  178. 177
  179. 178
  180. 179
  181. 180
  182. 181
  183. 182
  184. 183
  185. 184
  186. 185
  187. 186
  188. 187
  189. 188
  190. 189
  191. 190
  192. 191
  193. 192
  194. 193
  195. 194
  196. 195
  197. 196
  198. 197
  199. 198
  200. 199
  201. 200
  202. 201
  203. 202
  204. 203
  205. 204
  206. 205
  207. 206
  208. 207
  209. 208